218. Norris, Frank. The Responsibilities of the Novelist and Other Literary Essays. [8], 3- 311 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 7-3/4x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments, uncut. First edition. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. Fading of spine and margins of covers - otherwise in near fine condition. (90/120).
219. Norris, Frank. The Third Circle. [8], 7-298, [4] pp. Frontispiece portrait. 7-1/4x4-3/4, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and blindstamped cover design. First edition. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1909. Fine condition. (80/120).
220. Norris, Frank. Two Poems and "Kim" Reviewed. [44] pp. Original frontispiece portrait signed by the artist. 8x5-1/4, cloth-backed boards with printed cover label. Limited edition of 200 copies printed by the Calmar Press. San Francisco: Harvey Taylor, 1930. This brief but important book prints two Norris poems, Crepusculum and
Brunhilde, Norris's review of Kipling's Kim, and a bibliography of the first editions of Frank Norris by Harvey Taylor including an index. Some soiling of cover label and water stain at top margin of front cover and front free endpaper - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
221. Norris, Frank. Vandover and the Brute. [4], v-ix, [3], 3-354, [1] pp. 7-1/4x5, orange cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914. Fine condition. (80/120).
222. Norris, Frank. Vandover and the Brute. [4], v-x, [2], 311 pp. 8-1/2x5- 3/4, black cloth with gilt spine title and ornament. Volume V of the Collected Works of Frank Norris. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. With an introduction by H. L. Mencken. Fine condition. (50/80).
223. Norris, Frank. [The Wave] Frank Norris of "The Wave." Stories & Sketches from the San Francisco Weekly, 1893-1897. [13], 2-250, [1] pp. Illustrated with four drawings of Frank Norris originally published in the Blue and Gold [see item # 204]. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed marbled boards with printed spine label, uncut. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: The Westgate Press, 1931. Fine condition. (100/150).
224. Norris, Frank. Yvernelle, a Legend of Feudal France. [4], 5-116 pp. Elaborately decorated and illustrated with photographs of clay modellings and original paintings made for this volume by ten artists. 9x6-1/2, off-white linen with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments, floral endpapers. First edition. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1892. Norris's first published book - very different from his subsequent work and very rare - especially in this condition. Modest darkening of linen covers - otherwise in very fine condition. (1500/2500).
225. [Norris, Frank] Brown, J. L. The Mussel Slough Tragedy. [6], 7-153 pp. Three illustrations. 8-1/4x5-1/2, gray cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red. First printing. No place: Privately published, [1958]. The story of the Mussel Slough incident that inspired the writing of The Octopus. Signed by the author who was a resident in the the San Joaquin Valley near the site of the Mussel Slough tragedy for more than 30 years. He made an exhaustive study of both the incident and the events leading up to it and in this book has attempted to present the facts as impartially as possible. Fine condition. (50/80).
226. [Norris, Frank] Gaer, Joseph, [Editor]. Frank Norris (Benjamin Franklin Norris) Bibliography and Biographical Data. [6], 50 pp. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine title. Second printing.New York: Burt Franklin, [1970]. Fine condition. (50/80).
227. [Norris, Frank] Graham, Don. The Fiction of Frank Norris. [8], 172 pp. Three illustrations in addition to the title page. 8-1/2x5-1/4, black linen with spine title printed in orange, pictorial dust jacket. Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1978. The author was assistant professor of English at the University of Texas at Austin at the time of the writing. Fine condition. (50/80).
228. [Norris, Frank] Hart, James [Editor]. A Novelist in the Making. A Collection of Student Themes and the Novels Blix and Vandover and the Brute. [8], ix-xi, [3], 596 pp. Frontispiece portrait and three other illustrations. 8-1/4x5-1/2, gray cloth with spine title printed in brown, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1970. Fine condition. (50/80).
229. [Norris, Frank] Walker, Franklin. Frank Norris. A Biography. [8], ix-xv, [4], 2-317 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 7-3/4x5-1/2, beige linen with spine title and cover ornament printed in black, uncut, printed dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1932 . Small chip from dust jacket margin - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
230. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail: or A Summer's Journey Out of Bounds. in The Knickerbocker or New York Monthly Magazine, Vol. XXIX - XXXIII. Five volumes: [2], 580, [2]; [2], 2- 568, [2]; [2], 2-560, [2]; [2], 578; [2], 578 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, three quarter leather and marbled boards with gilt spine titles. New York: John Allen/ Samuel Hueston, Jan. 1847-June, 1849 Five bound volumes of The Knickerbocker containing the first appearance of the Oregon Trail - complete in 21 parts with correct pagination as follows [several errors are present in the volume indexes that are often perpetuated in catalog descriptions such as describing it in 22 parts because an additional incorrect page reference is given]: Vol. XXIX - pp. 160-165, 310-316, [389]-398, 499-510; Vol. XXX - pp. 19-28, 126-136, 227-237, [283]-292, [475]-492; Vol. XXXI - pp. 1-16, 111-124, [189]-203, 326-334, 398-406, 482-493; Vol. XXXII - pp. 42-55, [95]-102, 310-321, 504-515; Vol. XXXIII - pp. 1-12, 108-115. It is of interest that on the first installment the statement "by a Bostonian" appears in place of the author's name [see commentary on next item]. Subsequent installments bear his name. Some scuffing, chipping and wear of leather, two covers separated from binding, bookplate of City Library Association of Springfield, Mass. on front pastedown of each volume, code number inked on verso of title page, eight pages missing from Vol. XXXII [not involving The Oregon Trail]- otherwise in very good condition. (400/700).
231. Parkman, Francis. The California and Oregon Trail: Being Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. [7], 8-448, 7 adv. [with last page of adv. mislabeled 8]. Frontispiece and vignette title-page illustrations. 7-1/4x5, grayish-blue cloth with gilt spine title and spine and cover blind-stamped decoration. First edition, third printing. New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. BAL 15446. Howes P97. Holograph note of Francis Parkman dated June 21, 1884 pasted to front pastedown: "Mr. Francis Parkman begs to acknowledge Miss Wachschlager's kind note of 19 June. Boston 21 June 1884." [This impersonal way of referring to himself in the third person was characteristic of Francis Parkman's reticent personality - see Mason Wades introduction to
The Journals of Francis Parkman and previous item.] Moderate cover wear, front hinge cracking and rear hinge beginning, moderate scattered foxing - otherwise in very good condition. (1000/1500).
232. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. [7], viii-xii, 381 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title and spine and cover ornaments. Fourth [first revised] edition. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1872. BAL 15461. Revised with new preface dated March 30, 1872 in which the author indulges the following appropriate nostalgia: "I remember that, as we rode by the foot of Pike's Peak, when for a fortnight we met no face of man, my companion remarked...that a time would come when those plains would be a grazing country, the buffalo give way to tame cattle, farm-houses be scattered along the water-courses, and wolves, bears, and Indians be numbered among the things that were. We condoled with each other on so melancholy a prospect, but we little thought what the future had in store." [This was written in 1872 - just three years after the completion of the transcontinental railroad. What would he write today?] Very minor cover wear - otherwise in remarkably fine condition. (100/150).
Fine copy of the first Remington illustrated edition
233. Parkman, Francis.
The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain
Life. [7], viii-xvi, 411 pp. Illustrated with numerous inserted plates and
illustrations in the text
by Frederick Remington. 8-3/4x5-3/4, tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles
and gilt, red and blue
spine and cover ornaments, top edges gilt. First Remington illustrated edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1892.
BAL 15484. This is the first printing [without the list of illustrations found
in the second
printing]. Very fine copy of this highly desirable edition of one of the great
western classics with
clean bright covers and clean crisp text. (300/500).
Presentation copy by western author A. B. Ostrander
to western author E. A Brininstool
with Ostrander's notes and letter.
234. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Annotated by Mabel Dodge Holmes, Ph.D. Introduction by Howard Driggs, president of the Oregon Trail Memorial Association. [4], v-xi, [1], 388 pp. Illustrated with sixteen inserted plates from paintings by William Henry Jackson. 9-1/2x6-3/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments and cover illustration by William Henry Jackson in color, endpaper maps. First printing of this editon. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, [1931]. Ostrander wrote on front blank flyleaf: "Dear Pard: I don't care whether or not you have ever read this book or have a copy of it. I want you to have this one for reasons described in letter herewith." Brininstool has added his note "see page 221" where the letter is tipped to the back of an illustration referred to in the letter. Excellent content of this full-page typed letter including a personal Oregon trail anecdote from the 1860s and his memories of William Henry Jackson and Philip St. George Cooke. Bookplate of E. A. Brininstool and pencil notation in Brininstool's hand "Never sell this book. It is one of America's greatest and best known classics." Another very poignant note by Ostrander on front flyleaf dated June 26th, 1931: "Where were we 5 years ago today?" Brininstool has added his note below: "on Custer battlefield 50th anniversary." Included with this book are 1) a book by A. B. Ostrander entitled After 60 Years. Sequel to A Story of the Plains written near the time that he made the notations in this copy of the Oregon Trail. 2) a brochure of the Oregon Trail Memorial Association with William Henry Jackson illustrations [Howard Driggs president - he also wrote the introduction to this edition]. William Henry Jackson started his career as an artist. As a child his interest was stimulated by his artist mother who both encouraged and instructed him. Early in his career as a commercial artist, some photographers used his talent for retouching and tinting photographs. It wasn't long before he learned the photographer's trade and switched careers. Before that happened, however, in the 1860s he traveled with a wagon train across the plains and recorded his experience in a diary and sketches. Late in life he returned to art and at the urging of the Oregon Trail Memorial Association reproduced his earlier sketches of the trail in watercolors which were used for the illustrations for this edition. Today, his penchant for painting is often overlooked but that artistic trait is probably key to understanding the appeal of his photographs. Very fine copy with bright gilt and hardly a trace of wear. (150/250).
Fine copy of the first Wyeth illustrated edition
235. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. [7], viii-ix, [6], 2-364 pp. Illustrated with ten inserted plates from five color paintings by N. C. Wyeth and five black and white drawings by Frederick Remington. 9x6, three-quarter red cloth and tan boards with gilt spine title and ornament and cover illustration from Remington printed in brown, untrimmed, top edges gilt. Limited edition of 975 copies. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. Very fine condition. (200/300).
Fine copy of the first Maynard Dixon illustrated edition
236. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Edited by Mason Wade from Parkman's notebooks. [5], vi-xxii, [1], 2- 297, [1] pp. Illustrated with six inserted color plates [two of them double page] from paintings, and chapter head and text illustrations from drawings by Maynard Dixon. 10x6-1/2, Full saddle leather binding with spine title and ornaments and cover ornament designed by Maynard Dixon "burned" into the leather as in the branding of cattle, pictorial endpapers designed by Maynard Dixon, laid in a Solander slipcase. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Maynard Dixon on the colophon page. The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club describing this publication laid in. BAL 15490. This edition claims two firsts: 1) the first Maynard Dixon illustrated edition and 2) the first edition to be expanded and modified with material from the newly discovered notebooks kept by the author on his western adventure. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown, very minor wear of slip case - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
237. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. [8], v-vi, [2], 328, [1] pp. Illustrated with fourteen color plates and title page illustration from paintings by Thomas Hart Benton. 9-1/2x6-1/2, light brown cloth with gilt spine title on dark brown panel and cover illustration printed in dark brown, top edges gilt, black board slipcase with red and white printed label. Limited edition of one thousand copies. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., 1945. Signed by the illustrator, Thomas Hart Benton, on limitation page. Slipcase edges artfully reinforced with black masking tape - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).
238. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. Introduction by Martin Ridge. [5], 6-309, [1] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and chapter heads from linocuts by Peter Pendrey. 8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with gilt spine title and decorations, plain slipcase. London: The Folio Society, 1973. Distinguished by the very attractive linocuts by Peter Pendrey. Fine condition. (50/80).
239. Parkman, Francis. The Journals of Francis Parkman. Edited by Mason Wade. Two volumes: [6], vii-xxv[3], 3-381; [10], 385-718 pp. Illustrated with seventeen inserted plates from various sources, ten drawings of Francis Parkman inserted in the text and five maps, of which four are used as endpapers. 9-1/4x6-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped cover logo, printed dust jackets, pictorial slipcase. First edition. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1947. BAL 15491. This publication reprints all of the journals kept by Francis Parkman, including the notebooks that Mason Wade used in editing the Limited Editions Club publication of The Oregon Trail. Modest wear of slipcase, spines of dust jacket darkened - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
240. Parkman, Francis. The Letters of Francis Parkman. Edited and introduced by Wilbur R. Jacobs. Two volumes: [6], vii-lxv, [3], 3-204, [2]; [4], v-xl, [2], 3-286, [2] pp. Illustrated with twenty- six inserted plates from various sources. 9-1/4x6, brown cloth with gilt spine titles printed on red panels, speckled staining of top edges, matching cloth slipcase with printed label. First edition.Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1960]. BAL 15494. Fine condition. (80/120).
241. [Parkman, Francis] Farnham, Charles Haight. A Life of Francis Parkman. [7], viii-xv, [6], 2-394 pp. Illustrated with two inserted portraits of Francis Parkman. 8x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title and ornaments. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905. Maynard Dixon's copy with his signature and "Sausalito 1907" on verso of front blank flyleaf. [see item # 236 for the Maynard Dixon illustrated edition of Parkman's Oregon Trail.] Flyleaf starting to separate, spine gilt dulled, few unobtrusive cover spots - otherwise in near-fine condition. (150/250).
242. Pearsall, Robert and Ursula Spier Erickson [Editors]. The Californians. Writings of Their Past and Present. Two volumes: [4], v-xxii, [2], 3-521; [4], v-xviii, [4], 3-564 pp. Illustrated with section head drawings by Tom Cooke. 9x6, green cloth with gilt spine titles and cover ornaments, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jackets. San Francisco: Hesperian House, n.d. [c. 1961] . Interesting anthology of California writing providing a good mosaic of the history of California. Fine condition. (50/80).
243. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Correspondence. Three items: 1) A.L.S. [2] pp. 3-3/4x5-3/4, written in ink on printed personal stationery with a Los Angeles address, dated November 4, 1929 2) A.L.S. [1] p. 7-1/4x7-1/4, written in pencil on printed personal stationery with a Los Angeles address, undated but with cover postmarked Nov. 6, 1936 containing many reviews of C.C.P.'s books 3) A.L.S. [2] pp. 10- 1/4x7-1/4, written in ink on printed personal stationery with a Pasadena address, dated July 22, 1940 and cover. In the first letter written to Mr. O'Day she thanks him for a fine review of her biography of Cornelius Cole [see item # 380, Part II]. Mr. O'Day was undoubtedly Edward F. O'Day who was editor of the San Francisco publication The Record [see item # 522, Part III]. The other two were addressed to Miss [Nell] O'Day, undoubtedly Mr. O'Day's daughter. The first one addresses an apparent request of Miss O'Day for reviews of Catherine Coffin Phillips' books and is accompanied by numerous reviews removed from various publications. The one dated July 22, 1940 is in response to an invitation by Miss O'Day for the author to participate in an event to be held in the "California Building" at the "Fair" in San Francisco, August 19th. This undoubtedly referred to the Pageant of the Pacific, Golden Gate International Exposition on Treasure Island in 1939-40. Fine condition. (200/300).
244. [Portraits of western authors] Leaders in Western Letters. [32] pp. Illustrated with sixteen plates from photographic portraits of western authors. 12x9, laid in repaired original leather and cloth-covered board folder with gilt cover title [leather added]. No place: No publisher, no date. Excellent reproduction, probably by photolithography, of portraits and signatures of the best- known turn-of-the-century western writers including Mary Austin, Ina Coolbrith, Theodore Hittel, David Starr Jordan, William Keith, Jack London, Charles Lummis, Edwin Markham, Joaquin Miller, John Muir, Charles Warren Stoddard and others who are no longer remembered. Few short edge tears, corner crease and tear of one plate, binding lightly soiled and repaired with added leather - otherwise in very good condition with all portraits suitable for framing. (100/150).
245. Rexroth, Kenneth. In Defense of the Earth. [10], 11-93, [1] pp. 9x5-3/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: New Directions, [1956]. Cloth of spine irregularly faded, large chip off lower front corner of dust jacket - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).
246. Saroyan, William. An Act or Two of Foolish Kindness. [38] pp. Illustrated with original wood engravings by Helen Siegl. 9-1/2x6-1/4, black cloth and decorated boards with gilt spine title. Limited first edition of 300 signed copies. Lincoln: The Penmaen Press, 1977. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the colophon page. Fine condition. (100/150).
247. Saroyan, William. The Adventures of Wesley Jackson. [6], 3-285 pp. 8x5-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title on red panel, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1946]. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine condition. (100/150).
248. Saroyan, William. The Adventures of Wesley Jackson. [4], 7-336 pp. 7-1/4x5, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First British edition. London: Faber and Faber, Limited, [1947]. Fine condition. (50/80).
249. Saroyan, William. After Thirty Years: The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze. [7], viii, [2], 3-312 pp. 8x5-1/4, black cloth with spine titles in red and orange and Saroyan signature blind-stamped on front cover, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., [1964] . Fine condition. (50/80).
250. Saroyan, William. [A.N.S.] Two A.N.S. [2] pp. each, 6-3/4x6-3/4, written in ink on stationery of Hotel George V in Paris with covers. Both notes addressed to Harry Ackerman at Hotel George V. The first note concerns a manuscript that Saroyan was leaving for consideration for publication and is undated: "Dear Harry - I haven't proofed any of this - but I expect to finish it very soon - Bill. [and on the back] If its no good for you, think nothing of it - I can sell it, I'm sure - But please return this and the note with the original idea. W.S." The second one is dated May 14, 1959 and proceeds as follows: "Dear Harry I got it wrong - what I wanted most was the quick money, although I certainly didn't have cheating in mind. I don't do much TV anyhow and when I do I get paid very high. If there is no cash now, let's forget it. Glad you're OK. Best, Bill Saroyan P.S. Leave note and script for me at desk." Both in fine condition. (150/250).
251. Saroyan, William. The Armenian Review. Two issues. [2],158,[2]; [2], 159, [1] pp. 10x7, printed wrappers with spine and cover titles. Boston: The Armenian Review, Spring 1948, Summer 1949. Saroyan was a contributing editor of this periodical. Each of these two issues has a short piece by Saroyan: "The Foreigner" in the Spring 1948 issue and "The Plot" in the 1949 issue. Front hinge of one separated, modest scuffing - otherwise in very good condition. (60/90).
252. Saroyan, William. An Armenian Trilogy. Edited with introduction by Dickran Kouymjian. [6], vii-ix, [2], 2-195 pp. Illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Fresno: The Press at California State University, [1986]. Fine condition. (50/80).
253. Saroyan, William. The Assyrian and Other Stories. [12], xiii-xxxix, [3], 3-276 pp. 8x5- 1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, [1950]. Fine condition. (60/90).
254.Saroyan, William. The Assyrian and Other Stories. [6], 9-288 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First British edition. London: Faber and Faber, Limited, [1950]. Laid in is a signed letter on Faber and Faber stationery from Morley Kennerly, one of the editors, to the editor of the British Amateur Journalist calling his attention to Saroyan's preface to the book which contain "some very interesting observations on the cash value of an author's work and some delightful accounts of Saroyan's relations with agents and editors." Fine condition. (60/90).
255. Saroyan, William. The Beautiful People, Sweeney in the Trees and Across the Board on Tomorrow Morning. Three Plays. [12], 3-275 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, red cloth with spine title on blue panel, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1941]. Minor chipping and soiling of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
256. Saroyan, William. [The Beautiful People - Color Poster] William Saroyan presents his new Comedy "The Beautiful People," Lyceum Theatre, West 45th Street. Mats. Wed. and Sat. 21-3/4x13-1/2 stiff board printed in red and blue on one side only. Quotation from Walter Winchell at the top of the poster "tender and beautiful." Artist's portrayal of the faces of a number of the characters in the play arranged around the title. Fine condition. (80/120).
257. Saroyan, William. The Bicycle Rider in Beverly Hills. [6], 178 pp. 8x5-1/2, gray cloth with black spine titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Fine condition. (60/90).
258. Saroyan, William. Births. Introduction by David Kherdian. [11], 2-121 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 7-1/4x5, brown cloth with silver spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. [Berkeley]: Creative Arts Book Company, 1983. With a copy of the same book in stiff pictorial wrappers. Together two volumes. Both in fine condition. (50/80).
259. Saroyan, William. Boys and Girls Together. [8], 3-153 pp. 8x5-1/2, blue cloth with spine titles printed in green and white, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, [1963]. Review copy with printed review request laid in. Fine condition. (60/90).
260. Saroyan, William. The Cave Dwellers. A Play. [6], 7-187 pp. Frontispiece photographic illustration from the New York stage-play. 8x5-1/4, pale blue cloth with spine titles in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1958]. Fine condition. (60/90).
261. Saroyan, William. The Cave Dwellers. A Play. [4], 5-71 pp. 8x4-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First British edition. London: Faber and Faber, [1959]. Fine condition. (60/90).
262. Saroyan, William. Chance Meetings. [8], 135 pp. 8-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth and boards with gilt spine title, fore-edges uncut, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1978]. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).
263. Saroyan, William. A Christmas Psalm, 1935. [6] pp. 11x7-1/2, tan boards with cover titles stamped in brown. Limited edition of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco: Gelber, Lillienthal, Inc., 1935]. Signed by William Saroyan on the limitation page. Fine condition. (200/300).
264. Saroyan, William. Continent's End. A Collection of California Writing. Edited by Joseph Henry Jackson. [2], iii-xv, [3], 3-415 pp. 9x6, brown cloth with gilt spine title on blue panel, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Whittlesey House [McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1944]. Saroyan's copy with his signature, address, date and a complex abstract decoration made from one continuous line - all in ink on the front free endpaper. The selection from Saroyan's work is "The Pomegranate Trees" from My Name Is Aram. Slight wear and minor chipping of edges of dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).
265. Saroyan, William. Coronet. [2], 3-194, [2] pp. [including wrappers] Numerous illustrations in color and black and white. 7-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial wrappers with printed cover title.Chicago: David A. Smart, December, 1936. Short story, "The Peasant" by Saroyan on pp.182-187. Minor cover wear - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).
266. Saroyan, William. Correspondence. Five T.L.S. and one T.PC.S. [1] p. each. 11x8-1/2 and 3-1/4x5- 1/2. Four typed letters on plain stationery and one on personal stationery of Aram Saroyan, attorney in Fresno, laid in clear plastic protector sheets. Dated between June 3 and Sep. 3, 1938. All addressed to Christopher Rand at "The Coast" concerning several short stories either being submitted for publication or about modifications to short stories already accepted for publication. Some excerpts from the letters are as follows: "The way the Stumblebums has been altered is all right, except that the several phrases introduced into the story are not in my style, and I don't think help the story any. As an example for instance, 'goddam gondolas.' No good." "I hope this one, A Number of the Poor, is all right. I kind of like it. If it isn't all right, though, I hope that there will be time for me to offer at least one more for the next issue; I'd hate to miss an issue. I'll be seeing you tonight." "This piece, The Grapes, is the natural consequence of my having been in the home valley a week [from Fresno]. I am sending it along because it is the only thing that I have done in the week...enjoyed Hogan's story very much: haven't read the other stuff yet, except the little stories or jokes which confidentially, believe me, are lousy and ought not to get back into the magazine...I want to thank you for lending me the forty dollars as you did, and to say, a little late, that it was a pleasure to visit you and Mrs. Rand." "I'm going to be doing a lot more writing from now on than I have been doing in recent months. It will take me a week or so to really get going again. I'll probably have an out and out story , with lots of construction, for you to consider for the October issue...I pick Armstrong to knock out Lou Ambers after two minutes and twenty-two seconds of the third round or in the first round; or in the seventh - - - for three good reasons; in the third on form; in the first to follow Joe Louis and Hostak; in the seventh to give the customers their money's worth. Three hundred to one, Armstrong doesn't lose in any case. Fight will be broadcast in forty minutes." "I figure it will be - - - That is to say, I am sending along this story so they'll [sic] be plenty of time to write another if this is rejected. The Play. Or: A Nightletter to New York. In case The Play doesn't seem to be a good title. Is the rumor that the magazine is going over like blazes founded, or unfounded? I hope it's founded; I myself feel the magazine can't fail. I've been betting on that with infidels for a long time. My figures on the Armstrong-Ambers fight were very bad, though; although Armstrong got the decision by a great margin." "Thanks for the plug about The Pomegranate Trees. The new Coast, the bigger one, I mean, is fine. Hope Jim Tully sends you something...will be sending a new story or stories soon." One small tear of edge of one letter - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
267. Saroyan, William. Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon. [12], 3-139 pp. 7-1/2x5, brown plastic-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First printing.New York: The Dial Press, 1970. Fine condition. (50/80).
268. Saroyan, William. Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon. [12], 3-139 pp. 7-1/4x5, black paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First British edition.London: Michael Joseph, [1971]. Fine condition. (50/80).
269. Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. [12], 3-117 pp. 8x5-1/2, red and gray cloth with spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1944]. Dust jacket very lightly worn and soiled - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
270. Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. [12], 3-117 pp. 8x5-1/2, red and gray cloth with spine and cover titles. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1944]. This copy differs from the above in having the following printed at the bottom of the half-title page: "Editing by William Saroyan, July 4, 1944, London." Lacking dust jacket, very minor wear and staining of covers - otherwise in fine condition. (60/90).
271. Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. [6], 7-108 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, green cloth with gilt spine title, printed dust jacket. First British edition. London: Faber and Faber, Ltd. [1945]. Fine condition. (60/90).
272. Saroyan, William. The Dogs or the Paris Comedy and Two Other Plays: Chris Sick, or Happy New Year Anyway, Making Money, and Nineteen Other Very Short Plays. [8], 9-238 pp. 8x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt spine titles, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Phaedra, [1969]. Fine condition. (50/80).
273. Saroyan, William.
Don't Go Away Mad and Two Other Plays: Sam Ego's House: A Decent
Birth, a Happy Funeral. [8], ix-xvi, [2], 3-238 pp. 8x5-1/4, yellow cloth with
blue spine titles, printed
dust jacket. First edition.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1949].
Fine condition. (60/90).
Fine Grabhorn printing of King Edward the Eighth's
abdication speech and document with proof pages of Saroyan's
commentary
274. Saroyan, William. Farewell Speech of King Edward the Eighth Broadcast from Windsor Castle the Tenth Day of December, MCMXXXVI, with the Instrument of Abdication & a Note by William Saroyan. [28] pp. Colored engraving by Mallette Dean. 13x9-1/2, vellum and coarse linen with gilt spine title and cover decoration by Mallette Dean in color. Limited edition of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1938. Laid in is a proof copy of the pages of Saroyan's note with an addition made in Saroyan's hand. This addition was incorporated in the final printing as found in this book. Fine condition. (300/500).
275. Saroyan, William. The Fiscal Hoboes. [16] pp. Illustrated with title page and end page decorations by Valenti Angelo. 10x6-1/2, blue wrappers with cover title printed in red. Limited edition of 250 copies. New York: Press of Valenti Angelo, 1949. Signed by William Saroyan and Valenti Angelo on the last page. Fine condition. (150/250).
276. Saroyan, William. The Gay and Melancholy Flux. [6], 7-316 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gray cloth with spine titles printed in red and green, printed dust jacket. First edition. London: Faber and Faber, Ltd. [1937]. Modest fading of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (60/90).
277. Saroyan, William. Get Away Old Man. A Play in Two Acts. [8], 3-103 pp. 8x5-1/4, orange cloth with black spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1944]. Fine condition. (60/90).
278. Saroyan, William. Hairenik, 1934 - 1939. [8], xi-xvii, [3], 3-305 pp. 7- 3/4x5, blue cloth with silver spine title on dark blue panel. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, [1971]. Anthology of selected short stories and poems from Hairenik Weekly 1934-1938. Introduction and one short story "The Russian Writer" by William Saroyan. This is a 1971 reprint of the original 1938 publication. Fine condition. (50/80).
279. Saroyan, William. Hello Out There. A One-Act Play. [2], 3-28 pp. 7-1/2x5, yellow wrappers with printed cover title and decorations. New York, Hollywood: Samuel French, [1949]. Fine condition. (50/80).
280. Saroyan, William. Here Comes, There Goes You Know Who. [13], 2-273 pp. Twenty illustrations from photographs on fifteen unpaginated plates. 9x5-1/2, yellow, lavender and black cloth with multicolored spine title, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Trident Press, Simon and Schuster, 1961. Fine condition. (50/80).
281. Saroyan, William. Hilltop Russians in San Francisco. [74] pp. Illustrated with thirty unpaginated color plates by Pauline Vinson with printed tissue guards. 11x8, coarse linen and decorated boards with paper spine label, printed dust jacket. Limited edition of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Stanford: James Delkin, [1941]. Fine condition. (100/150).
282. Saroyan, William. Inhale and Exhale. [7], viii-ix, [4], 4-438 pp. 8x5-1/4, gray cloth with silver and green spine and cover title panels, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Random House, [1936] . Saroyan's second book and, like the first, a collection of short stories. This contains the prophetic story "The Japanese Are Coming" a quaint tale set in the central valley of California in the 1930s in which a war with Japan is anticipated. Modest chipping and wear of dust jacket - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
283. Saroyan, William. [Inhale and Exhale.] Avon Modern Short Story Monthly. Thirty-one Selected Stories from Inhale and Exhale. [2 adv.], [6], 181, [3 adv.] pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, Stiff wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. New York: Avon Book Company, [1943]. This edition contains an interesting introduction that is not published elsewhere. Covers creased and worn, pages modestly darkened - otherwise in good condition. (50/80).
284. Saroyan, William. I Used To Believe I Had Forever. Now I'm Not So Sure. [6], ix, [5], 234 pp. 9x5-3/4, gray cloth with printed spine title, printed dust jacket. First edition. [New York]: Cowles [Education Corporation, 1968]. Newspaper review laid in. Fine condition. (50/80).
285. Saroyan, William. The Insurance Salesman and Other Stories. [4], 5-158 pp. 7-1/4x4- 3/4, gray cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red. First British edition. London: Faber and Faber, Limited, [1941]. Fine condition. (50/80).
286. Saroyan, William. Jim Dandy. Fat Man in a Famine. A Play. [8], 3-128 pp. 7-1/4x5, red cloth with spine and cover titles in black, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1947]. Fine condition. (50/80).
287. Saroyan, William. The Laughing Matter. A Novel. [11], 12-254 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, black cloth with spine titles printed in red and black, printed dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1953]. Minor wear to dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).
288. Saroyan, William. Letters from 74 rue Taitbout or Don't Go but If You Must, Say Hello to Everybody. [10], 162 pp. 8x5, blue cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First printing. New York: The World Publishing Company, [1969]. Newspaper review laid in. Fine condition. (50/80).
289. Saroyan, William. Little Children. [12], 3-243 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, coarse grey cloth with spine and cover titles in red and blue. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1937]. Subtle signs of bookplate (?) removal from front free endpaper and slight darkening of spine - otherwise in near-fine condition. (50/80).
290. Saroyan, William. Look at Us. Let's See. Here We Are. Look Hard, Speak Soft. I See You, We All See. Stop, Look, Listen. Beholder's Eye. Don't Look Now but Isn't That You? (Us? U.S.?). [2], iii-v, [2], 2-202, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Arthur Rothstein. 9x8-1/2, red paper- covered boards with spine title printed in black, printed dust jacket. First edition.New York: [Cowles Education Corporation, 1967]. A book of Rothstein's photographs with Saroyan's philosophical commentary. Minor wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).
291. Saroyan, William. Love Here Is My Hat. [10], 145 pp. Illustrated with line drawings by John Groth. 7-1/2x5-1/2, stiff pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Modern Age Books, [1938]. Very scarce. Although many thousands were printed, few have survived - especially with the fragile dust jacket. Dust jacket skillfully repaired with transparent archival tape and minor chipping of dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).
