1123. [Stanford and Leland Stanford, Jr. University] [University History] Two items: 1) Elliott, Orrin Leslie. Stanford University: The First Twenty-five Years. [6], vii-xiii, [3], 3- 624 pp. Illustrated with sixteen inserted plates with twenty-two illustrations from various sources. 9x6, green cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial endpapers. [Palo Alto]: Stanford University Press, [1937]. 2) Mirrielees, Edith R. Stanford, the Story of a University. [12], 13-255 pp. Illustrated with seven unpaginate plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt spine title and cover decoration, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1959]. Dust jacket of the second volume is worn, creased and torn - otherwise both volumes in fine condition. (70/100).
1124. [Stanford and Leland Stanford, Jr. University]
Jordan, David Starr.
The Days of a Man.
Being Memories of a Naturalist, Teacher and Minor Prophet of Democracy. Two
volumes: [6], vii-xxviii,
[2] 1-710, [1]; [4], v-xxviii, [2], 1-906, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated with
unpaginated plates from various
sources. 9-1/4x6-1/4, leather and cloth-covered boards with gilt spine titles,
printed on hand-made paper,
top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Limited edition of 390 sets of which
this is No. 6.
Yonkers-on-Hudson, New York: World Book Company, 1922.
Both volumes signed by David Starr Jordan on the limitation page. David Starr
Jordan was a
noted naturalist and educator prior to his appointment in 1891 as the first
president of Leland
Stanford Jr. University. He was author of numerous scientific papers and
responsible for the
classification of more than 2500 species of fish. In his lifetime he was
considered the foremost
American ichthyologist. He devoted his later years to the cause of world peace
and became director
of the World Peace Foundation. Slight fading of spines - otherwise in fine
condition. (100/150).
Two scientific publications of David Starr Jordan
1125. [Stanford and Leland Stanford, Jr. University] Jordan, David Starr. Two volumes: 1) Jordan, David Starr and Vernon Lyman Kellogg. Evolution and Animal Life. An Element ary Discussi on of Facts, Process es and Laws and Theories Relating to the Life and Evolution of Animals. [6], vii- xi, [1], 1-489 [1], [10 adv.] pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations in the text and three inserted color plates of birds. 8x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1907. 2) Jordan, David Starr et al. Observations on the Fur Seals of the Pribilof Islands. Preliminary Report. [2], 3-69 pp. Large folded map. 9x6, printed wrappers. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. The folded map is of the north Pacific showing the location of the Pribilof Islands. Both items in fine condition. (200/300).
1126. [Stanford and Leland Stanford, Jr. University]
Jordan, David Starr.
College and the Man.
An Address to American Youth. [10], 11-78 pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, cloth and
paper-covered boards with gilt
spine and cover titles and decorations.
Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1907.
Luther Burbank's pictorial bookplate on front pastedown, "compliments of David
Starr Jordan"
card attached to front flyleaf and long presentation inscription of Elizabeth
Burbank [on rear
flyleaf] to a friend after Luther Burbank's death. Fine condition. (100/150).
Three inspirational publications of David Starr Jordan
1127. [Stanford and Leland Stanford, Jr. University] Jordan, David Starr. Three items: 1) California and the Californians. [4], 5-24 pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates from various sources. 7-3/4x5-1/2, lavender wrappers with cover title and decorations printed in silver. San Francisco: The Whitaker and Ray Company, 1899. 2) The Stability of Truth. A Discussion of Reality as Related to Thought and Action. [10], 3- 180, [2], [8 adv.] pp. 7-1/2x5, green cloth with gilt spine title and decorations and blind-stamped cover title and decorations. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911. 3) The Story of the Innumerable Company, and Other Sketches. [12], 13-294 pp. Illustrated with nineteen paginated plates. 8x6, tan cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red. San Francisco: Whitaker & Ray Company, 1896. Wrappers of item #1 are irregularly faded - otherwise all items in fine condition. (80/120).
The first institution of higher learning in California was founded privately in 1855 under the name of "College of California". In 1860 the first class of the college was admitted at a campus located in Oakland. A few years later the campus was expanded to an additional 160 acre site in Berkeley. In 1868, the generous, civic-minded founders of the College transferred the ownership of the College to the state for the beginning of a university and the first class of the University of California was admitted in 1869.
1128. [College of California] Catalogue of the College of California, and College School: Oakland, Cal., 1862-63. [9], 10-23 pp. 9x5-3/4, printed wrappers with cover title. San Francisco: Towne and Bacon, 1862. This catalogue for the third year of the first California college provides a fascinating glimpse of the philosophy and attitudes in the field of higher education of the 19th century in the United States. The brochure lists six members of the junior class, eight members of the sophomore class and three members of the freshman class. All were males and, in the general information contained in the catalogue, reference to students is always made in the male gender. Wrappers very lightly soiled, stained, and beginning to separate - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
1129. [College of California] Laws of the College of California. [1 insert] [3], 4-7, [1] pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, printed wrappers, taped into red morocco-backed gray boards with typed cover label. Oakland: College of California, [no date]. The insert at the beginning of the pamphlet is a blank certificate of admission to the college. Although the institution was staunchly declared "nonsectarian", the laws of the college required that all students "attend Morning Prayers under the direction of the President of the College" and "attend Divine Worship on the sabbath with some religious congregation." It becomes evident from this and the history of the College of California written by its first president [item # 1130, p. 57] that the term "nonsectarian" was not used in the same sense as it is today. In late 19th century U.S.A., Christianity was often assumed and "nonsectarian" was often used as the term "nondenominational" is used today. Morocco hinge considerably deteriorated - otherwise in near- fine condition. (100/150).
1130. [College of California] Report of the Projected Improvement of the Estate of the College of California at Berkeley, near Oakland. [3], 4-28 pp. 9x5-3/4, printed wrappers with cover title. San Francisco: Towne and Bacon, Printers, 1866. This is a seminal document in the history of the University of California as it describes the expansion of the College of California to the present site of the University. This pamphlet was printed in two places: New York and San Francisco. The copies printed in New York were issued with a tipped-in map not found in the San Francisco copies. Pamphlet somewhat brittle and fragile with modest edge and corner chipping [without loss of any text]. (200/300).
1131. [College of California] Willey, Samuel H. A History of the College of California. [6], 1-432 pp. 9-3/4x6-1/2, brown cloth with printed paper spine label. First edition. San Francisco: Samuel Carson & Co., 1887. Inscribed and dated by the author ["Mr. & Mrs. J. M. Morse, with kindest regards of The Author. Thanksgiving-time November 1902"] with two tipped-in original photographs of the author: "under University trees" and "by Founder's Rock, the site selected in 1856" [written in the author's hand]. The author was Secretary of the Board of Trustees for the entire time of the founding and existence of the College and the executive officer of the College for eight years of that time. Few small scratches and abrasions of bindings; tipped in photographs considerably silvered - otherwise in near-fine condition. (200/300).
1132. [University of California] Report Relative to Establishing a State University Made in Accordance with a Concurrent Resolution Passed at the Fourteenth Session of the Legislature. [5], 6-29 pp. 9x5-3/4, green printed wrappers with cover title. First edition. Sacramento: State Printer, 1864. Printed presentation slip from John Swett, Superintendent of Public Instruction in San Francisco tipped in the front of the pamphlet. As illustrated by this document, consideration of the establishment of a state university in California proceeded at the usual torpid political pace until the process was remarkably accelerated by the generous offer of the College of California requiring quick action [see introduction to this section]. Pamphlet pierced in two locations near the spine for binding into another volume, wrappers lightly soiled and chipped, one ink notation on front wrapper - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).
1133. [University of California] Prospectus of the University of California 1869-1870. [7], 8-27 pp. 9x5-3/4, green wrappers with printed cover title. First edition. San Francisco: Turnbull & Smith, Printers, [1869]. This first prospectus of the Univeristy of California provides a vivid historical perspective of the early University. The pamphlet identifies the regents, and the faculty and describes the five colleges of the University as Agriculture, Mechanic Arts, Mines, Civil Engineering and Letters. Terms and requirements for admission to the University, the curricula of the five colleges, costs: [tuition $20.00/year (later rescinded for California residents) - room and board $5-8.00/week] and rules [no student allowed to be a "boarder in any Hotel or house of public entertainment"] are also outlined. Pamphlet pierced in two locations for binding in another volume, tear of front cover expertly repaired, wrappers separated at spine, light soiling of wrappers and several pages and several pencil notations in text [actually, of added value] - otherwise in good condition. (200/300).
1134. [University of California] Register of the University of California. 1870-71. [5], 6-67 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, tan wrappers with printed cover title. Oakland: University of California, 1870. This register is the 1870 equivalent of the previously described prospectus for 1869-70 and the comparison illustrates the progress of the University in just one year. A new college [Medicine] has been added to the previous five colleges of the University [by absorbing Toland Medical College in San Francisco into the University] and a "fifth year class" is an entirely new feature. The purpose of the latter was to prepare students for a University education [strongly suggesting that California youth were having difficulty meeting the standards for admission]. This prospectus also states that "young ladies are to be admitted to the University on equal terms to young men" [not mentioned in the first prospectus]. Wrappers stained, lightly soiled and chipped with faint pencil notations on the back - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
1135. [University of California] Register of the University of California 1877-8. [6], 6-156 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, gray wrappers with cover title and ornaments printed in blue and red. Berkeley: [University of California] 1877. Laid in this Register are 1) a formal announcement of Class Day Exercises in the Harmon Gymnasium with two covers: a formal cover matching the announcement and the outer cover addressed to R. Innis Bromley [listed in the Register as a freshman in the science curriculum] 2) a folded piece of lined stationery with Miss Bromley and several other names written on it with mysterious sets of numbers after each name and 3) a piece of paper with handwritten musical notation for several melodies including "Cornet in E flat", "Evening Star Waltz" and "Blue Juniata". Comparison of this Register with the previous ones again emphasizes the rapid progress of the University. Two more colleges [Chemistry and Pharmacy] have been added to the previous colleges of the University, the number of graduating seniors has increased from 3 in 1870 to 30 in 1876, the fifth or "preparatory" year has been eliminated, and the organization of the Register has been markedly improved. Fine copy. (80/120).
1136. [University of California] Scrapbook kept by William A. Brewer who was a U.C. student from 1881-1885. [130] pp. 9-1/4x11-1/4, morocco and marbled boards with hand-printed paper spine label. William A. Brewer entered the University of California as a freshman in 1881 and graduated in 1885. He was president of the class in his sophomore year, played the piano in chamber groups, belonged to many societies, gave one of the orations at his graduation and was chief business manager for the 1885 Blue and Gold. His father was rector of St. Mathew's Episcopal Church in San Mateo and a noted scholar of theology. The scrapbook is a treasure chest of ephemera related to the early University which has to be seen to be appreciated. Virtually all 130 pages are filled with material related to the University in the years of Brewer's attendance as well as some material related to his personal and family life. The material includes news clippings from school and area newspapers and other publications, University announcements of commencement exercises, field days, charter days, literary society meetings, and debates, advertisements, C.P.R.R. tickets, ferry commuter tickets, San Francisco Philharmonic concert programs, theater programs and much more. Brewer, bless his soul, was a fellow saver. Morocco spine considerably scuffed, abrasions of marbled boards but contents generally in very good condition. (200/300).
1137. [University of California] Jones, William Carey. Illustrated History of the University of California. [7], 8-413 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 12x9-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments, floral endpapers. First edition, printed by H. S. Crocker. San Francisco: Frank H. Dukesmith, 1895. The first published history of the University of California. Moderate wear of cloth binding at extremities, one small chip from floral endpaper - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
1138. [University of California] Jones, William Carey. Illustrated History of the University of California. [9], 8-430 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11-3/4x9, black cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments, floral endpapers. Revised edition, printed by the Press of Hicks-Judd Co., San Francisco. Berkeley: Student's Cooperative Society, 1901. The first revised edition of William Carey Jones' history of the University of California. Minor wear of cloth binding at extremities - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).
1139. [University of California] University of California Publications. Loeb, Jacques. [Editor] Physiology. Two volumes: [7], 2-217; [7], 2-215 pp. Numerous illustrations, charts, tables and graphs. 9-3/4x6-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine titles. Berkeley: The University Press, 1902-1904. Jacques Loeb, M.D. was a noted German-born and educated professor of physiology who was recruited by the University of California from the University of Chicago in 1902. Within a year he dedicated the new Spreckels Physiological Laboratories of the University of California and instituted this publication of papers arising from their work. Jacques Loeb was perhaps best known in the scientific world for his pioneering and somewhat sensational work on artificial parthenogenesis [the 19th century fin de siecle equivalent of cloning]. Several of the papers in these two volumes are on that subject. In 1910 Dr. Loeb was enticed to join the Rockefeller Institute in New York, leaving behind a fine tradition of first rate scientific research at the University. Fine condition. (100/150).
1140. [University of California] Martin, James R. The University of California (in Los Angeles). A Resume of the Selection and Acquisition of the Westwood Site. [16], 15-317, [9] pp. Numerous unpaginated plates with illustrations from various sources and one folded plate of an architect's aerial- view drawing of the proposed campus. 8-3/4x5-3/4, navy-blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Limited edition. Los Angeles: [Privately published], 1925. Printed label for this book pasted to the front flyleaf and signed by the author. Stamped number on the Table of Contents page and inked-out numbers on the top and bottom edges - otherwise in very good condition. (70/100).
1141. [University of California] Ferrier, William Warren. Origin and Development of the University of California. [2], iii-ix, [1], 1-710 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece plate of the Berkeley campus campanile and a map of the Berkeley campus. 9-1/4x6, navy blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. Berkeley: The Sather Gate Book Shop, [1930]. Signed presentation inscription by the author. Laid in are several news clippings about this book at the time of its publication. Front hinge starting to crack, some browning of front blank flyleaf from news clippings - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).
1142. [University of California] Sibley, Robert [Editor]. The Romance of the University of California. [12], 13-59, [4] pp. Illustrated with thirty-one plates from photographs by unidentified photographers. 10-3/4x7-3/4, stiff green wrappers with gilt spine title on dark background. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Company, 1928. This is indeed a romantic view of the University from the perspective of a society flushed with fiscal euphoria before the crushing reality of the financial collapse of 1929. The photographs also illustrate the contemporary concept of photographic art to be contrasted with Ansel Adams' style in Fiat Lux [see item # 1144]. Fine condition. (60/90).
1143.[University of California] Sibley, Robert [Editor]. The Golden Book of California. [4], 7-1294, [2] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 10-3/4x7-3/4, navy blue pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. [Berkeley]: California Alumni Association, 1937. In addition to a dramatic 225 page pictorial history of the University of California, this volume has a listing and directory of the 140,000 students and alumni of all seven California campuses. Minor wear to covers - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).
1144. [University of California] Pettit, George A. Twenty-eight Years in the Life of a University President. Foreword by Clark Kerr. [12], 1-254, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait and seventeen illustrations from photographs. 10x6-3/4, black and blue cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament. First edition. [Berkeley]: University of California, 1966. Signed by the subject of the biography, Robert Gordon Sproul, on the half-title. Laid in are 1) a printed presentation slip from the president of the University and a typed letter to Mr. Edwin H. Clark from the California Alumni Foundation. Fine condition. (50/80).
1145. [University of California] Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. Fiat Lux. The University of California. [10], 11-192 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams. 13-1/2x10, blue cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. Prized for the photography of Ansel Adams and prose of Nancy Newhall as well as for alumnus centennial sentiment. Minor wear to the dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
1146. [University of California] Hamilton, Andrew and John B. Jackson. UCLA on the Move during Fifty Golden Years 1919-1969. [4], v-ix, [1], 1-230 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs of various sources. 11x8-1/2, light blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, [1969]. Laid in is a presentation letter from the UCLA Alumni and Development Center. One edge tear and minor wear of the dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).
1147. [University of California] Report of the Select Committee on Campus Disturbances. [4], i-ii, [1], 1-175 pp. 11x8-1/2, black pebble paper-covered boards with gilt spine and cover titles. [Sacramento]: Assembly of the State of California, May 1969. Somber piece of memorabilia of the turbulent sixties on the University campuses. Considering the highly emotional nature of the debate affecting the country at the time, the report today appears to be quite objective and fair. For those who believe that campus disturbance was only a recent phenomenon of the 1960s, see the Blue and Gold for 1880 [item # 1154] Fine condition. (50/80).
1148. [University of California] In Pursuit of Ideas. A Year in the Life of the University of California. [3], 4-192 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white plates from photographs by various photographers. 14x10, black linen with gilt spine and cover titles, decorated endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition, first printing. San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1992. A book in celebration of the 125th anniversary of the founding of the University of California. Nothing could dramatize the enormous progress and growth in influence of the University of California more than the comparison of the first prospectus of the University [see item # 1132] and this latest pictorial documentary of what is now one of the top institutions of higher learning in the world with nine campuses, five medical schools and an aggregate of more than a quarter million students and staff. Fine condition. (50/80).
1149. [University of California] Earl, Guy Chaffee. The Enchanted Valley and Other Sketches. [4], 2-56, A-1 - A-85, C-1 - C-64 pp. Illustrated with seventeen original inserted photographs. 8-1/2x11, full leather with gilt cover title, marbled end-papers. Oakland: [privately published], 1925. Guy Chaffee Earl graduated from the University of California with a baccalaureate degree in 1883. He continued his education in law and eventually became a very successful lawyer. He was always a loyal alumnus, serving on the Board of Regents for 32 years [1902 - 1934]. Guy Earl Chaffee spent his childhood on his parents' ranch in the Owen's Valley and never lost his fondness for that place. In this book, which was typed for family and a few friends, he reminisces about his youth on the ranch. Many years after his death, these reminiscences were published by his son and a copy of this reprint is included with the original. Also included are 1) a brief typed biographical sketch of Guy Chaffee 2) the text of an address of Guy Chaffee Earl to the members of the fraternal society of Beta Theta Pi and 3) a typed table of contents for
The Enchanted Valley which has been extensively annotated by one of the children - presumably the son who published the reprint. Minor wear of leather binding of the original - otherwise both volumes in fine condition. (300/500). The very first Blue and Gold class yearbook
1150. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Class of '75, University of California. [3], 4-48 pp. Embellished with several drawings and ornaments. 8-3/4x5-3/4, gray wrappers with cover title printed in blue and ornaments in gold. San Francisco: Cosmopolitan Steam Printing Company, 1874. This copy belonged to W. H. Nicholson, a mining student who graduated in 1879. By 1874 the University boasted a total of 131 students, not counting graduate students. There were twenty- three in the class graduating in 1874. Student humor was a feature of the yearbook from the first as evidenced by the listing of "special students" such as F. Belle Button and Isopropyl Carbinol Slate, Jr. [protege' of Fresenius and author of 'Chemistry as Applied to the Manufacture of Limburger Cheese' "]. Wrappers disintegrated at spine - otherwise in remarkably good condition for a fragile item that is almost one and a quarter centuries old. (150/250).
1151. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Class of '76, University of California. [2], 3-80 pp. Embellished with several drawings and ornaments. 9x6, gray wrappers with cover title and ornaments printed in blue and gold. Berkeley: Student's University Press, 1875. Apparently the student humor in the first Blue and Gold did not fully meet with University approval as the introduction to this second class yearbook started off with the following statement: "A little less than a year ago the class of '75 issued the first number of the 'Blue and Gold'. As an experiment it was a success and undoubtedly served its purpose. But the novelty is now at an end, and, of course, the feelings of indulgence which it produced; we must now expect to bear the scrutiny of sterner criticism and to be measured with the same standards with contemporary publications." [No spurious or humorous names listed among the special students in this issue]. An error in binding resulted in a duplication of pages 33-40 [but no deletions], partial archival tape repair to the spine, minor wear and soiling of the wrappers - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
1152. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Class of '77, University of California. [1], 2-118 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings and ornaments and an original tipped-in albumin photograph of the campus as the frontispiece. 9x6, stiff gray wrappers with cover title printed in gold. Berkeley: [Cubery & Co., Printers], 1876. The photograph is by Houseworth of San Francisco and is mounted on a stiff card in the front of the book. The freshman class size has now increased from 35 in the first Blue and Gold to 170 in this issue. The introduction is also very interesting: "The Class of 1877...has endeavored to express the status of its own and fellow classes...to trace the development and growth of ourselves as a collegiate body; and especially to bespeak a voice of encouragement and sympathy for so young an institution as ours, one that is deserving of hearty support , but unfortunately subject to serious impediments arising from popular ignorance, demagogism, and the various difficulties that ever beset a new organization." Wrappers splitting at spine, title page torn in two places at insertion [without loss], slight creasing of photograph, slight staining of wrappers - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
1153. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Class of '78, University of California. [3], 4-122 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings and ornaments. 9x5-3/4, blue wrappers with cover title printed in gold and cover ornament in color. San Francisco: P. J. Thomas, Printer, 1877. Another interesting introduction by an enthusiastic new editor with a somewhat different perspective: "This leads us to make a few remarks upon the growth of our young institution. The University of California is on as solid a foundation as almost any institution in the country...There are doubtless many faults necessarily connected with the youth of our University, but she is fast approaching the time when she can and will shine forth as one of the foremost institutions in the land." A little premature, perhaps, but nevertheless a prediction that was realized in less than a century. Front wrapper beginning to separate from the spine and minor signs of wear - otherwise in near-fine condition. (70/100).
1154. [University of California]
The Blue and Gold Published by the Class of '79, University of
California. fr., [3], 4-170 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings and
decorations. 9x5-3/4,
brown wrappers with cover title printed in gold.
Oakland: Daily Evening Tribune Steam House, 1878.
Once again a lighter perspective has returned to the Blue and Gold
with this issue -
expressed by the editor as follows: Under the direction of the Junior Class the
Blue and Gold is
published annually. It is somewhat of a burlesque on events and characters, and
as such, its hits
should not be seriously regarded. Its aim is to show our inner social life, to
acquaint the outside
world with the means by which we render our course "The happiest four years of
our life."
Despite this euphoric tone, it is to be noted that four students died during
the course of the year
- emphasizing the tenuous nature of life before the advent of immunization and
antibiotics. This
year, for the first time, an alumnus was named a regent of the University.
Spine chipped and
partially repaired, few abrasions of the wrappers - otherwise in near fine
condition. (70/100).
The only
Blue and Gold not published by the Junior
Class?
with original photograph of campus
1155. [University of California] The Blue and Gold. Published by the Iota Chapter of the Zeta Psi Fraternity, University of California. fr. [2], 3-156 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings and decorations and an original photograph of the campus mounted on stiff board. 8-3/4x6, gray wrappers with cover title printed in gold. Oakland: Daily Evening Tribune Steam House, 1880. The original photograph is mounted on a blank card as the frontispiece to this issue [photographer not identified]. In this Blue and Gold there is a startling change in the title page that begs explanation. A brief paragraph in the introductory editorial only heightens one's curiosity further. "One word may be necessary as to the changed auspices under which this publication appears. Recent events have so disturbed University affairs as to render it impossible for the Class of '81 to follow the example of former Junior classes in publishing the Blue and Gold, and under these circumstances, the Iota chapter of the Zeta Psi Fraternity has assumed the task." One has to read the sad story of the mass insubordination of the Junior Class and faculty retribution in the Junior Class history on pp. 26-28 to find the answer [the student's version, naturally]. Splitting of front wrapper from top of spine - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).
1156. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of University of California. fr., [2], 3-176 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings and decorations. 9x5-3/4, blue wrappers with cover title printed in gold. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Co. 1881. The frontispiece is again an original albumin photograph of the campus tipped to a stiff card [photographer not identified]. It shows the addition of the Bacon Art Gallery to the campus. Fine condition. (80/120).
1157. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. fr., [2], 3-242 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings, decorations and an original, frontispiece photograph. 9x5-3/4, blue wrappers with cover title and ornaments printed in gold. San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Printers, 1882. The frontispiece photograph is a composite of ten portraits of major benefactors of the University including: S. C. Hastings [law school], H. H. Toland [medical school], A. K. P. Harmon [gymnasium], Henry Durant, H. D. Cogswell, James Lick [observatory], F. L.A. Fioche, Michael Reese, H. D. Bacon [art museum and library], D. O. Mills [endowed professorship] [photographer(s) not identified]. Wrappers moderately chipped and torn and lacking rear cover, light staining of edges - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).
1158. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. fr., [1], 2-242 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings, decorations and an original, frontispiece photograph. 9x5-3/4, black wrappers and cover title with ornaments and title background printed in gold. San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Printers, 1883. The frontispiece photograph is a composite of five buildings on the Berkeley campus: The Bacon Art and Library building, North Hall, South Hall, Harmon Gymnasium and the Mechanic Arts Building [photographer not identified]. Minor wear to wrappers - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).
1159. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. fr., [2], 3-210 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings, decorations and an original, frontispiece photograph. 9x5-3/4, blue wrappers with cover title and ornaments printed in gold. San Francisco: Dodge Brothers, Steam Printers, 1884. The frontispiece photograph is a composite of portraits of fourteen University professors [photographer not identified - nor the professors identified - however, someone has written the names of the professor in pencil at the bottom of the page]. This issue is distinguished by its finer printing with a title page in three colors and a fraternity emblem printed in five colors. Even the advertisements are more impressive with one of the highlights being a fold-out ad of the Southern Pacific with a picture of the then-new Hotel Del Monte in Monterey. Minor wear, spotting of wrappers with several corner creases and splitting of wrappers at top of spine - otherwise in remarkably good condition. (80/120).
1160. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. fr., [6], 7-248 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings, and decorations. 9x5-3/4, blue cloth with blind-stamped ornaments and spine and cover titles printed in gold, floral endpapers. Oakland, San Francisco: Pacific Press Publishing House, 1885. The frontispiece is a composite of views of the Lick observatory. This issue is distinguished by its hard-cover binding. Minor wear to binding - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
1161. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. [10 adv.] fr., [4], [4 pp. cartoon insert], 5-310, 1-80 pp. Embellished with numerous plates, drawings, and decorations and two tipped-in original photographs. 9x5-3/4, navy blue cloth with blind- stamped rules and spine and cover titles printed in gold, floral endpapers. [San Francisco: Payot, Upham & Co., Publishers], 1886. One original photograph is the frontispiece which is a composite of portraits of the five presidents of the University by Taber, the other is a photograph of the football team [photographer not identified]. This issue is the most elaborate of all the Blue and Golds to this time. In addition to the two inserted photographs and usual crude drawings it has several wood and steel engravings and considerably more text about the University. The editor comments as follows in the introduction: "As regards literary matter, it is a production somewhat different from the Blue and Golds of former years...Perceiving that there is in the college world, with a few exceptions, a general feeling that much which is merely local matter should be replaced by something of wider interest and of more lasting character, the editors have weaved into their class publication something which it is hoped will be both enjoyable and useful to the general public as well as to the student body." This issue is also a landmark for the admission of a "student of color" to the debating society [not without considerable debate, however]. Fine condition. (80/120).
1162. [University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. fr., [4], 5-239 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings, and decorations and four artotype photogravures. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue limp leather with blind-stamped ornaments and cover titles printed in gold. [San Francisco: Le Count Brothers], 1888. This is the first Blue and Gold to contain a photograph of a class; one photogravure is of the Junior Class posing formally on the steps of one of the campus buildings. There are two photogravures with exterior views of campus buildings and one photogravure with several views of the interior of the library and art building. Minor scuffing of leather binding - otherwise in near- fine condition. (80/120).
1163. [University of California] Blue and Gold Class of '89 University of California. [10 adv.] fr., [6], 7-282 pp. Embellished with numerous drawings, decorations, steel engravings and four photogravures. 8-3/4x5-1/2, black leather with blind-stamped rules and cover title and ornament printed in gold. [San Francisco: Edward Denny & Co., 1888]. The photogravures include: a portrait [Horace Davis, the University president], a class picture [the Junior Class], a view of the campus, and an interior view of the art building. It is noteworthy that the class picture now shows eight women [out of 44]. Chipping of bottom and top of the leather spine - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).
1164.[University of California] The Blue and Gold Published by the Junior Class of the University of California. fr., [7], 6-252. [1] II-LXVI pp. Embellished with numerous photographs, drawings and decorations. 10-1/4x8, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments. [San Francisco: Press of Louis Roesch Company, 1899]. The change in the University of California and the Blue and Gold in the eleven years between the previous item and this one is dramatic. In 1888 the Junior Class was represented by a group picture of 44 students with no individual identification [19% were women]; in 1899 the Junior Class was represented by 260 individual portraits identified by name [40% were now women]. Cal alums please note - the U.C. football team was undefeated that year - in fact, no one scored a single point against them and they defeated Stanford 22 to 0. [Note: the rules were different then and it was an even more violent game than now. New rules were introduced into the game in President Theodore Roosevelt's term of office after several collegiate deaths.] This Junior Class yearbook was now enlivened with numerous photographic illustrations of campus activity. Fine condition. (80/120).
1165. [University of California] The 1915 Blue & Gold of the University of California. [16], 7-598 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs, drawings and decorations. 9-3/4x7 12, blue suede with gilt spine and cover titles. Printed by The Sunset Publishing House, San Francisco. Berkeley: The Junior Class, 1914. The remarkable growth of the University continues with a Junior Class that now numbers 747. This is fully reflected in the very sophisticated publication with an art nouveau title page in blue and gold, chapter heads in full color or artful black and white designs. No more crude line drawings as in the early Blue and Golds. The photographic illustrations are also very professional and the size of the volume has increased to over 600 pages. Poignantly, the death of Rev. Samuel H. Willey, the founder of the forerunner of the University of California in 1855 [see introduction to this section and item # 1130] is noted in this issue [he lived to the age of 93]. The construction of the campus campanile was also begun in this year [patterned after St. Mark's in Venice]. Some loss of suede at the corners - otherwise in very good to near-fine condition. (80/120).
1166. [University of California] Historical ephemera: 1) Memorial of the University of California on the Wants of the University. [8] pp. 8-3/4x5- 1/2, printed wrappers. [No date but circa 1880] 2) Program: Class Day Exercises University of California, Berkeley June 3d, 1879. 4 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, printed folder. 3) Pamphlet: Addresses at the Inauguration of Horace Davis as President of the University of California, Berkeley, March 23, 1888. 31 pp. 9x6, printed wrappers. 4) Pamphlet: Addresses at the Inauguration of Martin Kellogg, LL.D. as President of the University of California, Berkeley, March 23, 1893. 63 pp. 9x6, printed wrappers. 5) Pamphlet: Adolph Sutro's Letter to the Regents of the University of California and to the Committeee of Affiliated Colleges on the Selection of the Site for the Affiliated Colleges. 9 pp. 8x5-1/4, printed wrappers. 6) Photograph: Photograph of Class Rush Day, May 1888, on the University campus. 4-1/2x7- 3/4, mounted on cabinet card with descripti on written in pencil on the reverse. 7) Photograph: Photograph of Labor Day Pick and Shovel Brigade, Feb. 29, 1896, on the Universi ty campus. 4-1/2x7- 3/4, mounted on cabinet card with descripti on written in ink on the reverse. 8) The Occident. March 20, 1903. pp. 267-290. 10-1/4x6-1/2, printed wrappers. An interesting potpourri of material on the early University. Most are in very good to fine condition. The program for the Class Day Exercises is wrinkled and lightly soiled with a number of pencil notations, the photographs are slightly faded and four pages (one folded sheet) is missing from The Occident. (200/300).
1167. [University of California] Lick Observatory: Deed of Trust of James Lick, Esq. of San Francisco, California, Dated September 21, 1875 and Recorded in the Office of the Recorder, of the County of San Francisco, State of California, in Liber 810, of Deeds, pp. 26, et seq. Nov. 10, 1875. [3], 4-24, [2] pp. 9-1/4x6, printed wrappers. [San Francisco: privately published, 1875]. In this deed of trust James Lick designated the multiple beneficiaries of his personal fortune and the purposes for which the money had to be used. The largest sum [$700,000.00 - equivalent to at least seven million dollars today] was devoted to the purchase of appropriate land for an observatory and the construction and erection of a telescope "superior to and more powerful than any yet made" and to convey the land, observatory and telescope to the "Regents of the University of California" for their use. He further specified that any funds remaining after the above had been accomplished should be placed in a trust fund for the support of the observatory. Minor wear and soiling of wrappers - otherwise in near-fine condition. (200/300).
1168. [University of California] An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library. [8], ix-xiii, [1], 1-119 pp. Illustrated with three portraits of George P. Hammond and photographs of eight representative treasures of the Bancroft procured during Hammond's tenure. 9- 3/4x6-1/2, orange cloth with gilt spine title and facsimile cover initials. Limited edition.Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1965. The Bancroft Library of the University of California was named after H. H. Bancroft the self- appointed California historian and publisher of late 19th century whose huge collection of books, documents, oral histories and publications related to California and the West became the foundation of the Library. George P. Hammond was the Director of the Bancroft Library from 1946 to 1965 and this volume was published at the time of his retirement. Included among the numerous contributors are Dale Morgan, Charles Camp, Susanna Bryant Dakin and J. S. Holliday. Fine condition. (50/80).
