Sale 137

The Personal Archive of Henry Miller
Part I

Fine Modern Literature
including selections from the Private Library of Seymour Lawrence, Publisher

Thursday, June 26, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SHELF OF JACK LONDONS

223. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow, jacket. First Edition. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, with small piece lacking from spine head, rubbing to vol. spine ends, else very good. (250/400).

224. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p. 47 - State with Macmillan spine imprint & 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

225.London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g. Later issue with the smaller (1/16") magazine rubberstamp on copyright page (BAL's Form A). 1905. * Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull, 2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white, cover illus. of footprints in dark brown. 1907. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: Macmillan, 1905 & 1907. BAL 11886 & 11903 - Rubbing to spine ends of both, first with some bleeding of red title on front cover, else very good. (120/180).

226. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1], 337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt & black, dec. in black. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (120/180).

LITTLE LADY IN A JACKET

227. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 - Short tears & mild rubbing to jacket extremities, a bit of soiling to jacket extremtiies; old name to front free endpaper, otherwise fine & bright in near fine, clean jacket; encased in clamshell box - scarce in such nice condition. (1500/2500).

228. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories. v, [1], 265, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, yellow rule border. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11904; Sisson & Martens, p. 35 - Rule border on front cover yellow instead of silver as noted by Sisson & Martens. Mild bumping to upper corners & rubbing to spine ends, otherwise extremely good. (150/250).

229. London, Jack. Martin Eden. [6], 411, [1] + [10] ad pp. Frontis. by the Kinnys. Dark blue cloth dec. in pale green, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1909. BAL 11912; Sisson & Martens, p. 41 - Rubbing to spine ends; name to front free endpaper, offset from frontis. to title page, else very good. (100/150).

230. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v, [1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 111895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Initials R.R in center of decoration on front cover in light green & not cream, as noted by Sisson & Martens. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners; name to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

231. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black, cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912. BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - Extremely good. (200/300).

232. London, Jack. Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with map & 7 plates by George Varian. Blue cloth lettered in pale green on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in blue, yellow, & green, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11887; Sisson & Martens, p. 25 - Mild rubbing to spine ends, minor yellow spotting to spine; bookplate, occasional foxing, else extremely good. (200/300).

233. McCarthy, Cormac. All the Pretty Horses. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. New York: Knopf, 1992. Near fine. (150/250).

234. McClure, Michael. The Adept. 1971. * Gargoyle Cartoons or the Charbroiled Chinchilla. 1971. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. Both warmly inscribed & signed by McClure to his publisher, Sam (Seymour) Lawrence, the first also with a red-tail eagle feather for a bookmark (given by McClure to Lawrence) & a T.L.s. from McClure about the feather & other metaphysical musings. Rubbing to jacket spine feet & corners, chipping to jacket spine heads of both, else very good. (150/250).

235. McMillan, Terry. Mama. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Signed by McMillan on the title page. Fine, in custom-made slipcase. (200/300).

236. McPhee, John. A Sense of Where You Are: A Profile of William Warren Bradley. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1965]. Mild chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket spine foot, else very good. (150/250).

ETCHINGS BY LEONARD BASKIN

237. Miller, Arthur. Death of a Salesman: Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and a Requiem. Illus. with 5 etchings by Leonard Baskin; tissue guards. 10-1/2x8, full burgundy niger, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 1011 of 1500 copies designed by Ben Shiff and Printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, [1984]. Signed in the colophon by Miller & Baskin. Fine. (200/300).

238. Miller, Henry. The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder. Illus. by Miller. Pictorial stiff wrappers, glassine. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1955. Inscribed & signed by Miller to Oscar Baradinsky (of the Alicat Book Shop in Yonkers) on the front free endpaper, dated 1955, with original hand-addressed envelope to Baradinsky from Miller. Fine in worn but very good envelope - an important association between two literary mavens. (150/250).

239. (Miller, Henry) Rampa, T. Lobsang. The Third Eye: The Autobiography of a Tibetan Lama. Illus. by Tessa Theobald. Brick cloth, silver-lettered spine. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Henry Miller to Gerald Heard on the front free endpaper, dated 1957. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

240. Naylor, Gloria. The Women of Brewster Place. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1982]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else fine in near fine jacket. (150/250).

O'BRIEN'S FIRST BOOK INSCRIBED TO HIS PUBLISHER

241. O'Brien, Tim. If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up & Ship Me Home. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1973]. Inscribed & signed by O'Brien to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the half-title ("To Sam - I look on this as our book. Thanks. Tim.") A bit of sunning to upper extremities, slight creasing to front jacket flap, else very good in near fine jacket - O'Brien's scarce first novel. (500/800).

242. O'Brien, Tim. Northern Lights. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1975]. Inscribed & signed by O'Brien to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence ("To Sam, with great admiration and respect and, mostly, thanks, Your friend, Tim.") on the front free endpaper. Sunning to upper extremities of vol., a bit of rubbing to jacket spine head, else very good in near fine jacket. (300/500).

243. O'Brien, Tim. Speaking of Courage. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels. Presentation Copy of 396 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1980. Signed by O'Brien in the colophon, & additionally inscribed & signed by him to his publisher, Sam (Lawrence) on the half-title. Sunning to spine & a bit to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

FOUR INSCRIBED O'FAOLAINS

244. O'Faolain, Sean. The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties. [1957]. * The Finest Stories of Sean O'Faolain. [1957]. * I Remember! I Remember! [1961]. * Vive Moi! An Autobiography. [1964]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Boston: Atlantic Monthhly Press, various dates. All four inscribed & signed by O'Faolain to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence, dated around the year of publication. Some rubbing & occasional light chipping to jacket extremities, else very good overall. (200/300).

245. Odets, Clifford. Paradise Lost. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1936]. Inscribed & signed by Odets to Hollywood screenwriter Donald Ogden Stewart on the front free endpaper, dated March 17, 1936. Odets and Stewart were good friends who were both called to testify at the House Un-American Activities Committee hearings in the late 1940's - Odets told all he knew while Stewart remained button-lipped and was consequently blacklisted and expatriated to England in 1951. Dampstaining to cloth; jacket fine. (150/250).

246. Olsen, Tillie. Tell Me a Riddle. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 11 of 100 copies. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1978]. Signed by Olsen on the limitation page. Sunning to slipcase; vol. fine. (80/120).

247. Olsen, Tillie. Tell Me a Riddle. Jacket. 1st UK Ed. [1964]. * Yonnondio From the Thirties. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Silences. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1978]. * Mother to Daughter, Daughter to Mother. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. First with signed holograph note from Olsen to her publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence laid-in with photograph of the young author; last 3 inscribed & signed by Olsen to Lawrence on front pastedowns. Some rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).

AMERICAN ADVANCE REVIEW COPY OF ANIMAL FARM

248. Orwell, George. Animal Farm. Printed wrappers. American Advance Review Copy. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1946. Front wrapper states: "This is an advance, confidential copy of Animal Farm...Publication date will be announced later" with faint rubberstamp declaring "Review Copy, Publication Date Aug. 26 1946, Price $1.75." Mild soiling to bottom eges near spine foot, else near fine & very rare. (200/300).

249. Paul, Elliot & Luis Quintanilla. Intoxication Made Easy. Illus. 3/4 black cloth & pink boards, slipcase. No. 103 of 100 copies. First Edition. New York: Modern Age Books, [1941]. Signed on the limitation page by Quintanilla & Paul. Darkening to spine label, else near fine in slightly soiled & rubbed slipcase. (100/150).

RUN OF JAYNE ANNE PHILLIPS INSCRIBED TO HER PUBLISHER

250. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Black Tickets. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1979]. Inscribed by Phillips to her publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence, on the title page (signed "The Witch".) Fine - the author's second book. (150/250).

251. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Black Tickets. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Seymour Lawrence, [1979]. Inscribed & signed by Phillips to her publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the front free endpaper, dated 1979. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, sunning to vol. spine ends, else very good. (150/250).

252. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Counting. Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. [New York: Vehicle Editions, 1978]. Inscribed & signed by Phillips to publisher Sam Lawrence on the title page, dated 1978, and with a holograph postcard from her to Lawrence laid-in loose. There were 26 copies (of the 500) printed in hardcover. Rubbing to extremities, mild creasing to lower corner of rear wrapper, else very good. (150/250).

253. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Fast Lanes. Illus. by Yvonne Jacquette. 8x6-1/2, stiff pictorial wrappers, parchment slipcase. 1 of a small number of volumes issued with the slipcase. First Edition. N.p.: Vehicle Editions/Brooke Alexander, [1984]. Signed on the title page by Phillips & Jacquette, & additionally inscribed by Phillips above to publisher Sam Lawrence, dated 1985. Fine. (200/300).

254. Phillips, Jayne Anne. How Mickey Made It. Illus. by Gaylord Schanilec. Light gray cloth, paper cover label. No. 11 of 150 hardcover copies. First Edition. St. Paul: Bookslinger Editions, 1981. Inscribed & signed by Phillips to her publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1981. Spine & upper extremities sunned, else very good - uncommon. (200/300).

255. Phillips, Jayne Anne. How Mickey Made It. Illus. by Gaylord Schanilec. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. St. Paul: Bookslinger Editions, 1981. Inscribed & signed by Phillips to her publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the title page, dated 1982. Mild rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good copy of Phillips' 3rd book. (100/150).

256. Phillips, Jayne Anne. The Secret Country (Randolph County: Mitch). Cloth-backed red & black checkered boards, paper spine label. No. xxxiv of 150 copies. First Edition. N.p.: Palaemon Press, [1982]. Signed by Phillips in the colophon, & additionally inscribed & signed by her to her publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the title page, dated 1982. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing to corners, else near fine. (100/150).

257. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Sweethearts. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Carrboro: Truck Press, 1976. Inscribed & signed by Phillips to her publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the front free endpaper, dated 1978. The author's first book. Soiling, browning to extremities of wrappers (irregularly to rear cover), else very good. (150/250).

258. Porter, Katherine Anne. A Christmas Story. Illus. with drawings by Ben Shahn. 5-1/2x5-1/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 7 of 500 copies. New York: Delacorte, [1967]. Signed by twice by Porter & once by Shahn on limitation page. Sunning to spine & somewhat to slipcase, else very good. (80/120).

259. Porter, Katherine Anne. The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter. Half green calf & marbeld boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 11 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1970]. Signed by Porter on the dedication page. Fine in slightly sunned slipcase. (80/120).

A FEW INSCRIBED BY PORTER TO HER PUBLISHER

260. Porter, Katherine Anne. The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1970]. Inscribed & signed by Porter to her publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the prelim flyleaf, thanking him for producing such a lovely book, dated 1970. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, else very good. (100/150).

261. Porter, Katherine Anne. French Song-Book. Music drawn by Paul Koch. 10-3/4x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, spine stamped in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. No. 505 of 595 copies printed on Van Gelder pure-rag paper by Joh. Enschede en Zonen. First Edition.[Haarlem]: Harrison of Paris, [1933]. Signed by Porter on limitation page. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

262. Porter, Katherine Anne. Intro. to J.J. Fernandez' The Itching Parrot. Cloth. 1942. * A Defense of Circe. 1 of 1700 copies. Boards. [1954]. * A Christmas Story. Boards. 1958. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All inscribed & signed by Porter to her publisher, Seymour Lawrence; the first with a lengthy (1-1/2-page) inscription by her discussing other publishers & known figures, & a few of her notes to other pages. First soiled, else very good; spines of last 2 perished, some darkening, thus good only. (100/150).

263. Porter, Katherine Anne. The Leaning Tower and Other Stories. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1944]. Lengthily inscribed & signed by Porter to her publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the dedication page: "May 30, 1961, Pigeon Cove, Cape Ann - Dear Seymour: This is the one that surprised everybody and sold, who knows why? But it was the war, and Washington, and Paul in the 9th Army, and me in the Library of Congress, and no end of the war in sight - everything happened strangely that year! Keep this for a souvenir until we can get the two others (Flowering Judas, Pale Horse, Pale Rider) to join with it in one volume! Affection, Katherine Anne." Darkening to spine & extremities, fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners, else about very good. (100/150).

264. Porter, Katherine Anne. Ship of Fools. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1962]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Porter to her publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the half-title: "For Seymour, the real hero of the campaign, with my friendliest love and reconnaisance, now and always! Katherine Anne, Friday 2nd March 1962 in your office at Atlantic Monthly Press - Bless you." Chipping to jacket spine ends & rubbing to extremities, else near fine in very good jacket - a great association copy. (300/500).

265. Proulx, E. Annie. The Shipping News. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1993]. Winner of the 1993 National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Fine. (150/250).

266. (Publisher's Presentation Bindings) Brautigan. The Tokyo-Montana Express. [1980]. * Harrison. The Woman Lit by Fireflies. [1990]. * O'Brien. The Things They Carried. 1990. * Gold. Sams in a Dry Season. 1990. * Simon. Little Nightmares, Little Dreams. 1990. Together, 5 vols. All in publisher's presentation bindings of various colors of full morocco, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All published by Seymour Lawrence, the first for the Delacorte Press, the others for Houghton Mifflin. Fine condition; from the library of Seymour Lawrence. (150/250).

INSCRIBED FROM REXROTH TO ROETHKE

267. Rexroth, Kenneth. The Art of Worldly Wisdom. Jacket. First Edition. Sausalito: Golden Goose Press, 1953. Inscribed & signed by Rexroth to Theodore Roethke on the front free endpaper, dated 1954 ("When he read at SF State College"). Fine condition, a great association copy. (250/400).

ROBBINS' FIRST PUBLISHED WORK

268. Robbins, Tom. Guy Anderson. Illus. from works by Anderson & from photographs of him. 12x9, stiff dec. wrappers. First Edition. [Seattle: Gear Works Press, 1965]. Signed by Robbins at the end of his text. Robbins' scarce first published work. About fine, in custom-made clamshell box with paper spine label. (700/900).

269. Robbins, Tom. Still Life with Woodpecker. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Bantam, [1980]. Signed by Robbins on the title page. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine. (100/150).

270. Roberts, Kenneth. Lydia Bailey. Tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 708 of 1050 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. Signed by Roberts on the limitation page & with an original leaf from the typescript with holograph corrections by Roberts. Slipcase broken, else fine in good only slipcase. (150/250).

ROETHKE'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED

271. Roethke, Theodore. Open House. Cloth, jacket. No. 235 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1941. Signed by Roethke in turquoise ink on the title page, crossing out his printed name. The author's first book. Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, mild soiling to jacket, else fine in very good jacket. (400/700).

1 OF 60 SIGNED COPIES

272. Roethke, Theodore. Sequence Sometimes Metaphysical. Illus. with wood engravings by John Roy. 10-1/2x6-1/2, niger-backed dec. boards designed by Roy, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. XXXV of 60 signed copies (of a larger run of 330) printed on Rives Heavy & Mulberry papers. First Edition. Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, [1963]. Signed by Roethke & Roy on the limitation page. Touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (600/900).

273. Saroyan, William. An Act or Two of Foolish Kindness. Illus. with wood engravings by Helen Siegl. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 286 of 300 copies. First Edition. Lincoln: Penmaen Press, 1977. Signed in the colophon by William Saroyan & Helen Siegl. Fine. (100/150).

SAROYAN'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED

274. Saroyan, William. The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1934. Signed by Saroyan on the prelim. flyleaf. Saroyan's first book. Two short tears to lower jacket, else near fine. (250/400).

275. Saroyan, William. Two Short Paris Summertime Plays of 1974: Assassinations & Jim, Sam & Anna. California Master Series. Ed. by Norman Tanis & Herb Yellin. Cloth-backed patterned boards, spine label. No. 69 of 300 numbered copies. First Edition. [Northridge, CA]: Santa Susana Press, 1979. Signed by Saroyan in colophon. Fine. (80/120).

VIKRAM SETH'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED

276. Seth, Vikram. Mappings. Wrappers. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition. [Saratoga: Vikram Seth, 1980]. Signed by Seth on the title page. A fine copy of Seth's first book, self-published by him. (250/400).

277. Sitwell, Edith. A Book of the Winter. Jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1950. Inscribed & signed by Sitwell to Theodore Roethke on the front free endpaper. About fine. (100/150).

SHELF OF STEINBECKS

278. Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team. Illus. from photographs by John Swope. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1942. Goldstone-Payne A18.a - Price clipped, else near fine. (100/150).

279. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950. Goldstone-Payne A29.a - Mild soiling to jacket spine, tiny scrape to front jacket panel, otherwise near fine. (120/180).

280. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Buff cloth, jacket. First Edition, First State. New York: Viking, 1945. Goldston-Payne A22.a - Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine in near fine jacket. (200/300.)

281. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.b - Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine & upper edge of rear jacket panel, minor rubbing to jacket extremities, sunning to vol. spine; name to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).

NICE COPY OF GRAPES OF WRATH

282. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939]. Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, crease along center of jacket spine, faint stains to jacket spine & front joint, mild soiling & minor leaning to vol. spine; bookplate, else extremely good. (800/1200).

283. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Covici Friede, [1937]. Goldstone-Payne A7.a - First issue with the words "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" on p.9. Jacket with $2.00 price on front flap. Short, closed tear to upper front jacket panel, slight browning to spine, faint stain to lower left front jacket panel & to front cover of vol., else very good. (200/300).

SIGNED, LIMITED RED PONY

284. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Dec. flexible cloth. No. 307 of 699 copies. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. Goldstone-Payne A9.a - Signed by Steinbeck in colophon. Lacking slipcase, else near fine. (600/900).

285. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1954. Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First issue with top edges stained red. There was also an issue of the first edition in wrappers. Heavy rubbing & chipping to jacket spine ends & corner areas, rubbing to extremities & jacket flap creases; name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (80/120).

286. Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Illus. by Ruth Gannett. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Covici-Friede, [1935]. Goldstone-Payne A4.b - Chipping to jacket spine ends & lightly to corners, darkening to jacket spine, a couple of small pieces of jacket lacking from upper edges of rear panel, else near fine in very good jacket. (250/400).

287. Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Illus. by Peggy Worthington. Jacket. First Illustrated Edition. New York: Viking, 1947. Goldstone-Payne A4.d - Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, small pieces of jacket lacking from front flap crease, faint crease to front jacket panel; owner's name to front free endpaper, else about fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

288. Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley in Search of America. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1962]. Goldstone-Payne A39.a - Mild soiling to jacket, small piece of jacket lacking from lower rear panel, else fine in very good jacket. (50/80).

SIGNED BY DAVID HOCKNEY

289. Stevens, Wallace. The Man with the Blue Guitar. Illus. from etchings by David Hockney. 8-1/4x8, boards, jacket. First Edition. [London & New York: Petersburg Press, 1977]. Inscribed & signed by Hockney on the title page. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).

290. Sturges, Jock. The Last Day of Summer. Illus. throughout from photographs by Sturges. Essay by Jayne Anne Phillips. 11-1/4x9-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Aperture, [1991]. Inscribed & signed by Jayne Anne Phillips on the title page. Sturges recently came under public scrutiny when police raided his studio, confiscating his photographs of nude adolescent boys and girls, many of which are pictured here. Near fine. (100/150).

291. Szyk, Arthur. The New Order. Intro. by Roger Straus, Jr. Illus. with caricatures of Nazis & Fascists by Szyk. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1941]. Soiling to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends & upper corners, rubbing to jacket extremities, tear to jacket along front joint & short tears to rear jacket panel extremities, else very good. (80/120).

292. Taylor, Peter. Miss Leonora When Last Seen and Fifteen Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Ivan Obloensky, [1963]. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else fine condition. (120/180).

293. Updike, John. Rabbit, Run. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1960. Mild crease to front jacket panel, rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (150/250).

IMPORTANT GROUP OF VONNEGUTS INSCRIBED TO HIS PUBLISHER

294. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Between Time and Timbuktu or Prometheus-5. Illus. from photographs by Jill Krementz. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1972]. Inscribed & signed by Vonnegut to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence on the half-title, declaring, "Sam - If they will buy this, they will buy anything, right? Cheers for Joel Schick and creative publishing - Kurt Vonnegut." Sunning to very top of vol. spine head, else near fine. (300/500).

295. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Breakfast of Champions. Jacket. First Edition. [New York: Delacorte Press, 1973]. Inscribed & signed by Vonnegut to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the half-title. Sunning to jacket spine, minor chipping to jacket spine head, else fine in very good jacket. (250/400).

296. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Deadeye Dick. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 11 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1982]. Signed by Vonnegut on the limitation page. Sunning to spine & slipcase extremities, else very good. (80/120).

297. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Galápagos. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 210 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1985]. Signed by Vonnegut on the limitation page. About fine. (80/120).

298. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Happy Birthday, Wanda June. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1971]. Inscribed & signed by Vonnegut to his publisher, Sam Lawrence on the half-title. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (300/500).

299. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Jailbird. Black cloth stamped in gilt & silver, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 14 of 500 copies. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1979]. Signed by Vonnegut on limitation page. A bit of sunning to spine & to slipcase extremities, rubbing to slipcase cover label, else very good. (80/120).

300. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Palm Sunday. Purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 11 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1981]. Signed by Vonnegut on the limitation page. Sunning to spine & slipcase extremities, else very good. (80/120).

301. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Slapstick. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 11 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1976]. Signed by Vonnegut on the limitation page. A bit of dulling to spine, sunning to slipcase extremities, else very good. (100/150).

302. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Slapstick. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1976]. Inscribed & signed by Vonnegut to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the front free endpaper: "For Sam Lawrence - Only a little bit would have happened to me without you, Kurt Vonnegut," dated August 4, 1976. Sunning to jacket & vol. spines, else very good. (200/300).

303. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five, or the Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1969]. Inscribed & signed by Vonnegut on the half-title to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence: "Sam - Here's the book. It is so short and jumbled and jangled, Sam, because there is nothing intelligent to say about a massacre. Love - Kurt Vonnegut." Slight browning to jacket spine & extremities, mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, faint stain to jacket spine, else very good - a great association copy. (400/700).

304. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Wampeters, Foma & Granfalloons (Opinions). Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1974]. Amiably inscribed & signed by Vonnegut to publisher Sam Lawrence on the front free endpaper, dated 1974. Near fine. (200/300).

305. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Welcome to the Monkey House. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1968]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Vonnegut to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the front free endpaper: "For Seymour Lawrence, who offered money when everybody else was offering three cheers. Kurt Vonnegut. July 7, 1968." Short tear to jacket spine head, faint stain to rear joint/spine area of jacket, slight sunning to jacket spine, else near fine in very good jacket. (400/700).

306. (Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.) Krementz, Jill, ed. Happy Birthday, Kurt Vonnegut: A Festschrift for Kurt Vonnegut on his Sixtieth Birthday. Illus. from photographs. No. 99 of 500 copies. Gilt-lettered red cloth, slipcase. First Edition. [New York: Delacorte Press, 1982]. Sunning to spine & slipcase extremities, else very good. From the estate of Seymour Lawrence. (70/100).

307. Waller, Robert James. The Bridges of Madison Country. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. [New York: Warner, 1992]. Fine, in custom-made slipcase. (100/150).

308. Walters, Minette. The Ice House. Jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1992. Signed by Walters on the title page. Fine condition - a mystery that garnered immediate attention and praise, making the first edition a deserved collectible rarity. (600/900).

309. Walters, Minette. The Ice-House. 1st Am. Ed. [1992]. * The Dark Room. No. 304 of 1001 copies. British Uncorrected Book Proof. [1995]. * The Dark Room. 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1995]. Together, 4 vols. 2nd in wrappers, others cloth in jackets.Various places: various dates. All signed by Walters on the title pages. Fine. (250/400).

310. Waterhouse, Keith. Billy Liar. 2 copies: Uncorrected Proof in wrappers & First Edition in jacket. London: Michael Joseph, [1959]. Very good to near fine. (200/300).

SIGNED, LIMITED WELTYS

311. Welty, Eudora. The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty. Gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 220 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1980]. Signed by Welty on the page before the limitation page. Mild bump to spine foot & lower slipcase, else near fine. (100/150).

312. Welty, Eudora. The Eye of the Story: Selected Essays and Reviews. Half cloth & gilt-lettered boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1977]. Signed by Welty on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

313. Welty, Eudora. Losing Battles. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 76 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1970]. Signed by Welty on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

314. Welty, Eudora. The Optimist's Daughter. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 151 of 300 copies. First Edition.New York: Random House, [1972]. Signed by Welty on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

NICE COPY OF BALSO SNELL

315. West, Nathanael. The Dream Life of Balso Snell. Original printed wrappers, in custom-made chemise & half morocco slipcase. "Editorial Copy" of 500 copies (this one of 300 for sale in America). First Edition. Paris & New York: Contact Editions, [1931]. Spine expertly rebacked, with original spine strip laid-on; repaired tears to spine, chipping to spine head, minor foxing to wrappers, otherwise an extremely good, bright copy of this scarce Nathanael West title. (800/1200).

316. Wheelock, John Hall. Poems 1911-1936. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1936. Lengthily inscribed & signed by Wheelock to Theodore Roethke on the front free endpaper, dated 1936, with a 10-line verse quote by the poet (Wheelock). Chipping to jacket spine head, slight browning to jacket spine, else near fine. (150/250).

ATTRACTIVE CHARLOTTE'S WEB

317. White, E.B. Charlotte's Web. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1952]. A bit of browning to jacket spine, flaps clipped, rubbing to vol. spine ends, short owner's name to front free endpaper, faint staining to fore-edges, protruding only a bit into pages, else very good in near fine jacket. (300/500).

318. Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. Illus. 10x7-1/2, 3/4 parchment & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Illustrated Edition. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1908. Dampstaining to covers, chipping to joints, piece of parchment lacking from spine head, stain to lower spine, thus good only. (100/150).

319. Williams, Tennessee. Moise and the World of Reason. Black morocco, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 225 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1975]. Signed by Williams on the limitation page. Fine. (150/250).

SMALL GROUP OF WODEHOUSE BOOKS

320. Wodehouse, P.G. The Crime Wave at Blandings. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. Touch of sunning to jacket spine, minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, otherwise a near fine. bright copy. (150/250).

321. Wodehouse, P.G. The Intrusion of Jimmy. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First American Edition. New York: W.J. Watt, [1910]. Fading & slight leaning to spine; new front endpapers laid-down on old, else very good. (100/150).

322. Wodehouse, P.G. Laughing Gas. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. A bit of soiling to jacket spine, flaps clipped, else near fine. (200/300).

323. Wodehouse, P.G. Quick Service. 1940. * Joy in the Morning. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 1946. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York & Garden City: Doubleday Doran. & Doubleday, 1940 & 1946. Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities & spine ends, with small pieces lacking, fading to jacket spine of 1st, else about very good. (150/250).

324. Wodehouse, P.G. Summer Moonshine. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, flaps clipped; a bit of offset to endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).

VERY GOOD JACKET, JEEVES

325. Wodehouse, P.G. Very Good, Jeeves. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. Jacket, scarce wrap-around "New Price $1" band. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. This preceded the English edition by two weeks. Minor browning to inside front flap crease, otherwise a fine, crisp copy with the scarce wrap-around jacket band advertising the lower price for this "Never before published" book. (500/700).

326. Wouk, Herman. Don't Stop the Carnival. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Inscribed & signed by Wouk on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1965. Fine. (80/120).

327. Wouk, Herman. The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. Inscribed & signed by Wouk on the half-title. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

WYLIE'S FIRST NOVEL INSCRIBED TO HER PUBLISHER

328. Wylie, Elinor. Jennifer Lorn: A Sedate Extravaganza. Jacket. First Edition. New York: George H. Doran, 1923. Inscribed & signed by Wylie to her British publisher Grant Richards on the front free endpaper, with his inscription to poet Rachel Annand Taylor on title page. Soiling to jacket with darkening to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, running of red cloth to jacket verso, flaps clipped, else very good - Wylie's first novel. (250/400).


Section I....Henry Miller Archive....Lots 1-122

Lots 1. ARNAUD through 39. MILLER
Lots 40. MILLER through 79. MILLER
Lots 80. MILLER through 122. XERXES

Section II....Fine Modern Literature....Lots 123-328

Lots 123. ALBEE through 222. KESEY
Lots 223. LONDON through 328. WYLIE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions