Sale 125

Fine Modern Literature Autographs & Manuscripts

Thursday, January 30, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


304. Morley, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. Cloth-backed dec. boards. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. Inscribed & signed by Morley on the front free endpaper. Mild darkening & spots to covers, else very good. (50/80).

305. Mosley, Walter. Devil in a Blue Dress. Jacket. First Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1990]. Signed by Mosley on the half-title. Also with signed promotional photograph of Mosley laid-in. Fine. (70/100).

306. Murphy, Dennis. The Sergeant. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. New York: Viking Press, 1958. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine, with review slip laid-in, & "Advance Review Copy" printed on front jacket panel along with Steinbeck blurb. (60/90).

MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR

307. Nichols, John. The Milagro Beanfield War. Illus. by Rini Templeton. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1974]. Signed by Nichols on the front free endpaper. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, else near fine. (150/250).

308. Nin, Anaïs. Celebration! with Anaïs Nin. Ed. with commentary & photography by Valerie Harms. 10-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered purple cloth. 1 of 55 copies designed by Adele Aldridge. First Edition. Riverside, CT: Magic Circle Press, 1973. Signed by Nin, Harms & Aldridge on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

309. Norris, Frank. Shanghaied: A Story of Adventure Off the California Coast. Pictorial cloth. First British Edition. London: Grant Richards, 1899. Inscribed & signed by Norris to himself on the front pastedown ("To myself: Very sincerely and affectionately, Frank Norris"), dated New York, Mar. 29, 1899. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, bumping to lower corners; hinges weak, another inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (120/180).

310. O'Brien, Tim. Speaking of Courage. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 294 of 396 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1980. Signed by O'Brien in the colophon. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (60/90).

311. O'Flaherty, Liam. Red Barbara and Other Stories - The Mountain Tavern, Prey, The Oar. Illus. by Cecil Salkeld. Cloth-backed reddish boards. 1 of 600 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. First Edition.New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Signed by O'Flaherty on the half-title. Spine label lacking, leaving dark offset, spine ends corroded, rubbing to corners, else good. (80/120).

BRIGHT COPY OF O'HARA'S BUTTERFIELD 8

312. O'Hara, John. Butterfield 8. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1935]. Minor chipping to jacket spine ends, tiny cosed tear to upper rear jacket panel, short tear to top of front flap crease, with small repair to verso, else near fine - a clean, bright copy seldom seen in this condition. (250/400).

313. O'Hara, John. Hope of Heaven. [1938]. * A Rage to Live. [1949]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1938 & 1949]. Chipping to upper jacket extremities of both with some minor repairs to versos, mild chipping to jacket spine foot of 2nd, short tear to lower front jacket panel of 1st, else very good. (100/150).

314. O'Hara, John. Sermons and Soda-Water. 3 vols. Cloth, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1960]. Signed by O'Hara on the front free endpaper of Vol. I. Fine. (80/120).

315. Ondaatje, Michael. The English Patient. 2 copies. Jackets (one in proof jacket, with variant author photograph on rear flap & information along edge of rear flap; different description of jacket design to rear panel). First Editions. London: Bloomsbury, [1992]. Although Ondaatje lives in Canada, The English Patient was first published in England so that it could be considered for the Booker Prize, which it claimed later that year. The film version is the favorite for Best Picture at this year's Academy Awards. Fine. (120/180).

1784 SCIENCE FICTION

316. [Paltock, Robert]. The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins, a Cornish Man, Relating Particularly, his Shipwreck near the South Pole; his Womderful Passage through a subterraneous Cavern into a kind of new world.... 2 vols. 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands. Early Edition. Berwick: W. Phorson, 1784. An early science fiction novel. Mild rubbing to extremities, particularly corners, else very good, in attractive bindings. (200/300).

317. Parker, Dorothy/Adams, Franklin P. Men I'm Not Married To/Women I'm Not Married To. Dos-a-dos book in pictorial boards. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1922. Fine condition - an early & uncommon Dorothy Parker item. (80/120).

318. Pasternak, Boris. Doctor Zhivago. Trans. by Max Hayward & Manya Harari. Jacket. First English Edition. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1958. Near fine. (100/150).

319. Perelman, S.J. Dawn Ginsberg's Revenge. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, partial jacket. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Horace Liveright, [1929]. Second issue in silver cloth. Jacket lacking numerous pieces, especially along spine, numerous tape repairs to jacket verso with offset coming through to front, thus in fair only jacket, but with most of front panel present; vol. near fine. (100/150).

TWO POE FIRST APPEARANCES

320. Poe, Edgar Allan. Manuscript Found in a Bottle. Pp. 67-87 in The Gift: A Christmas and New Year's Present for 1836. Illus. with engraved plates. Original or contemporary elaborately embossed morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1836. Poe's macabre tale of the sea. Rubbing to joints; foxing, else very good. (200/300).

321. Poe, Edgar Allan. Siope - A Fable (pp. 79-85) in The Baltimore Book, A Christmas and New- Year's Present. Ed. by W.H. Carpenter & T.S. Arthur. Original gilt-stamped morocco, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. Baltimore: Bayly & Burns, 1838. A relatively early Poe appearance, & one of his classically spooky tales. Pieces of spine leather lacking, rubbing to extremities; front free endpaper lacking, still about very good. (150/250).

322. Pound, Ezra. Poems 1918-21 Including Three Portraits and Four Cantos. 9-1/4x6, half parchment & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, [1921]. Gallup A21 - First edition of this important early collection which includes Hugh Selwyn Mauberley,

Homage to Sextus Propertius and cantos 4-7. No other edition of this collection was published. Rubbing to spine ends, joints & a bit to corners, darkening to spine; bookpate to front free endpaper, name to rear free endpaper, still very good condition. (80/120).

323. Puzo, Mario. The Godfather. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1969]. Make us an offer we can't refuse. Short tears to jacket spine head; bookplate, else near fine. (70/100).

324. Reed, Ishmael. The Free-Lance Pallbearers. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Inscribed & signed by Reed on the title page. The author's 1st book. Price clipped, else extrmemly good. (100/150).

THAT OLD BLACK MAGIC

325. Rice, Anne. The Interview with the Vampire. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to upper jacket corners, some mild creasing to jacket extremities, a bit of dulling to vol. spine, stain to jacket verso at spine foot, else very good. (250/400).

326. [Rice, Anne] Anne Rampling. Exit to Eden. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Arbor House, [1985]. Fine. (50/80).

327. Rilke, Ranier Maria. Stories of God. Cloth. [1932]. * Poems from the Book of Hours. Wrappers. [1941]. Together, 2 vols. First American Editions. New York & Norfolk: [1932 & 1941]. First with sunning to spine & foxing to cloth extremities, else very good. (70/100).

328. Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last Sigh. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 114 of 200 copies. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1995]. Signed by Rushdie on the limitation page. Favored to win the 1995 Booker Prize, the book was edged out by Pat Barker's The Ghost Road. Fine. (80/120).

329. Rushdie, Salman. Grimus. 1st French Ed. [1977]. * Shame. 1st U.S. Ed. [1983]. * The Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey. 1st U.S. Ed. [1987]. * In Good Faith. 1st U.S. Ed. [1990]. * Haroun and the Sea of Stories. 1st Ed. [1990]. * Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism, 1981-1991. 1st Ed. [1991]. * The Moor's Last Sigh. U.S. Advance Reader's Edition. [1995]. Together, 7 vols. Three in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Third with remainder mark to fore-edges, else very good or better. (70/100).

330. Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. [1945]. * The Adventures of Wesley Jackson. [1947]. * Boys and Girls Together. [1963]. * Not Dying. [1966]. * Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon. [1970]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

331. (Science Fiction - British Editions) Clarke. Childhood's End. [1954]. * Clarke. Expedition to Earth. [1954]. * Bester. Tiger! Tiger! N.d. * Van Vogt. The Weapon Makers. [1954]. * Tucker. Wild Talent. [1955]. * Sturgeon. Thunder and Roses. [1957]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, but overall very good. (200/300).

332. (Sendak, Maurice) Tesnohlidek, Rudolf. The Cunning Little Vixen. Trans. by Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan & Robert T. Jones. Afterword by Robert T. Jones. Illus. in color by Maurice Sendak. 9-1/4x7-1/2, cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 73 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Girous, [1985]. Signed by Sendak on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

333. Shields, Carol. Happenstance. 1st Ed. (Canadian). [1980]. * Swann. 1st Ed. [1987]. * (With Blanche Howard). A Celibate Season. 1st Ed. [1991]. * The Republic of Love. 1st Ed. [1992]. * 2 more copies. 1st UK Eds. [1992]. * The Stone Diaries. 1st US Ed. [1993]. * Small Ceremonies. Advance Uncorrected Proofs of 1st US Ed. 1995. Together, 8 vols. 3rd & last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine - The Stone Diaries won the National Book Award in 1995. (200/300).

334. Sinclair, Upton. The Jungle. 1906. * The Cry for Justice: An Anthology og the Literature of Social Protest. Ed. by Sinclair. Intro. by Jack London. [1915]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. New York: 1906 & [1915]. Very good condition. (50/80).

335. Smiley, Jane. At Paradise Gate. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1981]. A very good copy of Smiley's second book. (150/250).

336. Smith, Clark Ashton. Genius Loci and Other Tales. Jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, ink check marks to titles on rear jacket panel, else fine in extremely good jacket. (70/100).

337. Smith, Edward E. Triplanetary. 1 of 500 copies. 1948. * Skylark of Valeron. 1 of 5000 copies. [1949]. * Galactic Patrol. 1950. * Grey Lensman. 1 of 5000 copies. [1951]. * Second Stage Lensman. [1953]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Reading: Fantasy Press, various dates. First, 2nd & 4th inscribed & signed by Smith on the limitation pages, 2nd to science fiction author Arthur Porges, with his stamp to front free endpaper. This vol. with much of front jacket panel lacking, others with various wear & chipping to jackets, but overall very good (jacket of 2nd fair only). (150/250).

338. Spark, Muriel. Not to Disturb. Illus. with an original etching by Michael Ayrton. Half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, t.e.g. No. 35 of 500 copies printed on Abbey Mills Creamy Antique Laid paper. First Edition. London: Observer Books, 1971. Signed by Spark & Ayrton on the half-title. Fine in torn glassine. (80/120).

339. Spillane, Mickey. Kiss Me, Deadly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Chipping & rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, spot to front jacket flap, else very good. (70/100).

340. Star Trek. Trimble & Jones, eds. Star Trek Concordance. * The 3rd Season Supplement to the Star Trek Concordance. 1973. * Star Trek Lives! International Star Trek Convention. 2 programs, 1973 & 1974. * Star Trek Trivia Contest Questionaire, International Star Trek Convention 1974. 1974. Plus a few other fan-zines. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. One Star Trek Lives! program signed by Walter Koenig (Ensign Chekov) at his photo. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

NICE SHELF OF STEINBECKS

341. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Dark blue cloth, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1936. Goldstone-Payne A1.c - Jacket with no publisher's imprint & words "Author of/`Of Mice and Men'" on front panel. Short tear & crease to upper front jacket panel, a touch of sunning to jacket spine, else near fine. (100/150).

342. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.b - Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, small bump to upper front corner with rubbing to jacket, short closed tear to top of front jacket panel, else near fine. (100/150).

343. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First English Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1939]. Goldstone-Payne A12.b - Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, soiling to jacket, otherwise a very good copy of the first British edition. (200/300).

344. Steinbeck, John. Letters to Elizabeth: A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed. by Florian J. Shasky & Susan F. Riggs. Intro. by Carlton A. Sheffield. Illus. with a facsimile letter. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, printed dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978. Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent & friend for 40 years. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

345. Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. Jacket. First Edition Thus. New York: Viking, 1951. Goldstone-Payne A15.c - The narrative portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by Steinbeck & Edward F. Ricketts, 1941, with the first appearance of "About Ed Ricketts" by Steinbeck. Jacket spine slightly faded, else about fine. (150/250).

346. Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez: The Narrative Portion of the Book Sea of Cortez with a profile "About Ed Ricketts." Frontis. port. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Heinemann, [1958]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket with mild smudges to rear cover, price clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).

347. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1954. Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First issue with top edges stained red. There was also an issue of the first edition in wrappers. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine. (100/150).

348. Steinbeck, John. To a God Unknown. Gray cloth. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Covici Friede, [1933]. Goldstone-Payne A3 - Second issue with Covici Friede imprint. Mild crease along spine, else near fine. (100/150).

SCARCE BRITISH EDITION OF TORTILLA FLAT

349. Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Jacket. First British Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1935]. Darkening to jacket spine, mild rubbing to jacket spine head, foxing to jacket & interior, otherwise an extremely good copy of this scarce book. (600/900).

350. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. [1942]. * The Wayward Bus. [1947]. * The Pearl. [1948]. * A Russian Journal. Illus. by Robert Capa. [1949]. * Burning Bright. [1951]. * Sweet Thursday. [1954]. * The Short Reign of Pippin IV. [1957]. * Once There Was a War. [1959]. * The Winter of Our Discontent. [1961]. * Travels With Charley in Search of America. [1962]. * America and Americans. [1966]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. First British Edition. London: Heinemann, various dates. Some tears & chips to jackets, but overall very good. (300/500).

351. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. 1st Australian Ed. Jacket. [1942]. * The Long Valley. Wrappers. Armed Services Ed. [c.1940's]. * Cannery Row. Jacket. 1st Australian Ed. [1946]. * Two-in-One: Of Mice and Men and Cannery Row. Jacket. [1947]. * Once There Was a War. 1st UK Wrappers. [1954]. * Sweet Thursday. Jacket. [1955]. * The Short Reign of Pippin IV. 1st UK Wrappers. [1957]. * The Log of the Sea of Cortez. 1st UK Wrappers. [1960]. * To a God Unknown. Wrappers. N.d. * Cup of Gold. Wrappers. N.d. * The Red Pony. Illus. by Robert Hodgson. Cloth. [1977]. * Gannett. John Steinbeck: Personal and Bibliographical Notes. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1939]. Together, 12 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (80/120).

352. (Steinbeck, John) Steinbeck, Eliane & Robert Wallsten. Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 139 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1975]. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (50/80).

STEVENS' IDEAS OF ORDER

353. Stevens, Wallace. Ideas of Order. Striped cloth, spine label, jacket. First Trade Edition, First Binding. New York: Knopf, 1936. First binding of the trade edition in striped cloth (published one year after the signed limited edition). Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, short closed tear to upper rear jacket panel, else about fine. (300/500).

354. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Footnote to History: Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa. 1892. * David Balfour, being Memoirs of his Adventures at Home and Abroad. 1893. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, 1892 & 1893. Darkening to spines of both, 2nd with some discoloration to front cover, else about very good. (70/100).

355. Stout, Rex. Too Many Women. [1948]. * More Deaths Than One. [1949]. * Three Men Out. [1955]. * Death of a Doxy. [1967]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Collins, various dates. Chipping & tears to jacket extremities of 2nd, first & 3rd with chips to jacket spines (3rd also with tape to jacket verso), else very good. (100/150).

356. Sturgeon, Theodore. E. Pluribus Unicorn. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Abelard Press, [1953]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, reinforcements to upper & lower jacket edges, chipping to jacket spine ends, tape repairs to jacket verso showing through to recto of rear panel, else good. (50/80).

357. Tan, Amy. The Joy Luck Club. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1989]. Inscribed & signed by Tan on the front free endpaper, with her "Joy Luck" chop. Fine. (100/150).

358. Theroux, Paul. Waldo. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Signed by Theroux on the title page. Theroux's first book. Usual mild rubbing to jacket, else extremely good. (100/150).

359. Thoreau, Henry D. Summer: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau. Ed. by H.G.O. Blake. [2], v, [1[, 382 + 16 ad pp. Double-page map of Concord. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1884. BAL 20127 - According to the publisher, 1260 copies of the first printing were printed. Mild shelf wear, offset from small label to spine; bookplate of the Sesame Reading Club, with their rubber stamp to title page, else very good. (100/150).

360. Thorpe, Adam. Mornings in the Baltic. 1st Ed. [1988]. * Meeting Montaigne. 1st Ed. [1990]. * Ulverton. Advance Uncorrected UK Proofs. [1992]. * Another copy. 1st Ed. [1992]. * Another copy. 1st US Ed. [1992]. * Still. Advance Uncorrected UK Proofs. [1995]. Another copy. 1st Ed. [1995]. Together, 7 vols. Four in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Last signed by Thorpe on the title page. Fine - Thorpe's latest novel has garnered much acclaim on both sides of the Atlantic. (100/150).

TRAVEN'S BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE

361. Traven, B. The Bridge in the Jungle. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1938. Minor rubbing to jacket spine foot & corner, short tear & crease to upper rear corner; offset to pastedowns from printer's glue, else near fine; scarce thus. (150/250).

362. Twain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with color pictorial label stamped in gilt, gilt-dec. spine. First Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. BAL 3451 - Hartford imprint only on title page; signature mark present on p. 161. Minor rubbing to spine ends & corners; rubberstamp of bookseller John Newbegin to bottom of title page, old number in ink to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

363. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illus. Original 3/4 morocco & cloth, tooled & lettered in gilt on spine, raised bands, marbled edges. First American Edition, Mixed State.Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. BAL 3411 - Mixed state with picture depicting an urn, flames & the head of Mark Twain on p.441; caption on p.443 reads "The St. Charles Hotel." Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, otherwise extremely good - a handsome volume. (250/400).

364. Twain, Mark. The New War-Scare. Ed. by James Pepper. Gilt-lettered green cloth. No. 63 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1981. Fine. (40/70).

365. Tyler, Anne. Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant. 1982. * The Accidental Tourist. 1985. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Knopf, 1982 & 1985. Both incribed & signed on the title pages. Fine. (100/150).

SIGNED, LIMITED UPDIKE BOOKS

366. Updike, John. Baby's First Step. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. No. 20 of 100 copies. First Edition. Huntington Beach: James Cahill, [1993]. Signed by Updike in the colophon. Fine. (50/80).

367. Updike, John. Bech: A Book. 1 of 500 copies. 1970. * Bech is Back. 1 of 500 copies. 1982. Together, 2 vols. Jackets, slipcases. First Editions. New York: Knopf, 1970 & 1982. Signed by Updike on the limitation pages. Light offset to slipcases from price labels, else about fine. (100/150).

368. Updike, John. Marry Me. Jacket, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies. 1976. * Trust Me. Half cloth & boards with feather, slipcase. 1 of 350 copies. 1987. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: Knopf, 1976 & 1987. Signed by Updike on the limitation pages. Fine. (100/150).

369. Updike, John. A Month of Sundays. Jacket, slipcase. 1 of 450 copies. 1975. * Problems. Jacket, slipcase. 1 of 350 copies. 1979. * Self-Conciousness. Gilt-lettered cloth, photographic front cover label, slipcase. 1 of 350 copies. 1989. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. New York: Knopf, various dates. All signed by Updike on the limitation pages. Fine. (150/250).

370. Updike, John. The Witches of Eastwick. Half cloth & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 27 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1983. Signed by Updike on limitation page. A bit of sunning to slipcase extremities, else near fine. (100/150).

371. Van Gieson, Judith. The Other Side of Death. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Harper Collins, [1991]. Signed by Van Gieson on the title page. Fine. (40/70).

372. Van Vechten, Carl. Spider Boy. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1928. Chipping to jacket spine head, pieces of jacket lacking from top & bottom of front jacket joints as well as corners of front panel, soiling, else very good in scarce jacket. (70/100).

373. Van Vogt, A.E. Masters of Time. Illus. by Ed Cartier. Jacket. No. 394 of 500 copies. First Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1950. Inscribed & signed by Van Vogt on the limitation page. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

374. Van Vogt, A.E. The Mixed Men. Blue cloth lettered in red. [1952]. * With E. Mayne Hull. Out of the Unknown. [1948]. Together, 2 vols. Both in jackets. First Editions. New York & Los Angeles: [1952 & 1948]. Wear to jackets, thus good only. (80/120).

375. Van Vogt, A.E. The Voyage of the Space Beagle. [1951]. * Destination: Universe! 1953. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: [1951 & 1953]. Second with original wrap-around band present. Rubbing to jacket extremities & spine ends, a few short tears, tape repairs to jacket versos showing through to rectos, one tape repair to recto of jacket spine foot of 1st, prices clipped, still very good, bright copies. (80/120).

376. Waller, Robert James. The Bridges of Madison County. Jacket. First Edition. New York: New York: Warner Books, [1992]. Small spots to front jacket panel, price clipped, else near fine. (70/100).

377. Wallis, J.H. Crime and Mystery: 6 Games, Ten Copies of Each. Contains 6 murder mystery games, in original wrap-around bands. All together in original pictorial box (depicting a smoking gun). New York: Frederick H. Beach, 1933. Soiling & edge cracking to box, else very good, with unplayed games inside. (100/150).

SIGNED BY ALAN WATTS

378. Watts, Alan. The Wisdom of Insecurity. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Pantheon, [1951]. Inscribed & signed by Watts on the front free endpaper, with drawing of a snake & clever saying inside snake's body, dated 1951. Owner's name above. Spine lettering a bit worn, else near fine. (150/250).

379. Welch, James. Winter in the Blood. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. Signed by Welch on the title page. Small chip to upper front jacket corner, else a near fine copy of Welch's first book. (80/120).

380. Wells, H.G. Mr. Blettsworthy on Rampole Island. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & rear joint, short tear to upper edge of front jacket panel, else very good. (70/100).

SIGNED, LIMITED NATANAEL WEST

381. West, Nathanael. The Dream Life of Balso Snell. Original printed wrappers. No. 87 of 500 copies (this one of 300 for sale in America). First Edition. Paris & New York: Contact Editions, [1931]. Inscribed & signed by West to Ruth Ransom on the limitation page. Irregular darkening to covers & spine, pieces lacking from spine head & lower spine, short tear & crease to front free endpaper; hinge cracked in middle, thus good to very good - a very scarce West title. (2000/3000).

382. Weird Tales. 9 issues. Vol. 31, No. 6 to Vol. 41, No. 5, incomplete. Contributions by numerous science fiction & horror writers, incl. H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Frederic Brown, August Derleth, Clifford Ball, Seabury Quinn, Edmond Hamilton, C.L. Moore, Clark Ashton Smith, Greye La Spina, et al. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: Weird Tales, June 1938-July 1949. Chipping to extremities of one, otherwise extremely good to near fine - all bright copies. (80/120).

383. (Western Fiction) Spearman, Frank H. Whispering Smith. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 1906. * Merrilie Dawes. Illus. by Arthur Beecher. 1913. * Laramie Holds the Range. Illus. by James Reynolds. 1921. * Selwood of Sleepy Cat. 1925. * Flambeau Jim. 1927. * Gunlock Ranch. [1935]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth inscribed & signed by Spearman. Overall very good condition. (80/120).

384. Wharton, Edith. Madame de Treymes. Illus. with color plates. Gilt-dec. & lettered brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1907. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. New York: Scribner's, 1907.

385. Whitman, Walt. The Uncollected Poetry and Prose of Walt Whitman, much of which has been but Recently Discovered with Various Early Manuscripts, now first Published. 2 vols. Collected & ed. by Emory Holloway. Illus. 8x5-1/4, 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, gilt-stamped & lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Stikeman. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1921. Front joint of Vol. I cracked, rubbing to front joint of Vol. II; pastedowns double-leaved, else very good. (100/150).

386. Wilde, Oscar. The Birthday of the Infanta. Illus. in color by Pamela Bianco. Cloth-backed dec. pink boards, slipcase. First Bianco Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1929. Soiling & cracking to slipcase, else very good. (70/100).

387. Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and His Soul. Illus. & dec. initials by Mallette Dean, some highlighted in gilt. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half silk & marbled boards, leather spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1939]. GB 320 - Mild soiling, else near fine. (70/100).

388. Wilde, Oscar. Happy Prince. Mounted color plate. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered dec. boards, slipcase. 1 of a limited edition. Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1931. Bumping to lower corners, a bit of soiling to spine, else near fine in very good (scratched) slipcase. (50/80).

1 OF 775 COPIES SIGNED BY THORNTON WILDER

389. Wilder, Thornton. The Angel that Troubled the Waters and Other Plays. Frontis. port. Cloth, jacket. No. 275 of 775 copies. First Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. Signed by Wilder on the limitation page. Fine. (200/300).

390. Wilder, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 10-1/2x7, cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 529 of 1100 copies printed by Pynson Printers. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. Signed by Wilder & Kent in the colophon. Soiling, else near fine. (200/300).

391. Wilder, Thornton. The Merchant of Yonkers. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1939. Signed by Jane Cowl, who starred in the play on Broadway, on the half-title. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, price clipped, else near fine. (100/150).

392. Willeford, Charles. Cockfighter Journal: The Story of a Shooting. Foreword by James Lee Burke. Pictorial cloth. No. 141 of 300 copies printed by the Kimberly Press. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1989. Signed by Burke in the colophon. As new. (70/100).

393. Willeford, Charles. Proletarian Laughter. 8x7, pictorial wrappers. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. Fine condition - scarce thus. (80/120).

394. Willeford, Charles. The Way We Die Now. Half black morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 53 of 99 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1988]. Signed by Willeford on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

395. Willeford, Charles, P.K. Thomajan, Miriam Allan deFord, Robert Anthony, & F.H. Kaler. The Outcast Poets. Loose chapbooks in printed envelope. No. 8 of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks issued by Oscar Baradinsky. First Edition. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1947. Short tear to envelope, else near fine. (100/150).

396. Williams, William Carlos. The Autobiography of William Carlos Williams. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1951]. Inscribed & signed by Williams on the front free endpaper, dated 1951. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, short tear to lower rear jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).

397. Williams, William Carlos. The Knife of the Times and Other Stories. Jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Ithica: Dragon Press, [1932]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, short closed tear to lower front jacket panel, else fine in extremely good, bright jacket. (200/300).

FINE COPY OF THE PRINCE AND BETTY

398. Wodehouse, P.G. The Prince and Betty. Illus. by Will Grefe. Gilt-lettered black cloth, pictorial cover labels; custom slipcase. First Edition. New York: W.J. Watt, [1912]. McIlvane A15a - Inscription to front free endpaper (dated 1916), else fine condition - scarce thus. (250/400).

399. Wolfe, Thomas. From Death to Morning. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & joints, else fine in extremely good jacket. (100/150).

400. Wolfe, Thomas. The Hills Beyond. Note on Thomas Wolfe by Edward C. Aswell. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1941]. About fine. (80/120).

401. Wolfe, Thomas. Mannerhouse: A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts. Frontis. port. & 12 page facsimile letter. Jacket, slipcase. No. 2 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1948. Fine. (100/150).

402. Wolfe, Thomas. You Can't Go Home Again. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1940]. Minor chipping to jacket spine head (no paper loss), else near fine. (100/150).

403. Woolf, Virginia. Orlando: A Biography. Jacket. First American Trade Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1928]. Minor chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, flap tips clipped, else extremely good. (80/120).

404. Woolf, Virginia. Three Guineas. [1938]. * The Death of the Moth and Other Essays. [1942]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1938 & 1942]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, staining to jacket spines, 2nd also lacking small pieces from corners, else very good. (70/100).

405. Wouk, Herman. War and Remebrance. Jacket, slipcase. 1 of a reserve selection. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1978]. Signed by Wouk on the limitation page. Price clipped, else fine. (80/120).

406. Yeats, J.B. Letters to his Son W.B. Yeats and Others 1869-1922. Ed. with memoir by Joseph Hone. Preface by Oliver Elton. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Rose cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1944]. Mild soiling, else very good. (40/70).

407. Yeats, William Butler. The Player Queen. Printed wrappers. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1922. Soiling, darkening & chipping to spine wrappers, neat tear along front joint, else very good. (100/150).

EARLY ZELAZNY BRITISH EDITIONS

408. Zelazny, Roger. Damnation Alley. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1969]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head, short closed tear to upper front jacket panel, else extremely good. (100/150).

409. Zelazny, Roger. The Dream Master. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. The author's second novel, an expansion of the 1965 Nebula award-winning novelette, He Who Shapes. Fine condition, scarce thus. (400/600).

410. Zelazny, Roger. A Rose for Ecclesiastes. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. The author's 3rd book and first short story collection, issued earlier as a paperback original in the U.S. as

Four for Tomorrow. A couple of small spots to front jacket flap & free endpaper, else fine. (250/400).

411. Zelazny, Roger. This Immortal. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. Zelazny's first book, in fine condition. (500/800).


Fine Modern Literature

Lots 1. ALLEN through 104. FORD
Lots 105. FORSTER through 203. KENNEDY
Lots 204. KEROUAC through 303. MORLEY
Lots 304. MORLEY through 411. ZELAZNY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions