SECTION II - MODERN LITERATURE
81. Abbey, Edward. Slickrock: Endangered Canyons of the Southwest. Photos by Philip Hyde. Wraps. Review Copy. [1971]. * (With Eliot Porter). Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains. Dj. [1973]. * Good News. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. [1980]. * Down the River. Dj. [1982]. * (With John Nichols). In Praise of Mountain Lions. Wraps. Signed by Nichols. [1984]. * The Fool's Progress. Dj. [1988]. * Bishop, Jr. Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. Dj. [1994]. Together, 7 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
82. Adams, Richard. Watership Down. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, [1972]. Hinges loosened but not cracked, else very good in near fine, price-clipped jacket. (100/150).
83. Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs. 1978. * Traveller. 1988. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Knopf, 1978 & 1988. First signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. (70/100).
TWO SIGNED BY NELSON ALGREN
84. Algren, Nelson. The Man With the Golden Arm. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. Contemporaneously inscribed & signed by Algren to his friend Harvey Lewis on flyleaf facing half-title. Darkening & creasing to jacket spine & extremities, chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. (100/150).
85. Algren, Nelson. A Walk on the Wild Side. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1956]. Signed by Algren on the front free endpaper, with another name above. Chipping to jacket spine head, soiling to rear jacket panel, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
86. Algren, Nelson. Chicago: City on the Make. Inscr. & signed . 1951. * Who Lost an American? [1963]. * Conversations with Nelson Algren. Ed. by H.E.F. Donohue. [1964]. * Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way. [1965]. * The Last Carousel. [1973]. * The Devil's Stocking. [1983]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First inscribed & signed by Algren. Very good overall. (100/150).
87. Allison, Dorothy. Bastard Out of Carolina. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1992]. Fine. (80/120).
88. (American Indian Authors - Modern) Spanbauer. Faraway Places. [1988]. * Spanbauer. The Man who Fell in Love with the Moon. [1991]. * Silko. Almanack of the Dead. [1991]. * Seals. Sweet Medicine. [1992]. * Alexie. Reservation Blues. [1995]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
89. Angelou, Maya. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1969]. Signed by Angelou on the front free endpaper. Price clipped, else about fine - Angelou's first book. (150/250).
90. Angelou, Maya. Gather Together in My Name. [1974]. * Oh Pray My Wings are Gonna Fit Me Well. (Price clipped.) [1975]. * The Heart of a Woman. [1981]. * All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. [1986]. * I Shall Not be Moved. [1990]. * Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now. [1993]. * On the Pulse of Morning. [1993]. Together, 7 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, various dates. Fine. (150/250).
SEVERAL FROM ARION PRESS
91. (Arion Press) Ginsberg, Allen. Kaddish for Naomi Ginsberg, 1894-1956, with two other related poems, White Shroud and Black Shroud. Intro. by Helen Vendler. Illus. with lithograph portraits of the author & his mother by R.B. Kitaj. 12-1/2x10, black & blue cloth envelope-style portfolio. No. 83 of 226 copies printed on T.H. Saunders mould-made paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. Signed by Ginsberg on the half-title & by Kitaj on the portraits. Kaddish is considered by many to be Ginsberg's masterpiece. It was written in 1961, five years after his poem Howl had shocked the literary world & brought Ginsberg and the Beat Generation to prominence. Fine. (250/400).
92. (Arion Press) Mamet, David. American Buffalo. Illus. with wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 10- 3/4x8, green cloth, silver foil cover label, buffalo nickel set-in to front cover. No. 29 of 400 copies. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. Signed by Mamet & McCurdy on the limitation page. A bit of tarnishing to cover label, else near fine; by one of America's foremost playwrights. (200/300).
93. (Arion Press) Mamet, David. The Cabin. Woodcut by Michael McCurdy. Brown wrappers, thin wood cover label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. Fine. (50/80).
94. (Arion Press) Martin, Carl R. Go to Your Stations, Girl. Frontis. port. 3/4 gray cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. Signed by Martin on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
95. (Arion Press) Pound, Ezra, trans. Thirty-Three Sonnets of Guido Cavalcanti. Intro. by Hugh Kenner & Lowry Nelson, Jr. Etching in colors by Joseph Goldyne. 13-1/2x9-1/4, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 16 of 150 copies printed on Fabriano handmade Umbria paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. Signed by Goldyne on his etching. The poetry of Cavalcanti, a leading poet of the late twelfth & early thirteenth centuries and a close friend of Dante, was rescued from virtual obscurity by Ezra Pound, who translated his works into English. Fine condition - A lovely production. (400/600).
96. (Arion Press) Thistleton. How I Came to be Governor of the Island of Cacona. Intro. by Robertson Davies. 1 of 325 copies. 1989. * Shumate. The Early Gardens of Rincon Hill. 1 of 500 copies. 1990. * Christmas Greetings and Good Wishes for 1989. 1989. Another issue for 1991. * Plus numerous prospectuses, some brochure-length, for various Arion Press publications, incl. Ulysses illus. by Motherwell, Tristram Shandy illus. by Baldessari, Poems of W.B. Yeats illus. by Diebenkorn, Biotherm illus. by Dine, etc. First cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, others in wrappers. San Francisco: Arion Press, various dates. Fine. (80/120).
97. Ashbery, John. The Vermont Notebook. Illus. by Joe Brainard. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 141 of 250 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. Signed by Ashbery & Brainard in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
98. (Asian Authors - Modern) Lee. China Boy. [1991]. * Tan. The Kitchen God's Wife. [1991]. * Tong. Raise the Red Lantern. [1993]. * Yoshimoto. Kitchen. [1993]. * Ng. Bone. Advance Reading Copy. [1993]. Together, 5 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (80/120).
EARLY ASIMOV TITLES
99. Asimov, Isaac. Foundation. Dark blue cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Binding. New York: Gnome Press, [1951]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine. (200/300).
100. Asimov, Isaac. Pebble in the Sky. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Tear to cloth at spine foot, jacket spine ends heavily chipped, more lightly to corners, else very good. (150/250).
101. Auel, Jean M. The Clan of the Cave Bear. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Crown, [1980]. Fine - the author's first book. (70/100).
TWO SIGNED BY MARY AUSTIN
102. Austin, Mary. Everyman's Genius. Cloth, jacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1925]. Inscribed & signed by Austin on the half-title ("To Geraldine from Aunt Mary"). Sunning to jacket spine & extremities, chipping to jacket spine head, a couple minor extremities tears, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (400/600).
103. Austin, Mary. Outland. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1919. Inscribed & signed by Austin on the prelim. flyleaf ("from Aunt Mary"). Near fine. (400/600).
104. Baker, Nicholson. Room Temperature. 2 copies. [1990]. * The Mezzanine. (Remainder mark to bottom edges.) [1991]. * U & I. [1991]. * Vox. 2 copies. [1992]. * The Fermata. [1994]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
GIOVANNI'S ROOM, IN JACKET
105. Baldwin, James. Giovanni's Room. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1956. Baldwin's important work about a dramatic and, of course, tragic homosexual love affair in Paris. About fine. (200/300).
106. Baldwin, James. Giovanni's Room. Signet S1559. (Name to f.f.e.) [1959]. * Blues for Mister Charlie. Dell 0637. [1964]. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First (Wrappers) Editions. New York: [1959 & 1964]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
107. Baldwin, James. Going to Meet the Man. First Edition. 1965. * Another copy. First British Edition. [1965]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: 1965. First with minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine; 2nd with short tears & creases to lower front jacket panel, a bit of rubbing to jacket, else very good. (100/150).
108. Baldwin, James. If Beale Street Could Talk. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1974. Minor sunning to jacket spine, else about fine. (70/100).
109. Bambara, Toni Cade. Gorilla, My Love. (Chipping to dj spine ends, price clipped.) [1972]. * The Sea Birds are Still Alive. [1977]. * The Salt Eaters. [1980]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, various dates. First very good, others fine. (100/150).
110. Beach, Sylvia. Shakespeare and Company. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1959]. Fine - an important work on Paris' most influential bookstore of the 20th century, by its founder. (50/80).
111. (Beat Poetry) Berryman. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. Illus. by Ben Shahn. Dj. 1st Ed. (Sunning to dj spine, chipping to dj spine head.) [1956]. * Kerouac. Mexico City Blues. Dj. 1st Ed., 3rd Printing. [1959]. * Big Table 1. Contains Kerouac's "Old Angel Midnight," Dahlberg's "The Garment of Ra, Further Sorrows of Priapus," & Burroughs' "Naked Lunch." Wraps. 1st Ed. 1959. * Burroughs. Nova Express. Dj. 1st Ed. (Price clipped.) [1964]. * Kerouac. Satori in Paris. Dj. 1st Ed. (Long closed tear to front dj panel.) [1966]. * Duncan. Bending the Bow. Dj. 1st Ed. 1968. * Montgomery. Jack Kerouac: A Memoir.... Cloth. 1 of 200 copies. 1st Ed. 1970. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
112. Behan, Brendan. Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-Book. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. Jacket. First American Edition. [New York]: Bernard Geis, [1962]. Signed on title page by Behan & Horgan. Very good. (80/120).
113. (Black Authors - Modern) Wideman. Damballah. 1st UK Ed. [1984]. * Fever. 1st Ed. [1989]. * Philadelphia Fire. 1st UK Ed. [1991]. * The Stories of John Edgar Wideman. 1st Ed. [1992]. * Walker. Horses Make a Landscape More Sacred. 1st Ed. [1984]. * The Temple of My Familiar. Signed. 1st Ed. [1989]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1989]. * Possessing the Secret of Joy. 1st Ed. [1992]. * The Color Purple. Illus. 10th Anniversary Ed. [1992]. * Wright. Rite of Passage. 1st Separate Ed. [1994]. * West. The Wedding. 1st Ed. [1995]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).
114. (Black Authors - Modern) Wideman. Reuben. [1987]. * Wideman. Philadelphia Fire. Signed. [1990]. * Kincaid. Lucy. [1990]. * Kenan. A Visitation of Spirits. [1989]. * Kenan. Let the Dead Bury their Dead. [1992]. * Davis, Thulani. 1959. Signed. [1992]. * McKnight. The Kind of Light that Shines on Texas. [1992]. * George. Urban Romance. [1993]. * James, Darius. Negrophobia. 2 copies. Advance Proof & 1st Trade Eds. Together, 10 vols. 9th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).
115. (Black Authors - Modern) Baldwin. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. [1968]. * Baldwin. The Devil Finds Work. [1976]. * Ansa. Baby of the Family. [1989]. * Ansa. Ugly Ways. [1993]. * Campbell, Beb Moore. Sweet Summer: Growing Up With & Without My Dad. Signed. [1989]. * Campbell. Your Blues Ain't Like Mine. Signed. [1992]. * Jones, Edward P. Lost in the City. [1992]. * Dove. Through the Ivory Gate. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).
116. (Black Women Authors) Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. 1981. * Beloved. 1987. * Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination. 1992. * Jazz. 1992. * Marshall, Paule. Daughters. 1991. * Naylor, Gloria. Linden Hills. 1985. * Mama Day. 1988. * Bailey's Cafe. Signed. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (150/250).
FOUR BY LAWRENCE BLOCK
117. [Block, Lawrence] Harrison, Chip. No Score. GM T2285. (Smudge from price label to front cover; bookstore stamp to f.f.e.) [1970]. * Make Out with Murder. GM M3029. Signed. [1974]. * The Topless Tulip Caper. 2 copies. GM P3274. Both signed. (1 with bookstore stamps to front endpapers.) [1975]. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. New York: Fawcett/Gold Medal, various dates. Last 3 signed by Lawrence Block (as Block) on the title pages. First very good, others about fine. (100/150).
TWO SIGNED, LIMITED PAUL BOWLES
118. Bowles, Paul. The Thicket of Spring: Poems 1926-1969. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 153 of 200 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Signed by Bowles in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
119. Bowles, Paul & Mohammed Mrabet. The Boy Who Set the Fire and Other Stories. Trans. from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 54 of 250 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Signed by Bowles & Mrabet in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
BOYLE IN EARLY JACKET
120. Boyle, Kay. Death of a Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1936]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear & crease to lower front panel, a bit of rubbing to extremities, flaps clipped, else very good - an uncommon title. (100/150).
121. Boyle, Kay. Gentlemen, I Address You Privately. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harrison Smith. & Robert Haas, 1933. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
122. Boyle, Kay. Year Before Last. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harrison Smith, 1932. Signed by Boyle on the title page. Chipping to jacket spine head, a touch of sunning to jacket spine, else extremely good. (80/120).
123. Boyle, Kay. Wedding Day and Other Stories. 1st Ed. (Soiling, dj spine head chipped with verso tape repair.) [1930]. * Primer for Combat. 1st Ed. [1942]. * A Frenchman Must Die. 1st UK Ed. [1946]. * Thirty Stories. Inscr. & signed. 1st UK Ed. [1948]. * The Smoking Mountain. 1st Ed. (Dj spine ends chipped, price clipped.) [1951]. * Generation Without Farewell. 1st Ed. 1960. * Collected Poems. 1st Ed. (Inscr. & signed.) 1962. * The Underground Woman. 1st Ed, 1975. * This is Not a Letter and Other Poems. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib.) [1985]. * Radiguet. Devil in the Flesh. Trans. by Boyle. Black Sun Press. 1st Am. Ed. 1948. Together, 10 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. Various places: various dates. Two are inscribed & signed by Boyle. Overall very good condition. (150/250).
124. Bradbury, Malcolm. Eating People is Wrong. 1960. * Rates of Exchange. 1983. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Knopf, 1960 & 1983. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, sticker removal residue from front free endpaper of 1st, else near fine. (80/120).
125. Bradbury, Ray. Beyond 1984: Remembrance of Things Future. 8x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards, gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. No. 73 of 350 copies printed by the Harbor Press on Ragston paper. First Edition. [New York: Targ Editions, 1979]. Signed by Bradbury in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
126. Bradford, Roark. John Henry. Illus. with woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Dec. cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Literary Guild, 1931. Rubbing to spine label; owner's name (John C. Henry, oddly enough) stamped to front endpapers, else very good. (70/100).
127. (British Upstarts) Amis, Martin. Time's Arrow. 1st Am. Ed. [1991]. * Barnes. A History of the World in 10-1/2 Chapters. 1st Ed. [1989]. * Barnes. Talking It Over. 1st Am. Ed. 1991. * Barnes. The Porcupine. 1st Am. Ed. 1992. * Winterson. Sexing the Cherry. 1st Am. Ed. [1990]. * Doyle. The Van. 1st Am. Ed. [1991]. * Self. My Idea of Fun. 1st Am. Ed. [1993]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
128. Brooke, Rupert. "1914": Five Sonnets. Original printed wrappers. 1915. * The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. Wood-engraved frontis. port. by G. Raverat. Half cloth & boards, dj. No. 980 of 1000 copies on Riccardi Paper by the Riccardi Press. 1919. Together, 2 vols. London: 1915 & 1919. Brooke's early war poems were moving and significant; he was killed in combat 1915 and never got to continue his promising career as a poet. First near fine; 2nd with damp-warping & sunning to jacket, printer's glue offset to covers, offset from jacket to free endpapers, & tipped-in bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
BROOKS' FIRST BOOK
129. Brooks, Gwendolyn. A Street in Bronzeville. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1945. A fine copy of the author's first book. (150/250).
SIGNED BY BUKOWSKI, 1966
130. Bukowski, Charles. All the Assholes in the World and Mine. Dec. wrappers. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition. [Bensenville, IL: Open Skull Press, 1966]. Signed & with an elaborate drawing by Bukowski on the title page. A bit of sunning to spine & upper rear wrapper, else near fine. (250/400).
131. Bukowski, Charles. Original drawing on 11x8 paper of a bird smoking a cigarette. Signed in lower left. N.p.: [1994]. Fine - a humorous image. (100/150).
RARE TARZAN SALESMAN'S DUMMY
132. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan Triumphant. Salesman's Dummy. Illus. by Studley Burroughs. 7-1/2x5, blue cloth lettered in red. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1932]. Contains the first 32 pages of text and several sample illustrations. On front pastedown is stamped the publication date (Sept. 1) and price ($2.00). Fine. (300/500).
133. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tin tea box from Uruguay for "Tarzan" tea, with illustration of Tarzan running through the jungle. 4x3x2". Uruguay: A. Figueroa & Co., [c.1940's]. A bit of tarnishing & rusting, else very good. (80/120).
134. Butler, Robert Olen. Countrymen of Bones. [1983]. * On Distant Ground. 1985. * Wabash. (Price clipped, remainder mark to bottom edges.) 1987. * A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain. [1992]. * They Whisper. [1994]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but 3rd signed by Butler on the title pages. Fine. (250/400).
135. Capote, Truman. In Cold Blood. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1965]. Short tears & light rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).
136. Cather, Willa. Death Comes for the Archbishop. [9], 303, [1] pp. 9-1/4x6, quarter green cloth & marbled boards, morocco spine label, later slipcase. No. 74 of 175 copies. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1927. Signed by Cather on the limitation page. Bookplate of Roger Larson mounted to front pastedown. Chipping to spine ends, much rubbing to corners & extremities, a bit of sunning to spine, else about very good. (400/600).
137. Cheever, John. The Wapshot Scandal. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1964]. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, adhesion residue to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
138. Conrad, Joseph. Nostromo, a Tale of the Seaboard. Gilt-lettered dec. green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1904. Old name neatly to front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to spine ends; front hinge a bit tight, else very good. (100/150).
139. Coover, Robert. The Origin of the Brunists. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1966]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear to lower front flap crease, else a very good copy of Coover's first book. (70/100).
140. Coover, Robert. Pricksongs & Descants. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1969]. Minor soiling, else near fine. (50/80).
141. Cullen, Countee, ed. Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse by Negro Poets. Decorations by Aaron Douglas. Black cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1927. Lacking spine lettering (if any); front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).
142. Davis, Richard Harding. The West from a Car-Window. Illus. by Frederic Remington. [1892]. * Our English Cousins. Illus. 1894. * About Paris. Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson. 1895. * The Cuban and Porto Rican Campaigns. Illus. by F.C. Yohn. 1898. * In the Fog. Illus. by Pierce & Steele. (Soiling, rubbing to spine ends.) 1901. * Ransom's Folly. Illus. by Remington, Christy, et al. 1902. * Soldiers of Fortune. Illus. by C.D. Gibson. 1902. * Captain Macklin: His Memoirs. Illus. by Walter A. Clark. 1902. * The Scarlet Car. Illus. by Frederic D. Steele. 1907. * Vera the Medium. Illus. by Frederic D. Steele. 1908. * Davis, ed. Adventures and Letters of Richard Harding Davis. Illus. (School lib. rubberstamp to title page.) 1917. Together, 11 vols. Pictorial cloth. All but 1st & 7th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (120/180).
143. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Wheels of If. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948. Signed by De Camp on the front free endpaper. Small pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends, a bit of rubbing to jacket corners; owner's name embossed on top of title page, else very good. (100/150).
GROUP OF DON DELILLO NOVELS
144. DeLillo, Don. Mao II. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1991]. Signed by DeLillo on the half-title. Fine. (50/80).
145. DeLillo, Don. The Names. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1982. Fine. (70/100).
146. DeLillo, Don. Ratner's Star. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Fine - the author's 4th novel. (80/120).
147. DeLillo, Don. Running Dog. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1978. About fine. (80/120).
148. DeLillo, Don. White Noise. (Remainder stamp to lower edges.) [1985]. * Libra. [1988]. * The Day Room. 1987. * Mao II. [1991]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Last is First British Edition, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
149. Derleth, August. This Wound. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. Printed by the Prairie Press. [1962]. * Collected Poems, 1937-1967. 1967. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Iowa City & New York: [1962] & 1967. First signed by Derleth & Utpatel on the front free endpaper. Mild soiling & extremity rubbing, else very good. (80/120).
150. Dexter, Pete. God's Pocket. [1983]. * Deadwood. [1986]. * Paris Trout. [1988]. * Brotherly Love. [1991]. * The Paperboy. [1995]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, various dates. Second, 3rd & 4th signed by Dexter. First with faint stain to spine head, 4th with a bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, else very good, others about fine. (80/120).
DICKENS' CRICKET
151. Dickens, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth: A Fairy Tale of Home. [8], 174, + [2] ad pp. Illus. with engravings after D. Maclise, R. Doyle, C. Stanfield, John Leech, & E. Landseer, incl. steel-engraved frontis. & added title. Original gilt-dec. & lettered red cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid-on, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Smith Vol. II, 6 - Inscription dated X-mas, 1845, to front free endpaper. Mild soiling, slight darkening to spine, a couple faint spots to covers, else near fine. (150/250).
SIGNED BY JAMES DICKEY
152. Dickey, James. Deliverance. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Inscribed & signed by Dickey on the title page. Fine. (80/120).
153. Dinesen, Isak. Out of Africa. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1938]. Mild darkening to jacket spine; bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
154. Dinesen, Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. Intro. by Dorothy Canfield. 1934. * Winter's Tales. (Tape to cloth.) [1942]. * Anecdotes of Destiny. [1958]. * On Modern Marriage and Other Observations. [1986]. * Thurman. Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller. [1982]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing & some chipping to jacket extremities, else very good in general. (80/120).
155. Doerr, Harriet. Under the Aztec Sun. 10-1/4x7-1/4, gilt-stamped red cloth, slipcase. No. VIII of 65 copies bound in cloth. First Edition. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, 1990. Signed by Doerr in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
156. Doyle, Arthur Conan. Memeories and Adventures. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1924. Stain to lower gutters of first half of pages (not severe) & front joint foot, else very good. (50/80).
157. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illus. with 13 plates by Charles Raymond Macauley. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1905. De Waal 627 - Special binding, with gilt-dec. spine lettered "Special Edition" at foot. Fine. (400/700).
158. Doyle, Arthur Conan. Micah Clarke. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1889. Spine ends frayed, rubbing to corners, light discoloration to spine, else very good. (70/100).
THREE BY ROBERT DUNCAN, SIGNED
159. Duncan, Robert. Caesar's Gate: Poems 1949-1950. Collages by Jess Collins. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: The Divers Press, 1955. Inscribed & signed by Duncan on the page facing the title, dated 1962. Foxing to wrappers, inscribee's address label to upper corner of front wrapper, else very good. (200/300).
160. Duncan, Robert. Ground Work: Before the War. 8-1/2x8-1/4, reddish cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 107 of 150 copies printed by Murray Printing. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1984]. Signed in the colophon by Duncan. Fine. (80/120).
161. Duncan, Robert. Poems 1948-49. Printed wrappers. First Edition, Second State. N.p.: Berkeley Miscellany Editions, [c.1949]. Second state with expurgations on page 31. Signed by Duncan on the title page, dated 1962. Owner's label to upper corner of front cover; her note above Duncan's inscription in ink, repair to front hinge, light pencil notes throughout, else very good. (100/150).
162. Erdrich, Louise. Love Medicine. [1984]. * The Beet Queen. [1986]. * Tracks. [1988]. * Love Medicine - New and Expanded Version. [1993]. * The Bingo Palace. [1994]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (300/400).
163. Everson, William. Single Source: The Early Poems of William Everson [1934-1940]. Intro. by Robert Duncan. Dj. [1966]. * The Veritable Years, 1949-1966. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 179 of 250 copies. Signed. 1978. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Berkeley & Santa Barbara: [1966] & 1978. First very good, 2nd fine, signed in colophon. (70/100).
164. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Starting from San Francisco. Pictorial boards. [1961]. * Unfair Arguments with Existence. Wraps. [1963]. * After the Cries of the Birds. Wraps. 1967. * Tyrannus Nix? Wraps. [1969]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (80/120).
165. (Fine Press Literature) Saki (Munro). The Background. 9-1/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards. Society of Typographic Arts. 1st Separate Ed. [1930]. * Wilde, Oscar. Salom‚. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Blind-tooled black cloth. Heritage Press. 1945. * O'Connor, Flannery. Home of the Brave. Marbled wraps, paper cover label. No. 143 of 226 copies printed by Albandocani Press. 1981. * Agee, Jonis. Mercury. Illus. by Robert Ferguson. Printed wraps. 1 of 850 copies printed by Toothpaste Press. 1981. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. Fine. (80/120).
M.F.K. FISHER BY YOLLA BOLLY
166. Fisher, M.F.K. Boss Dog: A Fable in Six Parts. 10-1/4x7-1/4, light yellow blindstamped cloth, slipcase. No. VIII of 65 copies bound in cloth. First Edition. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1990]. Signed by Fisher in the colophon. Fine. (200/300).
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN
167. Forester, C.S. The African Queen. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1935. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, small tape repairs jacket corners & to jacket spine ends versos, soiling to jacket, short closed tear to upper rear jacket panel; bookplate, else very good & quite rare. (400/700).
FIRST PASSAGE TO INDIA
168. Forster, E.M. A Passage to India. Red cloth lettered in black. First Edition. London: Edward Arnold, 1924. Near fine. (200/300).
169. Forsyth, Frederick. The Odessa File. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1972]. Faint small tape mark to front pastedown, else fine. (70/100).
170. Francis, Dick. Odds Against. [1967]. * Rat Race. [1971]. * Knockdown. (Rubbing to dj spine ends & corners, short tear to upper rear panel.) [1974]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Harper & Row, various dates. First two near fine, last very good. (80/120).
171. Frost, Robert. Collected Poems of Robert Frost. Frontis. port. by Doris Ullman. 8-1/4x5-1/2, gilt-ruled red straight-grain morocco, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Trade Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1930]. Soiling, a bit of sunning, else very good, in an attractive binding. (100/150).
SIGNED BY ROBERT FROST & OTHERS
172. Frost, Robert. The Complete Poems of Robert Frost. 2 vols. Preface by the author. Appreciation by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. with wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. 10-1/2x7, dark blue cloth, morocco spine labels, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1950. Signed in the colophon by Frost, Nason & Bruce Rogers. Rubbing to slipcase extremities, else fine in very good slipcase. (400/700).
173. Frost, Robert. West-Running Brook. Frontis. by J.J. Lankes. Half cloth & boards, paper cover label. First Trade Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1928]. Rubbing to spine ends; residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).
174. (Frost, Robert) Blumenthal, Joseph. Robert Frost and his Printers. Illus. 10-3/4x6-3/4, brown cloth, gilt- lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies printed by A. Colish. First Edition. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, [1985]. Fine. (80/120).
175. Gaines, Ernest J. A Gathering of Old Men. Review copy. 1983. * A Lesson Before Dying. 1993. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Knopf, 1983 & 1993. First with review material laid-in. Fine. (100/150).
