Sale 151

THE PERSONAL ARCHIVE OF HENRY MILLER, PART II
FINE MODERN LITERATURE

Thursday, January 15, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


277. Oates, Joyce Carol. A Posthumous Sketch. Wraps. Sparrow 10. 1973. * A Sentimental Education. Signed. [1980]. * On Boxing. Photos by John Ranard. 1987. * American Appetites. Signed. [1989]. * Black Water. [1992]. Together, 5 vols. Last 4 cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).

AMERICAN ANIMAL FARM

278. Orwell, George. Animal Farm. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1946]. Minor chipping to jacket spine ends, small spot to vol. front cover; small inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

279. Owen, Wilfred. The Poems of Wilfred Owen. Dj. [1949]. * Poems of War. Gilt-lettered cloth. Folio Society. 1989. Together, 2 vols. New York & London: [1949] & 1989. Owen's poems on World War I are some of the most moving war poems written. Owen was killed in combat on November 4, 1918, seven days before the Armistice was signed. First very good; 2nd fine. (50/80).

280. Parker, Robert B. The Judas Goat. 1978. * Wilderness. [1979]. * Looking for Rachel Wallace. [1980]. * Early Autumn. [1981]. A Savage Place. [1981]. * Ceremony. [1982]. * The Widening Gyre. [1983]. * Valediction. [1984]. * A Catskill Eagle. [1985]. * Taming a Sea-Horse. [1986]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but first 3 signed by Parker. Overall, fine condition. (200/300).

281. Poe, Edgar Allan. " The Poetry of Rufus Dawes" in Graham's Magazine. Illus. 3/4 morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Philadelphia: Graham, 1842. Lacking title page, foxing, else about very good; also with contributions by Longfellow & J.F. Cooper. (80/120).

THREE SIGNED POUND ITEMS

282. Pound, Ezra. 16-line T.L.s. (page 4 only) with 17 holograph corrections in ink & pencil. N.p.: [c.1917]. In full: "Point being that both the professors and the toughs (journalists) have something to learn from each other, neither of 'em has a monopoly on all there is to be known, but they are each convinced that they have. (Oh my grammar!) The Professors, upon the one part, and the journalists on the other, for the one part, for the other, might with mutual benefit assemble, foregather, and knock with advantage the one off the other the chips, dust, and other residua; but they can't see the wood for the trees. `Yaas, some place has giv' Frost a job, but he was a school-teacher before he escaped to England and got hisself publish'd. He ain't no tough, chimmey. And Mr. Eliot was born in St. Louis.' yours ever Ezra." In 1917, Robert Frost got a job teaching at Amherst and T.S. Eliot got a job at a bank in London. "Chimmey" could likely be addressed to James Joyce. Browning to paper, chipping to upper extremities (not affecting content at all), else very good - while only the last page of a 4-page letter, the content is significant in and of itself. (600/900).

283. Pound, Ezra. Brief postcard from Pound to Richard W. Emerson, editor of The Golden Goose, thanking him for his letter ("Than' g"). Washington: St. Elizabeth's, Sept. 16, 1950. Signed by Pound (initials) and hand-addressed by him on the front. Emerson's letter (carbon of which accompanies this lot) discusses the state of poetry in 1950, a visit he had just made to William Carlos Williams (enclosing the transcript of their discussion, which is not present), and mentions Rexroth, Norman McLeod, Wallace Stevens, Patchen, Olson, and others. A fine and intersting letter and boldly signed reply from Pound. (200/300).

284. Pound, Ezra. Typed and holograph 1-page signed postscript of a letter (rest of letter lacking) on personal stationery, making arrangements for the publication of the American edition of Jefferson and or Mussolini, already published in London by Stanley Nott. Rapallo: 1935. In full: "[Typed] P/S. reflecting on prefance [sic] suggestion. NO. the book has already three prefaces. and it RUNS from the start. It could have a trailer. Preferably the criterion article. with date and statement that book on the NEXT TEN YEARS; is in process. I can't nibble into that book; for sake of redundant preface. [Holograph] The jacket blurb could mention the postscript as not in Eng. [edition].

If that is what you want - some difference from the Nott vol. EP." Small tape repair to verso of upper left corner, other verso silk repairs to creases & offset from adhesion, not coming through to recto, else very good. (600/800).

285. (Pulp Fiction) Hamilton, Donald. The Silencers. GM s1194. [1962]. * Hamilton. The Wrecking Crew. GM 1025. [1960]. * Quarry, Nick. No Chance in Hell. GM 1033. [1960]. * Fisher, Bruno. The Lady Kills. GM 148. [1951]. * Turner/Thames. The Girl in the Cop's Pocket/Violence is Golden. Dos-a-dos. Ace D-177. [1956]. * Turner, Robert. Woman Chaser. Beacon B464F. [1962]. * Keene, Day & Leonard Pruyn. World Without Women. Gm s975. [1960]. * Tevis, Walter. The Man Who Fell to Earth. GM k1276. [1963]. * White, Lionel. The Snatchers. GM 304. [1953]. * White. Love Trap. Signet 1204. [1955]. * White. Hostage for a Hood. GM 687. [1957]. * White. Coffin for a Hood. GM 775. [1968]. * White. Marilyn K. Monarch 171. [1960]. * Kuttner, Henry. The Murder of Eleanor Pope. PermaBooks M-3046. (Hinge cracked, pages detached.) [1956]. * Kuttner. The Murder of Ann Avery. PermaBooks 3058. [1956]. * Kuttner. Murder of a Wife. PermaBooks M-4096. [1958]. Together, 16 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First (Wrappers) Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better overall. (100/150).

17 ISHMAEL REED TITLES

286. Reed, Ishmael. The Free-Lance Pallbearers. 1st Ed. (Price clipped.) [1967]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1990]. * Yellow Back Radio Broke Down. 1st Ed. 1969. * Mumbo Jumbo. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1988]. * Conjure: Selected Poems, 1963-1970. 1st Ed. [1972]. * The Last Days of Louisiana Red. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Flight to Canada. Signed. 1st Ed. [1976]. * The Terrible Twos. Signed. 1st Ed. [1982]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1990]. * Reckless Eyeballing. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Cab Calloway Stands in for the Moon. Wraps. Signed. 1st Ed. [1986]. * New and Collected Poems. 1st Ed. 1988. * The Terrible Threes. 1st Ed. 1989. * Japanese by Spring. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1993. * Another copy. 1st Ed. [1993]. * Airing Dirty Laundry. 1st Ed. [1993]. Together, 17 vols. 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (250/400).

287. Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. Intro. by Harry Hansen. Illus. by John Groth. 10-1/2x7-1/4, two-toned cloth, spine lettered in gilt, glassine, slipcase. No. 528 of 1500 copies printed at the Spiral Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1969. Signed by Groth in colophon. Near fine. (50/80).

288. Rendell, Ruth. The Best Man to Die. 1970. * The Face of Trespass. Review copy. 1974. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970 & 1974. Second is a review copy with publisher's rubberstamp to front pastedown. First with mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine; 2nd with minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, some discoloration to covers, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).

289. Rexroth, Kenneth. Sky Sea Birds Trees Earth House Beasts Flowers. Illus. with calligraphy. String-bound mustard cloth, paper cover label. No. 18 of 150 copies printed on Gazen paper by Rudy Villanueva & bound by Patti Field. First Edition. [Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1973]. Fine. (80/120).

SIGNED FIRST EDITION OF INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE

290. Rice, Anne. The Interview with the Vampire. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Signed by Rice on the title page. Chipping to jacket spine ends, remainder stamp to bottom edges, usual creases to flaps, else very good. (300/500).

291. Rice, Anne. The Vampire Lestat. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1985. The second book in the "Chronicles of the Vampires" trilogy. Small brown stain to lower front cover corner of jacket & vol., rubbing to jacket spine head; owner's name stamped on front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

SIGNED BY TOM ROBBINS

292. Robbins, Tom. Another Roadside Attraction. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. Signed by Robbins on the title page. Author's first novel. Rubbing to jacket extremities, short tear to lower front jacket panel; label of Ziegler, Ross & Tennant, Los Angeles, to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

293. Robbins, Tom. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Price clipped, minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (200/300).

294. Robbins, Tom. Still Life with Woodpecker. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proofs. New York: Bantam, 1980. Soiling, else near fine. (70/100).

295. Robbins, Tom. Still Life with Woodpecker. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Bantam, [1980]. Signed by Robbins on the half-title. mild rubbing to jacket spine head, short tear to rear jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).

296. Robbins, Tom. Jitterbug Perfume. Uncorrected Proofs. 1984. * Another copy. 1st Ed. [1984]. * Skinny Legs and All. [1990]. * Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas. [1994]. Together, 4 vols. First in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

297. Rodger, Richard & Oscar Hammerstein. Me and Juliet. Illus. from the play. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1953]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, slight darkening to jacket spine; occasional erasure to pencil notes, repaired tear to one page, else very good. (70/100).

YOLLA BOLLY SAROYAN

298. Saroyan, William. The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze and Other Stories. Afterword by Herbert Gold. Illus. with woodblocks by Bill Prochnow. 10x7-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 84 of 220 copies printed on Ragston SN book paper. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1984]. Signed by Gold & Prochnow in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).

299. Selby, Hubert, Jr. Last Exit to Brooklyn. Jacket. First Editions. New York: Grove Press, [1964]. Faint stain to jacket spine foot, else extremely good. (80/120).

300. Selby, Hubert, Jr. The Room. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Grove Press, [1971]. Signed by Selby on the title page. Rubbing to spine foot, else near fine. (80/120).

301. Selby, Hubert, Jr. The Demon. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Requiem for a Dream. 1st Ed. [1978]. * Song of the Silent Snow. 1st UK Ed. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. First two signed by Selby. Very good or better. (100/150).

302. Sharpe, Tom. Porterhouse Blue. Jacket. First Edition. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, [1974]. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).

303. (Southern Authors - Modern) Brown, Larry. Dirty Work. 1989. * Big Bad Love. 1990. * Joe. (Remainder mark to upper edges.) 1991. * Pearson, T.R. A Short History of a Small Place. (Remainder stamp to bottom edges.) 1985. * Cry Me a River. 1993. * Smith, Lee. Me and my Baby View the Eclipse. (Remainder stamp to upper edges.) [1990]. * The Devil's Dream. [1992]. * Jones, Madison. Last Things. 1989. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

304. Spillane, Mickey. Kiss Me, Deadly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities; name to front free endpaper, else very good & bright. (100/150).

1 OF 55 COPIES SIGNED BY WALLACE STEGNER

305. Stegner, Wallace. Two Rivers. 10x7-1/2, green cloth, slipcase. No. VII of 55 copies, 50 of which are Roman-numeraled. First Edition. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1989]. Signed by Stegner in the colophon. Fine. (300/500).

306. Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team. Illus. from photographs by John Swope. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1942. Goldstone-Payne A18.a - Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

307. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950. Goldstone-Payne A29.a - Near fine. (100/150).

308. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.b - Jacket with review blurbs on rear panel. Rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket corners & spine ends, sunning to vol. spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).

YOLLA BOLLY STEINBECK SIGNED BY WALLACE STEGNER

309. Steinbeck, John. Flight. Afterword by Wallace Stegner. Illus. with tipped-in hand-colored woodcuts by Karin Wikstr”m. 12x10, dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 84 of 250 copies. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1984]. Signed in the colophon by Stegner & Wikström. Fine - publisher information laid-in. (300/500).

NEAR FINE, BRIGHT GRAPES OF WRATH

310. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939]. Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Short, closed tear to upper rear jacket panel, flaps tips clipped, else a near fine, bright copy. (1000/1500).

311. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939]. Front jacket flap taped to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

312. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1942. Goldstone-Payne A16.b - First issue without printer's name on copyright page & with large period between "talk" & "this" on p. 112, line 11. Flaps clipped, chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities, short tear to lower rear panel, soiling, else very good. (60/90).

313. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1954. Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First issue with top edges stained red. There was also an issue of the first edition in wrappers. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine in very good, bright jacket. (80/120).

314. Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1947. Goldstone-Payne A23.a - Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, short closed tear to lower joint foot, else about very good. (50/80).

ZAPATA, ILLUTRATED BY WIKSTRÖM

315. Steinbeck, John. Zapata: A Narrative, in dramatic form, of the life of Emiliano Zapata. Illus. with woodcuts by Karin Wikstr”m. 12x8, 3/4 burgundy cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 96 of 290 copies printed on Rives Heavyweight paper. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1991]. Signed by Wikström in the colophon. Fine. (300/500).

316. Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. Illus. from photographs by Herbert Kline. 1941. * The Short Reign of Pippin IV: A Fabrication. Illus. by William Pene duBois. (Name to f.p.) 1957. * America and Americans. Illus. from photographs. [1966]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Viking, various dates. Second very good, others near fine. (100/150).

317. (Steinbeck, John) Gross, John & Lee Richard Hayman. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Illus. Cloth. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. Salinas: Salinas Public Library, 1979. Fine. (70/100).

318. Stoker, Bram. Dracula. Grosset & Dunlap jacket. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1917. Vol. good only with a number of internal & external defects; jacket with chipping to spine foot & rubbing to extremities, else very good, bright & whimsical. (70/100).

319. Stone, Robert. Dog Soldiers. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Mild soiling to jacket, else near fine. (80/120).

320. Stone, Robert. Dog Soldiers. 1974. * A Flag for Sunrise. 1981. * Children of Light. Signed. 1988. * Outerreach Bridge. 1992. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

321. Stout, Rex. The Illustrious Dunderheads. (Ed. by Stout.) Intro. by Frank Sullivan. Illus. by William Gropper. (Light chipping to dj spine ends, small piece of upper rear panel lacking.) [1942]. * The Mother Hunt. (Short tear & crease to upper front dj panel, chipping to dj spine foot.) [1963]. * The Doorbell Rang. [1965]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Viking, various dates. First 2 very good, last near fine. (80/120).

322. Styron, William. The Confessions of Nat Turner. [1967]. * Sophie's Choice. [1979]. * Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness. [1990]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, various dates. Fine. (100/150).

SMALL GROUP OF PAUL THEROUX

323. Theroux, Paul. The Mosquito Coast. Gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. No. 237 of 350 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Signed by Theroux on the limitation page. Fine. (70/100).

324. Theroux, Paul. The Mosquito Coast. Jacket. [1982]. * Sailing Through China. Illus. by Patrick Procktor. Gilt-lettered cloth, paper cover label. No. 92 of 150 copies. [1983]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Boston & [Wiltshire]: [1982 & 1983]. Both signed by Theroux, 2nd also signed by Procktor. Fine. (80/120).

325. Theroux, Paul. Waldo. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Signed by Theroux on front free endpaper. Theroux's first book. Mild rubbing to jacket & jacket spine ends, a couple short tears & creases to lower front jacket panel, else very good. (150/250).

326. Theroux, Paul. The Family Arsenal. 1976. * Picture Palace. 1978. * Half Moon Street. [1984]. * O-Zone. [1986]. * Dr. DeMarr. 1st UK Ed. [1990]. * The Chicago Loop. [1990]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. 5th First UK Edition, others First American Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

327. Tomlinson, H.M. All Our Yesterdays. Frontis. port. by Percy Smith. Gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 555 of 1025 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1930. Signed by Tomlinson on the limitation page. Spine & slipcase lightly soiled, else near fine. (80/120).

328. Tomlinson, H.M. The Sea and the Jungle. Frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g., later cloth jacket & half morocco slipcase. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1912]. Near fine. (80/120).

329. Tomlinson, H.M. The Snows of Helicon. Gilt-lettered cloth, acetate jacket, slipcase. No. 140 of 175 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1933. Signed by Tomlinson on the limitation page. Fine in chipped acetate. (80/120).

330. Tomlinson, H.M. London River. Illus. by Harold Oakley. Dj. 1st Ed. (Frontis. detached.) 1921. * Waiting for Daylight. Dj. 1st Ed. (Chipping to dj spine head, darkening to dj spine.) 1922. * Gallions Reach. Frontis. wood engraving. Cloth-backed boards. No. 103 of 350 signed copies. 1st Am. Ed. 1927. * Thomas Hardy. Frontis. port. by Zhenya Gay. Cloth. No. 248 of 550 copies. Signed by Tomlinson & Gay. 1st Am. Ed. 1929. * The Sea and the Jungle. Illus. by Clare Leighton. Dj. 1st Illus. Ed. (Sunnning to dj, piece lacking from dj spine head.) [1930]. * Another copy. Cloth. 1st Illus. Am. Ed. 1930. * Norman Douglas. Cloth-backed marbled boards. No. 107 of 260 signed copies. 1st Ed. 1931. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).

331. Updike, John. Telephone Poles and Other Poems. (Offset from jacket protector stripes; small indent to first few pages.) 1963. * Bech: A Book. 1970. * Rabbit Redux. 1971. * Picked-Up Pieces. 1975. * Rabbit is Rich. Signed. 1981. * Self-Consciousness. Signed. 1989. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Knopf, various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

TWO BY JULES VERNE

332. Verne, Jules. Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant: Voyage Autour du Monde. Illus. with wood engravings by Riou. 10-1/4x6-3/4, 3/4 dark green crushed morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, raised bands, t.e.g. Possible First Edition. Paris: Bibliothèque d'Éducation. et de Récréation, [c.1860's]. Mild rubbing to corners & joints, else very good & attractively bound. (100/150).

333. Verne, Jules. Voyages et Adventures du Capitaine Hatteras: Les Anglais au pôle nord - Le Désert de glace. Illus. with wood engravings by Riou. 10-1/4x6-3/4, 3/4 pebbled cloth & mottled boards. Possible First Edition. Paris: Bibliothèque d'Éducation. et de Récréation, [c.1867]. Owner's name, dated 1880, to front free endpaper. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

ATTRACTIVE VONNEGUT IN JACKET

334. Vonnegut, Kurt. God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater or, Pearls Before Swine. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1965]. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).

335. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Breakfast of Champions. [1973]. * Slapstick. [1976]. * Hocus Pocus. [1990]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

TWO BY ALICE WALKER

336. Walker, Alice. The Color Purple. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1991]. First issue jacket with only one address on rear flap. About fine. (250/400).

337. Walker, Alice. The Third Life of Grange Copeland. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1970]. About fine. (300/500).

338. Waters, Frank. Masked Gods: Navaho and Pueblo Ceremonialism. 9-3/4x6-1/2, dec. cloth. First Edition. [Albuquerque]: Univ. of New Mexico, [1950]. Spine slightly leaning; owner's embossed stamp to title page, else very good. (50/80).

FIRST EDITION OF CHARLOTTE'S WEB

339. White, E.B. Charlotte's Web. Illus. by Garth Williams. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1952]. Rubbing to jacket spine head & corners, light chipping to foot, price clipped, a bit of browning to jacket extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (700/900).

WITH PHOTOS BY EDWARD WESTON

340. Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. 2 vols. Intro. by Mark Van Doren. Illus. from photographs by Edward Weston. 12x8-3/4, dec. boards, leather spine labels, slipcase. No. 108 of approx. 1500 copies printed by Aldus Printers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Weston in the colophon. A bit of scuffing to spine leather, else very good. (400/700).

341. Wilde, Oscar. Lady Windermere's Fan & The Importance of Being Earnest. Intro. by Sir John Gielgud. Illus. by Tony Walton. 10-3/4x7-1/2, gilt-stamped green buckram, top & bottom edges gilt, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed at the John Roberts Press. London: Limited Editions Club, 1973. Signed by Walton in colophon. Fine. (60/90).

SIGNED BY WILDER & LEE

342. Wilder, Thornton. Our Town. Intro. by Brooks Atkinson. Illus. by Robert J. Lee. 11-3/4x8, brown corduroy, leather spine label, slipcase. No. 108 of 2000 copies from a plan by Adrian Wilson & printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974. Signed by Wilder & Lee in colophon. Fine. (150/250).

343. Wilder, Thornton. Our Town. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, [1938]. Flaps slightly clipped, else fine. (50/80).

344. Willeford, Charles. Off the Wall. Jacket. First Edition. Montclair: Pegasus Rex Press, [1980]. A true crime novel of the life of David Berkowitz, a.k.a. Son of Sam. About fine. (70/100).

IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS

345. Williams, William Carlos. Al Que Quiere! A Book of Poems. 6-1/4x4-1/4, tan boards. First Edition. Boston: Four Seas, 1917. This copy with Williams' name on spine. Piece of spine boards lacking from spine head, rubbing to extremities & spine, soiling; name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150).

CUMMINGTON PRESS WILLIAMS

346. Williams, William Carlos. The Clouds, Aigeltinger, Russia, &c. Cloth, paper spine label. No. 126 of 310 copies. First Edition. [Aurora, NY]: Wells College Press. & Cummington Press, 1948. Fine. (200/300).

347. Williams, William Carlos. In the American Grain. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1925. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

348. Williams, William Carlos. Kora in Hell: Improvisations. Frontis. by Stuart Davis. Printed dec. boards. First Edition. Boston: Four Seas, 1920. Soiling, stains to upper extremities, rubbing to spine ends, darkening to spine; name to f.f.e., one 4-pp. signature detached, else good. (50/80).

349. Williams, William Carlos. Life Along the Passaic River. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Norfolk: New Directions, 1938. A touch of darkening to jacket spine, else fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).

FIVE PATTERSON BOOKS

350. Williams, William Carlos. Patterson (Book One). Cloth. (Offset from former label to front endpapers.) [1946]. * Patterson (Book Two). Dj. (Soiling & short tears to dj.) [1948]. * Patterson (Book Three). Cloth. [1949]. * Patterson (Book Four). Dj. (Small residue to mid-dj spine.) [1951]. * Patterson (Book Five). Dj. [1958]. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. [New York]: New Directions, various dates. Very good or better. (250/400).

RARE TITLE IN JACKET

351. Williams, William Carlos. A Voyage to Pagany. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macaulay, 1928. Chipping to jacket spine foot & corners, short tears to jacket extremities, small pieces of jacket lacking from spine head & upper front corner, mild rubbing to jacket, else a very good, scarce copy of Williams' first novel. (300/500).

352. Williams, William Carlos. White Mule. 1937. * In the Money. [1940]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Norfolk: New Directions, 1937 & [1940]. First with small stain to lower front cover, else very good; stains to cloth of 2nd, else about very good. (50/80).

353. Williams, William Carlos. Make Light of It: Collected Stories. [1950]. * The Build- Up. [1952]. * The Desert Music and Other Poems. (Irregular darkening to dj.) [1954]. * Selected Essays of William Carlos Williams. [1954]. * The William Carlos Williams Reader. Ed. by M.L. Rosenthal. [1966]. * Wagner. The Prose of William Carlos Williams. [1970]. * Coles. William Carlos Williams: The Knack of Survival in America. [1983]. * Morris. The Writings of William Carlos Wiliams. [1995]. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, all but 7th in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing to jackets, else very good or better. (150/250).

354. Williams, William Carlos. The Collected Later Poems. 1st binding, with supplement. [1950]. * The Autobiography of William Carlos Williams. [1951]. * The Collected Earlier Poems. (Newsclipping mounted to f.p.) [1951]. * The Selected Letters of William Carlos Williams. [1957]. * I Wanted to Write a Poem. [1958]. * Yes, Mrs. Williams: A Personal Record of My Mother. [1959]. * Flowers of August. Illus. by Keith Achepohl. 1 of 260 printed by Windhover Press. 1983. * The Doctor Stories. Ed. by Robert Coles. 2nd Ed. [1984]. * Simpson. Three on the Tower: The Lives and Works of Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot and William Carlos Williams. 1975. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. All but 8th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to most jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good overall. (150/250).

355. Williams, William Carlos. " More Swill" in The Little Review, Vol. VI, No. 6. (Chipping to spine wraps, wraps repaired.) Oct. 1919. * "Six Poems" in The Dial, Vol. LXIX, No. 2. Aug. 1920. * The Broken Span. Poet of the Month. [1941]. * A Dream of Love. Direction Six. [1948]. * A Beginning on the Short Story [Notes]. Outcast Chapbooks No. XVII. 2 copies. 1 of 750 each. 1950. * "Work in Progress (Poem)" in Perspective Vol. 6, No. 4. Autumn- Winter 1953. * The Gift. Christmas 1957. * "Some Simple Measures" in Poetry, Vol. 93, No. 6. March 1959. Together, 9 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good or better. (120/180).

356. Wister, Owen. Lady Baltimore. Illus. by Vernon Howe Bailey & Lester Ralph. Vellum-backed boards, jacket, slipcase. No. 2 of 200 copies printed on Japanese vellum. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1906. Signed by Wister on the limitation page. Card stating that the book is a presentation copy containing the author's autograph tipped-in to front free endpaper & mounted to slipcase. Piece of jacket lacking from upper front panel & spine head, chipping to jacket extremities, soiling to slipcase, else about very good. (80/120).

357. Wolfe, Thomas. The Return of Buck Gavin, the Tragedy of a Mountain Outlaw. In Carolina Folk-Plays, ed. by Frederick Koch. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1924. Originally produced on The Playmaker's Stage, Chapel Hill, NC on March 14 & 15, 1919, the play starred Wolfe himself, who appears in the photograph printed in this volume as his star character, Buck Gavin. An early Wolfe appearance. About fine. (100/150).

358. Wolfe, Tom. The Kandy*Kolored Tangerine*Flake Streamline Baby. [1965]. * The Pump House Gang. [1968]. * Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers. [1970]. * The Painted Word. [1975]. The Purple Decades: A Reader. [1982]. * The Bonfire of the Vanities. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).

FOUR BY TOBIAS WOLFF

359. Wolff, Tobias. In the Garden of the North American Martyrs. (Price clipped, with later price label.) [1981]. * The Barracks Thief. [1984]. * Back in the World. [1985]. * The Night in Question. 1996. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Wolff on the title pages. Fine. (200/300).

360. (Women Authors - Modern) Tannen. After Roy. 1989. * Beattie. Breathing Lessons. [1988]. * Beattie. Picturing Will. [1989]. * Beattie. What Was Mine. [1991]. * Straight. I Been in Sorrow's Kitchen and Licked Out All the Pots. [1992]. * Rice. The Tale of the Body Thief. 1992. * Nugent. City of Boys. (Remainder marks to top & bottom edges.) 1992. * Garcia. Dreaming in Cuban. 1992. * Oates. Where is Here? [1992]. * Oates. Where are You Going, Where Have You Been? [1993]. * Sanders. Clover. Signed. 1990. * Sanders. Her Own Place. 1993. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (120/180).

361. (Women Authors - Modern) Hood. And Venus is Blue. 1986. * Sarton. The Silence Now: New and Uncollected Earlier Poems. [1988]. * Kingston. Tripmaster Monkey. (Price clipped.) 1989. * Smiley. A Thousand Acres. 1991. * Kingsolver. Pigs in Heaven. [1993]. * Brady. Theory of War. 1993. * Scott. Various Antidotes. [1994]. * Holmes. The End of Alice. [1996]. * Moore. In the Cut. 1995. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

362. Wright, Stephen. Meditations in Green. [1983]. * M31 - A Family Romance. [1988]. * Going Native. Uncorrected Proof. [1993]. * Another copy. 1st Ed. [1994]. Together, 4 vols. 3rd in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (80/120).


Section I: Henry Miller - Lots 1-80

Lots 1. BLACK through 35. MILLER
Lots 36. MILLER through 80. THEATRE

Section II: Fine Modern Literature - Lots 81-362

Lots 81. ABBEY through 175. GAINES
Lots 176. GARCIA through 276. OATES
Lots 277. OATES through 362. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions