SECTION II - MODERN LITERATURE
123. Albee, Edward. Tiny Alice: A Play. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Antheneum, 1965. Inscribed & signed by Albee on the prelim. flyleaf, dated Dec. 8, 1965. Fine. (200/300).
ONE OF 26 SIGNED COPIES
124. Amis, Martin. Two Stories: Denton's Death & Let me Count the Times. Black cloth-backed string-bound boards, screened cover design in red, cloth jacket. Letter P of 26 copies printed on V‚lin Arches mould-made paper & individually hand-bound by Jan Ascoli & printed by the Libanus Press. [London]: Moorhouse & Sørensen, [1994]. Signed by Amis in the colophon. Fine. (250/400).
125. Auden, W.H. Five Poems. Ed. with foreword by Edward Mendelson. Wood engravings by Greg Dearth. 10x7-1/2, vellum-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine; clamshell box. No. 97 of 100 copies printed on Imago handmade paper by Richard Bigus. First Edition. N.p.: Labyrinth Editions, 1983. Signed in the colophon by Bigus, Mendelson & Dearth. Fine; prospectus laid-in. (300/500).
126. Barnes, Julian. Metroland. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1980]. Fine - the author's first book. (150/250).
127. Baskin, Esther. Creatures of Darkness. [1962]. * The Poppy & Other Deadly Plants. [1967]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. 11x8-1/4 & slightly smaller, cloth, jackets. First Editions. Boston & New York: [1962 & 1967]. Inscribed & signed by both Baskins, dated in the years of publication, to publisher Seymour Lawrence (who published the second volume). Sunning to jacket spines, some short tears & chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
LENGTHILY INSCRIBED BY BASS TO HIS PUBLISHER
128. Bass, Rick. Oil Notes. Illus. by Elizabeth Hughes. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/. Seymour Lawrence, 1989. Lengthily & warmly inscribed & signed by both Bass & Hughes to their publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence, on the half- title, with Bass' small drawing of an oil well erupting. Near fine. (150/250).
129. Bass, Rick. Oil Notes. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1989. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1989. * The Watch. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1989. * Winter. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1991. * 2 more copies. Jackets. 1st Eds. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates. First, 3rd & 5th warmly inscribed & signed by Bass to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence; 2nd with A.C.s. from Bass to Lawrence laid-in loose. Very good or better. (200/300).
130. Bausch, Richard. Violence. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1992. * Another copy. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. 1992. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1992. * Another copy. Wrappers. 1st Wrappers Ed. [1993]. * Rebel Powers. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. 1993. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1993. Together, 7 vols. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/. Seymour Lawrence, various dates. All inscribed & signed by Bausch to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence; many of the inscriptions are lengthy & loving. Tear to front jacket flap crease of last, else very good or better. (150/250).
LITTLE BIG MAN, INSCRIBED BY BERGER TO HIS PUBLISHER
131. Berger, Thomas. Little Big Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1964. Inscribed & signed by Berger to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the half-title ("To Seymour Lawrence, republisher of this novel and great friend to the career of Thomas Berger.") A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, mild sunning to jacket spine, else near fine. (250/400).
132. Berger, Thomas. Little Big Man. Jacket. Reprint Ed. [1979]. * Neighbors. Publisher's Presentation copy in full black morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Nowhere. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1985]. Together, 3 vols. New York: Delacorte Press, various dates. First & 3rd inscribed & signed by Berger to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence. A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities of 1st & last, last with some creasing to internal pages, else very good. (100/150).
133. Berger, Thomas. Who is Teddy Villanova? [1977]. * Arthur Rex. [1978]. * Neighbors. [1980]. * Reinhart's Women. [1981]. * The Feud. [1983]. * Being Invisible. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All inscribed & signed by Berger to his publisher, "Sam" Lawrence. All but last were published by Lawrence's Delacorte Press. Very good condition in general. (200/300).
134. Berryman, John. Poems. Jakcet. First Edition. Norfolk: New Directions, [1942]. A fine copy of Berryman's first book; only 500 copies published. (200/300).
135. Bodenheim, Maxwell. Replenishing Jessica. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. Two T.L.s. from Bodenheim to William Saroyan laid-in, one letter enclosing a recent poem by the author. The first letter rails at New York journalists that have done him wrong. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, short tear to upper front jacket panel; minor offset to half-title, with small label in corner, date (1925) rubberstamped on lower title page, else very good. (150/250).
BOGAN'S FIRST BOOK OF VERSE
136. Bogan, Louise. Body of This Death: Poems. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923. The poet's first book of verse. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, else fine in near fine jacket. (300/500).
137. Bradbury, Ray. The Martian Chronicles. Intro. by Martin Gardner. Illus. from lithographs and intaglio illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini. 10-1/2x7-1/4, silkscreened black buckram, glassine, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies. Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974. Signed by Bradbury & Mugnaini in colophon. Fine. (150/200).
COLLECTION OF BRAUTIGAN FIRSTS INSCRIBED TO HIS PUBLISHER
138. Brautigan, Richard. Dreaming of Babylon. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1977]. Wawrmly inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence, on the title page, dated December 21, 1977. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (250/400).
139. Brautigan, Richard. Görögdinnye édes Levében [In Watermelon Sugar]. Hungarian translation. Wrappers. [1981]. * Japanese translation of In Watermelon Sugar. Cloth, jacket. [1975]. Together, 2 vols. [Budapest & Japan: 1981 & 1975]. Both inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, dated 1981 & 1978. Near fine. (150/250).
140. Brautigan, Richard. June 30th, June 30th. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1978]. Inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the title page, dated San Francisco, 1978. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (250/400).
141. Brautigan, Richard. Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt. Pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1970]. Inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the prelim. flyleaf, dated San Francisco, 1970. Rubbing to jacket extremities & vol. spine ends, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good - rare in hardcover. (300/500).
142. Brautigan, Richard. The Tokyo- Montana Express. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gray cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Targ Editions, [1979]. Signed by Brautigan in colophon, & additionally inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the title page, dated San Francisco, 1980. Sunning to spine & irregularly to covers, else about very good. (200/300).
143. Brautigan, Richard. The Tokyo-Montana Express. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1980]. Inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the title page, dated New York, 1980. Rubbing & light chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, short tear to lower front jacket panel, else near fine in very good jacket. (200/300).
144. Brautigan, Richard. Trout Fishing in America, The Pill versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar. Jacket. First Collected Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1969]. Inscribed & signed by Brautigan to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence, on the front free endpaper. Mild soiling, else very good to near fine - an uncommon edition. (300/500).
145. Bromfield, Louis. A Modern Hero. Coth, jacket, glassine, slipcase. No. 155 of 250 copies First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, 1932. Signed by Bromfield on the limitation page. A great example of American book design, this "Moderne" style book has a gold foil jacket & endpapers printed with 1930's-style skyscraper designs by Johst. Fine. (80/120).
BROOKS' FIRST BOOK, SIGNED
146. Brooks, Gwendolyn. A Street in Bronzeville. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1945. Contemporaneously signed by Brooks on the front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, small piece of jacket lacking from mid- spine, otherwise a near fine copy of Brooks' first book. (200/300).
147. Brown, Frederic. The Screaming Mimi. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. Short tear to jacket spine head; inscription to front free endpaper, else about fine. (120/180).
11 PERSONAL LETTERS FROM CHARLES BUKOWSKI
148. Bukowski, Charles. 11 T.L.s. with elaborate ink & crayon drawings from Bukowski to Nancy Flynn at the American Poetry Review. Los Angeles: 1975-76. The letters are soul-baring, full of rough and sweet talk, during a time of anguish and discovery in the poet's life which he describes in detail to Ms. Flynn: "Basically I go through a lot more emotional whirlpool bringdown than the av. poet. I pass through a lot of motherfucking love affairs, and not without feeling. This, yes yes, takes some minor toll on me and not entirely within the celary [sic] stalk. Then sometimes I lose at the track...Then sometimes I get wise-ass with my mouth and I let the shit come out front like I'm doing now...but like you mentioned - via the poems - even when I get down, I get up, sometimes. If you can laugh at the obviousness of the intent - sword sticking through bellybutton and out through the asshole, you almost have the mathematics beaten. Almost...." From another letter, "And I finished the 2nd novel, FACTOTUM, ah, it will be out in the Fall via the SPARROW. Now that that's out of the way, the poems are coming again, better, I'd like to think. I'm one of the few around who works with the poem, the short story and the novel at the same time, and also paints and sculpts and drinks and loves women and does most of it pretty well and continually. I can't stop anything, it seems to keep welling up, my critics would say - like vomit." And from another: "Seems over 50 percent of the men in Calif. - L.A. and Frisco, anyhow - become homo or bi, which is their right. For me, its too late. I'm ingrained with the female. Poems. Novels. Highs. Lows. The madness. And the Magic. And the sex. O my yes." Other letters are equally candid and open, all are very interesting, and most also have elaborate drawings by Bukowski. A great set, with 3 envelopes. (1000/1500).
EARLY BURKE NOVEL, SIGNED
149. Burke, James Lee. Lay Down My Sword and Shield. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Thomas Crowell, [1971]. Inscribed & signed by Burke on the front free endpaper. The author's third novel. Near fine. (300/500).
150. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Illustrated Tarzan Books No. 1, Picturized from the Novel "Tarzan of the Apes." Illus. with 300 pictures by Harold Foster. 8-1/2x6-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1929]. Chipping to spine ends, corners, joints & extremities rubbed, still about very good. (300/500).
MUCKER & PELLUCIDAR IN JACKETS
151. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Mucker. Illus. with 5 plates by J. Allen St. John. Green-blue cloth with red lettering. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1921. Heins X3.1 - Chicago hoodlum Billy Byrne proves himself to the woman he loves. According to Heins, "First editions of The Mucker are noticeably taller on the shelf than the other McClurg titles." This is considered one of the rarest Burroughs titles to fine in dust jacket. Heavy chipping to jacket extremities & spine ends with piece lacking from jacket spine foot area, rear jacket panel detached & reattached with tape to verso, piece lacking from upper front jacket panel with -1/2" tear & crease below, rubbing & darkening to vol. spine ends; front hinge cracking, else about very good - jacket still bright. (2000/3000).
152. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Pellucidar: A Sequel to "At the Earth's Core" relating the further adventures of David Innes in the land underneath the Earth's Crust. Illus. with 4 plates by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth lettered in black, jacket. First Edition.Chicago: McClurg, 1923. Heins P2.1 - David uses Perry's inventions to battle against the Mahar reptiles and rebuild his empire. "Office File Copy" stamped on upper edges. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, soiling to jacket & fore-edges, mild rubbing to vol. spine ends, else very good. (1200/1500).
MAMA'S LITTLE GIRL
153. Caldwell, Erskine. Mama's Little Girl. Frontis. drawing by Alfred Morang. Printed wrappers, later half calf & cloth slipcase, gilt-lettered spine. No. 59 of 75 copies printed by the Bradford Press. First Edition. Mount Vernon, ME: [Bradford Press], 1932. Signed by Caldwell in the colophon, & additionally inscribed & signed by him to Ingle Barr on the half-title, dated San Francisco, 1959. A bit of darkening to wrappers, else near fine - a delicate & scarce little book. (500/700).
154. Capote, Truman. A Christmas Memory. Gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial slipcase. No. 567 of 600 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1956]. Signed by Capote on the limitation page. Fine. (200/300).
155. Capote, Truman. Music for Chameleons. Gilt-lettered brown cloth, slipcase. No. 228 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1980]. Signed by Capote on limitation page. Fine. (150/250).
156. Capote, Truman. The Thanksgiving Visitor. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 151 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1967]. Signed by Capote on the limitation page. Touch of sunning to upper slipcase, else fine. (200/300).
INSCRIBED FROM CIARDI TO ROETHKE
157. Ciardi, John. In the Stoneworks. Jacket. First Edition. New Brunswick: Rutgers. University Press, [1961]. Warmly & lengthily inscribed & signed by Ciardi to Theodore Roethke (Ted) on the title page, dated 1961. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).
158. Conroy, Frank. Body & Soul. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 14 of 250 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/. Seymour Lawrence, 1993. Signed by Conroy on the limitation page. Slight soiling to slipcase, else near fine. (70/100).
159. Conroy, Frank. Stop-Time. Jacket. 2nd Ed. [1967]. * Midair. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. [1985]. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1985]. * Body & Soul. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. 1993. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1993. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. All inscribed & signed by Conroy to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence, thanking him for all he had done for the author's career. First good only with hinges cracked & severe rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities. A bit of darkening to upper jacket extremities of 2nd, else this & others near fine. (120/180).
160. Crane, Stephen. The Open Boat. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First English Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1898. BAL 4080; Stallman 16 - Contains 9 extra stories. Soiling; offset to free endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
FIRST BRITISH RED BADGE
161. Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage: An Episode of the American Civil War. Original pictorial wrappers; custom clamshell box. First British Edition. Lodnon: William Heinemann, 1896. BAL 4072 - Bookplate of David Garnett. Wear to spine wrappers, particularly at edges, soiling, darkening to mid-joint area of front wrapper, small pink spot to bottom of rear wrapper, a bit of rubbing to "R" in "Red" on front wrapper, else extremely good & tight. This title & a number of other English editions of Crane were issued in both paper covers & cloth with the paper wrappers preserved inside the cloth binding. The paper bound edition of The Red Badge is generally regarded by biographers as the true first edition in England. It is extremely rare and only a few copies are known to exist. (2000/3000).
INSCRIBED BY CUMMINGS TO HIS EDITOR AT WAKE
162. (Cummings, E.E.) The Harvard Wake. Wake 5 - Cummings Number. Ed. by Seymour Lawrence. Wrappers. First Edition. Cambridge: Harvard Wake, Spring 1946. Inscribed & signed by Cummings to editor Seymour Lawrence on the front cover. Darkening to spine area & extremities; front hinge cracked, some internal offset from printer's glue, chips to edges of first 2 pages, else about very good. (200/300).
163. Donleavy, J.P. The Ginger Man. Wrappers. [1955]. * A Singular Man. Jacket. [1965]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Paris & London: [1955 & 1965]. Both inscribed & signed by Donleavy to his later publisher, Seymour Lawrence. First with creasing to wrappers & some pages, chipping to spine ends, else about very good; 2nd near fine. (150/250).
164. Dos Passos, John. 1919. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1932]. Interestingly, with the rubberstamp & embossed stamp of the "New Jersey Ladies' Garment Worker's Union" to front pastedowns. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, soiling to jacket, else very good. (150/250).
165. (Dreiser, Theodore) Davis, Hubert. The Symbolic Drawings of Hubert Davis for An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser. Foreword by Dreiser. Illus. with 20 plates in stark black & white. 14-1/2x11-1/4, half gilt-lettered cloth & silver & gilt boards, original glassine, slipcase. No. 510 of 525 copies printed by the press of August Gauthier. First Edition. [New York]: Horace Liveright, [1930]. Signed by Davis on the limitation page & Dreiser after the foreword. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).
166. Durrell, Lawrence. Clea. Jacket. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1960]. Signed by Durrell on the front free endpaper, dated Paris, 1968. Mild soiling, else near fine. (150/250).
SIGNED BY RALPH ELLISON
167. Ellison, Ralph. Shadow & Act. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1964]. Signed on the title page by Ellison. Fine. (200/300).
168. Faulkner, William. A Green Bough. Green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Harrison Smith. & Robert Haas, 1933. Jacket with short tear & crease to lower front jacket panel, with small piece lacking, 2 closed tears to upper rear jacket panel, a bit of darkening to upper jacket extremities; minor fading to upper & lower edges of covers, else near fine in better than very good jacket. (200/300).
169. Faulkner, William. Hunting Stories. Intro. by Cleanth Brooks. Illus. with color etchings by Neil Welliver. 13x9-1/4, half green niger & natural linen, spine lettered in gilt, felt-lined slipcase. No. 570 of 850 copies on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper & printed at Heritage Printers from a design by Benjamin Shiff. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1988]. Signed by Welliver in colophon. Fine. (200/300).
170. Faulkner, William. Pylon. Folding frontis. manuscript facsimile. 3/4 blue cloth & silver boards. No. 27 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Harrison Smith. & Robert Haas, 1935. Signed by Faulkner on the limitation page. Sunning to spine, else very good. (600/700).
EARLY FAULKNER WORK ON NEW ORLEANS CHARACTERS, 1926
171. Faulkner, William. Sherwood Anderson & Other Famous Creoles: A Gallery of Contemporary New Orleans. Illus. by William Spratling. Original green boards, red paper cover label, expertly rebacked in green cloth. No. 142 of 250 copies printed by Robert True. First Edition, First Issue. New Orleans: Pelican Bookshop, 1926. Peterson A3.1; Massey 773 - Faulkner's third book. Despite the limitation statement, 400 copies were actually printed. About 40 to 50 copies of the first 250 were issued with the frontispiece or some of the drawings hand-tinted by Spratling and bound in special decorated paper with a green label; the other 200 or so copies were bound in green boards with a red label, as is this one. The remaining 150 copies were issued in January, 1927, with a reprinted label on white paper, comprising the second issue. This "gallery of contemporary New Orleans" is actually a portfolio of sketches drawn by William Spratling, with a 500-word preface by Faulkner, whose own portrait appears last. Rubbing to extremities, particularly to corners, darkening to extremities, rebacked; front hinge cracked, else very good. (1800/2250).
172. Ferber, Edna. Saratoga Trunk. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 36 of 562 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. Signed by Ferber on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
173. Fox, John, Jr. The Trail of the Lonesome Pine. Illus. by F.C. Yohn. 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1908. Inscribed & signed by Fox to H.P. Whitney on prelim. flyleaf, dated 1908. Minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (70/100).
SIGNED, LIMITED ROBERT FROST
174. Frost, Robert. A Further Range. Cloth, leather spine label. No. 606 of 803 copies. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1936]. Signed by Frost on the limitation page. About fine. (300/500).
175. Furnas, J.C. Goodbye to Uncle Tom. Illus. Presentation binding in 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. [New York: William Sloane, 1956]. Presentation copy to Donald S. Klopfer, co-founder of Random House, with signed presentation leaf tipped-in, stating, "This unique copy of Goodbye to Uncle Tom, Volume III of the Prenatal (otherwise known as Clandestine) edition of the works of J.C. Furnas, is good and sufficient cause inscribed by the author to Donald S. Klopfer with well deserved affection." Mild rubbing to joints, else near fine - an interesting book about the history of H.B. Stowe's Uncle Tom's Cabin and its far-reaching effects. (80/120).
GANN'S RARE FIRST BOOK
176. Gann, Ernest K. Sky Roads. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1940]. Signed by Gann on the half-title. The author's scarce first book. Short tears to jacket extremities, 2-1/2" closed tear to lower front jacket panel, otherwise fine in very good jacket. (150/250).
177. García Márquez, Gabriel. Cien Años de Soledad. Wrappers. First Edition. Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, [1967]. Creasing & rubbing to wrappers, tape along spine & inner hinges, soiling, else good. (200/300).
INSCRIBED BY GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ
178. García Márquez, Gabriel. Innocent Eréndira and Other Stories. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1978]. Inscribed & signed by García Márquez on the title page. Fine. (200/300).
GARDNER'S FIRST NOVEL, SIGNED
179. Gardner, John. The Resurrection. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New American Library, [1966]. Signed by Gardner on the title page. Housed in custom clamshell box. A bit of rubbing to vol. spine ends, else near fine in fine, bright jacket - the author's first novel. (400/600).
180. Gardner, John. The Wreckage of Agathon. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. New York: Harper & Row, [1970]. Review slip laid-in. Inscribed & signed by Gardner on the front free endpaper, dated 1978. Fine. (120/180).
181. Grafton, Sue. Keziah Dane. Jacket. First Edition. New York: New York: Macmillan, [1967]. Sue Grafton's first novel, preceding her famous "Alphabet" mystery series. About fine. (200/300).
RELEASE SCRIPT OF THE THIRD MAN
182. Greene, Graham. The Third Man. Typed release script. 14x8-1/2, brass fasteners. N.p.: [c.1947]. Divided into a format of 12 reels, subdivided into shot numbers, footage, frames, action and sound columns. This was probably one of a limited number of mimeographed copies intended for post-production use. One of the great award-winning classic films, The Third Man starred Joseph Cotton, and Orson Welles as the malevolent Harry Lime. Near fine. (700/1000).
183. Guterson, David. Snow Falling on Cedars. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Signed by Guterson on the title page. As new. (150/200).
184. Hamilton, Jane. The Book of Ruth. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Bookseller's label to front jacket panel, else fine. (150/250).
COLLECTION OF BARRY HANNAH ALL INSCRIBED TO HIS PUBLISHER
185. Hannah, Barry. Airships. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1978. Inscribed & signed by Hannah to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence on the half-title, dated 1986. Mild sunning to jacket spine & extremities & to upper vol. extremities, else very good. (100/150).
186. Hannah, Barry. Boomerang. Quarter purple morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. "Publisher's Copy 1" of 50 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/. Seymour Lawrence, 1989. Signed by Hannah on the limitation page. This was the copy that belonged to publisher Seymour Lawrence. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
187. Hannah, Barry. Geronimo Rex. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1972]. Inscribed & signed by Hannah to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence, on the half-title, dated 1987. Hannah's first novel. Sunning to upper extremities of covers, short tear to jacket spine foot, else very good. (200/300).
188. Hannah, Barry. Nightwatchmen. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1973]. Inscribed & signed by Hannah to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the half-title, dated 1988. Sunning to jacket extremities & spine as well as to vol. extremities & spine head; some dogearing to pages, else very good - the author's second novel. (120/180).
189. Hannah, Barry. Ray. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1980. * The Tennis Handsome. 1983. * Captain Maximus. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1985. * Hey Jack! Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1989. * Another 3 copies. Jackets. 1st Eds. 1989. * Boomerang. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1989. * Never Die. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1991. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1991. * Bat Out of Hell. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. 1993. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1993. Together, 12 vols. Various places: various dates. All but 10th inscribed & signed by Hannah to his publisher, Seymour Lawrence. Some sunning to jackets, else overall very good. (200/300).
190. Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. Illus. with woodcuts by Calre Leighton, incl. tipped-in frontis. 9x6, period 3/4 burgundy morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 718 of 1500 copies. First Illustrated Edition. New York: Harper, 1929. Signed by Leighton on the limitation page. Fine, in a handsome binding. (100/150).
FRANK HARRIS' FIRST BOOK, SIGNED
191. Harris, Frank. Elder Conklin and Other Stories. Green cloth lettered in gilt; custom-made chemise & half morocco slipcase. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1894. Lenghty & bold inscription signed by Harris on the front free endpaper: "To Paul Friedenberg who has got here in "The Sheriff and his `Partner'" the first story I ever wrote, from Frank Harrris, 3 Washington Square, New York, Feb. 13th 1916. Naturally we dislike those who teach us as much as we love those who quicken and encourage." Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of darkening to spine, else a near fine copy of Harris' first book. (150/250).
LENGTHY RUN OF JIM HARRISON INSCRIBED TO HIS PUBLISHER
192. Harrison, Jim. Farmer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1976]. Inscribed & signed by Harrison to his publisher, Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence on the half-title, with a small drawing of a face dated 1987. Fine. (300/500).
193. Harrison, Jim. Legends of the Fall. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1979]. Inscribed & signed by Harrison to his publisher, Seymour "Sam" Lawrence, on the half-title, with a drawing of a face. Chipping to spine head, a bit of soiling to jacket, else very good. (100/150).
194. Harrison, Jim. Letters to Yesenin. Wrappers. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Fremont: Sumac Press, [1973]. Inscribed & signed by Harrison to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, with a drawing of a face on the half-title. There was also a cloth edition limited to 126 copies issued simultaneously; this was Harrison's first book. Short tear to rear cover, a bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (300/500).
195. Harrison, Jim. Locations. Jacket. First Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1968]. A volume of poetry, this is the author's second book. (100/150).
196. Harrison, Jim. Returning to Earth. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Berkeley]: Ithica House, [1977]. Inscribed (not signed) by Harrison to Seymour ("Sam") Lawrence on the half-title, with his typical drawing of a face dominating the page. Fine - an uncommon title. (250/400).
197. Harrison, Jim. Selected & New Poems 1961-1981. Illus. by Russell Chatham. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1982]. Inscribed & signed by Harrison to his publisher, Sam Lawrence ("To Sam, Doubtless the best volume in yr publishing career, Luv, Jim") with small happy face, on the half-title. A bit of chipping to jacket spine foot area, sunning to jacket spine & upper extremities of covers, else very good. (100/150).
198. Harrison, Jim. Selected and New Poems, 1961-1981. Illus. by Russell Chatham. Gilt-lettered mustard cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 7 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1982]. Signed by Harrison on the limitation page. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. [From the Estate of Seymour Lawrence]. (100/150).
199. Harrison, Jim. Sundog. Cream cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. No. 11 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1984]. Signed by Harrison on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
200. Harrison, Jim. The Man who Gave Up His Name. * Revenge. * Legends of the Fall. Three vols. in uniform cream cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. No. 7 of 250 copies. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1979]. Signed by Harrison on the limitation page. Two of the 3 vols. have been made into movies. Spine gilt slightly worn, else near fine. (250/400).
201. Harrison, Jim. The Theory & Practice of Rivers. Illus. by Russell Chatham. Green & tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 11 of 350 copies. First Edition. Seattle: Winn Books, 1986. Signed by Harrison & Chatham on the half-title. A book of poems. Spine slightly leaning, else fine. (100/150).
202. Harrison, Jim. The Woman Lit by Fireflies. White cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 226 of 225 copies (this a publisher's copy). First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Signed by Harrison on the limitation page. From the estate of publisher Seymour Lawrence, Delacorte Press. Fine. (100/150).
203. Harrison, Jim. Warlock. White cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 7 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1981]. Signed by Harrison on the limitation page. Fine in slightly soiled slipcase. (100/150).
204. Harrison, Jim. Warlock. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1981]. Inscirbed & signed by Harrison to his publisher, Sam Lawrence, on the half-title ("Dear friend Sam, Perhaps our terrible pain will be repayed, Yrs, Jimmy), dated Oct. 1981 & with a large drawing of a face. Crease to one page, sunning to vol. spine, else very good. (100/150).
205. Harrison, Jim. A Good Day to Die. [1981]. * Legends of the Fall. [1980]. * Farmer. 2 copies. [1980]. * Wolf. [1981]. * Just Before Dark: Collected Nonfiction. [1992]. * Dalva. [1988]. * The Woman Lit by Fireflies. 1990. Together, 8 vols. Wrappers. Last 2 are Uncorrected Proofs, others are first wrappers editions. Various places: various dates. All inscribed & signed by Harrison to his publisher, Sam Lawrence. Very good. (200/300).
206. Harrison, Jim. The Theory & Practice of Rivers. Wrappers. 1st Wraps Ed. 1986. * Another copy. Wraps. 1989. * Dalva. Wrappers. No. 11 of a ltd. ed. Offprint from the Uncorrected Proof. [1988]. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1988]. * The Woman Lit by Fireflies. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1990]. * Just Before Dark. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. [1991]. * Another copy. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1991]. Together, 7 vols.Various places: various dates. All but 5th signed by Jim Harrison, all but one of which is inscribed by him to his publisher, Sam Lawrence. About fine. (200/300).
WINNER TAKE NOTHING IN JACKET
207. Hemingway, Ernest. Winner Take Nothing. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Hanneman A12.A - Chipping to jacket spine foot, piece of jacket lacking from spine head, scrape to jacket mid-spine, closed tear to upper front jacket joint, rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (400/600).
208. Herbert, Frank. Dune. 1966. * Dune Messiah. 1971. * Children of Dune. 1976. * God Emperor of Dune. [1981]. * Heretics of Dune. 1984. * Chapter House Dune. 1985. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. Various places: various dates. First near fine, others fine. (250/400).
209. Hersey, John. A Bell for Adano. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1944. Inscribed & signed by Hersey to 1950's radio personality Mary Margaret McBride on the front free endpaper (in contemporary ink), "Many thanks for a nice boost and an entertaining show." Darkening to cloth spine, rubbing to spine ends of cloth & jacket, a bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).
ILLUSTRATED BY JACOB LAWRENCE
210. Hersey, John. Hiroshima. Poem by Robert Penn Warren. Illus. with silkscreens by Jacob Lawrence; tissue guards. 12-1/2x9-1/2, full black morocco lettered in blind, slipcase. No. 1398 of 1500 copies printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Signed in the colophon by Hersey, Warren & Lawrence. Fine. (400/700).
211. Hillerman, Tony. The Dark Wind. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1982]. Inscribed & signed by Hillerman on the front free endpaper. Adhesion residue & paper loss to front & rear pastedowns, flyleaves, & versos of jacket flaps, spine slightly leaning, else about very good. (200/300).
212. Howard, Jean G. Too Close Apart: Two Stories with Drawings. Illus. by Howard. 10x7-1/2, quarter levant green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 23 of 35 deluxe copies with the frontis. printed on Hosho & bound by Gray Parrot, of a larger run of 800 printed on Curtis Rag by the Furbush-Roberts Press. First Edition. [Cranberry Isles, ME]: Tidal Press, [1977]. Signed in the colophon by Howard. Fine. (100/150).
213. Hughes, Ted. Spring Summer Autumn Winter. 8x8-3/4, gilt-lettered calf, cork slipcase. No. 117 of 140 copies printed on Barcham Green Dover laid paper by the Rampant Lions Press. First Edition. [London]: Rainbow Press, [1973]. Signed by Hughes in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
214. Ibsen, Henrik. Hedda Gabler. Frontis. photogravure port.; tissue guard. Dark & light green cloth. First Edition in English. London: Heinemann, 1891. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling to spine, small gouge to top edge of front cover, else very good. (200/300).
215. Inge, William. 4 Plays. Jacket. First Collected Edition. New York: Random House, [1958]. Inscribed & signed by Inge to Charlie (apparently Charles Jackson, who wrote the Lost Weekend) on the front free endpaper. Small spot to fore-edges, a bit of fading to jacket spine, small chip to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (150/250).
216. Irving, John. The 158-Pound Marriage. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1974]. Signed by Irving on the title page. The author's third novel. Mild chipping to jacket spine foot, a bit of sunning to cloth spine foot; tiny bit of adhesion residue to front pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).
217. Irving, John. The Water-Method Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1972]. Signed by Irving on the title page. Author's second novel. Fine. (200/300).
MARGARET DRABBLE'S REVIEW COPY
218. Irving, John. The World According to Garp. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1978]. Margaret Drabble's review copy with her holograph notes about the book to rear endpapers & on a card laid-in, & with galleys of her review to be checked laid-in, with note to her by copy-editor Jeffrey Burke. Spine cocked; offset from former laid-in galley to pp. 72- 73, else very good. (150/250).
219. Jarrell, Randall. Blood for a Stranger. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1942]. The author's first book, only 1700 copies published. Minor fading to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket spine foot, flaps clipped, else near fine. (200/300).
1929 EDITION OF ULYSSES
220. Joyce, James. Ulysse. Trans. from English by Auguste Morel & Stuart Gilbert. Ed. by Valery Labaud & the author. 9x6-3/4, later library-bound cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 625 of 875 copies printed on Alfa Verg‚ paper. First French Edition. Paris: La Maison des Amis des Livres, 1929. Published by Adrienne Monnier, a good friend of both Joyce and Sylvia Beach, and a regular at Beach's Shakespeare & Co. Paris bookshop. Ex-library with buckram binding, perforated stamp to title page, small rubberstamp to bottom of limitation page, new endpapers, mild internal soiling, short tears to extremities of first couple of pages, still very good. (300/500).
221. Keneally, Thomas. The Place at Whitton. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Walker, [1964]. Signed by Keneally (dated 1995) on title page. The author's first book. Minor rubbing to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (150/250).
222. Kesey, Ken. Sometimes a Great Notion. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1964]. Signed by Kesey (in fat pen) on the front free endpaper, with his rubberstamps of trees & rain. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, price on jacket changed in ink, else about fine. (200/300).
