Sale 136

FINE & RARE BOOKS including the Victorian Literature Collection of Ernest M. Ingram

Thursday, June 12, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II: Voyages & Exploration

183. Alexander, James M. Mission Life in Hawaii: Memoir of Rev. William P. Alexander. 196 pp. 4 plates from engravings & photographs. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Oakland: Pacific Press, 1888. A little foxing to title, else near fine. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).

184. Alexander, W.D. History of Later Years of the Hawaiian Monarchy... and the Revolution of 1893. [10], 239 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, a number serving as advertisements. 6-1/2x9-1/2, original red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. [Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1896]. A popular history notable for the many illustrations. Rubberstamp of Welch & Co. on front free endpaper. Just a little shelf wear; some darkening to margins, else very good or better. [Andrew Welch] (150/250).

185. Alexander, William Patterson. William Patterson Alexander in Kentucky, the Marquesas, Hawaii. Compiled by His Granddaughter Mary Charlotte Alexander. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, etc. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Honolulu: Privately printed, 1934. Fine condition. [Andrew Welch] (80/120).

186. Amundsen, Roald. "The North West Passage": Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907...with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen, Vice-Commander of the Expedition. 2 vols. xiii, 335, [1]; ix, 397, [1] pp. Numerous illus. & plates from photographs; gravure frontispieces; 2 folding charts. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, t.e.g. First English Edition. London: Constable, 1908. Arctic Bib. 402 - Translation of Nordvestpassagen... (1907): "Narrative of the Norwegian arctic expedition of seven members led by Amundson in the Gjoa, 1903-1906, with the purpose of navigating the Northwest Passage and investigating magnetic conditions in the region of the North Magnetic Pole." Especially significant are his observations and photographs of Eskimos and their then-undiluted culture. Light wear to extremities, a bit of rubbing to covers, white residue on lower cover edges; light foxing to prelims., else very good. (150/250).

187. Anderson, Rufus. A Heathen Nation Evangelized: History of the Mission of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to the Sandwich Islands. xxiv, 408 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port.; map. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Revised Edition. Boston: Congregational Publishing Board, 1874. Anderson was foreign secretary to the Board of Commissioners, and visited Hawaii at some length. Spine sunned a touch, fraying to ends, some insect damage to covers; light offset to title from frontis., else very good. [Andrew Welch] (80/120).

188. Anderson, Rufus. The Hawaiian Islands: Their Progress and Condition Under Missionary Labors. 450 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 2 maps, 1 of them folding; steel-engraved frontis. port. Original cloth. Second Edition. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1864. Hill p.6 - As the foreign secretary to the Board of Commissioners, Anderson made an extended tour of the Hawaiian Islands, and Hill notes that in the present work, "extensive information is given on the history and people of the islands and on European explorers and visitors." Spine worn with large portions of spine strip lacking at top & botton, rear cover detached; internally in very good condition. [Andrew Welch](100/150).

189. Andersson, Charles John. Lake Ngami; or, Explorations and Discoveries During Four Years' Wanderings in the Wilds of South Western Africa. xxiii, 433 + [4] ad pp. & inserted ad slip. Intro. by John Charles Fremont. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 8-3/4x5- 1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.New York: Dix, Edwards, 1857. Spine faded, spotted, rubbing to covers; lacking front free endpaper, ink name on front flyleaf, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).

190. Anonymous. Relation d'un Voyage du Pole Arctique au Pole Antactique par le Centre du Monde. Avec la Description de ce perilleux Passage, & des choses merveilleuses & étonnantes qu'on a découvertes sous le Pole Antarctique. [6], 180, [[4] pp. Illus. with 5 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 6x3-3/4, later leather, typed paper spine & cover labels. Paris: Noel Pissot, 1723. Sabin 69249 - Wear to covers, spine well so; glue stains & some adhesion damage to title-page, 1 folding plate with repaired tear, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (200/300).

FIRST BOSTON AERO MEET

191. (Aviation) Harvard-Boston Aero Meet, September Third to Thirteenth, 1910. Given Under the Sanction of the National Council of the Aero Club of America and Under the Regulations of the Federation Aeronautique Internationale. 48 pp. Illus. from photographs; numerous ads. 9x4-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Atlantic, MA: Harvard Aviation Field, [1910]. Apparently the first such meet in Boston, as indicated by a pencil notation on the front wrapper; light earsures of other pencil notes on the front wrapper, pencil notes on recto and verso of rear wrapper. This is the Irving W. Robbins copy, with his bookplate affixed to the inside front wrapper; previous to that it was in the collection of Thomas W. Streeter, and it sold as Lot 4010 at the October, 1969 session of the sale of his library. A little wrapper soiling, else very good. (400/700).

192. Baldwin, Arthur D. A Memoir of Henry Perrine Baldwin, 1842 to 1911. 119, [1] leaves, printed on rectos only. Illus. with photo plates; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x6, half leather & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited First Edition. Cleveland: Privately printed, 1915. Henry Perrine Baldwin was born at Lahaina, the child of missionaries. Engraved card of Arthur Douglas Baldwin, signed by Mrs. Henry P. Baldwin, affixed to front pastedown along with piece of paper signed by Emily A. Baldwin. This historically significant work was printed by the Arthur H. Clark Company for private distribution by the family. Some soiling & wear to covers, -1/2" hole in spine, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).

193. [Bates, George Washington]. Sandwich Island Notes. By a Häole. 493 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1854. Hill p.18 - "An important travel account of the Hawaiian Islands written by an American. He visited all parts of the Archipelago and urged their annexation by the United States. In the Hawaiian language, `Häole' means foreigner or outsider and has come to mean a person of European racial stock." Rubbing & some staining to covers, spine ends & corners worn; occasional internal foxing, dampstaining to front flyleaves, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (150/250).

FIRST EDITION OF BEECHEY

194. Beechey, F[rederick] W[illiam]. Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom under the Command of Captain F. W. Beechey, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S., F.R.G.S. in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 2 vols. [iii]-xxi, [2], 392; [iii]-viii, [393]-742 pp.; errata slip in Vol. I. Illus. with 23 plates, most steel- engraved but incl. 4 lithographs (3 of these by Hullmandel of fossils); 3 maps, 2 of them folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, 20th century 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1831. Cowan p.42; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.19; Howes B309; Lada-Mocarski 95; Zamorano 80 #4 - Sent out to meet Captain Perry and Sir John Franklin on the west shore of Bering Strait and bring home one or both of them from their quest for a Northwest Passage, on the way Beechey stopped at Rio de Janiero, Easter Island, Tahiti and Pitcairn Island. He missed the explorers near Point Barrow, Alaska, but still made important explorations and observations, with Lada-Mocarski noting that "throughout this work there is much of importance on Alaska, including the Aleutian, Pribilov, and other islands." Beechey visited California twice in his extended voyage; he spent one month in California in 1826 and another month in 1827 and provided "interesting accounts of Monterey and San Francisco before the conquest" - Howes. One frequently reproduced plate of "Californians Throwing the Lasso" by the artist of the expedition, William Smyth, is found in Volume I. This copy lacks the half-titles and advertisements; in the second volume, the title page reads "Part I" (as in the first volume), and this error has been rectified with a pencil addition to make it "II." Spines faded a touch, slight foxing to the cloth; mostly marginal foxing to the plates (intruding into some images), offsetting & some foxing to the folding maps, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (2000/3000).

BELCHER SEARCHES FOR JOHN FRANKLIN

195. Belcher, Edward. The Last of the Arctic Voyages; Being a Narrative of the Expedition in H.M.S. Assistance, under the Command of Captain Sir Edward Belcher, C.B., in Search of Sir John Franklin, During the Years 1852-53-54. With Notes on the Natural History, by Sir John Richardson, Professor Owen, Thomas Bell, J.W. Salter, and Lovell Reeve. 2 vols. [2], xx, 383; vii, 419 pp. Illus. with 36 plates, most lithographs, 12 in color; 4 maps, 3 of them folding. 10x6, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Lovell Reeve, 1855. Hill p.21; Sabin 4389 - Belcher's last active command, which penetrated up Wellington Channel to the extreme limits of navigation. Though he found no trace of Franklin, and did not navigate the Northwest Passage, he went far enough to believe open seas could be followed to the west, weather conditions permitting. The striking colored plates depict the frozen north and the party's progress and activities; there are also unusual representations of ice crystals, fish, fossils, etc. Vol. I recased with original spine strip laid on, Vol. II with spine somewhat crudely repaired, both with repairs to endpaper hinges, some cover rubbing & wear; occasional light foxing, a few marginal stains, short stub tear to one map, else very good. (1000/1500).

196. [Bernard, Jean Frederic]. Recueil de Voiages au Nord, Contenant divers Memoirs tres utiles au Commerce & … la Navigation. Vol. I (of 6) only. [8], xliv, 65, [1], 200 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis., 1 folding; 3 (of 5?) folding copper-engraved maps. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, period calf. Amsterdam: Jean Frederic Bernard, 1715. First volume only, containing Bernard's preliminary remarks as well as treatment of Iceland and Greenland. Two maps excised, otherwise apparently complete, sold as is. Rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends chipped, rear cover detached; stain to lower margin of prelims. incl. title, some foxing, else good. [A.W. Greely] (100/150).

197. Bingham, Hiram. A Residence of Twenty-One Years in the Sandwich Islands; or the Civil, Religious, and Political History of Those Islands.... 616 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. port.; folding map. 9x5-1/2, original embossed leather, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Hartford: Hezekiah Huntington, 1848. Hill p.354 (citing 1847 first edition); Sabin 5432 - A Congregational minister from New England, Bingham arrived in Hawaii in 1820, and spent the next 21 years there in missionary work. He learned the language and created a written language as well, translating the Bible into Hawaiian in conjunction with William Ellis. Sabin says this is "probably the best work on the Sandwich Islands." Spine rubbed, ends chipped & frayed, scuffing to edges, corners showing; offset to endpapers, just a little stray foxing & slight darkening to contents, ink name to top of title, offset to it from frontis., hinge starting to crack there, else very good, in the uncommon deluxed embossed leather binding, contents near fine. [Andrew Welch] (200/300).

198. Bishop, Isabella Bird. The Hawaiian Archipelago: Six Months Among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs, and Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands. xv, 423 pp. Plates & illus. from photographs & other sources; folding map. 8x5, red cloth with gilt black cloth spine label. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1894. The cloth binding is contemporary but probably not original, or perhaps a remainder binding. Rubbing & extremity wear, ink marks to spine ends; hinge cracked after title-page, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).

199. Briggs, L. Vernon. Experiences of a Medical Student in Honolulu, and on the Island of Oahu, 1881. Illus. with photo plates; folding facsimile broadside. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: David D. Nickerson, 1926. Spine slightly sunned with a touch of rubbing to ends, else fine. [Andrew Welch] (100/150).

200. Broughton, William Robert. Voyage de Découvertes dans la Partie Septentrionale de l'Ocean Pacifique...pendant les Ann‚es 1795, 1796, 1797, et 1798; Dans lequel il a parcouru et visit‚ la c“te d'Asie.... 2 vols. [6], xxxii, 243, [3]; [4], 341 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved plates of coastal profiles; 1 copper-engraved plate of natives; 1 (of 3) folding copper-engraved charts. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original plain wrappers. First French Edition. Paris: Dentu, 1807. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.35-6 (English ed.); Howes B821; (Lada-Mocarski 59) - "This is a scarce and exceedingly important work. In 1793 Broughton was made commander of the Providence, Captain Bligh's old ship, and was sent out to the northwest coast of America to join Captain George Vancouver. He sailed to Rio de Janeiro, thence to Australia, Tahiti, and the Hawaiian Islands, and on to Nootka Sound on Vancouver Island. Finding that Captain Vancouver had left, Broughton sailed down the coast to Monterey, across the Pacific to the Hawaiian Islands, and on to Japan. For four years he carried out a close survey of the Coast of Asia and the islands of Japan. The ship was lost off Formosa, but the crew were all saved, and work continued in the tender. He arrived back in England in 1799... This voyage was one of the most important ever made to the northwest coast of America. It is on this document that Great Britain based her claim to the Oregon Territory, in 1846" - Hill. Lada-Mocarski notes much information regarding the Kurile Islands, and that "the first edition of this work has become extremely rare - and costly. However, the information contained in it is of prime importance." This copy lacks the two largest charts. Wrappers worn, spines partially perished, pages dog-eared; else very good, in uncommon original state. [A.W. Greely] (300/500).

TRAVELS IN MESOPOTAMIA

201. Buckingham, J[ames] S[ilk]. Travels in Mesopotamia. Including a Journey from Aleppo to Bagdad, by the Route of Beer, Orfah, Diarbekr, Mardin, & Mousul; with Researches on the Ruins of Nineveh, Babylon, and Other Ancient Cities. xx, 479; [iii]-vi, 538 pp. Illus. with 27 wood-engraved plates; 2 folding lithograph plates; folding engraved map. 8-1/2x5, 19th century full gilt-tooled red calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1827. A noted author and traveler who first went to sea at the age of ten, Buckingham founded the Calcutta Journal in 1818, only to have it forcibly closed five years later because of its criticism of British rule in India. Some minor rubbing to covers, spines sunned; light foxing to flyleaves & occasionally within, else in nearly fine condition. (800/1200).

BURTON EXPLORES ARABIA

202. Burton, Richard F. The Gold-Mines of Midian and the Ruined Midianite Cities. A Fortnight's Tour in North-Western Arabia. xvi, 395, [3] + [1], 30, [1] ad, [1] pp. Folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original red cloth dec. in black, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: C. Kegan Paul, 1878. Penzer pp.95-96 - Spine sunned irregularly, rubbing to joints & edges; hinge cracked at front endpapers, foxing to prelims. incl. title, short edge tears to map, else very good. (700/1000).

203. Burton, Richard, trans. The Lands of Cazembe: Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Also Journey of the Pombeiros, P.J. Baptista and Amaro José, Across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambese, Translated by B.A. Beadle; and a R‚sum‚ of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto, by Dr. C.T. Beke. vii, 271, [1] pp. Folding map as frontis. Original blue cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.London: John Murray, 1873. Penzer pp.89-90 - Published by the Royal Geographical Society. Burton's portion of the book, which he annotated extensively as well as translated, ends on p.164; two appendices he wrote were rejected by the Society, for being "of a controversial and critical nature." Spine sunned, rubbing to ends & corners; front hinge cracked after free endpaper, 2 tears to map (1 marginal, other extending 5" into image), foxing to fore- edges, else very good. (200/300).

SHELF OF CARTOGRAPHY REFERENCE

204. (Cartography Reference) Harlow, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Illus. with facsimiles of 21 maps on 19 plates, some fold-out. 12x9, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 300 copies.[Staten Island: Maurizio Martino, n.d.]. Important compendium of cartographic representations of the Bay of San Francisco, with excellent reproductions and scholarly descriptive text; this is a facsimile of the 1950 edition printed by the Grabhorn Press. Fine. (100/150).

205. (Cartography Reference) Leighly, John. California as an Island. Illus. with 25 plates, all but 2 double-page, 1 fold-out; dec. color initial capital & title-page map plus numerous illus. in the text. 13-3/4x8-3/4, half gilt-lettered brown morocco & dec. boards. 1 of 450 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972. Thorough examination of maps depicting California as an island, 1622-1785; includes a bibliographical checklist. Text handset in Goudy Californian, printed on English handmade paper. A fine copy. (700/1000).

206. (Cartography Reference) Phillips, Philip Lee & Clara Egli LeGear, comps. A List of Geographical Atlases in the Library of Congress, with Bibliographical Notes. 9 vols. 8-1/4x5- 1/4, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 150 copies. [Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio Martino, n.d.]. Facsimile reprint, on reduced scale, of the important reference published between 1909 and 1992. Fine condition. (300/500).

207. (Cartography Reference) Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West...1540- 1861. Vols. II, IV & VI Part 2 (of 5 vols. in 6). Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 sets. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute for Historical Cartography, 1958-1967. Vols. 2 and 4 were printed by Taylor & Taylor, the last by James Printing, all from the design of the Grabhorn Press. A monumental & exceptionally thorough work detailing our expanding knowledge of the American West, unlikely to be surpassed. Fine condition. (800/1200).

208. (Cartography Reference) Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West...1540- 1861. 5 vols. in 6. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 12x8-3/4, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 350 sets. [Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino, n.d.]. Reduced facsimile of the seminal work first published 1957-67 in San Francisco by the Institute for Historical Cartography. The first edition, limited to 1000 sets, was designed by the Grabhorn Press, and the first volume was printed by that Press. Fine. (500/800).

209. (Cartography Reference) Wheat, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Illus. throughout from maps. 12x8-3/4, cloth. 1 of 350 copies. Revised Edition. [Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio Martino, 1995]. Near fine with a touch of soiling to covers. (100/150).

210. Chaney, George Leonard. "Alo'ha!" A Hawaiian Salutation. ix, [2], 299 pp. Illus. with 3 wood-engraved plates; folding map. Original gilt-dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1880. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, small stain to spine affecting lettering; owner's label affixed to front flyleaf, light stains to last several pages, else very good.

[Andrew Welch] (80/120).

211. Cheever, Henry Theodore. Life in the Sandwich Islands: or, The Heart of the Pacific, as It Was and Is. 355 pp. 6 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title; 2 wood- engravings in the text; map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original red blindstamped cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1851. Hill p.51 - An "interesting work" relating mainly to Cheever's wide travels among the Hawaiian Islands and his observations of them. Hill further notes that "much interesting data is included on the history and native culture of the islands. Missionary endeavor in Hawaii is another favorite subject. Chapters are given on the first Hawaiian college and on Hawaiian literature. Cheever predicted eventual American rule of the islands because fifty missionary families had settled there and owned extensive lands." Rubbing to extremities, spine head chipped; old ink name to top of title page, else very good or better. [Andrew Welch] (200/300).

212. (Congressional Documents) Report of the Committee Appointed to Examine into the State of the Treasury Department made to the House of Representatives of the United States on the 22d Day of May, 1794. 86 pp. Stitched, with rear wrapper present. 1794. * Report of the Secretary of the Treasury for the Improvement and Better Management of the Revenues of the United States.... 11 pp. Stitched, no wrappers. 1795. * Report of the Secretary of State, on the Privileges and Restrictions on the Commerce of the United States in Foreign Countries. 21 pp. Removed from larger vol. (Apparently a reprint of 1793 edition). 1806. Together, 3 items. All are contained in an envelope addressed to A.W. Greely, which has a notation in his hand "Early Congressional Documents." The first two were published in Philadelphia, the last in Washington. All have partially eradicated rubberstamps to title-pages & a few other places, some foxing, darkening & marginal wear, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (200/300).

COOK'S THIRD VOYAGE

213. Cook, James & James King. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. 3 vols. [8], xcvi, 421; [12], 549; [12], 558, [1] pp. Illus. with 24 copper-engraved maps, charts & profiles, most folding, & a folding table. (4to) 11-1/4x8-3/4, modern full niger ruled in gilt, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition.London: Printed by W. & A. Strahan, for G. Nicol & T. Cadell, 1784. Holmes 47 - The official acccount of Cook's fateful third voyage, a search for the Northwest Passage, during which he was clubbed and stabbed to death by the once friendly natives of Hawaii, the first two volumes being the work of Cook himself, the third being completed by Captain James King. This copy, without the accompanying atlas, is handsomely bound in the style of the period. Occasional light foxing, a few pages in Vol. II with lower corners creased, map of Hawaii with 2" tear from stub, else near fine. (2000/3000).

214. (Cook, James) Tereoboo, King of Owyhee, bringing Presents to Capt. Cook. Copper-engraved plate by B.T. Pouncy from the drawing by John Webber. Image 8-3/4x14-3/4 plus margins, archivally matted & framed under plexiglass, overall 22-1/2x25-1/2. [London: 1784]. Copper engraving from the atlas volume to Cook's third voyage, showing three double canoes, one with sail, in front of an island. Fine. (400/600).

215. Corney, Peter. Voyages in the Northern Pacific: Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818, Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China. With a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Interesting Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, Etc.... With a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W.D. Alexander. x, [2], 134, v + [1] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, rebound in cloth. First Edition.Honolulu: Thomas G. Thrum, 1896. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.65 - "English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai." Reprinted from the appearance in the London Literary Gazette of 1821. Some minor worming incl. 2 tiny holes to title-page, a few minor stains to untrimmed page edges, darkening to endpapers, bound without the original wrappers, else very good. [Andrew Welch] (300/500).

MORAVIAN MISSIONARIES ON GREENLAND, 1767

216. Crantz, David. The History of Greenland: Containing a Description of the Country, and Its Inhabitants: and Particularly, a Relation of the Mission, carried on for above these Thirty Years by the Unitas Fratrum, at New Herrnhuth and Lichenfels, in that Country. 2 vols. [4], lix, 405; [2], 47, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 folding copper-engraved plates; 2 folding copper-engraved maps. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition in English. London: For the Brethren's Society...and sold by J. Dodsley, et al., 1767. Field 383; Sabin 17417 - Narrative of the services of the Moravian missionaries in the conversion and civilization of the aborigines of Greenland. Field lauds the heriosm and self-devotion of the missionaries, who faced "the rigors of an Arctic winter, where the temperature falls to 80o below zero, the horrors of a residence amid the unrevealable filth of an Esquimeaux hut, the constant dangers of starvation, shipwreck and disease...." Some extremity wear to covers, expert repairs to joints & spine ends; occasional light foxing, else very good, with armorial bookplates of Thomas Maitland. (500/800).

217. (Danish Explorations) Mémoires de la Société du Royale des Antiquaires du Nord, 1845-1849. [8], 144, 8 pp. Engraved map of a portion of the Greenland coast. 9-1/4x5-1/2, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in at rear. Copenhagen: Secrétariat de la Société, [c.1850]. Rubbing to spine & extremities, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (100/150).

218. Davidson, George. Pacific Coast. Coast Pilot of Alaska, (First Part,) from Southern Boundary to Cook's Inlet. 251 pp. Illus. with 8 duotone lithograph plates, 2 folding. 10- 1/2x7, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1869. With the bookplate of A.W. Greely. Rubbing to cover edges, rear joint splitting, some spotting to covers; a few plates with marginal dampstains, some light foxing, tear to rear pastedown, else very good. [A.W. Greely] (200/300).

219. Dibble, Sheldon. History and General View of the Sandwich Islands' Mission. 268 pp. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Taylor & Dodd, 1839. Sabin 19991 - Dibble served as a missionary in Hawaii for seven years. Inscription on front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, 1839. Lacking about half of the spine strip, corners worn; foxing to contents, else good to very good. [Andrew Welch] (200/300).

220. Dobell, Peter. Travels in Kamtchatka and Siberia; With a Narrative of a Residence in China. 2 vols. ix, 351 + [1] ad; x, 341 pp. Illus. with 1 (of 2) hand-colored aquatint frontispiece. 7-1/4x4-1/2, 19th century full straight-grain calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. The author served as Counsellor to the court of the Emperor of Russia, and in addition to his travels in the eastern part of that empire, lived for about eight years in China. Formerly the property of the Arkansas City, Kansas, public library, with blindstamps to title-pages & a few elsewhere, pencil notations to title-page gutters note the work as a gift of Wm. H. Saunders. Lacks the frontispiece in Vol. II. Scuffing to cover edges & joints, 1st with hinge cracking before title, else both very good. (200/300).

221. Ebers, Georg. Aegypten in Bild und Wort: Dargestellt von Unseren Ersten Künstlern. 2 vols. [8], vi, 387; xii, 432 pp. Profusely illus. with wood-engravings & plates; color frontis. maps. 14-3/4x11-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. Liepzieg: Eduard Hallberger, 1879-1880. Ebers' superbly illustrated work on Egypt and her artifacts. Spines a bit faded, rubbing to board edges, else very good. (200/300).

DANISH MISSIONARY TO GREENLAND

222. Egede, Hans. A Description of Greenland...with an Historical Introduction and a Life of the Author. cxviii, 225 pp. Illus. with 2 folding copper-engraved maps; woodcuts as chapter headings & title-page vignette. 8-1/4x4-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. London: T. & J. Allman, 1818. Sabin 22029 - First published in Danish in 1741, with the first English edition appearing in 1745. Born in 1686, Egede went to Greenland as a missionary in 1721. Although ordered to abandon the mission in 1731, Egede remained there with ten seamen, the mission was revived, and he finally returned to Denmark in 1736, his son Paul succeeding him in his apostolic endeavors. Covers worn, rear detached, front nearly so; light offset to title-page, hinge cracked, marginal chips & repairs to pp.101-104; 1 folding map backed repairing a few tears; else good to very good. (120/180).

223. Egede, Hans. Ausführliche und wahrhafte Nachricht vom Aufange und Fortgange der Gronl„ndischen Mission, wobey die Beschaffenheit des Landes sowohl, als auch die Gebräuche und Lebens-Arten der Einwohner beschrieben werden, getreulich angemerckt und aufgezeichnet.... [16], 288 pp. (4to) 8x7, original marbled wrappers. First German Edition. Hamburg: Christian Wilhelm Brandt, 1740. Sabin 22023 - German edition of Egede's 1738 Danish publication on his missionary work in Greenland (Sabin 22021). Wrappers worn, pages dog-eared, front hinge split through, some foxing & darkening to contents, old ink writing to inside of rear wrapper (with offset of writing to inside of front wrapper), else very good. [A.W. Greely] (300/500).

224. Eggers, Christian Ulrich Detlev. Physikalische und statistische Beschreibung von Island aus authentischeen Quellen und nach den neuesten Nachrichten. Vol. I only. [4], 414 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original plain wrappers. Copenhagen: August Friderich Stein, 1786. Light wear to wrappers, title inked on spine, some darkening to contents, else very good.

[A.W. Greely] (150/250).

225. Ekel, Anton von. Grönland geographisch und statistisch beschrieben aus dänischen Duellschriften. xiv, [2], 665 pp. Original printed wrappers. Stuttgart: J.G. Gotta'scher, 1860. A little wear to wrappers & page edges, occasional foxing, else very good, untrimmed & largely unopened. [A.W. Greely] (100/150).

226. Ellis, Henry. A Voyage to Hudson's-Bay, by the Dobbs Galley and California, in the Years 1746 and 1747, for Discovering a North West Passage; with an accurate Survey of the Coast, and a short Natural History of the Country. Together with a fair View of the Facts and Arguments from which the future finding of such a Passage is rendered probable. xvi, 152 pp. Folding copper-engraved map as frontis. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. Dublin: George & Alexander Ewing, 1749. Sabin 22312 - This is the first Irish edition; the work was first published the preceding year in London. There were also editions in French, German and Dutch. A man of apparent means (he was a subscriber to the expedition) but of no previous Arctic experience, Ellis served as hydrographer, surveyor and mineralogist on the voyage; despite the apparently optimistic tone of the title, the explorations provided little hope for a westward exit from Hudson's Bay. The present work, however, is valuable for the accounts of the natural history of the region and of the Eskimo. Minor rubbing to cover edges; frontis. map detached but present, some soiling to title-page, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).


Section I: Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ADDISON through 56. DICKENS
Lots 57. DICKENS through 118. LIVRE
Lots 119. LIVRE through 182 WYETH

Section II: Voyages & Exploration

Lots 183. ALEXANDER through 226. ELLIS
Lots 227. ELLIS through 260. MAP
Lots 261. MAP through 297. ZIMMERMAN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions