Sale 136

FINE & RARE BOOKS including the Victorian Literature Collection of Ernest M. Ingram

Thursday, June 12, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


WILLIAM ELLIS ON HAWAII

227. Ellis, W[illiam]. The American Mission in the Sandwich Islands: A Vindication and an Appeal, in Relation to the Proceedings of the Reformed Catholic Mission at Honolulu. 77 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards. First Hawaiian Edition. Honolulu: H.M. Whitney, 1866. Sabin 22335 (Eng. ed. only) - Reprinted from the London edition of the same year. A little shelf wear; offset to endpapers, some very light foxing, else near fine.

[Andrew Welch] (150/250).

228. [Ellis, William]. A Journal of a Tour Around Hawaii, the Largest of the Sandwich Islands. By a Deputation from the Mission of Those Islands. 264 pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. (12mo) 7x4-1/4, period sheep leather spine label. First Edition. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1825. Hill, Pacific Voyages, lists a number of Ellis' works, and mentions this one in passing, but does not directly cite it. Ellis served as a missionary in Hawaii during 1822 & 1823. Rubbing & wear to covers, hinges cracked or cracking; foxing, minor soiling & a few marginal dampstains to contents, else very good.

[Andrew Welch] (300/500).

229. Ellis, William. Narrative of a Tour Through Hawaii, or Owhyee, With Observations on the Natural History of the Sandwich Islands, and Remarks on the Manners, Customs, Traditions, History, and Language of Their Inhabitants. [8], 480 pp. Illus. with copper- engraved frontis. port.; 8 copper-engraved plates; 2 folding copper-engraved maps. 9x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. Third Edition. London: H. Fisher, 1827. Hill p.95 - Ellis served as missionary in other Polynesian locales as well as Hawaii, including the Society Islands. Hill remarks that the present work, which was first publised in 1826, "contains details relating to Captain Cook's visit and death, and an appendix, `Remarks on the Hawaiian language.'" Spine rubbed & worn, starting to split vertically, head torn, foot lacking 1" of paper covering, foxing & edge wear to boards; foxing to frontis., some minor, mostly marginal foxing to the plates, else very good, internally near fine, rare in this state, untrimmed & in the original boards.

[Andrew Welch] (300/500).

230. Ellis, William. Polynesian Researches, During a Residence of Nearly Six Years in the South Sea Islands; Including Descriptions of the Natural History and Scenery of the Islands - With Remarks on the History, Mythology, Traditions, Government, Arts, Manners, and Customs of the Inhabitants. 2 vols. xvi, 536; viii, 576 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 8 copper- engraved plates; 1 wood-engraved plate; 2 copper-engraved maps (1 folding); wood engravings in the text. 9x5-1/2, later cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1829. Hill p.96 - "An interesting and important work relating largely to Tahiti. The preliminary chapters describe visits to Rio de Janeiro, New South Wales, and New Zealand. The book met with great favour, and Robert Southey, in the Quarterly Review, stated that he had never preused a more interesting work. Its publication went far to redeem the character of missionaries in the eyes of those who thought of them as ignorant and narrow-minded men." Foxing to plates & adjacent pages, else very good, untrimmed. [Andrew Welch] (300/500).

ANALYSIS OF ARCTIC GEOGRAPHY WITH TWO SUPERB MAPS

231. [Engel, Samuel]. Memoires et Observations Geographiques et Critiques sur la situation des Pays Septentrionaux de l'Asie et de l'Amerique, d'apres les Relations les Plus Recentes. Auxquelles on a joint un Essai sur la route aux Indes par le Nord, & sur un Commerce très vaste & très riche à établir dans la mer du Sud. 268 pp. Title-page printed in red & black, woodcut device. With 2 large folding copper-engraved maps. (4to) 9-1/2x7, period full mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. Lausanne: Antoine Chapuis, 1765. Howes E149; Lada-Mocarski 18; Sabin 22571; Wagner Northwest Coast 603 & 604; Wickersham 3542 et seq. - Important analysis, by a Swiss librarian, agriculturalist and geographer who Lada-Mocarski calls "one of the most educated inhabitants of Bern in his time," of the geography of the arctic regions in light of the recent discoveries. Lada-Mocarski notes that Engel "examined diligently the maps and writings of Kirilov (the compiler of the first Russian atlas), Buache, Delisle, Mller, Gmelin, and others - and invariably, with some justification, found something wrong with each of them. He examined these works with regard to the northern parts of both Asia and America. Most of the questions he raised were valid and the present-day student of these regions would profit by reading his work with a modern maps before him, to see who was right or wrong - and when wrong, how wrong. A valuable part of Engel's present work is his rejection of the presistent belief held by many of his contemporary geographers and cartographers that California was an island. He unequivocally asserted...that (in translation), `California is not an island but a peninsula.'" Howes notes the work "contains accounts of the Cabrillo, De Fonte and De Fuca exploring expeditions up the Pacific coast." The two significant maps are "Carte de la Partie Septentrionale et Occidentale de l'Amerique d'apres les rélations les plus récentes dressées en 1764 par Mr. ***" (48x73 cm.) and "Carte de la Partie Septentrionale et Orientale de l'Asie, qui comprend la grande Tartarie, Mer Glaciale et ses Côtes dressée en 1764 par Mr. ***" (48x68.5 cm.). The first Wagner says is "chiefly interesting for the remarkable imagination displayed by the maker about the rivers entering the northwest coast... Lahotan's geography is followed, but the famous Lake Tahuglauk is almost thirty degrees of longitude removed from the coast." The second, which shows the northest of Asia, also has four insets of North America which Wagner notes as being of the Plancius type. They are both engraved by I.A. Chovin and printed on thick paper, with light offset & very short stub tears, else fine. Vol. covers scuffed, wear to spine ends, remains of old paper label to spine head; light foxing to title-page, old rubberstamp of the Basle public library to verso of title, else near fine.

[A.W. Greely] (2000/3000).

232. [Fisher, Alexander]. Tagenbuch einer Entdeckungsreise nach be nordlicken Polargegenden im Jahr 1818 in dem Koeniglichen Schife Alexander unter dem Besehle des Lieutenant und Commander W.E. Parry. Aus dem Englischen uberfest. 174 pp. Copper-engraved folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2. First German Edition. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe, 1819. Sabin 58870 - German translation of Fisher's anonymous Journal of a Voyage of Discovery, to the Arctic Regions... (Arctic Bib. 5021, Sabin 36696), being a record of Parry's first attempt to discover a Northwest Passage, also published in 1819. Lacking the wrappers, but spine strip present and stitching firm; untrimmed margins dog- eared and chewed, but not intruding close to text, some foxing, else good to very good.

[A.W. Greely] (200/300).

GERMAN EDITION OF MARCHAND'S EXPEDITION

233. [Fleurieu, Charles P.C.] Die Neueste Reise um die Welt in ben Jahren 1790, 1791 und 1792 von Etienne Marchand, hauptmann. 2 vols. in 1. xxxiv, [35]-318; 240 pp. Copper- engraved frontis. port.; 2 folding copper-engraved charts; folding copper-engraved plate. (8vo) original boards. First German Edition. Leipzig: 1802. (Hill p.105); Howes F195; (Lada-Mocarski 54) - Account of the expedition of Étienne Marchand, and sometimes listed under his name; he sailed around Cape Horn, touching on the Marquesas and Hawaii before moving on to Norfolk Sound, Queen Charlotte Island, Nootka Sound, and parts of the northwest coast of America, lengthy descriptions of which are given, as are descriptions of the Indian inhabitants. The lengthy introduction by the author, who was a French politician and scientist noted for his promotion of the early history of French South Seas explorers, contains learned research on the early navigation of the Pacific, from 1671-1791. Hill notes this as "a most important work for the history of geographical discovery in the Northwest." Covers rubbed, worn, spine strip lacking; front free endpaper chipped, some pages dog-eared, 1 creased, some soiling & internal aging, folding plate torn, else good to very good. [A.W. Greely] (300/500).

234. Gelett, Charles Weatherby. A Life on the Ocean: Autobiography of Captain Charles Weatherby Gelett, a Retired Sea Captain Whose Life Trail Crossed and Recrossed Hawaii Repeatedly. 119 pp. Intro. by Lorrin A. Thurston. Frontis. port. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette, 1917. Near fine with just a little shelf wear. [Andrew Welch] (80/120).

235. (Greeley, A.W.) Report of the Chief Signal Officer to the Secretary of War for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1898. 120 pp. 11 folding maps; 2 photo plates; 1 graph. 8-3/4x5- 1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1898. A.W. Greely's copy, signed by him on the title-page, and with a number of ink underlinings and marginal notations by him. Covers worn, detached; contents very good.

[A.W. Greely] (100/150).

236. Hakluyt, Richard, comp. The Voyages of the English Nation to America. Ed. by Edmund Goldsmid. 4 vols. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt spine vignettes, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Edinburgh: E. & G. Goldsmid, 1889-1890. Staining to spines with rubbing to labels & extremities; foxing to flyleaves & lightly to titles, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (150/250).

PHOTO ALBUM OF TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY HAWAII

237. (Hawaii) Album containing 59 silver photographs of Hawaii, by R.W. Perkins & Alphonso Gartley, tipped to black album leaves, with inked captions in white. 11x14-1/2, flexible morocco. Hawaii: c.1894-1906. Splendid album of Hawaiian views, put together for promotional purposes, with legend "Property of the Hawaiian Promotion Committee, Honolulu, Hawaii" inked at top of first page, upon which is affixed the large trade card of R.H. Perkins, Photographer. The photographs include the office of the Promotion Committee [i.e., chamber of commerce], a rice plantation, Honolulu street scenes, Wailuku on Maui, coastal scenes, the pineapple cannery in Honolulu, Oahu College, the Capitol building (formerly Queen Liliokalani's palace), Oahu Country Club, the railroad depot, Bishop Museum, Hilo, a curio dealer, pounding poi, a Hawaiian luau, and more. Some of the photographs with "AG" monogram in the negative. Uneven yellowing or discoloration to about 16 of the images, covers scuffed, else very good. (1000/1500).

RARE HAWAIIAN DIRECTORY

238. (Hawaii) Bowser, George. The Hawaiian Kingdom Statistical and Commercial Directory and Tourists' Guide, 1880-1881. Containing an Alphabetical Directory of Each Island in the Kingdom, with the Names and Addresses of all Official Persons and Land-Owners, All Business Men, Native and Foreign, and of All White Residents.... xxiv, 648 + xxxii, [6] ad pp. With numerous advertisement pages; lithographed ports. of Kalakaua I & Queen Kapiolani; map of Honolulu. 8-3/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed printed boards, spine lettered in gilt.Honolulu & San Francisco: George Bowser, 1880. Shelf wear to covers, rubbing to joints & edges; title-page & preceding ad leaf formerly adhered together in 1 spot, causing a hole in the ad leaf & paper remnant on title; marginal darkening, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (500/800).

239. (Hawaii) Four albumen photographs by Taber Photo. of San Francisco, mounted on both sides of an album leaf: Honolulu from the Bell Tower, H.I., B217; Palm Trees, Queen's Hospital, Honolulu, B125; Hotel, Honolulu, B103; and Nuuanu Street, Looking Up, Honolulu, B116. All with caption, number and photographer's imprint in negative strip at bottom. Each approx. 5x73/4. San Francisco: c.1885. Slight fading to margins, but nearly fine condition, interesting views rich in tone. (200/300).

HAWAIIAN LAWS

240. (Hawaiian Imprint) A Supplement to the Statute Laws of His Majesty, Kamehameha III., King of the Hawaiian Islands, Containing the Acts and Resolutions Passed by the Houses of Nobles and Representatives, During the Twenty-Third Year of His Reign, and the Sixth Year of His Public Recognition, A.D., 1848. 79 pp. 9x5-1/4, original cloth-backed boards. Honolulu: Government Press, 1848. Among the many interesting features is a lengthy listing of all of the lands owned by King Kamehameha, to be passed along to his successors. Wear to cloth, joints beginning to split; foxing to endpapers, lightly to contents, pencil marks to title-page, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (700/1000).

EXPLORATIONS ON LABRADOR WITH STRIKING COLOR LITHOS

241. Hind, Henry Youle. Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. 2 vols. xv, [1], 351 pp. xii, [2], 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color lithograph plates; 1 woodcut plate & woodcuts in the text; 2 maps, 1 of them folding & with hand-coloring in outline. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later -3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Longman, Green, et al., 1863. Field 700; Lande 442; Sabin 31933 - Important account which Sabin notes as being "almost entirely occupied with incidents of Indian life and character." Field elaborates upon this, declaring "All the peculiarities of the aboriginal races of Labrador, which a stranger would be permitted to observe, he noted. We are enabled to see how the territory, swept of its animal tenants to furnish the white man with skins and furs, has become no longer capable of furnishing its savage inhabitants with food; how the unhappy Indian has been pushed towards the frigid zone until he has reached a point beyond which human constitutions are unfitted for enduring its rigors, and how thus, from want of the wild food his wild habits and tastes demand, the aborigines have dwindled to a handful." The work is also noteworthy for the striking color lithograph plates, which in this copy are bright and rich in tone. Rubbing & discoloration to spines, front hinge of Vol. I cracked; else very good or better. (800/1200).

242. Hooper, W[illiam] H[ulme]. Ten Months among the Tents of the Tuski, with Incidents of an Arctic Boat Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, as Far as the Mackenzie River, and Cape Bathurst. xv, [1], 417, [1] pp. Illus. with 6 plates, incl. 4 color lithographs; 5 engravings in the text; hand-colored folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, prize binding of Mill House School, of full calf stamped in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1853. Field 713; Lada-Mocarski 140; Sabin 32883; Smith 4615; Wickersham 6591 - Hooper's account of his participation in the search for Sir John Franklin, aboard H.M.S. Plover under Captain T.E.L. Moore, passing through the Bering Strait and turning eastward. Lada-Mocarski notes that the "principal interest in this work lies in the author's description of the Chukchi land and of its population (whom he calls Tuski) gathered during his 10 months' stay in the northeastern extremity of Asia bordering on the Bering Strait." Field praises the "relations of encounters with the Esquimeaux, and particulars of their mode of life, personal appearance and character, more particularly valuable and interesting, as the observations of one, who had so recently and intimately examined those of their congenors on the opposite shore of Behring's Straits...." Rubbing & wear to binding, spine head torn, front joint cracked, rear tender; a few light stains to the plates, else very good. (300/500).

243. [Ingraham, Edward D.] A Sketch of the Events Which Preceded the Capture of Washington by the British, on the Twenty-Fourth of August, 1814. iv, 66 pp. Folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original half cloth & boards. First Edition. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1849. Howes I48 - Covers worn & stained, front detached; short tear to map, marginal darkening, else good. [A.W. Greely] (100/150).

244. Jarves, James Jackson. History of the Hawaiian or Sandwich Islands, Embracing Their Antiquities, Mythology, Legends, Discovery by Europeans in the Sixteenth Century, Re- Discovery by Cook, with their Civil, Religious, and Political History, From the Earliest Traditionary Period to the Present Time. xvi, 377, [1] + [1] ad pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1843. Hill p.154; Sabin 35796 - Jarves, a member of the American Oriental Society, arrived in Oahu in 1837; he is most noted as the founder and editor of the

Polynesian, the first newspaper published in the Hawaiian Islands. Just a little rubbing to corners & spine ends; lacking front free endpaper, a few hinges cracking within, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (200/300).

245. Jenkins, John S. Voyage of the U.S. Exploring Squadron, Commanded by Captain Charles Wilkes, of the United States Navy, in 1838, 1839, 1849, 1841, and 1842: Together with Explorations and Discoveries made by Admiral D'Urville, Captain Ross, and other Navigators and Travellers; and an Account of the Expedition to the Dead Sea, Under Lieutenant Lynch. 517 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 9 wood-engraved plates incl. added title; map of the American River where Marshall discovered gold. 9x5-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Auburn: James M. Alden, 1850. Hill p.154; Sabin 36014; Spence 631 - Compilation from Wilkes' Narrative, W. E. Lynch's Narrative...to the River Jordan and the Dead Sea, and other voyages. Hill notes that "Jenkins was educated at Hamilton College and wrote many books." Spine ends chipped & frayed, rear joint cloth splitting & chipped, corners showing; light foxing, mostly marginal but including to title-page, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (150/250).

246. Johnson, Peter. Memoirs of Captain Peter Johnson. [6], 76, [1] pp. Cloth. No. 94 of 200 copies. First Edition. [San Francisco: Privately printed, 1938]. Born in Sweden in 1862, Johnson spent many of his years sailing the Pacific, with many visits to Hawaii, Alaska, etc. Spine sunned a bit; offset to endpapers, else near fine.

[Andrew Welch] (80/120).

247. Johnston, Harry. The Uganda Protectorate: An Attempt to Give Some Description of the Physical Geography, Botany, Zoology, Anthropology, Languages and History of the Territories Under British Protection in East Central Africa, Between the Congo Free State and the Rift Valley and Between the First Degree of South Latitude and the Fifth Degree of North Latitude. 2 vols. xxxvi, 470; xiii, 471-1018 pp. Profusely illus. from photographs; color plates from paintings by the author; maps; etc. 10x7-1/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Second Edition, American issue. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904. Minor fading to cloth, Vol. I spine head bumped; tape remnants to endpapers, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

IMPORTANT ANALYSIS OF THE WHALING REGIONS, A SUPERB COPY IN THE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS

248. Jong, Didrik de, et. al. De Walvischvangst, met Veele Byzonderheden Daartoe Betrekkelyk. 4 vols. vii, [1], 96; iii, [1], 116; [4], 116, [4], 116 pp. With 15 copper- engraved plates (5 of them folding); 6 folding copper-engraved maps. (4to) 10-1/2x8-3/4, original plain wrappers. First Edition. Amsterdam: Peter Conrad, 1786. Rare first edition of this important analysis of the whaling regions of the north, with well-engraved maps of the polar regions, Iceland, Nova Zemblya, Greenland, etc., as well as fine copperplates of the fauna and human denizens of the regions discussed, whales and narwhals, etc. Spines perished, staining to rear wrapper of Vol. I, some other light wear to wrappers; otherwise internally in fine condition, unopened & untrimmed, quite clean. [A.W. Greely] (3000/5000).

249. Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. 2 vols. 464; 467 pp. Illus. with 21 (of 22) steel- engraved plates incl. frontispiece & added titles; 3 maps, 2 of them folding; numerous wood engravings in the text. Original pictorially embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. Arctic Bib. 8373 - "Narrative of the Second Grinnell Expedition on the

Advance, 1853-1855, Dr. Kane in command, under auspices of the U.S. Navy and various scientific institutions, to search for the Sir John Franklin Expedition, to explore, and to make scientific investigations and collections in the region north of Smith Sound." Vol. II lacks its frontispiece. Very slight sunning to spines, ends nicked; neat repairs to front endpaper hinges, light foxing to plates, else very good, except for the missing frontispiece, much better condition than usually found. [Andrew Welch] (200/300).

DUTCH EDITION OF KOTZEBUE

250. Kotzebue, Otto von. Ontdekkingsreis in de Zuid-Zee en naar de Berings-Straat, in de jaren 1815, 1816, 1817 en 1818. 3 vols. viii, 428; iv, 413; viii, 492, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 hand-colored copper-engraved plates of natives; 3 uncolored folding copperplates; 6 folding copper-engraved charts; copper-engraved title-page vignettes, incl. hand-colored butterfly in Vol. III. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, disbound. First Dutch Edition. Amsterdam: Johannes van der Hey, 1822. (Cowan p.334; Hill, Pacific Voyages p.164-5); Howes K258; (Lada-Mocarski 80); Sabin 38285; (Zamorano Eighty 48) - The second Russian expedition into the Pacific for scientific exploration, sponsored by Count Romanzof, commanded by Kotzebue (who had sailed with Kruzenshtern in 1803-6), and including the famous artist Ludwig Choris. After rounding Cape Horn and visiting Chile, Easter Island and the Marshall Islands, Kotzebue explored the North American coast and Hawaii and searched unsuccessfully for a passage to the Arctic Ocean. Hill remarks that "the description of the northwest coast of America is a most important contribution. The second volume contains a description of California and the earliest scientific account of the Golden Poppy, California's state flower... The description of Adelbert von Chamisso, the naturalist, [in the third volume] gives a brief description of the climate, birds, and fauna, and paints a depressing picture of the Indians and the work of the missions." The contribution by von Chamisso, present in this Dutch translation, was not included in the English edition. Disbound with some soiling & internal wear, else good. [A.W. Greely](500/800).

HISTORY OF KAMTSCHATKA BY A MEMBER OF BERING'S SECOND EXPEDITION

251. [Krasheninnikov, Stephan P.] The History of Kamtschatka, and the Kurilski Islands, with the Countries Adjacent; Illustrated with Maps and Cuts. Published at Petersbourg in the Russian Language, by Order of her Imperial Majesty, and translated into English by James Grieve, M.D. [8], 280, [8] pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; 2 folding copper-engraved maps. (4to) 10x7-3/4, period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition in English. Glocester: Printed by R. Raikes for T. Jefferys, 1764. Hill p.166; Howes K265; (Lada-Mocarski 12) - Krasheninnikov, a young student at the Academy of Sciences, joined Bering's second expedition as an assistant to Georg Wilhelm Steller. Howes notes that the work contains "one of the earliest descriptions of Russian America and the Kurile Islands," though Lada-Mocarski believes the author never went there himself, relying instead on Steller's notes. Steller's own journal of the voyage was not published until 1793. Hill describes the work as dealing with "details of the customs, morals, and religion of the inhabitants of this peninsula as well as with the power excercised by the magicians... This is the first scientific account of those regions." Covers scuffed & worn, joints cracked; slight offset to title with 1 small ink stain, 1 map with short stub tear, else very good, contents generally clean & fine with only occasional minor soiling. (1500/2500).

FIRST RUSSIAN CIRCUMNAVIGATION

252. Kruzenshtern, Ivan Fedorovich. Reise um die Welt in den Jahren 1803, 1804, 1805 und 1806 aus Befehl Seiner Kaiserl. Majestt Alexanders des Ersten auf den Schiffen Nadeshda und Newa.... 2 vols. in 3. Illus. with 2 (of 3) frontispieces, 1 of them hand-colored; 7 (of 11) double-page copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map with hand-coloring in outline. (16mo) 5-1/4x4, 1st 2 in original boards, last in original wrappers.Berlin: Haud & Spener, 1811. (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.167); Howes K272; (Lada-Mocarski 61-2) - Highly important account of the first Russian circumnavigation, written by its commander. Hill notes that Kruzenshtern "had serving with him a brilliant corps of officers, including Lisiansky, Langsdorff, and Kotezebue. The expedition was to attempt to `open relations with Nippon and the Sandwich Islands, to facilitate trade in South America, to examine California for a possible colony, and make a thorough study and report of the Northwest coast, its trade and its future.'" The work is significant for many aspects, among them Krusenstern's account of the unsuccessful attempt to trade with Japan; the discoveries and rectification of charts, particularly in the North Pacific and the northwest coast of America; and the overall view of Russian commerce in the eighteenth century, Russian voyages to the Pacific, and the fur trade, which is given in the introduction. Lacks 4 (of 11) double-page engraved plates, and 1 colored frontispiece; 4 other double-page plates are detached as a unit. Vol. I spine deteriorated, vol. neatly split into several sections, others with just minor wrapper wear; some marginal darkening, else very good.

[A.W. Greely] (400/700).

253. Kruzenshtern, Ivan Fedorovich. Reize om de Wereld, Gedaan in de Jaren 1803, 1804, 1805 en 1806, of Bevel van Alexander den Eersten, Keizer van Rusland.... Vols. I & III (of 4) only. [8], xii, 317; [2], xii, 365 pp. With 1 folding copper-engraved map; copper-engraved title-page vignettes. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Dutch Edition. Haarlem: A. Loosjes, 1811-12. Howes K272 - The map which is present is of the northwestern Pacific, including Japan, Korea, the east coast of China, part of Kamtchatka, etc. It seems likely several other maps or plates have been excised, and the work is sold as is. Wear to wrappers, those on Vol. III detached along with a few signatures, else good. [A.W. Greely] (200/300).

RARE VOCABULARY OF SIBERIAN AND ALASKAN LANGUAGES

254. Kruzenshtern, Ivan Fedorovich. Wörter-Sammlungen aus den Sprachen einiger Völker des Östlichen Asiens und der Nordwest-Küste von Amerika. [2], xi, [2], 68, [1] pp. (4to) 11-1/4x9, original plain wrappers. First Separate Edition in German. St. Petersburg: 1813. Arctic Bib. 9382; Lada-Mocarski 70; Sabin 38322; Wickersham 2584 - Separate publication of the examples of native linguistics which were included in the first Russian edition of Kruzenshtern's account of his circumnavigation, but substantially expanded from that earlier version. Four languages are covered, Ainos, Chukkchi, Kolosh and Kenai, the last two being those of inhabitants of Alaska. In addition, Kruzenshtern devotes a portion of his preface to important biographical data on Davydov and Khvotov, whom he praises warmly and the deaths of whom he laments, with some criticism of Rezanov for the latter's instructions to the two to attack Japanese installations on the Kurile Islands. Lada-Mocarski notes that "the material abound Davydov and Khvostov, written by a well- informed contemporary, should not be overlooked in examining this incident, the true explanation of which Rezanov took to his grave." Spine strip mostly perished, untrimmed page edges dog-eared with some soiling, else very good, a rare item, especially so in this original, untrimmed state. [A.W. Greely] (1000/1500).

255. Leo, Johannes [called Leo Africanus]. Africae Description IX. lib. absoluta. 384 pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title. (16mo) 4-1/4x2, period vellum. Leiden: Elzevir, 1632. Leo Africanus, or properly Alhassan ibn Mohammed Alwazzan, 1494-1552, a Cordovan Moor who traveled in northern African and Asia Minor before his capture by Venetian corsairs, wrote this account in 1526, with its first publication, in Italian, being 1550. It was long the chief source of information on the Sudan. Lacking the spine label, with residue from its removal, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

256. Liliuokalani. Hawaii's Story, by Hawaii's Queen. viii, 409 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original gilt-dec. cloth. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, [1898]. Foxing to page-edges, hinge cracking before title, else near fine. [Andrew Welch] (80/120).

257. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. The Private Journal of Captain G. Lyon, on H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. xiii, [1], 468 pp. Illus. with 7 steel-engraved plates, engraved by Edward Finden from drawings by the author; folding map. 9x5-1/2, original half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1824. Arctic Bib. 10531 - "Author's record of the second Parry expedition to Canadian arctic waters in the Fury and the Hecla, 1821-1823... Includes detailed account of the Eskimos of southern Baffin Island and the Melville Peninsula; the natural history and ice conditions of the region traversed, particularly a difficult passage through Hudson Strait." There are occasional pencil marks or notations in the margins, apparently in A.W. Greely's hand. Binding quite worn, front cover detached, spine strip perished, cloth deteriorating, ends well frayed; some foxing to contents, marginal staining to the plates, offset from them, else good, untrimmed. [A.W. Greely] (150/250).

INSCRIBED BY LADY FRANKLIN, WITH A LETTER FROM JOHN FRANKLIN

258. M`Clintock, [Francis Leopold]. The Voyage of the `Fox' in the Arctic Seas: A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions. xxvii, 406 pp. Illus. with 14 wood-engraved plates; 3 folding maps (1 loose in rear endpaper pocket, as issued) & 1 folding facsimile. Original blue cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Twelfth Thousand. London: John Murray, 1860. Arctic Bib. 10556 - Presentation copy inscribed "J.D. Toosey Esq. Jun., with Lady Franklin's kindest regards" on verso of front free endpaper. Below this is written "May 1860, Dr. Walker the surgeon & naturalist mentioned in this book acknowledges the above to be Lady Franklin's sig. D. Walker," in Walker's hand. Walker has also signed the plate facing p.207, indicating he is the person pictured in the icy observatory. Laid in is a short letter from F. L. M`Clintock to Walker, referring to an article about Walker he had sent to Lady Franklin. In addition, there is laid in an autograph letter from John Franklin to his sister, 3-1/2 pp. on lettersheet which forms a self-envelope, dated Oct. 5, 1830, written while he was preparing the Rainbow for service off the coast of Greece, where he served as her commander until Dec. 1833. Much of the letter is taken up with apologies and excuses for not writing more regularly, pleading the exigencies of naval service. Referring to his upcoming service in the Mediterranean, he states that "Everybody thinks me fortunate in obtaining a command on such a station at this time...," and furthermore that "I consider myself particularly fortunate in the officers which I have." Franklin was forty-four at the time, had already commanded expeditions to the arctic, and was 17 years from his final and fateful voyage to the north. The letter has a small hole caused by the original sealing wax. The book itself is, of course, the "narrative of Lady Franklin's final searching expedition under Capt. M`Clintock on the Fox 1857-59, drawn from M`Clintock's day-to-day journal...." Bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff, which is laid over an earlier bookplate; tipped to the free endpaper is a handwritten note (in Skiff's hand?) describing this copy of the book and its associations. A steel-engraved portrait of John Franklin, from another source, lightly foxed, has been inserted after the title-page. Rubbing to joints, corners & spine ends; hinges cracked at front & rear, frontis. tissue guard tearing at gutter, else very good. (300/500).

259. M`Keevor, Thomas. A Voyage to Hudson's Bay, During the Summer of 1812. Containing a Particular Account of the Icebergs and other Phenomena which Present Themselves in Those Regions. Also, a Description of the Esquimeaux and North American Indians, Their Manners, Customs, Dress, Language, &c. &c. &c. 78 pp. Illus. with 5 aquatint & 1 copper-engraved plates. 1st Ed. 1819. [Bound with] Freminville, Chevalier de la Poix de. Voyage to the North Pole, in the Frigate the Syrene; Including a Physical and Geographical Notice Relative to the Island of Iceland. Pp. [79]-100. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8- 3/4x5-1/2, modern 3/4 blue calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Richard Phillips, 1819. Arctic Bib. 10643 (1st); Sabin 43396 - "The author who sailed as a surgeon on a Hudson's Bay Co. vessel's trip to Fort Hork discusses the probable marine origin of icebergs, the nature of polar bears and the appearance and habits of Eskimos and Indians" - Arctic Bib. Issued in Phillips' New Voyages and Travels, Vol. 2, No. 2. Hinge cracked before frontis., else fine. (300/500).

FOUR FINE MAPS

260. (Map) Danckerts, Justus. Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Americae Descriptio. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored, colored pictorial cartouche. 49.2x57.3 cm. (19- 1/4x22-1/2"). Amsterdam: [1680]. McLaughlin 75, State 2 - North and South America with California shown as an island. Similar to the Visscher and De Wit maps of 1670, with copied title cartouche (of natives) and plaque surrounded by angels. The north coast of California is indented, not flat (unlike the 1670 Visscher map). This is state 2, with "New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Quiri Regio, Fretum Aniani and Terra Esonis added to the plate, as in State 2 of De Wit's map [1680], although vignettes of ships are not removed, and I. de Pararos, off California coast, is now named I. de Mara al Pararos." On this copy of the map, however, the the ship vignettes are quite faint, as if there had been a half-hearted attempt to remove them from the plate. Fairly even toning to the paper, except the central crease, which is lighter than the rest of the map, hinged to mat & framed, else very good. (800/1200.)


Section I: Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ADDISON through 56. DICKENS
Lots 57. DICKENS through 118. LIVRE
Lots 119. LIVRE through 182 WYETH

Section II: Voyages & Exploration

Lots 183. ALEXANDER through 226. ELLIS
Lots 227. ELLIS through 260. MAP
Lots 261. MAP through 297. ZIMMERMAN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions