1. Adams, Herbert. The Golf House Murder. Jacket. Reprint Edition. New York: Walter J. Black, [1933]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & flap creases, rubbing to jacket, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, still very good - jacket with great cover design. (80/120).
BALFOUR'S REMINISCENCES, 1887
2. Balfour, James. Reminiscences of Golf on St. Andrews Links. [6], 68 + [2] ad pp. Original printed red wrappers; later half morocco clamshell box. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 600; Murdoch 30 - "One of the rarest of all golf items." The Balfours were a well-known golfing family, the most skillful of whom was James' son, Leslie Balfour-Melville, who won the British Amateur in 1895. The book relates tales of the Old Course during a time when there were relatively few golfers and is of great interest because it gives one of the few first-hand accounts of how the course was played in those early days. Rear ads contain an advetisement for W.G. Simpson's The Art of Golf. Tape along weakened spine, tiny repair to short tear at front joint foot, otherwise a clean, bright copy of this elusive book. (2000/3000).
3. Batchelor, Gerald. Golf Stories. Illus. by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 6260; Murdoch 41 - Foxing to fore-edges & a bit internally, mild soiling, else near fine. (200/300).
FIRST GOLFING ANNUAL, 1887-88
4. Bauchope, C. Robertson, ed. The Golfing Annual, 1887-88. Illus. incl. maps of golf links in Britain. Gilt- lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1888. Donovan & Murdoch 2600 - Volume I of the series. Copy belonging to O.M. Leland, with his name & notes to blank facing title page. Rubbing to spine ends; hinges reglued, else very good. (300/500).
5. Berg, Patty. Original 6-1/2x7-1/4 black & white photograph of Berg with 3 other men. N.p.: 1962. Inscribed & signed by Berg on the image. Fine. (50/80).
6. Boomer, Percy. On Learning Golf. Jacket. No. 221 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: John Lane, [1942]. Donovan & Murdoch 7090 - Inscribed & signed by Boomer to his "great friend" Geo. Gibson on the prelim. flyleaf, stating, "If perchance as friend to friend/You read this book from end to end/Please don't repeat the feat again/For that will leave you quite insane." Inscription dated 1947. Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, mild darkening to jacket spine & extremities, else very good. (200/300).
7. Browning, Robert. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent, [1955]. Donovan & Murdoch 7720; Murdoch 97 - "One of the most comprehensive and best written histories of the game in the entire library of golf." "With the Compliments of the British Broadcasting Corporation" bookplate tipped- in (signed by some authority) to front free endpaper. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine head & upper edge of front panel, soiling & short tears to jacket extremities, soiling to vol. spine, else very good. (100/150).
8. Camp, Walter & Lilian Brooks. Drives and Puts: A Book of Golf Stories. Frontis. by H.C. Ireland. Pictorial green cloth depicting a man & woman strolling on a green, holding golf clubs. First Edition.Boston: L.C. Page, 1899. Murdoch 108; Donovan & Murdoch 780 - A collection of short stories by the father of American football (he authored the first book on the subject) & Miss Brooks, a popular writer of magazine stories of the time. Minor rubbing to spine ends; small label to front pastedown, else near fine, with charming cover design. (200/300).
A FEW RAMBLING REMARKS, 1862
9. [Chambers, Robert]. A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, with the Rules as laid down by the Royal and Ancient Club of St. Andrews. 32 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6x4-3/4, original printed green wrappers; later half morocco clamshell box. First Edition. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1862. Donovan & Murdoch 840; Murdoch 119 - The second book in prose to be written on the subject of golf (following Farnie's The Golfer's Manual), with a few instructions as well. The book was later published under the title Gymnastics, Golf, Curling, in a slightly revised & enlarged style, in 1866, and again as Golfing in 1887; the book warrants a paragraph in Hopkinson's Collecting Golf Books, "Instruction" chapter. Robert Chambers later contributed a sonnet to Robert Clark's Poems on Golf (1867). Tape along weakened spine, rubbing & soiling to extremities, otherwise a very good copy of this extremely scarce book, rarely seen in original wrappers. (3000/5000).
FIRST EDITION OF CHAMBERS' GOLFING, 1887
10. Chambers, Charles E.S. Golfing: A Handbook to the Royal and Ancient Game, with List of Clubs, Rules, &c. Also Golfing Sketches and Poems. Illus. by Ranald M. Alexander & with frontis. chromolithograph port. of Tom Morris. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 820; Murdoch 118 - According to Murdoch, this book is actually a lineal descendant of Robert Chambers' A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, but the major changes & enlargement of this edition was enough to merit a change in title & its own bibliographical listing. Two owner's names to prelim. flyleaves (dated July, 1887 & March, 1947), else fine & quite rare. (400/700).
CLAPCOTT REVIEWS THE RULES
11. [Clapcott, C.B.] The Rules of Golf of the Ten Oldest Golf Clubs from 1754 to 1848, Together with the Rules of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews for the Years 1858, 1875, 1888. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: Golf Monthly, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 12400; Murdoch 127 - Inscribed by Clapcott ("from the Author") to Mr. Ellis, Esq. on the front free endpaper. C.B. Clapcott was an enthusiastic golf historian & book collector. This book, according to Murdoch, "represents a definitive study of the early rules and the first attempt to trace the evolution of golf rules." Before 1830, there were only 6 printed rules of golf: 1775 (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers), 1807 (Edinburgh Burgess Society), 1818 (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers), c.1821 (Manchester Golf Club), 1824 (Thistle Golf Club), & 1829 (Musselburgh Golf Club). Owner's bookplate tipped-in to front free endpaper, small, older owner's rubberstamp to front free endpaper, mild foxing, else near fine. (500/700).
12. (Clapcott, C.B.) Johnston, Alastair J. The Clapcott Papers. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 138 of 400 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: [Foulis Publishers], 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 58310 - As new. (300/500).
13. (Clapcott, C.B.) Johnston, Alastair J. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. C.B. Clapcott and His Golf Library. Illus. Red gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 83 of 300 copies. First Edition. Worcestire: Grant Books, 1989. Signed by Johnston & Murdoch on the limitation page. As new. (100/150).
GREAT COPY OF CLARK'S GOLF: A ROYAL & ANCIENT GAME
14. [Clark, Robert, ed.] Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus., title page bordered in gilt. 9-1/2x7, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Murdoch has listed this edition as being limited to 200 copies, but Donovan has been unable to substantiate this. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1875. Donovan & Murdoch 900; Murdoch 128 - Clark was an Edinburgh printer and an avid golfer, and this compilation of important golf writings up to the 1870's includes poems (including Mathison's "The Goff" and Carnegie's "Golfiana"), newspaper & magazine accounts, old club Minute Books, diary extracts, municipal records and Acts of Parliament, etc. Murdoch opines that "This book is one of the masterpieces of golf literature. It is also one of the most important contributions to the library of golf and one of the most handsomely produced of all golf books, even to this date (1966)." There was also a special presentation edition of 50 copies published in 1876, which includes the obituary of the Young Tom Morris, who died on Christmas Day, 1875. Rubbing to spine ends, otherwise a near fine copy. (2000/3000).
15. Cotton, Henry. Hints on Play with Steel Shafts. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Liverpool: British Steel Golf Shafts, [c.1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 13070 - Soiling, coffee stain to front wrapper, staples along spine leaving rusty offset, else about very good. (70/100).
CROMBIE'S HUMOROUS ILLUSTRATIONS
16. Crombie, Charles. The Rules of Golf Illustrated. Illus. with 24 humorous color lithograph plates by Crombie. Oblong, 11-1/4x17-1/2, cloth-backed green boards lettered in red. First Edition. London: Perrier, [c.1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 13510 - Crombie (1885-1967) illustrated this wonderful book with whimsical characters in nursery-rhyme style medieval clothes caught in impossible situations. Mild rubbing & soiling, else near fine. (1000/1500).
17. Darwin, Bernard, H. Gardiner-Hill, Guy Campbell, Henry Cotton, Henry Longhurst, Leonard Crawley, Enid Wilson & Lord Brabazon of Tara. A History of Golf in Britain. Foreword by Robert T. Jones. Illus. with color plates. 11x8, cloth, leather spine label, jacket. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 14740; Murdoch 186 - "Another of the great, modern-day classics of golf literature. It is most comprehensive, tracing the history of the game from the earliest times, and is highly recommended for every golfer's library." Rubbing to jacket extremities, long closed tears to lower front panel, shorter ones to rear, else very good. (150/250).
18. Darwin, Bernard. British Golf. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1946. Chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine; smudge to illustrations list page, else near fine in very good jacket. (50/70).
19. Darwin, Bernard. Every Idle Dream. Illus. by Elinor Darwin. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1948. Donovan & Murdoch 14010 - Possibly signed by Elinor Darwin on the front free endpaper. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, dulling to jacket spine, soiling, else very good. (60/90).
20. Darwin, Bernard. A Friendly Round. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 13880 - Inscription, possibly from Darwin to Horace Hutchinson, dated 1922, to front free endpaper (should be seen). Near fine. (200/300).
21. Darwin, Bernard. Golf Between Two Wars. 1944. * Golfing By-Paths. [1946]. * James Braid. [1952]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 2 in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Jackets with chipping to spine ends & extremities, last with tape repair to jacket spine, else very good. (100/150).
22. Darwin, Bernard. Golf: Pleasures of Life Series. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Burke, [1954]. Donovan & Murdoch 14060 - Chipping to jacket spine head & upper corners, rubbing to jacket spine foot; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).
FINE COPY OF DARWIN'S MASTERPIECE
23. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Illus. with 64 color plates by Harry Rountree; tissue guards. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181 - Darwin's famous book covering the courses of Scotland, England and Ireland. Murdoch notes that "The illustrations, from original water colors, help to make this one of the fine books in the golf library, setting a high standard of excellence that Mr. Darwin would never fail to meet in his later books." Fine and bright - a beautiful copy. (800/1200).
24. Darwin, Bernard. Green Memories. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 14090; Murdoch 184 - The first volume of Darwin's autobiographical trilogy. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; name to front free endpaper, foxing, else near fine.. (200/300).
25. Darwin, Bernard. Life is Sweet, Brother. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1940. Donovan & Murdoch 14160; Murdoch 188 - Second of Darwin's 3 autobiographies. Soiling to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else about very good. (150/250).
26. Darwin, Bernard. Out of the Rough. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [c.1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 14190 - Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (200/300).
27. Darwin, Bernard. Playing the Like. Cloth. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 14210; Murdoch 191 - Gleanings from Darwin's articles in Country Life & The Times, including commentary on courses, history, personalities, and developments of the game, as well as personal reminiscences & biographical descriptions of Ball, Braid, Herd, Hilton, Tait, Taylor & Vardon. Faint spot to front cover; occasional minor foxing, else near fine. (100/150).
28. Darwin, Bernard. A Round of Golf on the L[ondon] & N[orth] E[astern] R[ailway]. Illus. from photographs. Printed wrappers. Second (First Wrappers) Edition. [York: Ben Johnson, c.1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 13920; Murdoch 192 - This volume was published by the Railway to publicize & encourage travel by train to the golf courses in Britain served by their lines. This edition was preceded by a cloth- bound edition the previous year. Lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
29. Darwin, Bernard. Second Shots: Casual Talks About Golf. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 14240; Murdoch 194 - Culled from The Times and the Friendly Round, this is a collection of reminiscences on caddies, players, courses, & championships. Soiling & short tears to jacket, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, a bit of sunning to vol. spine; foxing, else very good - scarce in jacket. (150/250).
30. Darwin, Bernard, ed. Six Golfing Shots by Six Famous Players. Contributions by Abe Mitchell, George Duncan, J.H. Taylor, Jim Barnes, James Braid, & Arnaud Massey. Illus. incl. color ads in rear for golf clothes. Original wrappers. First Edition. London: Dormeuil FrŠres, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 14250 - Mild rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
TEE SHOTS AND OTHERS
31. Darwin, Bernard. Tee Shots and Others. Illus. with silhouettes by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1911. Donovan & Murdoch 14270; Murdoch 196 - A collection of columns Mr. Darwin had written for the
London Evening Standard under the name "Tee Shots," plus some articles contributed to Fry's Magazine, these are philosophical writings on human nature, friends, players, courses, matches & approach to the game supplemented by Mitchell's shadow etchings. Mild soiling & rubbing to joints; offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, else very good. (300/500).
32. Darwin, Bernard. The World that Fred Made: An Autobiography. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. Donovan & Murdoch 14680; Murdoch 197 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, tear to upper front jacket panel, mild foxing to jacket, else very good. (60/90).
33. Demaret, Jimmy. My Partner, Ben Hogan. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, [1954]. Donovan & Murdoch 14970 - Inscribed & signed by Demaret on the front free endpaper. Sunning to jacket spine, mild soiling, else very good. (80/120).
34. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 125 of 370 copies. First Edition. Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988. Signed by Donovan, Murdoch & Wind on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
35. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 304 of 370 copies. First Edition. Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988. Signed by Donovan, Murdoch & Wind on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
36. Duncan, George & Bernard Darwin. Present-Day Golf. Illus. from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 15400; Murdoch 212 - Minor wear to spine ends; front hinge cracked, frontis. coming loose, still very good. (70/100).
37. Dunn, Seymour. Golf Fundamentals. Illus. 12-1/4x9, gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Lake Placid: Seymour Dunn, [1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 15570 - Contains a unique folding golf specification chart in rear which shows the characteristics of a golf club best adapted to the physical build of the golfer. Slight fading to spine lettering, else near fine. (150/250).
A COUPLE SIGNED BY CHICK EVANS
38. Evans, Charles (Chick), Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book: The Story of the Sporting Battles of the Greatest of All Amateur Golfers. 65 illustrations. 9x6, gilt-dec. embossed cloth, t.e.g. No. 125 of 999 copies. First Edition. New York: Thomas E. Wilson, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 15990; Murdoch 230 - Signed by Evans on the limitation page. Rubbing to spine ends & joints; name to front free endpaper, front hinge cracked at limitation page, faint gutter stains to last few pages, else very good. (700/1000).
39. Evans, Chick, Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book. 65 illustrations. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Trade Edition. Chicago: Thos. E. Wilson, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 16000; Murdoch 230 - Near fine. (100/150).
40. Evans, Chick, Jr. Group of 7 original photographs of Chick Evans. A few are 8x10, others smaller, mostly publicity shots used in Golfer Magazine, among others. Various places: [c.1960's]. Subjects are mostly Evans with friends & fellow senior golfers - all attractive shots. Fine. (60/90).
41. Evans, Chick. Golf for Boys and Girls. Illus. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Windsor Press, [1954]. Donovan & Murdoch 16030 - Lovingly inscribed & signed by Chick Evans to his brother & sister-in- law, Merle & Edna, on the front free endpaper, dated Xmas, 1954. Price clipped, neat closed tear along jacket spine, sunning to jacket spine area, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (300/500).
EVERARD'S "MONUMENTAL EFFORT"
42. Everard, H.S.C. A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club: St. Andrews from 1754-1900. Illus. incl. color plates; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 16090; Murdoch 237 - The first written history of St. Andrews Golf Club and, as Murdoch states, "a monumental effort of original research and one that is most readable, even today." The illustrations include some of the first in color of golf. Fading to spine, rubbing to spine ends, mild soiling; old owner's name to title page, small owner's name to front pastedown, else very good & quite scarce. (800/1200).
43. [Farnie, H.B.] The Golfer's Manual, Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the National Game of Scotland by `A Keen Hand' and Originally Published in 1857. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with wood engravings by John O'Connor. Half cloth & golf-dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, slipcase. No. 483 of 750 copies. London: Dropmore Press, 1947. Donovan & Murdoch 1143; Murdoch 415 - A limited edition reprint of the first book of prose written on golf and the first of golf instruction. Farnie was a journalist who was educated at St. Andrews, where he no doubt honed his skills at the game - this edition was published on the 90th anniversary of its original publication. Sunning to jacket spine & extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (200/300).
THIRD EDITION OF FLINT'S GOLFING IDYLL
44. Flint, Violet [Col. J.E. Thompson]. A Golfing Idyll: or, The Skipper's Round with the Deil on the links of St. Andrews. x, 35 pp. Illus. by A. Islay. Gilt-lettered stiff wrappers. Third Edition. St. Andrews: WC. Henderson, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 1210; Murdoch 256 - First edition appeared in 1892. This volume of golf verse was printed & circulated pseudononymously by the author for his friends, with whom it met with great enthusiasm & was reprinted several times. Rubbing to joints & spine ends, mildly to extremities; foxing, else very good. (300/500).
45. (Flip-Books) Rudolph. The Short Irons. [1965]. * Marr. Woods From Tee and Fairway. [1965]. * Littler. The Long and Medium Irons. [1965]. Together, 3 vols. Pictorial wrappers. First Editions.New York: Sterling, [1965]. Last in poor condition, creased & damp-warped; others near fine. (100/150).
46. (Golf Courses & Tournaments) Wind. The Complete Golfer. 1954. * Taylor. The Masters: All About its History, its Records, its Players, its Remarkable Course and Even More Remarkable Tournament. Leather issue, in box. [1973]. * Graffis. The PGA. [1975]. * Ward-Thomas. The World Atlas of Golf. 1st UK Ed. [1976]. * Bisher. The Masters - Augusta Revisited: An Intimate View. [1976]. * Cornish & Whitten. The Golf Course. [1981]. * Alliss. Supreme Champions of Golf. Review copy. 1986. * Jones. Golf by Design: How to Lower Your Score by Reading the Features of a Course. [1993]. * Doak. The Confidential Guide to Golf Courses. 1 of 1000 copies. Signed. 1994. Together, 9 vols. Second leather, last cloth, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
47. (Golf History) Browning. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. 1st Am. Ed. [1955]. * Cotton. A History of Golf. [1975]. * Dobereiner. The Glorious World of Golf. (Bookplate to f.f.e.) [1977]. * Stirk. Golf: The History of an Obsession. [1987]. * Barkow. The History of the PGA Tour. Slipcase. [1989]. * Anon. Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf. [1990]. * Seelig. Historic Golf Courses of America. [1994]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
48. (Golf Reference Guides) Kennington. The Sourcebook of Golf. 1981. * Taylor. Golf Collectors Price Guide. 1983. * Watt. Collecting Old Golf Clubs. Signed. [1985]. * Baddiel. Golfing Ephemera. Inscribed & signed. 1991. * Olman. Olman's Guide to Golf Antiques & Other Treasures of the Game. [1992]. * Georgiady. Collecting Antique Golf Clubs. Signed. 1995. Together, 6 vols. Some illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, 4 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
49. (Golf) Hogan & Wind. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. Slipcase. (Bookplate to f.f.e.) [1957]. * Price. The World of Golf. [1962]. * Plimpton. The Bogey Man. [1968]. * Murphy. Golf in the Kingdom. [1972]. * Jenkins. The Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate. 3rd Ed. [1970]. * Aultman & Bowden. The Methods of Golf's Masters. [1975]. * Peper. Scrambling Golf: How to Get Out of Trouble and Into the Cup. [1977]. * Ward-Thomas. Not Only Golf. [1981]. * Wind. Following Through: Herbert Warren Wind on Golf. 1985. * Leadbetter. The Golf Swing. Signed. Review copy. [1990]. * Together, 11 vols. Cloth, all but 1 in jackets. All but 1 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
50. (Golf) Sarazen. Thirty Years of Championship Golf: The Life and Times of Gene Sarazen. [1951]. * Jones. Swing the Clubhead. [1952]. * Armour. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. 1st UK Ed. 1953. * Hogan & Wind. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. [1957]. * Cousins. Golfers at Law. [1958]. * Jones. Golf is My Game. (Bookplate to f.f.e.) 1960. * Jones. Bobby Jones on Golf. [1966]. * Fox. Doctor Golf. Signed. [1968]. * Nicklaus. Golf My Way. [1974]. * Bolt. How to Keep Your Temper on the Golf Course. [1969]. * Hutchinson. Hints on Golf. Fwd. by Nicklaus. [1987]. * Penick. Harvey Penick's Little Red Book. [1992]. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, all but 11th in jackets. All but 11th are First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
51. Grant, H.R.J. & John F. Moreton, eds. Aspects of Collecting Golf Books. Frontis. by C. Weaver. Contributions by Hawtree, Johnston, Macdonald, Durran, Garrity, McGinnis, McNally, Swanson, Truett, & Pook. Intro. by Joseph Murdoch. Gilt-lettered red morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 67 of 95 leatherbound copies. First Edition.Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1996. Signed on the limitation page by Murdoch, Hawtree, Durran, Truett, & Pook, & by Weaver on the frontis. One of the most important reference books on golf book collecting since Alastair Johnston's opus, this book was immeditately over-subscribed and out-of-print. Fine. (200/300).
GRIERSON'S IMPORTANT THIRD EDITION
52. Grierson, James. Saint Andrews as it Was and as it Is; Being the Third Edition of Dr. Grierson's Delineations.... x, [2], 264 pp. Illus. with 12 copper plates. 3/4 gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. Third Edition. Cupar: G.S. Tullis, 1838. Donovan & Murdoch 290; Murdoch p.16 - Engraved title page with "St. Andrews: Melville Fletcher, 1838" imprint. This volume, while not entirely about golf, contains a chapter on "The Company of Golfers" and includes a short history of golf and an interesting description of how the "featheries" were made. The third edition was revised to include a letter from King William IV, presenting the club with a golf medal to be played for annually by the members, and a list of previous medal winners at the club's annual meeting. The third edition was the first book to perpetuate the names of golfers who had outscored their club-mates in competition." Plates & engraved title page all slightly trimmed, else near fine. (700/1000).
53. Hagen, Walter. The Walter Hagen Story, by the Haig, Himself. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Donovan & Murdoch 19900 - Inscribed & signed by Hagen on the front free endpaper, dated 1959. Small piece of jacket lacking from spine head; foxing to endpapers, else very good. (150/200).
54. Hagen, Walter. Group of 5 original photographs (3 are 8x10) of Walter Hagen. N.p.: [c.1960's]. Two are head shots of Hagen as part of the Wilson Golf Advisory Staff, one shows him playing the piano, one is of a painting of him, & one shows him accepting a silver trophy. Very good to fine. (50/80).
HISTORY OF HAWICK
55. (Hawick Golf Club) Barrie, James. Historical Sketch of the Hawick Golf Club. With Complete List of Members, Constitution and Rules, &c., appended. Illus. from drawings by Tom Scott, course map, & photographs; tissue guards. Pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Hawick: James Edgar, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 630; Murdoch 38 - An interesting history of this old Scottish club, and the first book to be soley devoted to the history of a Scottish club. Among the early members were Dr. Grierson (author of
Delineations of St. Andrews) and clubmaker John Forgan. Near fine. (200/300).
56. Henderson, Ian T. & David I. Stirk. Golf in the Making. Profusely illus. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered red goatskin, jacket, slipcase. Accompanied by supplement to the 1982 revised edition, in wrappers. No. 50 of 300 copies. First Edition. [Crawley, Hants]: Henderson & Stirk, 1979. Donovan & Murdoch 55850 - Signed by Henderson & Stirk on the limitation page. Fine. (150/250).
LIMITED MOROCCO EDITION OF HILTON & SMITH'S FAMOUS WORK
57. Hilton, Harold H. & Garden G. Smith. The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. Illus. profusely, incl. 3 color plates & 2 photogravures; tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/2, gilt-lettered red morocco, a.e.g. No. 194 of 900 copies. First Edition. London: London & Counties Press, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 21090; Murdoch 348 - "This is one of the most magnificent books in the entire library of golf, comprehensive in content, very handsome in appearance and attractively illustrated." The book includes a listing of golf books published to this date. Mild scuffing to spine ends, else near fine. (1500/2500).
58. Hogan, Ben. Group of 8 original photographs (all but 2 are 8x10) of Hogan, mostly publicity shots used in Golfer Magazine, among others. Various places: [c.1960's]. Subjects include Hogan winning the Leonard Cup at the Colonial National Invitational (next to Marvin Leonard & Amon Carter); Hogan & Sam Snead in a relaxed pose; head shots, etc. Most with owner & photographer stamps to versos. About fine. (80/120).
HOPKINSON IN JACKET
59. Hopkinson, Cecil. Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. London: Constable, [1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 21410; Murdoch 355 -"The one and only definitive study of early golf literature...It is of great value to the golf book collector and represents the best guide possible for someone contemplating a golf library." Soiling to jacket, ink lettering to jacket spine; small tear to paper along front hinge, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (1000/1500).
60. Hunter, Robert. The Links. Illus. from photographs. 8-3/4x6, green dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 21930; Murdoch 378 - Signed by John Barr on prelim. flyleaf, dated 1926. This is one of the early American books on golf architecture, and contains numerous fine illustrations of famous U.S. golf course holes. Fading to spine, rubbing to cover design, else very good. (300/500).
NICE GROUP OF HORACE HUTCHINSON
61. Hutchinson, Horace G. After Dinner Golf. Intro. by Joe Murdoch. Illus. by R. André. 6-3/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered dark green morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. Unnumbered copy of 400 copies. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1982]. Signed by Hutchinson's great neice, Mrs. Cicely Sparling, on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
62. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. The Book of Golf and Golfers. Contributions by Amy Pascoe, H.H. Hilton, J.H. Taylor, H.J. Whigham, & Sutton & Sons. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. London: Longmans, Green, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3110; Murdoch 384 - "Like many of the books that Mr. Hutchinson had a hand in, this is a complete review of the game, from a history of its development to a chapter on how to make a golf club, for those so bent." Minor rubbing to spine ends & joints; foxing, else near fine - a bright copy of this sought-after anthology. (300/500).
LARGE PAPER EDITION OF BRITISH GOLF LINKS
63. Hutchinson, Horace G. British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs. Folio, 15-3/4x11-1/2, gilt-lettered stiff wrappers; later custom-made clamshell box. No. 149 of 250 copies. Large Paper Edition. London: J.S. Virtue, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2940; Murdoch 385 - An account of 54 British golf courses, including Pau, Biaritz & Cannes, this is one of the more elaborate books of the period. It also serves as an interesting commentary on the styles of clubhouses built at that time in England & Scotland. This preceded the first trade edition, which was published in a smaller format. Soiling & spots to front wrapper, else very good & quite rare. (1000/1500).
64. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. Famous Golf Links. Also edited by A. Lang, H.S.C. Everard, T.R. Clark and others. Illus. by H.P. Hopkins, T. Hodge & H.S. King. Cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. Donovan & Murdoch 2960; Murdoch 386 - A pioneering work by Hutchinson, this was the first volume to employ narrative & illustrations in describing famous British golf venues. Minor foxing, old name to prelim. flyleaf (dated 1891), else near fine. (800/1200).
65. Hutchinson, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 21980; Murdoch 387 - The autobiography of Horace G. Hutchinson, an accomplished golfer who won the first two official British Amateur Championships in 1886 & 1887, and was also a writer of considerable skill. Murdoch states that "Reading any of his books is enjoyable for it is obvious that here was a man who knew what he wanted to say, was not afraid to say it and then said it with some wit, purpose and intelligence." Near fine. (250/400).
TWO VARIANT EDITIONS OF "GOLF"
66. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. Original 3/4 dark blue morocco & gilt-stamped orange cloth, gilt- lettered spine, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. First Edition.London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 2980 - Sunning & scuffing to spine, rubbing to corners; inscription dated 1890 ("R.J. Preston Whyte from C.E.W.") to prelim. flyleaf, occasional foxing, else very good, in the uncommon 3/4 morocco binding. (200/300).
67. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. Dec. cloth. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 2980 - Mild discoloration to edge of front cover; foxing, else very good. (150/250).
68. Hutchinson, Horace. Golfing - The "Oval" Series of Games. Illus. Flexible cloth. First Edition. London: George Routledge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 3080; Murdoch 390 - Owner's name ("Archie MacLean, 1893") to front cover, sunning to spine area & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
69. Hutchinson, Horace G. The Golfing Pilgrim on Many Links. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition, later issue. London: Methuen, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2910; Murdoch 391 - Later issue with ads dated July, 1903. Sunning to spine, bookplate partially removed from front free endpaper, scratches to rear endppaers, rear hinge cracking, still very good. (100/150).
70. (Japanese Golf) Group of Japanese golf club ephemera, incl. scorecards from Tokyo Golf Club, Aichi Country Club, & Hakone Country Club, postcards of the Takarazuka Golf Club & others, color print of the Higashiyama Golf Course, & 3 original photographs of Patty Berg on tour in Japan. Japan: [c.1960]. A fime group of ephemeral items. (80/120).
Lots 1. ADAMS through 70. JAPANESE
Lots 71. JEROME throuth 142. CROMBIE
