LEC GABRIEL GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ
176. García Márquez, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude. Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. Intro. by Alastair Reid. Illus. with 8 full-page color plates after oil paintings & 25 black & white ink drawings, including an original color graphic laid in loose, by Rafael Ferrer. 11x8, half leather & straw-colored Chinese silk, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 108 of 2000 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1982]. Signed by Rabassa, Reid & Ferrer in colophon. Prospectus laid in loose. Fine. (120/180).
177. Ginsberg, Allen. First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971-74. Jacket. No. 64 of 100 cloth-bound copies. First Edition. [New York]: Full Court Press, [1975]. Signed by Ginsberg in the colophon. Flap clipped, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (70/100).
178. Ginsberg, Allen. Planet News 1961-1967. Gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. No. 303 of 500 copies. First Edition. [San Francisco]: City Lights Books, [1968]. Signed by Ginsberg on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
179. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. 2 copies. Intro. by W.C. Williams. Later printings. [1969 & 1978]. * Planet News, 1961-1967. 2nd Ed. [1970]. * Reality Sandwiches. 11th Ed. [1971]. * The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965- 1971. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Allen Verbatim: Lectures on Poetry, Politics, Consciousness. Uncorrected Proof. [1974]. * Sad Dust Glories: Poems During Work Summer in Woods. 2 copies. 1 signed by Ginsberg & with his holograph additions to title. 1st Eds. 1975. Together, 8 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
180. Gorey, Edward. Fletcher and Zenobia Save the Circus. Illus by Victoria Chess. 7-3/4x7, jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1971]. Short repaired tear to lower front jacket panel, rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear to boards at front joint foot, flaps clipped, else very good. (70/100).
181. Graves, John. Goodbye to a River. Illus. from photographs by the author. 10-3/4x7-3/4, quarter cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. N.p.: Book Club of Texas, [1989]. Fine; attractively bound & presented. (80/120).
182. Guterson, David. Snow Falling on Cedars. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1994]. Fine - a highly acclaimed second novel by this author. (80/120).
183. Haley, Alex. Roots. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Specks to spine, mild shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).
184. Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key. G. & D. jacket. 1st & 2nd Ed. before publication. (Chipping to dj spine ends, vol. spine dulled.) [1931]. * The Thin Man. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Faint stains & soiling, else good.) 1934. * Another copy. Dj. G. & D. Ed. (Near fine.) [1934]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. (80/120).
185. Hawkes, John. Lunar Landscapes: Stories & Short Novels, 1949-1963. [1969]. * Travesty. [1976]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. [New York]: New Directions, [1969 & 1976]. First signed by Hawkes on the half-title; 2nd with A.L.s. from him taped-in to front endpapers. First near fine, 2nd very good. (80/120).
186. Hearn, Lafcadio. Japanese Fairy Tales. Prologue by Edward L. Tinker. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Dec. boards, glassine. No. 418 of 950 copies printed by the Walpole Printing Office. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1936. Very good in torn glassine. (70/100).
187. Heinemann, Larry. Close Quarters. [1977]. * Paco's Story. [1986]. * Cooler by the Lake. [1992]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. various dates. Second signed by Heinemann. Fine. (80/120).
TWO SIGNED, LIMITED HEINLEINS
188. Heinlein, Robert. Assignment in Eternity. Jacket. No. 181 of 500 copies. First Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, [1953]. Inscribed & signed by Robert Heinlein to Leroy F. Kuehn on the limitation page. Small chip to jacket spine head, light rubbing to foot, else near fine & particularly scarce. (800/1200).
189. Heinlein, Robert. Beyond this Horizon. Illus. by Robert Breck. Jacket. No. 65 of 500 copies. First Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948. Inscribed & signed by Heinlein to Leroy F. Kuehn on limitation page. A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, short tear to lower front jacket panel, else very good & quite scarce. (800/1200).
190. (Heinlein, Robert, et al.) Eshbach, Lloyd Arther, ed. Of Worlds Beyond: The Science of Science Fiction Writing. Contributions by Heinlein, Taine, Williamson, Van Vogt, de Camp, Smith, & Campbell. Jacket. First Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947. A bit of fading to jacket, else near fine, with early contributions by major science fiction authors. (100/150).
191. Hellman, Lillian. Pentimento: A Book of Portraits. Quarter cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of a limited edition reserved for friends of the publisher. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1973]. Signed by Hellman on the limitation page. Fine in slightly torn acetate. (50/80).
192. Hellman, Lillian. Watch on the Rhine. Foreword by Dorothy Parker. Illus. by Rockwell Kent, Fritz Eichenberg, Luis Quintanilla, William Gropper, Lawrence Beall Smith, William Sharp, Philip Reisman, Hans Mueller, Benjamin Kopman, Donald Gelb, & Don Freeman. 12x9, black & red cloth, slipcase. No. 323 of 349 copies. First Illustrated Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1942. Near fine in broken, fair slipcase. (100/150).
193. (Hemingway, Ernest) North, Joseph. Men in the Ranks: The Story of 12 Americans in Spain. Foreword by Ernest Hemingway. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Friends of the. Abraham Lincoln Brigade, 1939. Hanneman B33 - Creasing to rear wrappers, chipping to spine at staples, else very good. (100/150).
ILLUSTRATED BY JACOB LAWRENCE
194. Hersey, John. Hiroshima. Poem by Robert Penn Warren. Illus. with silkscreens by Jacob Lawrence; tissue guards. 12-1/2x9-1/2, full black morocco lettered in blind, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Signed in the colophon by Hersey, Warren & Lawrence. Fine. (400/700).
195. Houston, Pam. Cowboys Are My Weakness. Jacket. First Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1992]. Fine. (70/100).
196. Howard, Robert E. The Coming of Conan. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1953]. Small chip to upper front jacket panel, else near fine. (70/100).
197. Howard, Robert E. Conan the Barbarian. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1954]. Rubbing to jacket, chipping to jacket spine foot, else very good. (80/120).
198. Howard, Robert E. Conan the Conqueror: The Hyborean Age. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1950]. Jacket spine ends chipped, else very good. (80/120).
199. Howard, Robert E. King Conan: The Hyborean Age. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1953]. Small chip to jacket spine head, minor rubbing to jacket corners, else very good. (80/120).
200. Howard, Robert E. The Sword of Conan: The Hyborean Age. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1952]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else extremely good. (70/100).
201. Howard, Robert E. & L. Sprague de Camp. Tales of Conan. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1955]. Minor chipping to jacket spine ends, short tear to upper rear jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
202. (Howard, Robert E.) Nyberg, Bjorn & L. Sprague de Camp. The Return of Conan. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, 1957. A bit of darkening to jacket spine & internally, else very good. (50/80).
NICE COPY OF DIANETICS
203. Hubbard, L. Ron. Dianetics: The Modern Science of Mental Health. Intro. by J. A. Winter. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Hermitage House, [1950]. 1-1/4" closed tear to lower front jacket panel, a couple short tears to upper jacket extremities, light color restoration to larger tear & spine ends of jacket, else about fine in very good, bright jacket. (120/180).
204. Hubbard, L. Ron. Slaves of Sleep. Jacket by Hannes Bok. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta, 1948. Minor darkening to jacket spine; name embossed to upper title page, else near fine in bright jacket. (200/300).
205. Hunter, Evan. Don't Crowd Me. 2 copies. PL 478. [1953]. * Jungle Kids. 2 copies. PB 1126. [1956]. * As Ed McBain. Cop Hater. PermaBooks M-3037. [1956]. * The Mugger. PermaBooks M-3061. [1956]. * The Pusher. PermaBooks 3062. [1956]. * The Con Man. PermaBooks M-3055. [1957]. * Killer's Choice. PermaBooks M-3108. [1958]. * Killer's Payoff. PermaBooks M-3113. [1958]. * Lady Killer. PermaBooks M3119. [1958]. * As Hunt Collins. Tomorrow and Tomorrow. Pyramid G214. [1956]. Together, 12 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First (Wrappers) Editions. New York: PermaBooks: various dates. Very good to fine - a nice selection. (100/150).
206. (Hypermodern Literature) Vachss. Strega. 1987. * Vachss. Shiela. [1993]. * Coupland. Shampoo Planet. [1992]. * Coupland. Life After God. [1992]. * Mowry. Way Past Cool. [1992]. * Sterchi. Cow. [1988]. * Ryman. Was. 1992. * Vollman. The Ice Shirt. [1990]. * Vollman. Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs. [1991]. * Vollman. Whores for Gloria. [1991]. * Vollman. Butterfly Stories. [1993]. * Erickson. Arc d'X. [1993]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
207. Irving, John. The 158-Pound Marriage. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1974]. A touch of sunning to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
208. Irving, John. The Water-Method Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1972]. Author's second novel. Fine. (80/120).
209. Irving, John. The World According to Garp. [1978]. * The Hotel New Hampshire. [1981]. * The Cider House Rules. [1985]. * A Prayer for Owen Meany. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
ISHERWOOD'S BERLIN STORIES
210. Isherwood, Christopher. The Berlin Stories. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1945]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, a couple short extremity tears, else very good. (100/150).
211. Isherwood, Christopher. Sally Bowles. 1937. * Prater Violet. (Upper front flap clipped.) [1945]. * A Single Man. (Price clipped.) [1964]. * Exhumations. [1966]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
212. James, Henry. The Aspern Papers; Louisa Pallant; The Modern Warning. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1888. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
213. James, Henry. A Little Tour of France. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 9x6, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 189 of 250 large paper copies. Large Paper Edition. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1900. Darkening to spine, most of spine label lacking, chipped & darkened, faint stains to covers; bookplate, repaired tear to front free endpaper, else good. (50/80).
FINE BOOK OF DREAMS
214. Kerouac, Jack. Book of Dreams. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [San Francisco]: City Lights Books, [1961]. Near fine, scarce thus. (100/150).
215. Kinnell, Galway. Two Poems. Illus. by Claire Van Vliet. Cloth-backed boards. No. 149 of 185 signed copies printed by the Janus Press. 1979. * Selected Poems. Dj. 1982. * The Past. Dj. 1985. * Plus 2 later vols. in wraps. Together, 5 vols. First 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First signed in colophon by Kinnell & Van Vliet. 1st fine, others very good. (80/120).
THREE W.P. KINSELLAS
216. Kinsella, W.P. Shoeless Joe. Signed. 1982. * The Mocassin Telegraph and Other Tales. [1984]. * Box Socials. Signed. [1991]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (300/500).
SIGNED BY RUDYARD KIPLING
217. Kipling, Rudyard. Plain Tales from the Hills, 1886-1887. Vol. I of The Works of Rudyard Kipling. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of No. 40 of 1050 copies. Seven Seas Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1914. Signed by Kipling on the half-title. Tears to cloth along joints, wear to spine ends, else good. (80/120).
218. Kundera, Milan. The Joke. 1st Am. Ed. [1969]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Unabridged Ed. [1982]. * Another copy. Definitive Ed., Revised. [1992]. * Laughable Loves. Intro. by Philip Roth. 1st UK Ed. [1978]. * The Farewell Party. 1st Am. Ed. 1976. * The Book of Laughter and Forgetting. 1st Am. Ed. 1980. * The Unbearable Lightness of Being. 1st Am. Ed. [1984]. * Immortality. 1st Am. Ed. [1991]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1991]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
219. Lamb, Wally. She's Come Undone. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. [1992]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Edition. Together, 2 vols. New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Fine - An "Oprah" pick. (50/80).
220. (Latin American Literature) García Marquez, Gabriel. Love in the Time of Cholera. 1988. * The General in his Labyrinth. 1990. * Collected Novellas. [1990]. * Strange Pilgrims. 1993. * Hijuelos, Oscar. The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. [1989]. * The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien. [1993]. * Mr. Ives' Christmas. [1995]. * Goldman, Francisco. The Long Night of White Chickens. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (120/180).
221. (Latino Authors - Modern) Scliar. The Strange Nation of Rafael Mendes. [1988]. * Llosa. The Storyteller. [1989]. * Garcia. Dreaming in Cuban. 1992. * Rodriguez. Spidertown. Pink & purple dj. [1993]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (80/120).
23 NEW DIRECTIONS ANNUALS
222. Laughlin, James, ed. New Directions. 23 annuals comprising numbers 2, 7, 9 (2 copies), 11, 12, 16 (2 copies), 19, 20, 21, 25 (2 copies), 26, 27, 29, 31 (3 copies), 32, 35, 36 & 43. Cloth, all but 3 (incl. 1st) in jackets. First Editions. [New York]: New Directions, 1937-1981. Some chipping to jacket spine ends of earlier vols., else very good to fine - a nice set, with contributions by some of the most important writers of the twentieth century. (200/300).
YOLLA BOLLY LAUGHLIN
223. Laughlin, James. This is My Blood. 10-1/4x7-1/4, cloth, paper cover label, slipcase. No. VII of 55 copies bound in cloth. First Edition. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1989]. Signed by Laughlin in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
YOLLA BOLLY LAWRENCE
224. Lawrence, D.H. The Man Who Died. Commentary by John Fowles. Illus. with a suite of woodcuts by Leonard Baskin. 14x10, blindstamped white cloth, slipcase with spine label. No. 56 of 130 copies printed on mould-formed Somerset paper by Aaron Johnson at the Press. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1992]. Signed in the colophon by Leonard Baskin & John Fowles. Fine. (400/700).
225. [Lawrence, T.E.] Shaw, T.E., trans. Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First American Trade Edition. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1932. Pieces of jacket lacking, sunning to jacket spine & extremities, else fine in good jacket. (50/80).
226. Leiber, Fritz. Bazaar of the Bizarre. Illus. by Stephan Peregrine. 9x8-3/4, jacket. 1 of 1300 copies with extra illustrated sheet laid-in. First Edition. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1978. Signed by Leiber & Peregrine on the extra illustration. Faint paperclip indentation to extra sheet & front free endpaper, else near fine. (60/90).
227. (Limited Editions) Montague. A Writer's Notes on his Trade. Intro. by H.M. Tomlinson. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 262 of 700 copies. Signed by H.M. Tomlinson. 1930. * Crane. A Battle in Greece. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Paste-paper covered boards, paper cover label, slipcase. 1 of 425 copies printed by Peter Pauper Press. (Spine sunned.) 1936. * Meltzer. Luna. Dec. boards. No. 174 of 200 signed copies from Black Sparrow Press. 1974. * Hamill. Requiem. Frontis. by Phyllis Hopeck. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by Copper Canyon Press. 1983. * Osborn. The Grands. Woodcuts by Barbara Whitehead. Red cloth. pictorial cover label, leather spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Wind River Press. Signed by Carolyn Osborn. 1990. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).
228. Lodge, David. Small World. 1st Am. Ed. (Price clipped.) [1984]. * Nice Work. 1st Am. Ed., 2nd Printing. [1989]. * Paradise News. 1st Ed. [1991]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. [1992]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
229. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g. First Edition, later issue. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11886; Sisson & Martens, p. 23 - Later issue with the smaller (1/16") magazine rubberstamp on copyright page (BAL's Form A). Mild rubbing to spine ends; occasional internal offset, else a very good, bright copy. (80/120).
230. MacDonald, John D. Area of Suspicion. Dell 12. [1954]. * A Bullet for Cinderella. Dell 62. [1955]. * The Last One Left. [1967]. * The Empty Copper Sea. [1978]. Together, 4 vols. First two in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
231. (Macdonald, Ross) Bruccoli, Matthew J. Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar: A Descriptive Bibliography. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. Fine. (70/100).
232. Mann, Patrick. Dog Day Afternoon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1974]. Price clipped, else about fine - made into the famous film. (50/80).
1933 THOMAS MANN IN JACKET
233. Mann, Thomas. Die Geschichten Jaakobs. Jacket. First Edition. Berlin: G. Fischer, 1933. Chipping to jacket extremities, pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & upper extremities, else fine in about very good, scarce jacket. (150/250).
234. McCullers, Carson. The Member of the Wedding: A Play. Illus. with frontis. Jacket. First Edition Thus. [New York]: New Directions, [1951]. The first edition of the novel as a play, an uncommon book. Light chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to jacket extremities, mild darkening to jacket spine, price clipped; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
235. McEwan, Ian. The Comfort of Strangers. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1981]. Fine. (50/80).
SEVERAL BY TERRY MCMILLAN
236. McMillan, Terry. Disappearing Acts. First Edition. [1989]. * Another copy. First British Edition. [1990]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: [1989 & 1990]. Fine. (80/120).
237. McMillan, Terry. Mama. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Signed by McMillan on the title page. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (250/350).
238. McMillan, Terry. Mama. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1987]. Signed by McMillan on the title page. Fine. (100/150).
239. McMillan, Terry. Waiting to Exhale. Wrappers. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. [1992]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Edition. [1992]. Together, 2 vols. New York: Viking, [1992]. Second signed by McMillan on the title page. Fine. (80/120).
240. (McMurtry, Larry) Beasley, Gertrude. My First Thirty Years. Afterword by Larry McMurtry. Illus. with woodcuts by Clare Van Vliet. Stiff wrappers. 1 of 500 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. First Edition. N.p.: Book Club of Texas, 1989. Fine - an attractive production. (80/120).
241. Merritt, A. The Ship of Ishtar. Illus. by Virgil Finlay. Jacket. Memorial Edition. Los Angeles: Borden Publishing, n.d.. Chipping to jacket spine ends & along front jacket joint, else very good. (100/150).
EARLY MICHENER TITLE
242. Michener, James A. The Bridge at Andau. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1957]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
243. Miller, Henry. Reunion in Barcelona: A Letter to Alfred Perlès, from Alter Retour New York. Wrappers. No. 57 of 500 copies. First Edition. [Northwood, UK]: Scorpion Press, 1959. Signed by Miller on the half-title. Near fine. (100/150).
244. Milne, A.A. Behind the Lines. (Rubbing to dj spine ends, price clipped.) [1940]. * The Pocket Milne. (Chipping to dj spine ends, irregular darkening to dj.) 1941. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1940 & 1941]. Very good. (50/80).
LEC GONE WITH THE WIND
245. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. 2 vols. Intro. by Henry Steele Commager. Illus. with color plates & line drawings by John Groth. 11-1/2x8-1/4, blue & gray buckram, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed at the Sign of the Stone Book. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1968. Signed by Groth in colophon. Fine. (120/180).
246. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Illus. from color movie stills. 9-1/2x7, pictorial wrappers. Motion Picture Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1939. Light creasing to covers, softening to corners; name to half-title, else very good. (70/100).
247. (Modern Literature) Gordon. The Night Thorn. 1952. * Yates. A Special Providence. 1969. * Thomas, D.M. The Flute-Player. Signed. [1979]. * Crews. All We Need of Hell. Signed. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (80/120).
248. (Modern Literature) Hersey. The Wall. 1950. * Baldwin. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. (Price clipped.) [1968]. * Hellman. Scoundrel Time. Special Limited Edition. [1976]. * Irving. The Hotel New Hampshire. (Remainder mark to bottom edges.) [1981]. * Bausch. The Last Good Time. 1984. * Conroy. The Prince of Tides. 1986. * Atwood. The Handmaid's Tale. 1st Am. Ed. [1986]. * Hoffman, Alice. Seventh Heaven. Signed. [1990]. Together, 8 vols. All but 3rd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine. (150/250).
249. (Modern Literature) Okri. Stars of the New Curfew. (Remainder mark to lower edges.) [1988]. * The Famished Road. [1991]. * Rush. Mating. 1991. * Rushdie. Haroun and the Sea of Stories. [1990]. * Moore, Brian. No Other Life. Uncorrected Proof. 1993. * Another copy. 1st Ed. [1993]. Together, 6 vols. 5th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
250. Moody, Rick. The Ice Storm. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. Fine - a highly acclaimed novel and film. (50/80).
251. Moore, C.L. Judgment Night. [1952]. * Shambleau and Others. [1953]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Gnome Press, [1952 & 1953]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
252. Morris, William. Architecture and History of Westminster Abbey. Cloth-backed printed boards. Printed by the Chiswick Press. First Edition. [London: Longmans, 1900]. Fraying to cloth at spine ends, rubbing to upper corners, soiling, else about very good. (80/120).
FINE COLLECTION OF TONI MORRISON, MOST SIGNED
253. Morrison, Toni. The Bluest Eye. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. Signed by Morrison on the front free endpaper. Fine. (300/500).
254. Morrison, Toni. Song of Solomon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1977. A touch of sunning to jacket spine, else fine. (100/150).
255. Morrison, Toni. Song of Solomon. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Signed by Morrison on the half-title. Fine. (200/300).
256. Morrison, Toni. Sula. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1974. Fine. (200/300).
257. Morrison, Toni. Sula. Jacket. Later Printing. New York: Knopf, 1982. Signed by Morrison on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
258. Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Signed by Morrison on the title page. Fine. (150/250).
SMALL COLLECTION OF ANAÏS NIN
259. Nin, Anaïs. D.H. Lawrence: An Unprofessional Study. Illus. with 2 facsimile manuscript pages out of Lady Chatterly's Lover. Jacket, later chemise & half morocco slipcase. No. 192 of 550 copies. First Edition. Paris: Edward Titus, 1932. Nin's first book. Mild browning to jacket spine & extremities, else fine in an extremely good, unrubbed jacket. (300/500).
260. Nin, Anaïs. The Four-Chambered Heart. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1950]. Signed twice (in different ink) by Nin on the front free endpaper, & contemporaneously inscribed by her to Larry: "When I was unknown and in trouble you helped me..." Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, else extremely good. (150/250).
261. Nin, Anaïs. Linotte: The Early Diary of Anaïs Nin, 1914-1920. Preface by Joaquin Nin- Culmell. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1978]. Inscribed & signed by Nin's husband, Rupert Pole, to Bob Kirsch, "who has written the definitive reviews of almost all Anaïs' works. Anaïs loved and admired your reviews above all others...", dated July 24, 1978, & with T.L.s. from Pole to Kirsch laid-in, regarding Ana‹s' published & forthcoming diaries. Fine - letter with great content. (80/120).
262. Nin, Anaïs. The Novel of the Future. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, [[1968]. Inscribed & signed by Nin to author Elizabeth Janeway on the front free endpaper. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
263. Nin, Anaïs. This Hunger.... Illus. with 5 woodblocks by Ian Hugo. Pictorial boards. First Edition. [New York]: Gemor Press, [1945]. Ian Hugo was actually Hugo Guiler, Nin's famously cuckolded first husband. Darkening to spine, spot to front cover upper corner & edge of rear cover, else very good. (80/120).
264. Nin, Anaïs. Under a Glass Bell and Other Stories. Cloth, later chemise & half morocco slipcase. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1948. Inscribed & signed by Nin on the front free endpaper: "The life on the stage, the life of the legend, dovetailed with the daylight, and out of this marriage sparked the great birds of divinity, the eternal moments." Owner's name above inscription. Originally published in 1944 by the Gemor Press, New York. Spine lettering faded off, else very good. (100/150).
265. Nin, Anaïs. Winter of Artifice: Three Novellas. Illus. by Ian Hugo. Jacket. First Edition Thus. Denver: Alan Swallow, [1948]. Inscribed & signed by Nin to Sylvia & Ted (no, Ruggles) "for their wisdom and insight" on the front free endpaper. Faint spots to rear jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).
266. Nin, Anaïs. 3 ephermal items: Two maps by Nin of events in her life (Paris & New York) printed on broadside sheets for the publication of The Diary of Ana‹s Nin: 1931-1934. * Invitation to the publication party for the same book, to be held at Gotham Book Mart in New York. All together in envelope addressed in Nin's hand to Ted & Sylvia Ruggles, with her return address label in upper corner. N.p.: n.d.. Fine. (70/100).
267. (Nin, Anaïs) Schneidler, Duane. An Interview with Anaïs Nin. Printed wrappers. No. 90 of 176 copies. First Edition. Athens: Duane Schneidler, 1970. Signed by Nin on the page facing the title. Fine. (80/120).
SIGNED TIM O'BRIEN NOVELS
268. O'Brien, Tim. Going After Cacciato. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1978]. Signed by O'Brien on the title page. Winner of the National Book Award. About fine. (200/300).
269. O'Brien, Tim. Going After Cacciato. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1978]. Signed by O'Brien on the title page. Fine. (100/150).
270. O'Brien, Tim. If I Die in a Combat Zone. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Calder & Boyars, [1973]. Signed by O'Brien on the title page. Fine. (200/300).
271. O'Brien, Tim. The Nuclear Age. 1985. * In the Lake of the Woods. 1994. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York & Boston: 1985 & 1994. Signed by O'Brien on the title pages. Fine. (80/120).
272. O'Brien, Tim. The Things They Carried. First Edition. 1990. * Another copy. First Canadian Edition. [1990]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Boston & [Toronto]: 1990. Both signed by O'Brien, 1st on title page, 2nd on the quotation page [13]. Fine. (100/150).
273. O'Neill, Euguene. Strange Interlude. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, chipping to jacket spine foot, short tear to upper front panel, else very good. (70/100).
274. Oates, Joyce Carol. All the Good People I've Left Behind. Quarter cloth & boards. paper spine label. No. 164 of 500 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Signed by Oates in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
275. Oates, Joyce Carol. The Hungry Ghosts. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 104 of 350 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, [1974]. Signed in the colophon by Oates. Fine. (70/100).
276. Oates, Joyce Carol. The Seduction. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 206 of 350 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. Signed by Oates in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
