Sale 136

FINE & RARE BOOKS including the Victorian Literature Collection of Ernest M. Ingram

Thursday, June 12, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


57. Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. 2 vols. [2] ad, iv, [13]-224; iv, [3]-196 + [16] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First American Edition.Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839. Rare first American edition of Dickens' most famous and important work. This is apparently a married set, with ink name and address on front endpaper of Vol. II, and with two names on the title-page, but none in Vol. I; also, Vol. II is slightly shorter than Vol. I. Covers rubbed & worn, Vol. I spine faded, Vol. II spine reglued, worn, joints starting to split; Vol. II foxed with some internal dampstaining, Vol. I with light foxing to endpapers, tape stains there, both with some signatures starting, else good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

58. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 20 parts in 19. Illus. with 40 wood- engraved plates after Marcus Stone. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1864-1865. Hatton & Cleaver p.345 - This is the first Dickens parts publication to be illustrated with wood engravings instead of the familiar steel etchings by Phiz and others. There is some chipping & wear to the wrappers, most of the spines have been expertly repaired, there is light foxing; the following is an issue-by-issue itemization of the advertisements if they vary from the delineation by Hatton & Cleaver. Part I, lacks Dr. De Jongh's ad, has Fry's "Homoepathic Cocoa" variant, lacks Churchman's Family Magazine ad, has unlisted Mappin- Webb ad; Part VII, has duplicate Dr. De Jongh's ad, lacks Farmer's Almanac ad slip; Part IX, lacks the ad slip to precede the "Advertiser" (this issue has large chip to lower corner of front wrapper); Part XIV, lacks the scarce Economic Life Assurance Society ad; Part XVI, lacks Mappin-Webb ad; Part XIX-XX, lacks the Economic Life Assurance ad, and also the Anthelmintic Bon Bon ad (with corner chip to front wrapper). Overall in very good condition, with the vast majority of the advertisements present. [Ernest M. Ingram] (700/1000).

59. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. xi, 320; viii, 309, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 wood-engraved plates after Marcus Stone. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865. Smith Vol. I, 15 - Just a bit of rubbing to extremities; an occasional touch of light foxing, frontis. in Vol. I with marginal crease, short tear along gutter margin, the whole with stabholes to the gutter margins, else very good or better. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

60. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. in 1. xi, 320; viii, 309, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 wood-engraved plates after Marcus Stone. 8-1/4x5-1/4, modern full gilt-ruled morocco, vignette portrait of Dickens gilt-stamped on front cover, his signature on rear, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865. Smith Vol. I, 15 - Fine condition, washed. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

61. Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind & gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1850. Smith Vol. I, 9 - Spine faded, scuffs to corners & joints; some plates with light foxing & marginal browning/discoloration, ink name on half-title, tiny piece of adhesive residue on title-page beneath imprint, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (500/800).

62. Dickens, Charles. Personal History, Adventures, Experience and Observations of David Copperfield the Younger. 2 vols. [4], 339; viii, 322, [1] pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First French Edition. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1850. Volumes CCCCXLVII & CCCCXLVIII in the publisher's Collection of Ancient and Modern British Authors. Four pages of ads (smaller format than the book) inserted at front of Vol. II. Wrappers worn, dog-eared, most of spines replaced with plain paper when vols. were recased; light to moderate foxing, else very good, scarce. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

63. Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy. [6], 270 + [2] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original dark blue blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Eckel p.135 - Recased with new endpapers, wear to rear joint, spine ends chipped, corners showing; lacks the ad leaf at front, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

PICKWICK FROM THE ORIGINAL PARTS EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED & FINELY BOUND

64. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. One volume extended to two. xiv, [2], 306; 307-609 pp. Illus. with 43 etched plates after Robert Seymour (7); Robert William Buss (2); & Hablot K. Browne ("Nemo" and "Phiz") (34); extra- illustrated with the addition of variant later states of the plates (2 or 3 states of each, some colored); plus the complete series of 32 plates by Thomas Onwhyn & 24 by F. W. Palthorpe, all colored; plus the original blue-green printed wrappers for the various original parts, bound in at the rear of each volume with many of the advertisements; plus an unsigned fragment of an autograph letter by Dickens, on letterhead of "Office of All the Year Round," 1861. 8- 3/4x5-3/4, 19th century full crimson levant morocco ruled in gilt, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Tout. First Edition, bound from the original parts. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Hatton & Cleaver p.3 - Very interesting and quite striking extra-illustrated copy of Dicken's first novel, bound from the original parts and embellished with a striking array of early and later states of the plates, and with the addition of the plates by Onwhyn and Palthorpe. Of the earlier plates, some are in the first states according to Hatton and Cleaver, some are in later states. Although the earlier issues do not have the first issue points, later issues do, incl. p. 342, line 5, "S. Veller" uncorrected; p.400, line 21, "this friends" for "his friends"; p.432, headline with "F" in "OF" imperfect. The fragmentary note in Dicken's hand is in response to an invitation, "...on the 29th I shall be delighted to come...." Joints of Vol. I expertly repaired; browning & discoloration to some of the original plates, else in near fine condition, handsomely bound, with the bookplates of William Menzies. [Ernest M. Ingram] (2500/4000).

65. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. xiv, [2], 609 pp. Illus. with 43 etched plates after Robert Seymour (7); Robert William Buss (2); & Hablot K. Browne ("Nemo" and "Phiz") (34). 8-1/2x5, modern 3/4 levant morroco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Smith Voll I, 3 - Early issue of Dickens' first novel, with the two suppressed plates by Nemo, with most of the other plates following those points listed by Smith on pp. 23-24. Also the following first issue points noted by Hatton & Cleaver: p.260, line 29, "hodling" for "holding"; p.267, figure "7" in page number slightly above other figures; p.341 is variant A, with line 1 containing correct reading of "indel-icate"; line 5 correct reading of "inscription"; p. 342, line 5, "S. Veller" uncorrected; p.400, line 21, "this friends" for "his friends"; p.432, headline with "F" in "OF" imperfect. Spine a bit sunned; occasional foxing, offset or marginal darkening to the plates, but much less so than is normally the case; pp. 499-514 have been misbound between pp. 482 & 483; else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (800/1200).

66. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Illus. with 25 tipped-in color plates by Frank Reynolds; printed tissue guards. 11x8-1/4, original red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1910]. Inscribed & signed by Reynolds on front flyleaf. Sunning to spine; occasional foxmarks, else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

67. Dickens, Charles. The Readings of Mr. Charles Dickens, as Condensed by Himself. A Christmas Carol and The Trial of Mr. Pickwick. [wrapper title, with separate title-page for each of the two titles]. 53, 23 pp. Illus. with 2 wood-engraved plates by S. Eytinge, Jr. 6- 1/4x4-1/4, original printed pale blue wrappers. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1868. Wear & light staining to wrappers, spine ends chipped; marginal staining to the plates (indiscernable to the contents), with stains to page edges, else very good.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).

68. Dickens, Charles. Sketches by Boz, Illustrative of Every-Day Life, and Every-Day People. viii, 526 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by George Cruikshank, incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later full gilt-ruled polished tan calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Bumpus.London: Chapman & Hall, 1839. Dickens' earliest published works, first appearing in periodicals from 1833 to 1836. Originally published in two series, the first, in 1836, in two volumes, the second in one volume in 1838. Walter E. Smith, Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth, Part I, p.16, describes the present edition: "When Chapman and Hall obtained the copyright of Sketches in 1837, they published all of them in twenty monthly parts from November 1837 through June 1839. Cruikshank designed a cover, enlarged the plates (except `The Free and Easy' which was discarded), and created 13 new illustrations for these monthly parts. In May, 1839, Chapman and Hall published these parts complete in one volume with all 40 of Cruikshank's illustrations." Sunning to spine & top margin of front cover, a bit of wear to corners; slight foxing to some of the plates, else near fine.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

69. Dickens, Charles. Sketches of Young Couples; with an Urgent Remonstrance to the Gentleman of England (Being Bachelors or Widowers), on the Present Alarming Crisis. 92 pp. Illus. with 6 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"). 6-1/4x4, original illustrated paper wrappers (which were formerly on boards), bound in full gilt-ruled red levant morocco, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1840. Smith Vol. II, 2 - Original wrappers a little soiled, backed with paper, slightly trimmed; else fine, handsomely bound, with the armorial bookplate of Newton Hall, Cambridge.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

70. Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. viii, [2], 254 pp. Illus. with 16 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz") incl. frontis. & half-title. 8-1/4x5-1/4, modern full gilt-ruled red morocco, vignette portrait of Dickens gilt-stamped on front cover, his signature on rear, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition in book form, first issue.London: Bradbury & Evans, 1859. Smith Vol. I, 13 - First issue with p.213 misnumbered 113. This is the last work by Dickens which Browne illustrated, ending a collaboration which spanned 23 years and included ten major novels. Contents quite clean (washed), else fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

71. Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. viii, [2], 254 pp. Illus. with 16 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz") incl. frontis. & half-title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & cloth, spine with raised gilt bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition in book form.London: Chapman & Hall, 1859. Smith Vol. I, 13 - This is not the first issue, as p.213 is correctly numbered. Some minor internal soiling, hinges reinforced at endpapers with cloth, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

UNCOMMON UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER, IN ORIGINAL CLOTH

72. Dickens, Charles. The Uncommercial Traveller. [8], 264 + 32 ad pp. 7-1/2x4- 1/2, original light reddish purple wavy-grain cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1861. Smith Vol. II, 11 - Seventeen sketches which first appeared in All the Year Around in 1860. Spine faded, minor sunning to covers, wear to extremities; front hinge beginning to crack, bookseller's label & catalogue entry affixed to front pastedown, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (600/900).

DICKENS' CHRISTMAS NUMBERS

73. Dickens, Charles. [Bound volume of the Christmas Numbers of Household Words: A Weekly Journal Conducted by Charles Dickens], i.e. No. 39, Dec. 21, 1850, pp. [289]- 312; Extra Number, Christmas 1851, 24 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1852, 36 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1853, 36 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1854, 36 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1855, 36 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1856, 36 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1857, 36 pp.; Extra Number, Christmas 1858, 36 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, later full green levant morocco with gilt border filets, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: 1850-1858. Handsomely bound collection of these desirable Christmas Numbers featuring stories by Dickens, including The Seven Poor Travellers, The Holly-Tree Inn, The Wreck of the Golden Mary, and others. Some slight marginal darkening with a few minor chips, else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

74. Dickens, Charles. [Bound volume of the Christmas Numbers of All the Year Round, Conducted by Charles Dickens], i.e. Christmas 1859, 48 pp; Christmas 1860, 48 pp.; Christmas 1861, 48 pp.; Christmas 1862, 48 pp.; Christmas 1863, 48 pp.; Christmas 1864, 48 pp.; Christmas 1865, 48 pp.; Christmas 1866, 48 pp.; Christmas 1867, 48 pp. Original wrappers for 1863-1867 bound in at rear. 9-1/2x6-1/4, later full green levant morocco with gilt border filets, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: 1859-1867. Finely bound collection uniform with the Christmas Numbers of Household Words; includes Dickens' The Haunted House, Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings, Doctor Marigold's Prescriptions, and others. A little rubbing to joints; slight marginal darkening with a few marginal chips, else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

LIMITED EDITION OF ECKEL, INSCRIBED

75. (Dickens, Charles) Eckel, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and Their Values: A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles; gravure frontis. port. 10x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 64 of 250 large paper copies. First Edition.London: Chapman & Hall, 1913. Signed on limitation page by Eckel and by the managing director of Chapman and Hall; inscribed and signed by Eckel on half-title, dated March 22/32. Cloth soiled, corners worn; foxing to endpapers & lightly within, some soiling, else very good. (250/350).

76. (Dickens, Charles) Eckel, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and Their Values: A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles; gravure frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 362 of 750 copies. London: Chapman & Hall, 1913. Foxing to endpapers & page edges, occasionally intruding into margins, else very good. (100/150).

77. (Dickens, Charles) Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens. 3 vols. Illus. with engravings after Maclise & others. 8x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. London: Chapman & Hall, 1872-73-74. Vol. I is stated "Ninth Edition" on title-page, Vol. II with no statement, Vol. III indicated the "Tenth Thousand." Spines fading, rubbing to ends especially Vol. III which are worn, some other wear, overall very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).

78. (Dickens, Charles) Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens. Illus. with wood engravings; steel-engraved frontis. port. 3/4 morocco & cloth. (Light foxing to early leaves). N.d. * On the Origin of Sam Weller...Together with a Fascimile Reprint of the Beauties of Pickwick.... Rebound in 3/4 calf & marbled boards (scuffs to spine & extremities), original front wrapper bound in, interleaved with blanks. (Lacks the color engraving by Pailthorpe). 1883. * Fitzgerald, Percy. The History of Pickwick: An Account of Its Characters, Localities, Allusions, and Illustrations, with a Bibliography. With plates from etchings. Gilt-dec. cloth (hinges cracked at endpapers). 1891. * Panye, Edward F. & Henry H. Harper. The Charity of Charles Dickens, His Interest in the Home for Fallen Women, and a History of the Strange Case of Caroline Maynard Thompson. Full leather (spine scuffed). 1 of 425 copies. 1929. * Darwin, Bernard, ed. The Dickens Advertiser: A Collection of the Advertisements in the Original Parts of Novels by Charles Dickens. Dj (chipped). 1930. Together, 5 vols. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

79. (Dickens, Charles) Smith, Walter E. Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Appearance of His Writings in Book Form in England with Facsimiles of the Bindings and Titlepages. 2 vols. Illus. 10-3/4x8, cloth, jackets. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 1983. Near fine. (100/150).

80. (Dickens, Charles) Taylor, Theodore. Charles Dickens: The Story of His Life. 1 vol. extended to 2. Extra-illustrated with approx. 100 engravings in wood, steel & copper, some colored, of portraits, scenes, etc., incl. an A.L.s. of 10 lines dated 1850 (laid on backing sheet). 7x4-1/2, full polished tan calf with triple gilt-filet borders, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.London: John Camden Hotten, 1870. Slight sunning to spines with rubbing to ends, else near fine, an attractive set.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

81. (Doré, Gustave) Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. Illus. with wood-engraved plates from drawings by Doré. 18-1/2x14-1/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. New York: Harper, 1877. Some fraying to extremities & other light wear; small dampstain to lower margins, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

FOUR ON SHERLOCK

82. Doyle, A[thur] Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. [4], 317, [1] pp. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 9-1/4x6, later gilt-ruled full calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g.; original front cover cloth bound in. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1892. The original front cover cloth is quite rubbed, so it is impossible to determine whether it was the first issue. Very good condition. [Ernest M. Ingram] (600/900).

83. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles: Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. [8], 359 pp. Illus. with 16 plates by Sidney Paget. Red cloth decorated & lettered in gilt, with a black hound at center of front cover; designed by Alfred Garth Jones. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1902. DeWaal 87; Green & Gibson A26a - Spine a bit rubbed & darkened, a few light waterspots to covers, spine ends & corners slightly crimped; old name & blindstamp to front free endpaper, a few hinges tender, else very good. (1000/1500).

84. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. [6], 279 pp. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 9-1/4x6, later gilt-ruled full calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g.; original front cover cloth bound in. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1894. Hinge cracked after frontis. (which has been bound preceding the half-title, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (500/800).

85. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. [4], 283 pp.; 32-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear dated Oct. 1890. Frontis. by Charles Kerr; tissue guard. Dark red cloth blocked in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. London: Spencer Blackett, 1890. DeWaal 279; Green & Gibson A7a - First issue with "Spencer Blackett's Standard Library" stamped at foot of spine; the 8 in 138 on the contents-page is not present, an occurence which afflicts most copies. Upper portion of spine strip torn & reglued, chips to spine ends repaired with cloth replacements, spine somewhat darkened, -1/4x1- 1/2" piece missing from spine strip along rear joint, small stain to rear cover near spine head; ink name to verso of front free endpaper dated 1891, else very good. (1200/1800).

86. Dryden, John. The Dramatick Works. 6 vols. xcvi, 312; 444; 430, [1]; 466, [2], 407, [1]; 525, [2] pp. 10 frontispieces & numerous vignettes. (8vo) 6-1/2x3-1/2, period blindstamped tan calf, raised spine bands, red spine labels. London: Jacob Tonson, 1717 & 1735. Handsome set of Dryden's dramas containing bookplates "From the Library of Charles Dickens." Frontispieces after G. van der Gucht. Vol. II and III from the First Edition of 1717. Some scuffing & soiling to spines & boards, chipping to extremities, corners slightly bumped; mild browning in Vols. II & III, still a good copy. (800/1200).

87. Eliot, George. The Mill on the Floss. 3 vols. vi, [2], 361 +[1] ad]; vi, [2], 319; vi, [2], 313 + 16 ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, modern 3/4 green calf & cloth, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., "R.K." giltstamped to lower right corner of each volume; bound by Henry Southeran. First Edition. Edinburgh: williiam Blackwood, 1860. Rebound, but retaining the half-titles and advertisements. Slight foxing to page edges; near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (250/400).

88. (English Medals) Snelling, Thomas. Thirty Three Plates of English Medals. 34 pp. Engraved title-page & 33 full-page engravings. (4to) 13x9-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern red spine label. London: Thomas Snelling, 1776. Lowndes, Vol. V, p. 2436 - Apparently as issued. Some wear & rubbing to boards; plates clean & fresh, a very good copy. (300/500).

89. Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. 4 vols. Illus. with copper plates. Period mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, green & red morocco spine labels.London: W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington, et al., 1773. Rubbing to spine, else very good - an attractive set. (200/300).

TWO FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS

90. (Fore-edge Painting) Shipley, Orby, ed. Lyra Eucharistica: Hymns and Verses on the Holy Communion, Ancient and Modern, with Other Poems. 6-1/4x3-3/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled dark blue calf & cloth, gilt-dec. spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.London: Longman, Green, et al., 1864. With fore-edge painting of the Redentore in Venice. Spine sunned, else near fine. (250/400).

91. (Fore-edge Painting) Walton, Izaak. The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. Illus. with xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 copper-engraved plates on mounted india paper; numerous wood engravings in the text. 7-3/4x4-1/2, later full morocco with gilt-tooled borders & spine, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: John Major, 1825. With fore-edge painting of St. Peter's Basilica in Rome (slightly visible when the book is closed). Some rubbing to spine ends, joints, ribs & corners; light foxing to title-page, frontis. & occasionally elsewhere, bookplate, else very good. (400/600).

92. (French Chronicles) De Monstrelet, Enguerrand. The Chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet.... 2 vols. 1845. * Froissart, Sir John. Chronicles of England, France, Spain, and the Adjoining Countries.... 2 vols. 1848. Together, 4 vols. Trans. to English by Thomas Johnes. Chromolithograph title pages. 9-1/2x6-1/2, nearly uniform elaborately gilt- tooled brown morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, a.e.g.; bound by Henry Sotheran. London: William Smith, 1845 & 1848. Armorial bookplates in a couple. Fine condition - beautifully bound set of French chronicles. (500/800).

93. Gaskell, [Elizabeth Cleghorn]. Cranford. xxx, 297 pp. Preface by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 7x4-1/2, period full polished tree calf with gilt-roll borders, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: Macmillan, 1927. A touch of rubbing to extremities, else fine, notable for the elegant binding. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).

94. Gilbert, Davies, ed. Some Ancient Christmas Carols, with the Tunes to which they were Formerly Sung in the West of England. Illus. with copper-engraved music. Original boards. First Edition. London: John Nichols & Son, 1822. Soiling, rubbing to joints & corners, else very good - a very early book on the subject, certainly containing some long-lost Christmas Carols of yore, and their histories. (300/500).

95. Goldsmith, Oliver. She Stoops to Conquer, or the Mistakes of a Night. Illus. with 25 tipped-in color plates by Hugh Thomson. 12-1/4x9-3/4, full gilt-dec. vellum, t.e.g. No. 170 of 350 copies. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1912]. A little shelf rubbing, spine slightly sunned, lower corner of front cover bumped, others slightly so, lacking cover ties, still near fine. (300/500).

96. Good, Peter P. The Family Flora and Materia Medica Botanica, Containing the Botanical Analysis, Natural History, and Chemical and Medical Properties of Plants: Illustrated by Colored Engravings of Original Drawings, Copied from Nature. Vol. I (of 2) only. With 66 hand-colored lithograph plates, each with approx. 4 pp. of descriptive text. 9-1/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth. New York: Published by the Author, 1845. A scarce work with uncommon information. With the bookplate of the Surgeon General's Office Library on front pastedown, their rubberstamp on title-page. Joints & spine ends rubbed, corners worn; hinge cracked after title-page, foxing to contents, else good to very good. (200/300).

FLOWERS AND ANIMALS ANTHROPOMORPHIZED BY GRANDVILLE

97. Grandville, J.J. Les Fleurs Animées. Text by A. Karr, T. Delord & Le Cte. Fþlix. 2 vols. [4], 262, [1]; 238, [6] pp. Illus. with 49 (of 50) color woodcut plates depicting flowers as people by J.J. Grandville, with tissue guards; 2 uncolored steel-engraved plates. 11x7-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Paris: Librairie Martinon, n.d. [c.1860.] Captivating anthromorphic depictions of flowers as people (i.e.: Hemlock sprinkling poison on unknowing beetles; Tea & Coffee having a tea & coffee party, etc.). Lacks the frontis. to Vol. I. Both with front covers detached, extremities worn, rubbing to rear joints; foxing to a few plates, dampstain to the lower corners of the first half of the pages in Vol. I (not affecting text or images), else internally very good. (600/1000).

98. Grandville, J.J. Scènes de la Vie Privée et Publique des Animaux. Text by P.J. Stahl & others. [8], 386, [6]; [4], 390, [6] pp. Profuse wood- engraved plates & illus. from drawing by Grandville. 10-1/4x6-3/4, period half morocco & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in book form. Paris: J. Hetzel & Paulin, 1842. Ray, French Illustrated Book, 194 - Insightful, intriguing, and humourous depictions of animals as people, offering "a witty and telling commentary on contemporary politics and personalities... These allusions pass largely unnoticed today, but Grandville's animals remain as amusing as ever, thanks to the wit and verve of his compositions." Rubbing & some wear to covers; rear hinge cracking in Vol. II, else very good. (300/500).

99. Gray, Thomas. Poems and Letters. xvi, 415, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 mounted woodburytype photographs. 11x8-1/4, period full calf, gilt-roll borders, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Chiswick Press, 1879. Of the four mounted woodburytypes, the frontispiece is of a painting, the others are from life, of Eton College, a country churchyard, and a country manor. Some rubbing & wear to covers, mild foxing & staining; inscription (in Latin) on preliminary page, occasional foxing, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

FIRST ISSUE OF HARDY'S MADDING CROWD

100. Hardy, Thomas. Far From the Madding Crowd. 2 vols. iv, 333; iv, 342 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates after H. Peterson & H. Allingham. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. London: Smith, Elder, 1874. First issue with "Sacrament" rather than "Communion" in line 1, page 2, Vol. I. Light rubbing to extremities & boards; hinge in Vol. I cracked before title, plate facing p.158 in Vol. I with margin expertly repaired, marginal stains to some plates, slight edge wear to a few plates, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

101. Hardy, Thomas. Jude the Obscure. [10], 516 pp. Illus. with an original etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn as frontis.; map of Essex at rear. 8x5-1/4, original gilt-dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition in book form, First Issue. [London]: Osgood, McIlvaine, [1896, i.e. 1895]. First Issue with Osgood's name to title page & spine. Some rubbing to extremities, spine head lightly frayed, slight rippling to front cover cloth; light foxing to endpapers, somewhat shaken, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).

102. Hardy, Thomas. The Woodlanders. 3 vols. [4], 302 + [1] ad; [4], 328; [4], 316 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition in book form. London: Macmillan, 1887. A rebound copy, but complete with the half-titles & with the advertisement leaf in Volume I. Spines sunned, with some sunning to cover margins, chip to Vol. III spine head; offset to endpaper margins from turn-ins, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (250/400).

103. Heath, Charles. The Waverley Gallery of the Principal Female Characters in Sir Walter Scott's Romances. Illus. with 36 steel-engraved plates by eminent artists, engraved by Heath; tissue guards. 9-1/2x6-1/2, elaborately gilt-tooled green morocco, gilt-tooled armorial cover figures, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. London: David Bogue, 1848. Scattered foxing, some chipping to fore-edges, hinges cracked, upper corner of prelim. flyleaf torn away, else very good and handsomely bound. (200/300).

104. Hogarth, William. The Works of William Hogarth, (Including the `Analysis of Beauty,') Elucidated by Descriptions, Critical, Moral, and Historical; (Founded on the Most Approved Authorities.) To Which is Prefixed Some Account of His Life, By Thomas Clerk. 2 vols. [12], 203; [4], 96, [184] pp. Illus. with 91 copper-engraved plates after the originals by Hogarth. 9-1/2x5-1/2, period diced calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in blind, lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled edges. London: R. Scholey, 1810. Rubbing to extremities & joints, which are tender & cracking, the gilt-ruling on the covers is quite bright & likely added later; mostly marginal foxing, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

105. (Hummingbirds) Kirby, Elizabeth & Mary. Humming-Birds. Illus. with 4 chromolithograph plates of hummingbirds. 5-3/4x4, gilt-lettered purple cloth, chromolithograph cover label, a.e.g. First Edition. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1874. Mild rubbing & soiling, a bit of internal foxing & soiling, else very good. (150/250).

106. Johnson, Samuel. The Lives of the English Poets. 3 vols. xxxii, 395; viii, 444; xii, 456 pp. With explanatory notes by Peter Cunningham. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: John Murray, 1854. Vol. II with pp. v-vi (table of contents) misbound before title (pp.iii-iv). Slight sunning to spines, else fine, with armorial bookplates of Frank Cyril Tiarks. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

LANDACRE ENGRAVES THE CALIFORNIA HILLS

107. Landacre, Paul. California Hills and Other Wood Engravings by Paul Landacre from the Original Blocks. Foreword by Arthur Millier. 14 wood-engraved plates + colophon-page illustrations by Landacre. 12-3/4x9-1/2, dec. boards, paper cover label. No. 42 of 500 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Bruce McCallister, 1931. Signed by Landacre in colophon. Striking series of wood engravings by one of the most accomplished California practitioners of the art. Rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; some offset from the engravings to the versos of the preceding plates, else very good or better, a rare and fragile work, often split up so that the plates may be sold individually. (800/1200).

108. Lever, Charles. Barrington. [iii]-vi, [4], 411, [1] pp. Illus. with 26 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz") incl. added title. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine bands, morocco lettering piece, all edges marbled. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. Rubbing to boards & extremities, top corner of front cover bumped; light foxing to plates, lacks the half-title, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

109. Lever, Charles. The Confessions of Henry Lorrequer. xv, [2], 344 pp. Illus. with 22 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz").8-1/2x5-1/4, later full red morocco, spine tooled in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition in book form. Dublin: William Curry, 1839. Ex libris Alfred Sutro, with his bookplate. Spine & edges rubbed; front hinge split through, plate margins foxed & darkened, at times intruding to images, else good.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

110. Lever, Charles. The Daltons, or Three Roads in Life. vii, [1], 384; vi, [2], 360 pp. Illus. with 48 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines dec. in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1852. Rubbing to covers with some extremity wear; a few plates with marginal stains, several lightly foxed, armorial bookplates of John Burton Normon. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

111. Lever, Charles. Luttrell of Arran. vii, [1], 503, [1] pp. Illus. with 32 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865. Sunning to spine & top portions of covers, ends frayed (foot expecially so), light wear to ends; else near fine, contents clean & unfoxed. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

112. Lipsius, Justus. Manuductionis Ad Stoicam Philosophiam. [with] Lipsius, Justus. Physiologiae Stoicorum. 2 vols. in 1. [8], 390, [10], 352, [8] pp. 2 engraved title-pages, engraved frontispiece & 1 folding table. (12mo) 5-1/2x3, period vellum. Leyden: Joannis Maire, 1644. Justus Lipsius (1547-1606), an influencial Belgian scholar, worked on his philosophical guide in Luovain, Brabant, shortly before he died. Delicate engraved frontispiece by C. de Pas. According to a bookseller's note inserted in the book, it belonged to Burma Road famed Bishop Tsu during WW II. Some staining & rubbing to binding; hinges cracked, pastedown gutter corners lifted, else a very good copy. (300/500).

SELECTION OF FINE LIVRES D'ARTIST

113. (Livre d'Artist) Asturias, Miguel Angel & Rufino Tamayo. Amanecer en el Delta del Paran . 17 unnumbered signatures. 2 original color lithographs by Tamayo & 1 original manuscript by Asturias & 1 facsimile of the manuscript by Asturias. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. C of 149 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972.] The fruitful collaboration of two extremely important artists from Central America. The livre d'artist contains two splendid pencil signed lithographs by Rufino Tamayo illustrating Asturias' poetry. Tamayo (Oaxaca, Mexico, 1900 - Mexico City, 1991), influenced by Picasso and Braque, was without doubt one of the major artists in the Americas during the 20th century. Asturias' (Guatemala City, 1899 - Madrid, 1974) writings combine socio-political research with a highly a realistic note. The strength of the sentence and the vivid description of nature have few rivals in contemporary literature. The copy is one of five copies with an original manuscript by Asturias. A fine copy. (2500/3500).

114. (Livre d'Artist) Beckett, Samuel & Stanley William Hayter. Still. 15 unnumbered signatures. 3 original color etchings & 1 facsimile of Beckett's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 94 of 160 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1974]. Contains three striking pencil signed etchings by Stanley William Hayter. Hayter (London, 1901 - Paris, 1988) was a grand master of contemporary etching who influenced a whole generation of artists in his Atelier 17 in Paris. The Nobel Prize winner for literature in 1969, Samuel Beckett achieved worldwide acclaim with his dramatic work

Waiting for Godot. This copy is one of 94 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (2500/3500).

115. (Livre d'Artist) Guillén, Jorge & Henri Goetz. Nocturnos e Altre Poesie. 21 unnumbered signatures. Commentary by Ivar Ivask. 2 original color etchings & 2 black & white etchings by Goetz & 1 facsimile of Guill‚n's manuscript. 15x11, cloth, slipcase. No. 21 of 170 copies printed by Tipografica Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1979]. This livre d'artist contains four splendid pencil signed etching by Henri Goetz illustrating the poetry by Jorge Guillén. Goetz (New York, 1909 - Paris, 1989) invented carborundum etching and thus combines deep knowledge of graphic techniques with exceptional artistic qualities. Guillén (Valladolid, 1893 - Malaga, 1984) exiled in 1938 voluntarily from facist Spain, and is one of the greatest contemporary Spanish poets. This copy is one of 120 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (2000/3000).

WITH MANUSCRIPT LEAF BY PABLO NERUDA

116. (Livre d'Artist) Neruda, Pablo & Piero Dorazio. La Nave. 21 unnumbered signatures. Signed poetical introduction by Rafael Alberti. 3 original color lithographs by Dorazio & 1 original manuscript (note) by Neruda & 2 signed facsimiles of the manucripts of Neruda & Alberti. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. C of 167 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1973.] The livre d'artist contains three pencil signed color lithographs by Piero Dorazio to illustrate the poem by Pablo Neruda. Dorazio, born in Rome in 1927, explains his art as a dialogue between light, color and space. Neruda (Parral, Chile, 1904 - Santiago, 1971) was respected throughout the world for his profound moral commitment in his poetry. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1971. This copy is one of seven with an original manuscript by Pablo Neruda. A fine copy. (2500/3500).

117. (Livre d'Artist) Nishiwaki, Junzaburo & Masuo Ikeda. Gennaio a Kyoto. 10 unnumbered signatures. 2 original color etchings by Ikeda & 1 facsimile of Nisiwaki's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 82 of 149 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972]. The livre d'artist contains two splendid pencil signed etchings by Masuo Ikeda illustrating the poetry by Junzaburo Nisiwaki. Ikeda, born in 1934, is an internationally acclaimed etcher and lithographer who has exhibited in museums and galleries throughout the world. Nisiwaki (1894-1982) studied European literature in Oxford and published poetical works, critical essays and translations. This copy is one of 94 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (1500/2000).

118. (Livre d'Artist) Palazzeschi, Aldo & Alberto Magnelli. La Passeggiata. 11 unnumbered signatures. 2 original linocuts by Alberto Magnelli & 1 signed facsimile of Palazzeschi's poem. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 87 of 155 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1971]. The livre d'artist contains two impressive pencil signed linocuts by Alberto Magnelli illustrating the a poem by Aldo Palazzeschi. Magnelli (Florence, 1888 - Paris, 1971) moved as a young man to Paris where he indulged himself in the study of abstract art. Today Magnelli is considered as a sound precursor of contemporary art. This copy is one of 105 copies printed on hand-made paper. Fine. (1800/2500).


Section I: Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ADDISON through 56. DICKENS
Lots 57. DICKENS through 118. LIVRE
Lots 119. LIVRE through 182 WYETH

Section II: Voyages & Exploration

Lots 183. ALEXANDER through 226. ELLIS
Lots 227. ELLIS through 260. MAP
Lots 261. MAP through 297. ZIMMERMAN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions