261. (Map) De Wit, Frederick. Insula sive Regnum Siciliæ Urbibus præcipuis exornatum et novissime editum. Copper-engraved map, with five insets, hand-colored. 49.5x58.8 cm (19-1/2x23"). Amsterdam: [c.1670]. The island of Sicily, with Mount Ætna in eruption, three sailing ships in the sea; with insets or Messina, Milazzo, Palermo and Catania. Several short marginal tears, 1 repaired tear intruding 1-1/2" into image, light soiling, else very good. (400/600).
262. (Map) Ortelius, Abraham. Americae sive Novi Orbis, Nova Descriptio. Copper- engraved map, hand-colored. 36.5x51 cm. (14-1/2x20"). [Antwerp: c.1570-75]. Tooley, Landmarks of Mapmaking p.204; Skelton Decorative Printed Maps Plate 15; Wagner, Northwest Coast 80 - The Americas from the world's first regularly produced atlas; the delineation of Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, West Indies islands and northern south America is very good, as being those areas extensively explored by the Spanish. Outside of this area, Ortelius' information was less good, leading to the characteristic bulge in Chile, and the placing of California some thirty degrees too far west. Foxed, hinged to mat & framed, else very good. (2000/3000).
263. (Map) Schreiber, Johann Georg. America. Copper-engraved map, hand colored. 17x19.5 cm. (6-3/4x8") plus column of text at right. Liepzig: [1749]. McLaughlin 233, State 1 - North and South America with California depicted as an island with nearly flat northern coast and many coastal place names. The column of text at the right explains abbreviations on the map. Some mild soiling & a few light fox marks, hinged to mat & framed, else very good. (300/500).
WITH MOURELLE'S JOUNAL
264. (Mourelle, Francisco A., & others) Neue Nordische Beysräge zur physikalischen und geographischen Erd und Blkerbeschreibung, Naturgeschichte und Oekonomie. 410 pp. Illus. with 2 folding maps, 1 of them hand-colored; hand-colored folding copper-engraved plate of birds; large folding copper-engraved plate depicting unidentified natives around a fire. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original plain wrappers. St. Petersburg & Leipzig: Johann Zacharias Logan, 1782. Yearly journal comprising important contributions on explorations and natural history, including Mourelle's journal of his 1775 voyage up the west coast of North America (noted by Howes as one of the earliest Spanish voyages to Alaska, with Mourelle's journal being the only contemporary account). The journal was first published in English in 1781, both separately and in Daines Barrington's Miscellanies; the present publication is illustrated with a folding map of the west coast of American from San Blas north. Also in the journal is the account of Klitschka's Russian expedition to America written by Saikov (illustrated with a map of Alaska, Siberia & the archipelago, colored), works on ornithological investigations, Messerschmidt's journey to Siberia, etc. Wear to wrappers, rear wrapper & plates detached, some darkening, else very good untrimmed & unopened. [A.W. Greely] (400/700).
265. Newell, C.M. Kaméhaméha, the Conquering King: The Mystery of His Birth, Loves, and Conquests. A Romance of Hawaii. viii, 399 pp. Wood-engraved frontis.; tissue guard. Original brown cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1885. Near fine with just a little rubbing to extremities. [Andrew Welch] (80/120).
266. Nordenskiöld, A.E., et al. Expéditions Suédoises de 1876 au Yénisséi. [2], 64, [3] pp. Illus. with 2 folding maps. 10x6-1/2, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. Upsal: E. Edquist, 1877. Report of the Swedish expeditions to the Yenisey River in northern Russia, and to Nova Zemlya. Rubbing to spine & corners, some light marginal foxing, else very good.
[A.W. Greely] (100/150).
267. Nordenskiöld, A.E., et al. Vega-Expeditionens Vetenskapliga Iakttagelser Bearbetade af Deltagare i Resan och Andra Forskare. Vol. V only. [4], 635, [5] pp. Folding color map of Nova Zemlya and adjacent coasts of northern Russia. 10x6-1/2, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. Stockholm: F. & G. Beijers, 1887. Scuffing & wear to spine & extremities, joints cracking; else very good.
[A.W. Greely] (100/150).
READ BY GREELY ON GRINELL LAND
268. Nordenskïold, A.E. Nordenskïold's Arctic Voyages: 1858-1879. [caption title from p.1; lacks title-page]. 447, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. No place: [c.1880]. This copy owned by A.W. Greely on Grinnell Land, with autograph note by Greely tipped to front free endpaper: "This volume, Nordenskïold's Arctic Voyages, was one of the few books in our library at Camp Clay, Grinnell Land, during the winter of 1883- 1884. It shows marks of usage in keeping with the vicissitudes experienced by the loyal soldiers of the American Army and the faithful Eskimo of Greenland, who formed by command. A.W. Greely, U.S. Army, Washington, D.C." Greely's bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbing to joints & edges; occasional soiling, else very good.
[A.W. Greely] (400/600).
269. Nordhoff, Charles. Northern California, Oregon, and the Sandwich Islands. 256 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original green cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Cowan p.456 - Minor insect damage to covers, rubbing to joints, ends a bit frayed, front joint starting to split at top; else very good. [Andrew Welch] (80/120).
FRENCH OFFICER TRAVELS AROUND THE WORLD
270. Pagès, [Pierre Marie François]. Reisen um die Welt und nach den beiden Polen zu Lande und zur See in den Jahren 1767, 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1773, 1774 und 1776. [32], 716, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 folding copper-engraved maps & charts. (8vo) 7-3/4x5, original boards. First German Edition. Frankfurt: Johann Georg Fleischer, 1786. (Hill p.526); Howes P13 - An officer in the French navy stationed at Santo Domingo, Pagés received permission to travel around the world, and began in 1767 by travelling to New Orleans, ventured up the Mississippi, spanned Texas on horseback, then to Mexico, from where he sailed on the Manila. He then proceeded to Indonesia, India, Persia, the Middle East and on to Marseille. In addition, the work contains Pags account of his adventures during Yves-Joseph de Kergulen-Trmarec's unsuccessful second voyage toward the South Pole in search of Terra Australis Incognita, and his experiences on an expedition of a Dutch whaler to Spitzbergen, with a detailed account of whaling and the natural history of the whale. The author later fought in the American Revolution, engaged in travels including another voyage around the world, and finally retired to his plantation in Santo Domingo, where he was murdered during the insurrectino of the slaves in 1793. The maps in the volume included a chart of the world; map of New Spain, Texas and Louisiana; Bombay in Indian & adjacent coastal regions; Arabian peninsula; Syria and Palestine; the Kerguelen Islands in the Indian Ocean; and Spitzbergen. Boards well rubbed & worn, spine covering gone with stitching a little loose, front cover nearly detached; title-page with paper repairs on verso, some soiling to contents incl. title-page, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (500/800).
271. Parke, William Cooper. Personal Reminiscences of William Cooper Parke, Marshal of the Hawaiian Islands, from 1850 to 1884. Rewritten and Arranged by His Son, William C. Parke. 107 pp. Gravure frontis. port.; tissue guard. 8-1/2x6-1/2, two- tone cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cambridge, MA: University Press, 1891. Engraved card of Mrs. Annie L. Parke, inscribed by her "For Judge Hartwell, with Xmas greetings from his olf friend," laid in, along with engraved card of C. Brewer & Co. Printed slip tipped to title-page notes "Hawaiian Copyright by W.C. Parke, January 2, 1892." Spine & portions of covers darkened, insect damage to rear joint; light foxing to title-page & frontis., else very good. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).
WITH COPPERPLATES OF ARCTIC ANIMALS
272. Pennant, Thomas. Arctic Zoology. 2 vols. [8], cc, [5]; 586, [13] pp. Illus. with copper-engravings incl. frontis., 23 plates (1 folding) & 2 engraved title-pages. (4to) 11- 1/2x8-3/4, period tree calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Henry Hughs, 1784-1785. Lada-Mocarski 38; Wickersham 6822-23 - A noted traveler and naturalist, Pennant is most famous for his British Zoology, but the present work is also important, and is based in part on information from Peter Pallas, George Low, Thomas Banks and other naturalists, as Pennant never actually went to the areas in question. There was a supplemental volume published in 1787, which contained two maps; it is not present with this copy. Some wear to spines & extremities, joints cracking or tender with earlier repairs; else a near fine, wide-margined copy. (1000/1500).
PERRY OPENS JAPAN
273. Perry, Matthew Calbraith. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. 3 vols. xvii, [1], 537; [6], [2], 414, [4], 14, xi, [2]; xliii, 705 pp. Vol. I illus. with 89 lithograph plates, most color, incl. 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints, 2 folding; 6 maps & charts, 2 folding; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. II with 4 color lithographs of Chinese scenes; 2 uncolored natural history engraved plates; 6 hand-colored lithographs of birds; 10 hand-colored steel-engravings of fish; 5 lithographs of shells, 2 hand-colored; 16 diagram plates of winds & currents; 14-page facsimile of Japanese language version of the U.S. Japan treaty; 17 folding charts on 16 sheets; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. III with woodcut star charts throughout. 11-1/4x8- 3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856. Inscribed & signed by David M. Davis, who was a member of Perry's expedition on the Macedonian, and so identifies himself in the inscription, dated April 30, 1905, on front pastedown. Detailed & profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West; as the Dictionary of American Biography describes it, "In January 1852 he [Perry] was selected to undertake the most important diplomatic mission ever intrusted to an American naval officer, the negotiation of a treaty with Japan, a country at this time sealed against intercourse with the Occidental powers." By March 31, 1854, the treaty granting the U.S. trading rights had been signed by the Japanese. Upon his return to the U.S., his chief duty for the following year was to compile his reports of the expedition, aided by Francis Hawks. The importance of Perry's mission to Japan cannot be overstated. Not only did Perry open Japan to Western trade and influences which she would soon master, thrusting her into the forefront of nations during the 20th century, but the accounts of the country and culture, and the pictorial representations, were some of the earliest to be readily available to the public, being superseded only by the cumbersome tomes of earlier missionaries. In addition to the artist W. Heine, from whose drawings a great number of the lithographs were made, the daguerreotypist E. Brown, Jr., went on the expedition, taking what were undoubtedly the earliest photographic images of Japan, many of them reproduced lithographically in this work. This copy without the nude bathing plate, which was not issued in all copies, being suppressed, but does contain the photographer plate. Some rubbing, wear & light staining to covers; a few of the folding charts with crease tears, Vol. III lacking front free endpaper, else very good, contents generally clean & unfoxed. (1500/2500).
274. Pratt, Elizabeth Kekaaniaoukalani Kalaninuiohilaukapu. History of Keoua Kalanikupuapa-i-kalani-nui, Father of Hawaiian Kings, and His Descendants, with Notes on Kamehameha I, First King of All Hawaii. 64 pp. 9 full-page illustrations from photographs, portraits, etc. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original boards. First Edition. Honolulu: 1920. Spine slightly sunned, a few tiny tears to extended board edges, foxing to 1st & last pages & slightly to page edges, else near fine, very uncommon thus.
[Andrew Welch] (80/120).
275. Richards, William. Memoir of Keopuolani, Late Queen of the Sandwich Islands. 55 pp. 7x4-1/2, original printed wrappers. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1825 [i.e. 1880's]. Keopuolani was the first Christian convert in Hawaii. Minor wear & darkening to wrappers, creased vertically, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (150/250).
276. Roquefeuil, Camille de. A Voyage Round the World, Between the Years 1816- 1819. 112 pp. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, removed from larger vol. with spine reglued. First English Edition. London: Richard Phillips, 1823. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.257; Howes R438 - An abridged translation of the two-volume French edition published the same year. Roquefeuil led the first French expedition to the Pacific since Baudin (1800-1804), the hiatus due to the interruptions of the Revolution and Napoleon's concentration on Europeon conquests. He left Bordeaux in the Bordelais, sailing to the Pacific and the west coast of North America, attempting trade in California, Nootka, and Sitka, without financial success. Hill remarks that "Despite lack of profit, however, France now had an up-to-date report on conditions on the west coast of America from California to the Aleutians, on Hawaii, the Marquesas, and on the prospects for trade in each of these areas. In the section on the northwest coast of America, Roquefeuil gives many details of the Indian inhabitants." Last few leaves partially detached with glue stains along gutters where previously reglued, else very good, in modern half cloth case. (200/300).
277. Ross, John. Reizen naar Island en de Baffinsbaai, de Laatste Gedaan ter Ontdekking van eene Doorvaart Ten Noordwesten van Groenland, in de Jare 1818. xii, 289 pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; folding copper-engraved map. 9x5-1/4, original pastepaper wrappers. Te 's Gravenhage: W.K. Mandemaker, 1821. Sabin 73380 - Dutch edition of Ross's A Voyage of Discovery, made under the Orders of the Admiralty...for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin's Bay, which was first published in 1819. Rubbing & wear to wrappers, spine strip partially perished, splitting vertically; occasional marginal dampstains, light offset to title from frontis., else very good. [A.W. Greely] (200/300).
FIRST CAREFUL CHARTING OF ALASKA & THE ALEUTIANS
278. Sarychev, Gavrila Andreevich. Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the North-East of Siberia, the Frozen Ocean, and the North-East Sea. 2 vols. in 1. 70; 80 pp. Illus. with 5 plates, 3 of them folding copper-engravings, 2 hand-colored aquatints. 8-1/4x5, later 3/4 polished green calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece. First Edition in English. London: Richard Phillips, 1806 & 1807. Hill p.267; Howes S117; (Lada-Mocarski 57); Sabin 77126; Streeter Sale 3502; Wickersham 6128 - Sarychev's journal kept on the Russian expedition, commanded by the Englishman Joseph Billings, to explore the Arctic and North Pacific Oceans. The expedition, sent out by Catherine II from 1785 to 179, was the first to carefully chart Alaska and the Aleutians, especially Unalaska. Sarychev was an assistant to Martin Sauer, who served as historian and secretary of the expedition. The present edition is an abridged translation of the 1802 Russian edition. The three folding plates depict native life and activities, and the colored aquatints show their costume and dress. One folding plate foxed, 2 others with marginal stains (1 fairly dark), neatly repaired tear to 1 of the colored aquatints (not intruding into image), else near fine. (600/900).
SCHEFFER'S HISTORY OF LAPLAND
279. Scheffer, John. Histoire de la Laponie, sa Description, l'Origine, les Moeurs, la Maniere de vivre de ses Habitans, leur Religion, leur Magie, & les Choises rares to Païs. Avec plusiers Additions & Augmentations fort curieuses, qui jusques-ici n'ont pas est imprimes. [12], 408 pp. Illus. with 21 copper-engraved plates, plus engravings in the text; double-page copper-engraved map; added engraved title. (4to) 9-1/4x7, period sheep, raised spine bands. First Edition in French. Paris: Olivier de Varennes, 1678. Rubbing & wear to covers, lacking spine label; marginal stain to added title, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (1500/2500).
280. Scheffer, John. The History of Lapland: Containing a Geographical Description, and a Natural History of that Country; with an Account of the Inhabitants, their Original, Religion, Customs, Habits, Marriages, Conjurations, Employments, &c. To Which are added, the Travels of the King of Sweden's Mathematicians into Lapland: the History of Liivonia, and the Wars there: Also a Journey into Lapland, Finland, &c., written by Dr. Olof Rudbeck in the Year 1701. [8], 416, 22 pp. With folding added engraved title, folding copper-engraved map, & 26 engravings, many full page. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine dec. in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. London: Tho. Newborough, et al., 1704. Arctic Bib. 25926 - First published in English in 1674. Rubbing & wear to covers, but nicely rebacked; folding map torn with stains from earlier non-archival tape repair, else very good. (500/800).
281. Shackleton, E[rnest] H. The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907-1909. 2 vols. liv, 366; xvi, 451 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates incl. gravure frontispieces; 12 color plates from drawings; 2 folding panoramas on 1 sheet & 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original blue cloth, front covers lettered in silver with silver cover vignettes, spines lettered in silver with silver vignettes, t.e.g.. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1909. Spence 1098 - Shackleton's second expedition to the Antarctic, and the first of which he was in command, profusely illustrated from original photographs, with much on the natural history & science of the area as well as the activities of the expedition. Covers rubbed, wear at extremities; new endpapers, folding panorama with edge creases & wear, still about very good. (240/400).
282. Simpson, Alexander. The Sandwich Islands: Progress of Events Since Their Discovery by Captain Cook. Their Occupation by Lord George Paulet. Their Value and Importance. iv, 122, [6] pp. With 2 folding engraved maps. 8-1/2x5, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1843. Sabin 81340 - Simpson served as British Consul in Hawaii. Maps backed with linen, 1 with an ill-crease, else near fine. [Andrew Welch] (200/300).
DISCOVERY OF THE ALEUTIANS
283. Staehlin, [Jakob von Storcksburg]. An Account of the New North Archipelago, Lately Discovered by the Russians in the Seas of Kamtschatka and Anadir. xx, 118 + ii ad pp. Copper-engraved title-page vignette; folding copper-engraved map hand-colored in outline. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, old cloth-backed boards. First Edition in English.London: C. Heydinger, 1774. Howes S863; (Lada-Mocarski 20); Sabin 90063; Smith 9801; Wagner Northwest Coast 636 - An English translation, published the same year as the German original, of Das von den Russen in den Jahren 1765, 66, 67 entdekte nordliche Insel=Meer.... Staehlin, Secretary to the Imperial Academy of Sceiences in St. Petersburg and a member of the Royal Society of London, presents the gradual progress of the new Russian discoveries of islands in the North Pacific, including the Aleutian Islands, Kodiak and Unalashka islands, and a number of others. The work is based in large part on the reports of Russian traders who, under a convoy from the Admiralty, commanded by Lieutenant Sind, spent 1764-67 exploring the North Pacific. This English translation has the addition of A Narrative of the Adventures of Four Russian Sailors, who were cast away on the desert Island of East-Spitzbergen..., comprising pp. [41]-118. The folding map, engraved by Thomas Kitchin from the original by Ionath Lenz, shows the northeast of Asia and the northwest of America, and depicts Alaska proper as an island (the map has some offset & foxing, with a marginal stain). Minor wear to covers, old ink lettering on spine & top of front cover; occasional light foxing or soiling, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (700/1000).
WITH A LETTER FROM STANLEY
284. Stanley, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. 2 vols. Steel-engraved frontis. ports.; numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; 1 (of 3) folding map loose in endpaper pocket; color lithographed profile. Original 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First American Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1890. A.L.s. from Stanley to the publisher, requesting that a copy of this book be sent to "my dear friend Gen. A.W. Greely of the Lady Franklin Expedition," tipped to front flyleaf; Greely's bookplates. Covers detached, spines gone (1 spine strip laid in, causing offset to pages), ladking 2 maps, just good, but with interesting association and an autograph letter from the author. [A.W. Greely] (200/300).
285. Stewart, C[harles] S[amuel]. Private Journal of a Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, and Residence at the Sandwich Islands, in the Years 1822, 1823, 1824, and 1825. 406 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 6 (of 7) folding lithographed plates; folding map. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards. First Edition. New York: John P. Haven, 1828. Hill p.282-3; Sabin 91667 - A Princeton theology student, Stewart was sent to Hawaii in 1822 by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, becoming one of the first permanent preachers on the island, to be joined shortly by the Reverend & Mrs. Ellis. Stewart's stay was cut short by an illness to his wife, forcing the two to depart from Hawaii. This copy lacks the frontispiece; three of the other plates have wear, mostly to edges with tape repairs, one is torn in two. Spine deteriorated, rubbing to covers, wear to extremities; foxing to plates & text, else good to very good, quite scarce, with early lithographic views of Hawaii. [Andrew Welch] (300/500).
286. Stewart, C[harles] S[amuel]. A Visit to the South Seas, in the U.S. Ship Vincennes, During the Years 1829 and 1830; With Scenes in Brazil, Peru, Manilla, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. 2 vols. 357; 360 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. First Edition. New York: John P. Haven, 1831. Hill p.283; Sabin 91671 - "The first volume relates to Rio de Janeiro, the Cape Horn passage, Valparaiso, and Callao and Lima. Volume two tells of Tahiti, Hawaii, Macao, Canton, Manila, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. Stewart sailed on the Guerrière as well as the Vincennes" - Hill. Covers rubbed, spines scorched & chipped, Vol. I with crude tape repairs to spines extending to covers, joints cracked; old blindstamps & ink nos. to flyleaves, internal foxing, else good to very good.
[Andrew Welch] (150/250).
287. Streffleur, B. Die primitive physikalische Beschaffenheit der Nord- Polarländer. vi, [2], 72 pp. With 2 folding engraved plates. 9-1/2x6, original printed wrappers. Vienna: Fr. Beck, 1845. Wear to wrappers, rear reattached with tape, plates & a few pages detached, some light foxing, else good. [A.W. Greely] (100/150).
BEFORE THE WRIGHT BROTHERS
288. Stringfellow, F.J. A Few Remarks on what has been done with Screw-Propelled Aero-Plane Machines, from 1809 to 1892. 14 pp. incl. self-wrappers. Illus. with 6 mounted silver photographs. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Chard: Young & Son, "News" Office, [1892]. A description, by his son, of John Stringfellow's success in building the first model engine-driven aeroplane to fly, in 1848, and of the later development of the model. The photographs show the model in various stages of development and disrepair. This is a presentation copy, inscribed in ink at top of front wrappers, "With F.J. Stringfellow's Compts." Set in a folding cloth box with the bookplate of Irving W. Robbins on the inside of the lid; Robbins purchased the volume at the auction of the Thomas W. Streeter collection, 1969, where it was Lot 3984. A little foxing, soiling & edge wear to wrappers, lower corners of 1st 2 leaves torn off, else very good. (1500/2500).
289. Thurston, Lorrin A. Memoirs of the Hawaiian Revolution. xvii, 664 pp. * Writings of Lorrin A. Thurston. vii, 168 pp. * Dole, Sanford B. Memoirs of the Hawaiian Revolution. xxiii, 188 pp. Together, 3 vols. Ed. by Andrew Farrell. Frontispieces & a few other illus. 9x6, cloth, slipcase. No. 318 of 600 sets. First Editions. Honolulu: Advertiser Publishing, 1936. First with creasing & a few marginal tears to prelims., else very good.
[Andrew Welch] (200/300).
290. Twain, Mark. Letters from Honolulu Written for the Sacramento Union. Intro. by John W. Vandercook. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 1000 copies printed at the Lakeside Press. First Edition. Honolulu: Thomas Nickerson, 1939. Spine sunned, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).
291. Tyler, Charles Marion. The Island World of the Pacific Ocean. 337 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 4 color lithograph plates; 16 wood-engraved plates; double-page map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Howard & Pariser, 1885. The striking color plates include a spectacular depiction of the eruption of Mount Erebus. Insect damage to cover edges, else very good or better. [Andrew Welch] (70/100).
VANCOUVER EXPLORES THE NORTHWEST COAST
292. Vancouver, George. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; In Which the Coast of North-West America has been Carefully Examined and Accurately Surveyed. Undertaken by His Majesty's Command, Principally with a View to Ascertain the Existence of Any Navigable Communication Between the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans; and Performed in the Years 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795, in the Discovery Sloop of War, and Armed Tender Chatham, under the Command of Captain George Vancouver. 3 vols. + Atlas. [8], xxix, [8], 432; [10], 504; [10], 505, [3] pp. Illus. with 17 copper-engraved plates & 1 copper-engraved chart; atlas with 10 folding copper- engraved charts & 6 copper-engraved plates with profile & coastal views. Text vols. are 4to, 12x9-1/2, atlas is folio, 21-1/2x17, all rebound in modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines with gilt vignettes of sailing ships, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces; bound by Bayntun- Riviere. First Edition. London: G.G. & J. Robinson, & J. Edwards, 1798. Cowan p.654-5; Hill, pp.303-4; Howes V23; Sabin 98441; Streeter Sale 3497; Wagner
N.W.C. p.209 et seq.; Zamorano Eighty 77 - "This narrative is one of the most important accounts of the exploration of the Pacific Northwest and New Zealand, and a valuable source information about Tahiti and the Hawaiian Islands in the last decade of the eighteenth century. Cowan considered the account to be superior to any of its kind and the chief authority on the areas explored during this period. Vancouver (1758-1798) was an extraordinarily capable explorer, having sailed with Cook on the second and third voyages (1772-4, 1776-80) and served under Rodney and Alan Gardner. It was Gardner who recommended him for a voyage in search of a northwest passage to the Great Lakes. The present narrative is the complete account of that voyage, accompanied by an atlas of maps and views of the areas explored. Vancouver died on May 10, 1798, his brother John completing the task of preparing and editing the narrative. Among the important features of the narrative are the engraved views in Volume II of the Mission of San Carlos and the Presidio of Monterey, probably the first published views of California. It is possible that the artist sailing with La Perouse, who visited Monterey in 1786, drew a sketch of the Mission, but no views of California scenery appear in the La Perouse atlas" - Streeter. Howes is of the opinion that "of all modern exploring voyages to the Pacific those of Cook, La Perouse and Vancouver were the most important," and Hill holds out that "This voyage became one of the most important ever made in the interests of geographical knowledge." The engraved views were drawn by William Alexander from sketches made on the spot by an expedition member. Slight rubbing to the boards; plates with generally light to moderate foxing, offset from them, occasional light foxing to the text; light foxing to the charts, coastal views unfoxed & probably washed with repairs to the edges, a few expert repairs to the charts; still in nearly fine condition, in handsome modern binding, one of the major works on Pacific exploration. (12,000/15,000).
293. (Whaling) Stradavits Reyse ter Walvis-Vangst Gedaen en Rymsgewys Beschreven door J.A.S. Chrurgyn op he Schip Zaandykker Hoop onder Commandeur d'heer S. Timmer in't jar onsheere 1779. [20] pp. 7-1/2x6, self-wrappers, apparently as issued. [Antwerp: P.J. Parrys, 1779]. Some minor soiling & edge wear, a few ink stains to front wrapper (which serves as title-page), else very good. [A.W. Greely] (150/250).
294. Whitney, Caspar. Hawaiian America: Something of its History, Resources, and Prospects. xiv, 357 + [3] ad pp.; errata slip. Illus. & plates from photographs; 5 maps, 3 of them double-page. Red cloth ruled in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1899. Spine sunned a touch, else near fine. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).
295. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 5 vols. Illus. with 11 maps, 10 of them folding; numerous woodcuts in the text; 3 folding tables. 9x5-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Howes W414 - "The first United States scientific expedition by sea. Wilkes sailed along and surveyed the whole Northwest coast and his exploring parties penetrated into the interior at many points...." The numerous engravings include striking depictions of Pacific islands and their natives, Hawaiian volcanoes, Australia, the continent of Antarctica, an early rendition of the outpost at Astoria, an encampment on the Sacramento with Californios relaxing, mountains in the distance, Mt. Shasta, etc., and an important map of the Western half of the U.S. This second octavo edition was issued without a separate atlas, the maps being incorporated into the volumes. With the bookplates of H.L. Johnston. Rubbing to covers, spines scuffed, ends chipped & worn; else very good. (400/700).
296. Young, Lucien. The Boston at Hawaii, or the Observations and Impressions of a Naval Officer During a Stay of Fourteen Months in those Islands on a Man-of-War. xi, 311 pp. Illus. with 16 plates from photographs; 3 maps, 1 folding, the others double-page. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Gibson Bros., 1898. Presentation copy inscribed "Compliments of the Author, Lucien Young, Capt. U.S.N." on front free endpaper, dated Oct. 24, 1908. Near fine with just a touch of extremity rubbing, bookplate. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).
297. Zimmerman, E.A.W. von. Taschenbuch der Reisen oder unterhaltende Darstellung der Endeckungen des 18 Jahrhunderts, in Rcksicht der Lnder Menschen und Productenkunde für jede Klasse von Lesern. [2], xvi, 288 pp. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates, 5 of them folding; folding copper-engraved map. 5-1/2x4, original wrappers.Leipzig: Gerhard Fleischer d'Jng, 1809. Uncommon work primarily concerned with Siberia and the northern reaches of Russia. Zimmerman was a German professor who wrote an earlier two volume work [1795-99] comparing France and the United States that was quite influential in shaping European opinion with regard to the United States. Some staining & wear to wrappers, spine partially perished; occasional light foxing, untrimmed page edges somewhat dog-eared, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (400/700).
