Sale 136

FINE & RARE BOOKS including the Victorian Literature Collection of Ernest M. Ingram

Thursday, June 12, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section I: Fine & Rare Books

1. Addison, Joseph. The Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose. 4 vols. xl, 311; iii, 360; viii, 359; xii, 348, 11 pp. Ed. by Mr. Tickell. 2 engraved frontispieces. (8vo) 8x5, period gilt-tooled tan calf, raised bands & spine labels. London: J. & R. Tonson, 1765. Handsomely bound set of Addison's works. Joseph Addison (1672-1719), contributor to the Spectator, "raised the English essay to a degree of technical perfection never before achieved and perhaps never since surpassed." With the bookplate of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Some minor rubbing and soiling to spines and boards; some mild foxing throughout, else a very good copy. (500/800).

2. Aesop. Pheadri fabularum Aesopiarum libri quinque. [21], 284, [24] pp. 2 engraved vignettes. (12mo) 5x3, period vellum. Leipzig: Lankisianorum (?), 1700 (?). Early annotated edition of Pheadrus, the most celebrated Latin adapter of Aesop's fables. Vellum dusty; period ms. annotations on endpapers, apparently a flyleaf missing, else a very good copy. (150/250).

3. Ainsworth, W. Harrison. Jack Sheppard: A Romance. Bound from the original appearances in Bentley's Miscellany. Illus. with 27 etched plates by George Cruikshank. Original wrappers for Bentley's Miscellany Issue XLIII, July 1, 1840, bound in at rear. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later full brown morocco ruled in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. London: Richard Bentley, 1839-40. A.L.s. from Ainsworth, editor of Bentley's, to an unnamed recipient, accepting a poetry contribution, and referring in passing to "Jack Sheppard," dated October 20th with no year, affixed to front flyleaf. A nicely bound volume made up of the original appearances, with the final leaf of each appearance laid on backing sheet. Joints a bit rubbed & tender, corners showing; else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

4. (Arabian Nights) The Thousand and One Nights, commonly called, in England, the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. A New Translation from the Arabic, with Copious Notes, by Edward William Lane. 3 vols. xxxii, 618, [1]; xii, 643, [1]; xii, 763, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings from designs by William Harvey. 10x6, original blindstamped cloth with gilt vignettes on covers & spines. London: Charles Knight, 1839-40-41. Light shelf wear & extremity rubbing; tape stains to endpapers, bookplates, else very good or better. (200/300).

MEZZOTINTS OF THE BELGIAN COUNTRYSIDE

5. Arnald, G. Picturesque Scenery on the River Meuse, from the City of Leige to that of M‚ziŠres. Engraved in Mezzotinto, by S.W. Reynolds, C. Turner, W. Ward, A.R.A., T. Lupton, H. Dawe J.P. Quilley, and Other Eminent Engravers; from the Original Drawings, Made on the Spot, by G. Arnald, A.R.A. 28 pp. Illus. with 30 mezzotint plates with tissued guards; 4 maps, 1 of them folding, 3 on india paper mounted on text leaves. 15x10-1/2, original half sheep & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. London: B.B. King, [c.1830]. Well-engraved views of the Belgian countryside. Most plates have on their versos the light rubberstamp of Woodward's Gardens, a 19th century San Francisco amusement park. Fading to front cover at fore-edge, a few stains to rear cover, some rubbing to extremities & joints; some light, mostly marginal foxing, front free endpaper & frontis. starting to become detached, neat repair to one plate, else very good. (600/900.

6. Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Preface by George Saintsbury. 1894. * Sense and Sensibility. 1897. * Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. 1897. * Emma. 1901. * Mansfield Park. 1903. Together, 5 vols. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. Last 4 with introductions by Austin Dobson. 7x4-1/4, uniform 3/4 gilt-ruled blue-green levant morocco & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. London: various dates. Spines uniformly faded, else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

7. Barclay, John. Argenis. 569, [7] pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. (12mo) 5x3, period full calf. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1659. The last and most masterful work by John Barclay, 1582-1621, a Scotsman born on the Continent, who, following a period in London, spent his final years in Italy, where he composed this historical and political romance, in which he admonishes princes and politicians and denounces conspiracy and political faction. He died just weeks after its completion, amid suspicions of poison. Ink name of Ludovici Brooke, dated 1666, to front flyleaf, with another contemporary name, Richard Clarke, on its verso. Perhaps another flyleaf has been excised. Minor rubbing to spine & edges, else near fine, internally clean. (200/300).

MAUSOLEUMS OF ROME

8. Bartoli, Pietro Santi. Gli Antichi Sepolcri, Ovvero Mausolei Romani, ed Etruschi Trovati in Roma, ed in altri luoghi celebri, nelli quali si contengono molte erudite Memorie. 14 pp. text. Illus. with 114 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding. 13-1/4x9, late 18th/early 19th century full gilt-tooled calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Rome: 1768. Sepulchers and mausoleums of ancient Rome, including exterior views, floor plans, interior details, fresco designs, etc., in an interesting and attractive binding. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities, an occasional smattering of light foxing, else fine. (500/800).

9. Beeton, Isabella. The Book of Household Management. xxxix, 1112 pp. Illus. with frontis., added pictorial title, & 12 color woodcut plates; woodcuts in the text. 7x4-1/4, modern calf, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: S.O. Beeton, 1861. Bitting p.32 - One of the most influential of 19th century British household books. Some soiling & other internal aging, else a very good, rebound copy. (300/500).

10. (Bible - King James, facsimile) The Holy Bible, Conteyning the Old Testament, and the New: Newly Translated out of the Originall tongues: & with the former Translations diligently compared and revised, by his Maiesties Speciall Commandment. Appointed to be read in Churches. 15-1/2x9-3/4, full gilt-paneled leather, slipcase. No. 412 of 1500 copies. [Cleveland: World Publishing, 1965]. Exact facsimile of the massive King James Bible, with full leather binding in the style of the period, printed and bound in Italy by Amilcare Pizzi on specially made laid paper. Some of the gilt on the cover is dull, but this is probably on purpose to achieve a patina of age. Near fine to fine condition. (800/1200).

HAND-COLORED BOTANICAL PLATES

11. (Botanical) The Florist, Fruitist, and Garden Miscellany. 5 vols., 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860 & 1861. Illus. with 61 hand-colored engraved plates, 3 of them folding. 8-1/4x5- 1/4, contemporary, nearly uniform 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. London: "Florist" Office, 1857-1861. Exquisite selection of hand-colored plates. Trimmed during binding, affecting a few plate imprints or numbers, and at times the edge of the images; 1 folding plate torn, another with short stub tear. Vol. for 1858 with rear joint cracked, a crude (but easily removed) clear tape repair, only occasional light foxing, else very good, plates bright. (1200/1800).

12. (Brasses) Creeney, W.F. A Book of Fac-Similes of Monumental Brasses: On the Continent of Europe. x, 73 pp. 80 full-page lithograph plates. (folio) 22x14-1/2, gilt- lettered black calf & green boards. London: W.W. Griggs, 1884. Monumental book about medieval continental brasses. Rubbing to spine & boards, joints cracked; slight foxing to title-page, else a clean & very good copy. (250/400).

13. [Brontë, Charlotte]. Bell, Currer, pseud. Villette. [4], 324 + 1-4, 9-12 ad; [4], 319, [1]; [4], 350, [1] pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, later full maroon levant morocco ruled in gilt, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled leather turn-ins, t.e.g.; bound by Cedric Chivers. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1853. The advertisment leaves in Vol. I are dated January, 1853, as required; lacking ad leaves 5-8. Spines faded with some minor rubbing; occasional mostly marginal foxing or soiling, bookplate of Richard Holmden in Vol. I, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (500/800).

14. Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is To Come; Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream.... 2 vols. in 1. xl, 212, [1]; [12], 196 pp. Illus. with 21 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; copper-engraved folding map. 7-3/4x5, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine dec. in gilt, morocco label.London: J. & F. Rivington, et al., 1775. Covers rubbing, wear to spine ends & corners, lacking leather from lower cover; front hinge cracked, tear & edge wear to folding map, some foxing, bookplate & endpaper inscription, internally very good, nice plates. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).

15. Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of. Miscellaneous Works of the Late Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield.... 4 vols. Illus. with copper plates portraits incl. frontis. port.; tissue guards. Period calf, morocco spine labels. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1779. Darkening to spines, joints cracked, spine ends rubbed, two spine labels lacking, else very good. (200/300).

16. Churchill, Winston Spencer. A History of the English Speaking Peoples. 4 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1956-1958]. Woods A138(a) - A few slight spots to jacket spines, faint foxing to fore-edges of Vol. II, else near fine to fine. (200/300).

WWII IN FULL LEATHER BINDINGS

17. Churchill, Winston Spencer. The Second World War. 6 vols. Illus. with maps, most printed in 2 or 3 colors. Later full blue morocco ruled in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First English Edition. London: Cassell, [1948-1954]. Woods A123(b) - The English edition was preceded by the American edition in the case of each volume, for a variety of reasons. Primarily, the Americans tended to ignore Churchill's endless revisions, whereas their incorporation into the English edition slowed the print production, in some cases entailing additional print runs. Also, economic conditions in Britain were more difficult, paper was in shorter supply, and the maps in the British edition, printed in two or three colors rather that the black and white of the American edition, were more time-consuming to produce. The English edition, however, because of the more fully revised text and the superior maps, is preferred by collectors to the American edition. Slight foxing to the fore-edges of the first two volumes, else near fine in fine bindings. (1000/1500).

18. Churchill, Winston Spencer. The Second World War. 6 vols. Illus. with maps, most printed in 2 or 3 colors. Original cloth, jackets. First English Edition.London: Cassell, [1948-1954]. Woods A123(b) - The English edition was preceded by the American edition in the case of each volume. Light jacket wear, chips to a few spine ends; Vol. VI with prelims. incl. title-page creased, else very good or better. (300/500).

19. Cicero. Epistolae ad T. Pomponium Atticus. 648 pp. Printer's device on title- page. (12mo), 4-1/2x2-3/4, period vellum. Milan: Ludovici Montiae, [ca. 1650]. Pocket size edition of Cicero's letters to Atticus. Some soiling to vellum and worming to lower spine; various period ownership marks on pastedown, slight foxing throughout, a very good copy. (200/300).

20. Collier, Jeremy. A Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage, Together with the Sense of Antiquity Upon this Argument. [16], 288 pp. 4th Ed. Wing C5266. 1699. * A Defence of the Short View of the Prophaneness and Immorality of the English Stage, &c., Being a Reply to Mr. Congreve's Amendments, &c. and to the Vindication of the Author of the Relapse. [4], 139 + [1] ad pp. Wing C5248. 1st Ed. * A Second Defence of the Short View of the Prophaneness and Immorality of the English Stage, &c., Being a Reply to a Book, Entituled, The Ancient and Modern Stages Surveyed, &c. [4], 142. Wing C5262. 1st Ed. 1700. Together, 3 vols. Modern marbled wrappers. London: S. Keble, R. Sare, et al., 1699-1700. Collier's famed railings against the profaneness and immorality of the 17th century English stage. Pages slightly trimmed, lacking some blank prelims., else very good. (300/500).

21. Collins, Wilkie. No Name. 3 vols. [iii]-ix, 339; [4], 363; [2], 408 pp. 7-3/4x4- 3/4, later 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, 1862. Vols. I & II bound without the half-titles. Some rubbing to extremities & spines; occasional very light foxing or soiling, stains & some adhesion damage to pp. 120- 121 of Vol. II, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

22. [Cooper, James Fennimore]. The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea. 3 vols. 3/4 maroon calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. Second English Edition. London: John Miller, 1824. About fine, in attractive period bindings. (150/250).

23. (Costume) Album de Costume. [spine title]. 48 double-page color woodcut plates with multiple images; captions in German. 13-1/2x9, half cloth & mottled boards, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. [Munich: 19th century]. Each plate with heading Zur Geschichte der Costume, and is numbered; the numbers are not consecutive. (200/300).

24. Cruikshank, George. George Cruikshank's Table-Book. Ed. by Gilbert Abbot A'Beckett. viii (incl. engraved added title), 284 pp. Illus. with 12 steel-etched plates by Cruikshank; numerous wood engravings in the text. 9-1/2x6-1/2, later full dark blue levant morocco ruled in gilt, rebacked with more recent morocco ruled & lettered in gilt, gilt innner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Punch, 1845. Cohn 191 - Bound from the original parts. Short scratch to front cover, corners just showing, else fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (250/350).

25. (Cruikshank, George) Three Courses and a Dessert. Illus with engravings by George Cruikshank. Quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Vizetelly, Branston, 1830. Signed by Cruikshank on the title page, dated 1830. A bit of sunning to covers; dampstaining to first 10 pages, else very good. (150/250).

WITH 83 HAND-COLORED PLATES

26. Curtis, Samuel. Curtis's Botanical Magazine; or Flower Garden Displayed... Vol. VI of the New Series. With 83 hand-colored copper-engraved plates, 12 of them folding; descriptive text by Samuel Curtis. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards.London: Samuel Curtis, 1832. Superb series of hand-colored plates. Covers worn, rear detached, front crudely reattached with tape causing tears to gutter margins of prelims.; plates clean & quite nice. (700/1000).

27. Darell, Rev. William. The History of Dover Castle. Illus. with 10 copper- engraved plates & a folding plan of the castle. 11-1/2x9, cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. London: Hooper & Wigstead, 1797. Rebacked, chipping to cover label; scattered foxing, otherwise very good, with attractive view plates of Dover Castle & the surrounding countryside. (200/300).

28. [Defoe, Daniel]. The Life and Most Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner; Who lived eight and twenty years in an uninhabited island on the coast of America, near the mouth of the great river Oroonoque. With an account of his deliverance thence, and his after surprising adventures. 414 pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3, period sheep, leather spine label. Stated Second Edition. Paris: J.G.A. Stoupe, 1783. Binding rubbed, corners showing, spine ends chipped, joints cracking with some evidence of earlier glue repairs; lacking front endpapers, marginal darkening to half-title & title, else very good. (200/300).

29. (Derrydale Press) Kirmse, Marguerite. Dogs in the Field. Foreword by John Taintor Foote. Illus. throughout from drawings by Kirmse, incl. etched frontis.; suite of 6 extra plates in paper folder, laid in loose. 10x13-3/4, 3/4 cloth & boards, cloth cover label lettered in gilt. No. 347 of 685 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1935]. Signed by Kirmse in pencil on frontis. Paper folder for extra suite of plates split; some shelf wear, else very good. (500/800).

LARGE COLLECTION OF CHARLES DICKENS FROM THE LIBRARY OF ERNEST M. INGRAM

30. Dickens, Charles. All the Year Round. 32 vols., being Vols. I-XX of the old series (1859-1868), & Vols. I-XII of the new series (1868-1874). Original publisher's cloth, spines lettered in gilt. London: 1859-1874. Nice run of the successor to Household Words, the management of which Dickens resigned because of his publisher's refusal to allow Punch to carry his account of his and his wife's separation. All the Year Round was conducted on the same plan as its predecessor, and includes serialization of two Dickens' novels (A Tale of Two Cities and Great Expectations) as well as most of Dickens' later stories and sketches; following Dickens' death in 1870, the editorship fell to his son. The present run is unbroken except for lacking the Christmas numbers. Only minor cover wear, a few hinges cracked, nearly a fine set. [Ernest M. Ingram] (500/800).

31. Dickens, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. 2 vols. [iii]-x, [2], 308; vii, 306 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original grayish reddish brown cloth decoratively stamped in blind on covers, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition, First State. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. Smith Vol. II, 3 - First state with preliminary page x misnumbered xvi (this is actually the only preliminary page which is numbered). This error was due to the suppression of Dickens' preface to this work, on the advice of John Forster and other friends of Dickens, who felt "it might be misunderstood in America at the time." This set exhibits both of the binding variants described by Smith, Vol. I being the vertically ribbed cloth, Vol. II horizontally ribbed, and with slightly different stamping. Lacking pp. i-ii (ad leaf) in Vol. I. Recased with repairs to spine ends, spines faded, some staining & fading to covers; circular rubberstamps of Juan Mathias Malaga to half-titles & title-pages of both vols., erasures to tops of title-pages (causing a small hole in Vol. I), else very good.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

32. Dickens, Charles. The Battle of Life: A Love Story. [8], 175 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech, Daniel Maclise & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Maclise. 6-1/2x4, modern 3/4 red calf & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g., original red cover cloth bound in at rear; bound by Period Binders of Bath, England. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Smith Vol. II, 8 - With the fourth state of the added engraved title. Some marginal darkening to contents, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (120/200).

BLEAK HOUSE IN FINE BINDING

33. Dickens, Charles. Bleak House. xvi, 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 10 "dark plates" (some of the plates are reproduced by lithographic transfers from the steels, as well as from the etchings - See Hatton & Cleaver, p.276). 8- 3/4x5-1/4, full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Edition, bound from the original parts. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. Hatton & Cleaver p.275 - Nicely bound copy from the original parts, with the front wrapper of Part XVII bound in at front, its rear wrapper bound in at back. Mild fading of spine & top -1/2" of front cover, light rubbing to joints & edges; hinge cracked at front, else very good or better, contents quite clean & unfoxed, plates not darkened. [Ernest M. Ingram] (600/900).

34. Dickens, Charles. Bleak House. 2 vols. [v]-xvi, 288; [2], 289-624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 10 "dark plates" (some of the plates are reproduced by lithographic transfers from the steels, as well as from the etchings - See Hatton & Cleaver, p.276). 8-1/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind & gilt, morocco labels, marbled edges. First Edition, apparently bound from the original parts. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. Hatton & Cleaver p.275 - Apparently bound from the original parts, with stabholes in the gutter margins. The printed title has been bound in at the beginning of the second volume; lacks the half title. Sunning to spines, Vol. I with portion of spine strip lacking at head, with glue repair, Vol. II spine head frayed, some other cover rubbing & shelf wear; frontis. & added title darkened, foxed, marginal stain, mostly marginal foxing to plates with occasional marginal stains, else good or better. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

35. Dickens, Charles. Bleak House. [iii]-xvi, 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 10 "dark plates" (some of the plates are reproduced by lithographic transfers from the steels, as well as from the etchings - See Hatton & Cleaver, p.276). 8x5-1/4, later 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. Smith Vol. I, 10 - Rubbing to spine, boards & corners; frontis. & added title darkened, offset to added title, other plates with mostly marginal darkening & some light foxing, front hinge cracked, lacks the half-title, bookplate, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

CHILD'S HISTORY IN ORIGINAL CLOTH

36. Dickens, Charles. A Child's History of England. 3 vols. xi, 210 + [1] ad; viii, 214 + [1] ad; viii, 321 + 1 [ad] pp. Each with frontis. by Francis. W. Topham. 6x4-1/2, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in blind, with gilt vignette illustration on each front cover, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.London: Bradbury & Evans, 1852-1854. Smith Vol. II, 10 - Rubbing to extremities, Vol. I spine ends chipped (foot well so), soiling to rear covers of Vol. I & III; slight foxing to some prelims. incl. 2nd title-page, 2nd frontis. detached but present, hinge cracked; else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (1000/1500).

FIRST ISSUE OF A CHRISTMAS CAROL

37. Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. [8], 166 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 4 hand-colored steel etchings by John Leech, & 4 woodcuts after Leech engraved by W.J. Linton; title-page printed in red & blue, half-title printed in blue. 6-1/2x4, original light reddish-brown cloth stamped in gilt & blind, a.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. Smith Vol. II, 4 - First issue with "Stave I" on first page of text, and the text uncorrected; This is a recased copy, with new endpapers, so whether it is the first state or the second state cannot be determined (See Smith and others for a complete discussion of the bibliographic complexities of this book, and the varying perceptions of its editions, issues and states). Covers faded & soiled with extremity wear, the recasing somewhat crude with spine worn and wrinkled; some internal soiling, else in good condition. [Ernest M. Ingram] (1500/2500).

SET OF THE FIVE CHRISTMAS BOOKS

38. Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol, in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. [8], 166 + [2] ad pp. Illus. by John Leech with 4 hand-colored etched plates & 4 engravings in the text. Title-page printed in red & blue, its verso & half-title in blue; yellow endpapers; "Stave One" as first chapter heading; "D" in cover stamping broken. (Spine irregularly faded, lacking top 1" of spine strip, ink name to front endpaper). Stated Third Edition. 1843. * The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. [8], 175, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Daniel Maclise (second state of the added title). (Some wear to spine, neat repairs to joints, ink name to half-title). 1st Ed. 1845. * The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home. [8], 174 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech, E. Landseer & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Daniel Maclise. Second state of the advertisement leaf. (Some fading to spine, which has been repaired, ink name to half-title). 1st Ed. 1846. * The Battle of Life: A Love Story. [8], 175 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech, Daniel Maclise & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Maclise (fourth state of the added title). (Fading to spine, repair at head). 1st Ed. 1846. * The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas Time. [8], 188 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after John Tenniel, Clarkson Stanfield, John Leech & Frank Stone; frontis. & added title after Tenniel. (Spine a bit faded, wear at ends, neat repairs to joints, slight offset to title). 1st Ed. 1848. Together, 5 vols. Original blindstamped cloth with gilt vignettes & lettering to front covers & spines, a.e.g. London: various dates. Set of Dickens' sought-after Christmas books, which have epitomized the Holiday Season since they were first issued. Besides the stated defects, all are in very good or better condition. [Ernest M. Ingram] (2000/3000).

39. Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. [8], 158 pp. Illus. with 4 lithograph plates from etchings by John Leech, hand-colored, & 4 uncolored woodcut plates after Leech; title-page printed in red & black. 6-1/4x3-3/4, original dark blue blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1844. Lower corner of rear cover bumped; pastedowns damaged, expecially front, lacking front free endpaper, only occasional minor foxing or soiling, still a very nice copy, seldom seen thus, in later full morocco slipcase (faded). [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

40. Dickens, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth: A Fairy Tale of Home. [8], 174 pp. Illus. with engravings after D. Maclise, R. Doyle, C. Stanfield, John Leech, & E. Landseer, incl. steel-engraved frontis. & added title. 6-1/2x4, modern full brown levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled morocco doublures, silk moir‚ free endleaves, t.e.g., slipcase; bound by Tavin. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Smith Vol. II, 6 - Lacks the ad leaf at rear (pp. 175-6). A clean (washed) copy in fine binding, though there is a little shelf wear to the slipcase. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).

41. Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son. [iii]-xvi, [errata leaf], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/2x5, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco label, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1848. Smith, Vol. I, 8 - This copy with the two-line errata slip following p.xvi; it sometimes precedes the half-title and is considered pp.[i-ii]. There were also an eight-line errata leaf and a twelve-line errata slip, which appear in various combinations, most copies containing the eight-line leaf. With the errors on p. 324, last line ("Capitan" for "Captain"), and on p. 426, line 9 ("if" missing). Dombey and Son contains the first published example of a so-called dark-plate ("On the Dark Road," p.547), created by a machine process that tinted the etched plate and heightened its black-and-white contrast. Light sunning to spine with some rubbing, especially at ends & corners; foxing to a number of the plates, with some light foxing elsewhere, else very good.

[Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

42. Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son. [iii]-xvi, [errata leaf], 624 pp. Illus. with 39 (of 40) etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/2x5, 20th century full calf ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1848. Smith, Vol. I, 8 - This copy with the eight-line errata slip following p.xvi; it sometimes precedes the half-title and is considered pp.[i-ii]. There were also a two-line errata leaf and a twelve-line errata slip, which appear in various combinations, most copies containing the eight-line leaf. With the errors on p.324, last line ("Capatan" for "Captain"), and on p.426, line 9 ("if" missing). Dombey and Son contains the first published example of a so-called dark-plate ("On the Dark Road," p.547), created by a machine process that tinted the etched plate and heightened its black-and-white contrast. This copy lacks the plate which should face p.381. Sunning to spine; some minor marginal darkening to plates, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

43. Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. 3 vols. [4], 344; [2], 351, [1]; [2], 344 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition, later printing, later issue. London: Chapman & Hall, 1861. Smith Vol. I, 14 - There were several printing of the sheets of this book, as well as five distinct issues. The issues are distinguished by edition statements on the title-pages in the last four issues, beneath the volume numbers. These five editions were in reality issues, using essentially the same sheets from the various impressions of the first edition, with the altered title-pages. In this set, the edition statements on the title-pages have been neatly erased. Without the catalogue at the end of Vol. III. Covers rubbed, scuffed at extremities, some fading to spines, Vol. I spine head chipped, front joint cracking; front hinge of Vol. I cracked at endpapers, else very good, internally clean, with bookplates of B. Williams Ball. [Ernest M. Ingram] (1500/2500).

44. Dickens, Charles. Hard Times. For These Times. viii, 352 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original light olive green cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. Smith Vol. I, 11 - Rubbing to spine & extremities, some fading & minor staining to cloth, ends & corners fraying, cloth along front joint starting to split; lacking front free endpaper, some signatures starting, else good to very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

45. Dickens, Charles. The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. [2] ad, [6], 188 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after John Tenniel, Clarkson Stanfield, Frank Stone & John Leech, incl. frontis. & added title. 6-1/2x4, modern 3/4 red calf & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g., original red cover cloth bound in at rear; bound by Period Binders of Bath, England. First Edition.London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. Smith Vol. II, 9 - Some foxing to contents, light stains to title-page, ink name to top of title, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).

BOUND BY BAYNTUN

46. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8x5, modern full gilt-ruled brown morocco, vignette portrait of Dickens gilt- stamped on front cover, his signature on rear, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition in book form.London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. Smith Vol. I, 7 - Handsomely bound copy. The frontispiece with reversed "100£" sign on signpost (some call this the first issue point, although Smith says all three states of the frontispiece were simultaneous and used interchangeably). Some minor internal soiling with a bit of marginal browning to some of the plates, a few plates out of order but all present, else internally in very good condition, the binding fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

47. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. [iii]-xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled red calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. Smith Vol. I, 7 - The frontispiece with "£100" sign on signpost, the first figure somewhat blurred, five studs on the trunk (some call this a later issue point, although Smith says all three states of the frontispiece were simultaneous and used interchangeably). Lacking the half-title. Spine sunned with some rubbing, spine head torn, joints rubbed & tender, corners scuffed; marginal browning/discoloration to the plates, some internal soiling, partially removed bookplate, else about very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

NICHOLAS NICKLEBY IN THE ORIGINAL PARTS

48. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. 20 parts in 19. Illus. with 40 plates, 39 of them designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), the 40th being a portrait of Dickens engraved by Finden from the painting by Maclise. 8-3/4x5- 1/2, original green wrappers with woodcut design by Browne. First Edition.London: Chapman & Hall, 1838-1839. Hatton & Cleaver p.131 - Nice set of an early Dickens' novel in parts. This set has the first issue points in Parts IV and V, i.e. Part IV, p.123, line 17, "visiter" for "sister"; and Part V, p.160, line 6 up, "latter" for "letter." In addition, it contains the scarce fold- out advertisement for "Amesbury's Supports" in Part III. In addition to most spines being reglued and with some other expert repairs to the wrappers, most undetectable at first glance, and with five issues having ink names to the top of the front wrappers, the following are the defects and advertisement variants for each issue which does not collate in accordance with Hatton and Cleaver: Part II, lacks "Nickleby Advertiser" (16 pp.) at front & "Mechi's Catalogue" (18 pp.) at rear, the rear wrapper is variant, probably supplied from another part; Part III, lacks pp. [1]-[10] of the 16 pp. "Nickleby Advertiser"; Part IV, lacks "Nickleby Advertiser (8 pp.) at front, lacks "Poor Man's Pills" ad (2 pp.) at rear; Part V, has 4 pp. ad for Rippon & Burton at rear, which is not listed by Hatton & Cleaver; Part VI, has 12 pp. "Nickleby Advertiser" at front, not the 8 pp. noted; Part VII, lacks 2 pp. ad at rear for "Heads of the People" as well as "Mechi's Catalogue" (18 pp.); Part IX, lacks pp. [19-22] of the 24 pp. "Nickleby Advertiser"; Part X, rear wrapper is variant, apparently supplied from Part IX; Part XII, lacks rear ad for "Norton's Camomile Pills" (4 pp.); Part XVI, lacks rear ad for "Medical Casket" (16 pp.); Parts XIX-XX, lacks portion of "Nickleby Advertiser" (pp. 3-10 & 14- 28), also lacks the rear ad for "Gulliver's Travels" & the colored wafers have been removed from "Hill's Seal Wafers" ad. Overall, in very good condition. [Ernest M. Ingram] (1500/2500).

49. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. [iii]-xvi, 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates, 39 of them designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), the 40th being a portrait of Dickens engraved by Finden from the painting by Maclise. 8x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition in book form, first issue. London: Chapman & Hall, 1839. Smith Vol. I, 5 - This copy with the two first issue points, i.e. p.123, line 17, "visiter" for "sister"; and p.160, line 6 up, "latter" for "letter." First state of the frontispiece, with publisher's imprint; of the first four plates, the last three have the publisher's imprint, although on the fourth it has been partially shaved. Spine faded; some minor soiling to contents, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

50. Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. xiv, 625 pp. Illus. with 40 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 8 "dark plates." 8x5, modern full gilt-ruled red morocco, vignette portrait of Dickens gilt-stamped on front cover, his signature on rear, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. Smith Vol. I, 12 - Slight sunning to spine; contents with a bit of sparse foxing, but generally clean (washed), else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

51. Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. xiv, 625 pp. Illus. with 40 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 8 "dark plates." 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-ruled raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. Smith Vol. I, 12 - Rubbing to covers, spine a bit faded, leather lacking from top right corner of front cover; plates with mostly marginal foxing & some minor darkening, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (240/400).

52. Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. 3 vols. [4, incl. frontis.], iv, 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 426 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. 10x6-1/2, period 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind with gilt-ruled raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1840-1841. Smith Vol. I, 6 - Covers rubbed with extremity wear, spines faded, fading to top portion of front cover of Vol. III, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED

53. Dickens, Charles. Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. 2 vols. in 1. [ii]-xviii, 230; 211 pp. A New Edition, with Notes and Additions, Revised by Charles Whitehead. Illus. & extra- illus., with frontis. port.; 12 hand-colored engravings by George Cruikshank; 21 hand-colored engravings by F.W. Pailthorpe (some after Cruikshank); 3 original pencil sketches by Pailthorpe; 40 portraits engraved in copper, steel or stipple. 6-3/4x4, full gilt-ruled blue levant morocco, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: Richard Bentley, 1846. With bookplate of William Crampton, upon which is pencil note that it was sold at Sotheby's, 11 May, 1900. Handsomely bound and with a marvelous array of illustrations. Spine sunned a touch, joints just beginning to crack; else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).

DROOD IN THE ORIGINAL PARTS & THE ORIGINAL CLOTH

54. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. 6 parts (all published). Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates after Luke Fildes, engraved by Dalziel, C. Roberts & others, plus steel-engraved frontis. & added title (these last 2 placed in Part VI). 8-3/4x5-3/4, original pictorial green wrappers. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Hatton & Cleaver p.373 - Dickens' final work, which he failed to complete before his death, leaving the Mystery of Edwin Drood to remain just that for all time. This copy contains the rare "Cork Hat" advertisement in Part II, and has the "Price Eighteenpence" sticker affixed over price in Part VI, indicating it to be earliest issue of that part. Part I with some wear at spine foot, portion of spine strip lacking, several short tears; Part II with lower half of front wrapper torn & detached but present, lacks lower half of spine strip, a few short tears; Part III lacks pp.3-4 of Cassell ad at rear, a few short edge tears & chips at spine ends; Part IV contains the 8-page Chapman & Hall ad, also inserted in Part III, which Hatton & Cleaver state is in about 10% of copies examined; Part V lacks the 8-page Chapman & Hall ad at rear; Part VI has the "Concerning Stitches" version of the Wilcox & Gibbs ad at rear, & has two examples of the Chapman & Co.'s Entire Wheat Flour ad, with spine ends chipped & portions of spine strip lacking. Overall in very good condition, in full morocco folding box (scuffed) with bookplate of Stephen George Holland. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/700).

55. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. vii, [1], 190 + [2], 32 ad pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) wood-engraved plates after Luke Fildes, engraved by Dalziel, C. Roberts & others, plus steel-engraved frontis. & added title. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth dec. in black & gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Smith Vol. I, 16 - Rubbing to joints & extremities; some light foxing, ink name to top of title, last table-of-contents page detached, lacking the plate which should face p.183, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).

OLIVER TWIST IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH

56. Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. 3 vols. [4], 331 + [4] ad; [4], 307; [2] ad, [2], 315 pp. Illus. with 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. 8x4-3/4, original reddish-brown cloth with arabesque designs in blind on covers, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. Smith Vol. I, 4 - This is the "Charles Dickens" issue, with his name on the title-page rather than "Boz" (a result of Dickens' protests), and with the shortened title; it is the first state of the issue, with "pilaster" in two places on p. 164 of Vol. III (later changed to "pier" or "pedastal"). It has the "Church" rather than the "Fireside" plate (captioned "Rose Maylie and Oliver") facing p. 313 in Vol. III, again the change being made because of Dickens' wishes. All volumes expertly recased with repairs at spine ends, fading to spines & cover margins, rubbing to spines & joints, other shelf wear; foxing to most plates with offset from them, occasional light foxing elsewhere, else very good, rare in the original cloth, with the armorial bookplates of Stradbroke & his ink name on the front pastedowns. [Ernest M. Ingram] (1500/2500).


Section I: Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ADDISON through 56. DICKENS
Lots 57. DICKENS through 118. LIVRE
Lots 119. LIVRE through 182 WYETH

Section II: Voyages & Exploration

Lots 183. ALEXANDER through 226. ELLIS
Lots 227. ELLIS through 260. MAP
Lots 261. MAP through 297. ZIMMERMAN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions