204. Kerouac, Jack. Big Sur. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1962]. Charters A17 - Light soiling, mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
205. Kincaid, Jamaica. At the Bottom of the River. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1983]. Signed by Kincaid on the title page. Fine - the author's first book. (70/100).
206. King, Stephen. My Pretty Pony. Illus. by Barbara Kruger. 13-1/2x9, pictorial boards, slipcase. First Trade Edition. [New York: Knopf, 1989]. Fine. (50/80).
KING'S THE STAND, SIGNED AND LIMITED TO 1250
207. King, Stephen. The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition. Illus. by Bernie Wrightson. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-tooled padded morocco, glassine, a.e.g., wooden box, metal cover label. No. 884 of 1250 copies. New York: Garden City, [1990]. Signed by King & Wrightson on the limitation page. Fine. (300/500).
208. King, Stephen. Pet Sematary. Pictorial wrappers. Typeset Uncorrected Galley Proof. 1983. * The Drawing of Three: The Dark Tower II. Illus. by Phil Hale. Pictorial wrappers. Special Reading Copy. [1987]. * Another copy. Jacket. First Trade Edition. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).
209. Kingsolver, Barbara. High Tide in Tucson. Illus. by Paul Mirocha. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 79 of 176 copies. First Edition. New York: Harper Collins, [1995]. Signed by Kingsolver on the limitation page. As new. (60/90).
210. Kinsella, W.P. Five Stories. Illus. by Carel Moiseiwitch. 11x7-1/4, blue cloth, paper cover & spine labels, acetate. No. 67 of 250 copies. First Edition. [Vancouver]: 1.2 Tanks, [1986]. Singed by Kinsella in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
211. Kipling, Rudyard & Robert Louis Stevenson. American Notes/The Bottle Imp. Original wrappers, chemise, slipcase. First Edition. New York: M.J. Ivers, 1891. Spot to front wrapper, soiling, tear along rear joint; front free endpaper detached, else good - fragile & scarce. (70/100).
212. Kipling, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous." Illus. Gilt-lettered & stamped dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Century, 1897. Near fine. (100/150).
INSCRIBED COPY OF LOUIS L'AMOUR'S FIRST BOOK
213. L'Amour, Louis. Smoke from this Altar. Orange cloth. First Edition. Oklahoma City: Lusk Publishing, [1939]. Inscribed & signed by L'Amour on the front free endpaper. Mild soiling, otherwise an extremely good copy of the author's first book. (300/500).
TWO BY RING LARDNER
214. Lardner, Ring. Lose With a Smile. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, cloth ever so lightly dulled, price clipped, else extremely good. (150/250).
215. Lardner, Ring. Round Up: The Stories of Ring Lardner. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1929. Mild rubbing to upper jacket extremities; name to front free endpaper, else near fine in a scarce, bright jacket. (80/120).
216. Lawrence, D.H. New Poems. Boards, paper spine label. First American Edition. New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1920. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, spine label a bit tired, else very good. (70/100).
COLLECTION OF T.E. LAWRENCE
217. Lawrence, T. E. The Mint: A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 With Later Notes By 352087 A/C. Ross. 10x7-1/2, quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 647 of 2000 copies. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1955]. Minor foxing to flyleaves, else fine. (250/400).
218. Lawrence, T. E. The Mint: A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 With Later Notes By 352087 A/C. Ross. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1955]. Soiling to jacket, stain to jacket spine, a bit of sunning to vol. extremities, else very good. (100/150).
219. Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph. Illus. with plates after photographs & drawings plus facsimiles & maps. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered quarter leather & bevelled red cloth, slipcase. No. 339 of 750 copies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1935. Fine. (400/600).
220. Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph. Illus. with plates after photographs & drawings plus facsimiles & maps. 10x7-1/2, gilt-stamped buckram, slipcase. First American Trade Edition.Garden City: Doubleday, 1935. Bookplate, else near fine. (70/100).
T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS
221. Lawrence, T.E. T.E. Lawrence to his Biographer, Liddell Hart. * T.E. Lawrence to his Biographer, Robert Graves. 2 vols. Frontis. ports. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines & covers, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 71 of 1000 copies. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1938]. Signed by Hart & Graves on the limitation pages. Sunning to spine if 2nd, else near fine. (800/1200).
222. Lawrence, T.E. T.E. Lawrence: Letters to E.T. Leeds, with a Commentary by E.T. Leeds. Ed. with intro. by J.M. Wilson. Memoir of Leeds by D.B. Harden. Illus. by Richard Kennedy, & with tipped-in frontis. 11x7-3/4, cloth- backed boards, slipcase. No. 259 of 650 copies. First Edition. [Gloucestershire]: Whittington Press, [1988]. Fine. (80/120).
223. Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert. 1st Am. Ed. 1927. * The Odyssey of Homer. Trans. by Lawrence. 1st UK Ed. [1935]. * The Letters of T.E. Lawrence. Ed. by David Garnett. 1st Ed. 1939. * Oriental Assembly. 1st Am. Ed.? 1940. * The Essential T.E. Lawrence. Ed. by David Garnett. 1st Ed. [1951]. * Minorities. Ed. by J.M. Wilson. Preface by C. Day Lewis. 1st Ed. [1971]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but first 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
224. (Lawrence, T.E.) Duval, Elizabeth W. T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Spiral Press. First Edition. New York: Arrow Books, [1938]. Inscribed & signed by Joseph Blumenthal to Abe Lerner in the colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (150/250).
225. (Lawrence, T.E.) Homer. The Odyssey. Trans. by T. E. Shaw, Lawrence of Arabia. Preface by Jeremy M. Wilson. Illus. with wood engravings by Barry Moser. 10-3/4x6-3/4, crimson-lettered brown cloth, slipcase. No. 399 of 2000 copies printed by the Hampshire Typothetae from the typographic plan of Barry Moser. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1981]. Signed by Moser & Wilson in colophon. Bookplate, else fine. (100/150).
226. (Lawrence, T.E.) Richards, Vyvyan. T.E. Lawrence, Book Designer. Woodcut frontis. by Paul Reddick. Half vellum & paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 250 copies. [1985]. * Lawrence, Simon. Herbert Hodgson, Printer: Work for T.E. Lawrence & at Gregynog. Tipped-in frontis. port. Half cloth & paste-paper covered boards, paper spine label. 1 of 340 copies. [1989]. * Sims, Wing Commander R.G. The Sayings & Doings of T.E. Lawrence. Ed. by L.J. de Freitas. Tipped-in frontis. port. Blindstamped cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. [1994]. * Anon. Cats and Landladies' Husbands: T.E. Lawrence in Bridlington. Intro. by Richard Knowles. Note by Phil Clabburn. Tipped-in plates. Cloth, glassine. 1 of 400 copies. [1995]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Wakefield & Denby Dale, UK:. Fleece Press, various dates. First signed by Reddick in the colophon; 2nd inscribed & signed by Simon Lawrence on prelim. flyleaf. All are in fine condition, beautifully printed. (200/300).
227. (Lawrence, T.E.) Graves. Lawrence and the Arabs. 1st Ed. [1927]. * Hart. Colonel Lawrence: The Man Behind the Legend. New & Enlarged Ed. 1935. * Robinson. Lawrence: The Story of his Life. Intro. by A.E. Lawrence. 1st Ed., 2nd Printing. [1935]. * Hart. T.E. Lawrence, in Arabia and After. 4th Ed. [1935]. * Lawrence, A.W., ed. T.E. Lawrence by his Friends. 1st Am. Ed. 1937. * Aldington. Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry. 1st Am. Ed. [1955]. * Nutting. Lawrence of Arabia: The Man and the Motive. 1st Ed. [1961]. * Clements. T.E. Lawrence: A Reader's Guide. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Meyers. T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography. 1st Ed. 1974. * MacEwan. The T.E. Lawrence Poems. 1st Ed. [1982]. * Thompson. `Not a Siutable Hobby for an Airman': T.E. Lawrence as Publisher. 1st Ed. [1986]. Together, 11 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth, Nutting & Aldington in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
228. Lee, C.Y. Lover's Point. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1958]. Signed by Yee on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (50/80).
229. Leonard, Elmore. Glitz. Silver lettered & dec. dark blue cloth, slipcase. No. 333 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Mysterious Press, [1985]. Signed by Leonard in the colophon. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (50/80).
230. Lewis, Janet. The Wife of Martin Guerre. Illus. with hand-colored decorations by Valenti Angelo. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. The story was made into the popular file "The Return of Martin Guerre," starring Gerard Depardieu. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good - this copy unsigned. (70/100).
231. Lewis, Sinclair. Arrowsmith. Trans. by Gabriel Des Hons. 2 vols. in 1. 7-3/4x6-1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, t.e.g. No. 3 of 100 copies. First French Edition. Paris: Firmin-Didot, [1931]. Mild foxing, oddly cut margins, else near fine. (50/80).
232. London, Charmian. Voyaging in Wild Seas: A Narrative of the Voyage of the `Snark' in the Years 1907- 1908. N.d. * A Woman Among the Head Hunters: A Narrative of the Voyage of the `Snark' in the Years 1908-1909. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Uniform cloth & pictorial jackets. British Editions. London: Mills & Boon, n.d.. Not in BAL - Chipping to jacket spine ends; browning to interior, front free endpaper of Vol. II lacking, else very good. (100/150).
SIGNIFICANT COLLECTION OF JACK LONDON
233. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow, jacket. First Edition. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Jacket slightly trimmed. Fading to spine, a bit of soiling, slight lines of discoloration to rear cover, otherwise very good in near fine jacket; in custom-made slipcase. (300/500).
ACORN-PLANTER IN JACKET
234. London, Jack. The Acorn-Planter: A California Forest Play. vi, 84, [2] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition, First Issue.New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11964; Woodbridge 136; Sisson & Martens, p. 85 - 1350 copies printed. Spine imprint reads: The/Macmillan/Company. Jacket in four pieces, with flaps detached & spine strip lacking, chipping to jacket extremities, tape to verso of rear jacket panel extremities, front cover lettering worn off; bookplate, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce volume, in good only jacket whose main defect is the lacking spine strip. (2500/4000).
235. London, Jack. The Acorn-Planter: A California Forest Play. vi, 84, [2] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11964; Sisson & Martens, p. 85 - BAL binding A - Spine imprint reads: "The\Macmillan\Company". Cover lettering worn off, a bit of fading to extremities of covers, else an extremely good copy of this scarce book (1350 copies printed). (600/900).
236. London, Jack. Adventure. 376 + viii ad pp. Color frontis. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt against green background; dec. endpapers. First Edition. London: Thomas Nelson, [1911]. BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 53 - Published before the American edition. Slight rubbing to spine ends, a bit of sunning to upper front cover & rear joint, else very good. (100/150).
237. London, Jack. Adventure. viii, [2], 405, [3] + [6] ad pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in white with cover pictorial design in light blue & yellow. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. BAL 11928; Sisson & Martens, p. 55 - Expertly recased, rubbing to spine ends, spine lettering wearing off; name to front free endpaper, else a very good, bright copy. (150/250).
238. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p. 47 - State with Macmillan spine imprint & 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. Near fine with only small dirt flecks to lower front cover. (150/250).
239. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903. BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First issue with vertical ribbing. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else an extremely good copy of London's most famous book. (300/500).
240. London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. 334 + [2] ad pp. Illus with 4 color plates, incl. frontis., by Frederick C. Yohn. Red cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in white, gilt & green. First Edition.Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1902. BAL 11874; Sisson & Martens, p. 9 - Spine lettering worn off, a touch of fading & insect damage to spine, small bleed spot to front cover, else extremely good. (150/250).
241. London, Jack. Dutch Courage and Other Stories. xii, [4], 180 pp. Frontis port. & 7 plates. Red cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1922. BAL 11985; Sisson & Martens, p. 105 - Fraying to spine head, else very good. (200/300).
242. London, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. v, [1], 286 + [2] ad pp. Light blue cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in black, pale green & white, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11878; Sisson & Martens, p. 17 - Rubbing to spine ends (more to head) & rear joint, else very good. (200/300).
243. London, Jack. The Game. 182 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 color plates, incl. frontis., & black & white drawings in the text by Henry Hutt & T.C. Lawrence. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt, cover illus. in white & brown, t.e.g. First Issue. 1905. * Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull, 2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white, cover illus. of footprints in dark brown. 1907. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: Macmillan, 1905 & 1907. BAL 11886 & 11903 - Rubbing to spine end areas & extremities of both, first with some bleeding of red title on front cover, else about very good. (100/150).
LONDON'S SECOND BOOK
244. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901. BAL 11870; Woodbridge 4; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, retouched in places, bump to spine foot; inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1904, otherwise an extremely good copy of London's second book. (400/600).
245. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1902. BAL 11870; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 - Rubbing to spine ends & joints, with small tears to cloth at spine ends, mild rubbing to extremities, else a very good copy of London's 2nd book. (100/150).
246. London, Jack. The Human Drift. [8], 184, [2] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. port. of London. Reddish-brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11972; Woodbridge 145; Sisson & Martens, p. 91 - Soiling, mild rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (300/500).
247. London, Jack. The Iron Heel. xiv, [2], 354 + [4] ad pp. Dark blue cloth dec. & lettered in light blue & gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1908. BAL 11908; Sisson & Martens, p. 39 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).
248. London, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. ix, [1], 337, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth lettered in gilt & black, dec. in black. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11973; Sisson & Martens, p. 93 - Mild rubbing to spine foot, slight fraying to head, a bit of sunning to spine; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
249. London, Jack. John Barleycorn. [6], 343, [1] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Printing. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 71 - First printing with 1 blank leaf at rear. Mils rubbing to spine ends, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).
250. London, Jack. John Barleycorn or Alcoholic Memoirs. [4], 306, [2] ads + 8 ad pp. Frontis. photogravure port. of Mr. & Mrs. Jack London, 1 color plate by R.A. Ogle. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First English Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1914]. BAL 11946 - Scattered foxing, name erased from front free endpaper, tissue guard for frontis. lacking, else very good. (80/120).
251. London, Jack. A Klondike Trilogy: Three Uncollected Stories. Ed. by Earle Labor. Illus. by Jack Freas. 10-3/4x8-1/2, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 130 of 300 copies. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1983. Fine. (40/70).
252. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 - Softening to spine, white spine decoration touched-up; rear hinge repaired, else very good. (120/180).
253. London, Jack. Lost Face. vii, [1], 240 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Dark blue cloth lettered in white, dec. in green, red & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11915; Sisson & Martens, p. 43 - Rubbing to spine ends, , small bump to upper edge of front cover & to corners, else very good. (100/150).
254. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories. v, [1], 265, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, yellow rule border. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11904; Sisson & Martens, p. 35 - Rule border on front cover yellow instead of silver as noted by Sisson & Martens. Fraying to spine head, mild rubbing to foot, else very good. (200/300).
INSCRIBED BY JACK LONDON
255. London, Jack. Love of Life and Other Stories. Cloth. Later Edition. New York: Regent Press, [1911]. Inscribed & signed by London to Frank Thompson "In memory of Hawaiian days and nights" on the front free endpaper, dated Aug. 8, 1916. In the preceding December & first half of 1916, Jack & Charmian London travelled to Hawaii, where they had several meetings & dinners with Mr. & Mrs. Frank Thompson. Spots to cloth, piece of cloth lacking from spine, thus good. (500/800).
256. London, Jack. Michael, Brother of Jerry. viii, [2], 344, [2] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. Red cloth dec. in black, lettered in black & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. BAL 11974; Sisson & Martens, p. 95 - Rubbing to spine head & a bit to foot, otherwise very good. (150/250).
257. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v, [1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 111895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Initials R.R in center of decoration on front cover in light green & not cream, as noted by Sisson & Martens. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; small inscribed card mounted to front free endpaper, else an extremely good, bright copy. (150/250).
258. London, Jack. The Night Born. [6], 290, [1] + [1] ad pp. Color frontis. Gray blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition, Second Printing. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11942; Sisson & Martens, p. 67 - Second printing with two blank leaves at rear. Rubbing to spine ends small nick to rear joint, else very good. (100/150).
NEAR FINE REVOLUTION
259. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. ix, [1], 309, [1] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - With spine imprint: The Macmillan/Company, title & London's name on front cover. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else a near fine, bright copy of a scarce title (2130 copies printed). (300/500).
260. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth lettered in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - This variant binding is described as "possibly a remainder." Minor fading to spine lettering, else near fine. (300/500).
261. London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. 181, [3] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & illus. by Gordon Grant. Plum red cloth dec. in orange & yellow, lettered in orange on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1915. BAL 11960; Sisson & Martens, p. 79 - Rubbing to spine foot, mild fraying to spine head; hinge starting in middle, else very good. (150/250).
FIRST & SECOND ISSUES OF SCORN OF WOMEN
262. London, Jack. Scorn of Women, In Three Acts. x, 256 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 11898; Woodbridge 50; Sisson & Martens, p. 31 - Spine reads: The/Macmillan/Company. Much of lettering rubbed from front cover, insect damage to lower covers & edges of cloth; small stain to bottom of half-title, still an extremely good copy of this rarest of London first editions (only 920 copies printed). (1500/2500).
263. London, Jack. Scorn of Women, In Three Acts. x, 256 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, front cover lettered in white, spine in black, t.e.g. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 11898; Sisson & Martens, p. 31 - Spine reads: The Macmillan/Company. Most of lettering rubbed from front cover, tear & repair to upper spine, soiling, else a very good copy of this rarest of London 1st eds. (only 920 copies printed). (800/1200).
264. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. vii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in dark blue, orange, & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11882 - Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - Preferred issue with gilt lettering on spine. Although BAL states that it is unknown whether the gilt lettered or white lettered spine was issued first, Whitman Bennett writes: "Most copies are lettered entirely in white on both front cover and spine; but some few have been found with the spine only lettered in gold - and it is probable they were so stamped in error, being manifestly out of harmony, and are the earlier form..." -A Practical Guide to American Book Collecting (1663-1940), p. 196. Rubbing to spine head, fraying to foot, small hole & line of discoloration to front cover, 2 spots to rear cover; hinge starting at p.297, else very good. (200/300).
265. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. [7], 317, [1] + [2] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt & white, cover illus. in red, blue & white. First English Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1904. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; occasional foxing, else extremely good. (80/120).
266. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black, cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912. BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - Rubbing to spine ends, mild bumping to lower corners, mild discoloration to front cover, else about very good. (150/250).
267. London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. [8], 333, [1] pp. Frontis. & 3 plates by A.O. Fischer & C.W. Ashley. Navy blue cloth lettered in gray, cover illus. in gray, white & orange. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. BAL 11937; Sisson & Martens, p. 63 - Rubbing to spine ends, particularly head, small bumps to upper corners; bookplate, else better than very good. (150/250).
268. London, Jack. South Sea Tales. v, [1], 327, [3] + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, front cover illus. in dark green, black & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. Sisson & Martens, p. 59 - Inscribed & signed by Becky London (Jack London's daughter) on the front free endpaper, dated 1985. Darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling, else about very good. (250/400).
269. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. v, [3], 257, [1] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, gilt-stamped design on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1914. BAL 11955; Sisson & Martens, p. 75 - Extremely good. (150/250).
270. London, Jack. The Turtles of Tasman. [6], 268, [2] + [5] ad pp. Mauve cloth lettered in yellow on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in navy & orange. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11968 - Sisson & Martens, p. 89 - BAL notes 7 ad pp., counting the title-leaf pp. as advertisements. Rubbing to spine ends, softening to corners, erasure to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
SCARCE THEFT IN VERY GOOD CONDITION
271. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts. xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Maroon cloth with white cloth spine, lettered in white on front cover, in black on spine, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11919; Woodbridge 80; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - First issue with 1 blank leaf in rear. Soiling, bleeding from maroon cloth to white cover lettering (which is rubbed off a bit along edges) and slightly to white cloth, crease to lower front cover, otherwise very good. Scarce: only 990 copies printed. (800/1200).
272. London, Jack. When God Laughs and Other Stories. ix, [1], 319, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Olive green cloth dec. in red & light green, lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1911. BAL 11926; Sisson & Martens, p. 51 - Minor rubbing to spine foot; name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300).
273. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf. [c.1915]. * Tales of the Fish Patrol. [1916]. * Before Adam. N.d. * White Fang. [1933]. * Love of Life and Other Stories. Intro. by George Orwell. [1946]. * London, Charmian. Jack London in the Southern Seas. N.d. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. British Editions. London: various dates. Some wear to jackets, not severe - overall very good. (80/120).
274. London, Jack. "A New Idea in Fiction": The Star Rover. [c.1915]. * The Assassination Bureau, Ltd. 1st UK Ed. [1964]. * Letters from Jack London. Ed. by Hendricks & Shepard. 1st UK Ed. [1966]. * Daughters of the Rich. Bibliography of plays by James Sisson. 1971. * Jack London: Five Poems. Commentary by James Sisson. 1 of 250 copies. 1984. * Wertheim & Noto, eds. Dearest Greek: Jack and Charmian London's Presentation Inscriptions to George Sterling. 1 of 500 copies. [1983]. * Plus 5 others. Together, 11 vols. 2 cloth in jackets, others in wrappers. All but last 5 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
LONDON'S FUR HAT & SCRIMSHAW TUSK
275. (London, Jack) Fur hat made by the Alaska Warranted Co., with gold "Alaska" mining pin attached. Apparently belonged to Jack London. [Alaska]: n.d.. Near fine condition - made for a small head. Provenance: Came with scrimshaw artifact (see following lot). (250/400).
276. (London, Jack) Scrimshaw tusk depicting bust of Jack London in native attire & a warmly dressed & snow- shoed man driving a sled led by seven Husky-Malamutes. London's signature in scrimshaw to handle. N.p.: n.d.. Slight yellowing to handle, else near fine. (300/500).
277. (London, Jack) Woodbridge, Hensley C., John London & George Tweney, comps. Jack London: A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. Gilt-dec. red buckram, jacket. First Edition. Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1966. Inscribed & signed by George Tweney on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (60/90).
278. Machen, Arthur. The Glorious Mystery. Ed. by Vincent Starrett. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1924. Chipping to jacket spine head, a bit of soiling to jacket spine, else extremely good. (70/100).
279. Machen, Arthur. Ornaments in Jade. Black cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 108 of 1000 copies printed by Pynson Printers. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1924. Signed by Machen in the colophon. Soiling to slipcase & spine label, else extremely good. (50/80).
280. Magee, David. Jam Tomorrow. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houton Mifflin, 1941. Inscribed & signed by Magee on the front free endpaper, dated 1941. Minor rubbing to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (70/100).
281. Mailer, Norman. Marilyn: A Biography. Illus. from photographs by Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Lawrence Schiller, & others. 10-1/2x9, white cloth, folding slipcase. Deluxe Edition. [New York]: Grosset & Dunlap, [1972]. Signed by Mailer & Lawrence Schiller. Small bump to upper corner, else near fine. (100/150).
282. Markham, Edwin. Lincoln and Other Poems. 1913. * The Man with the Hoe and Other Poems. 1913. * Shoes of Happiness and Other Poems. 1916. Together, 3 vols. Uniform gilt-lettered green sheep, t.e.g. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, various dates. Each amiably inscribed & signed by Markham to Judge William Wadhams on the front free endpapers. Scuffing to extremities, browning to spines, else very good. (250/400).
283. Maron, Margaret. Bootlegger's Daughter. [1992]. * Southern Discomfort. [1993]. * Shooting at Loons. [1994]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Mysterious Press, various dates. Mild offset to front free endpaper of 1st, else about fine. (50/80).
284. Matthiesen, Peter. At Play in the Fields of the Lord. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1965]. Soiling, rubbing to jacket spine ends, ink mark to front jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
285. Maugham, W. Somerset. Ashenden or The British Agent. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1928. Fading to covers, rubbing to extremities, else near very good only. (70/100).
286. Maugham, W. Somerset. Loaves and Fishes. Red cloth. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1924. Sunning to spine; bookplates to front & rear pastedowns, else very good. (60/90).
287. Maugham, W. Somerset. Purely for My Pleasure. Illus. with 37 tipped-in color plates from paintings. 12- 1/2x9-1/4, quarter cloth & gilt-stamped boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, [1963]. Fine. (60/90).
288. McCarthy, Cormac. All the Pretty Horses. 16 pp. advance offprint excerpt. Illus. by Marshall Arisman. 10-3/4x9, wrappers. New York: Esquire Magazine, March 1992. The novel was slated to be published in May of 1992 by Knopf. Fine. (50/80).
289. McCarthy, Cormac. The Stonemason. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 247 of 350 copies. First Edition. [Hopewell]: Ecco Press, [1994]. Signed by McCarthy on the limitation page. As new. (200/300).
290. McMillan, Terry. Disappearing Acts. 2 copies. One is the Uncorrected Proofs in wrappers, the other the First Edition in jacket. New York: Viking, [1989]. Both signed by McMillan. About fine. (100/150).
291. Mencken, H.L., George Jean Nathan, & Willard Huntington Wright. Europe After 8:15. Illus. by Thomas Hart Benton. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: John Lane, [1914]. Mild soiling, slight darkening to spine, otherwise near fine, with very early Benton illustrations. (80/120).
GROUP OF SIGNED, LIMITED MICHENER'S
292. Michener, James. Alaska. Gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 815 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1988]. Signed by Michener on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
293. Michener, James. Caribbean. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 613 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1989]. Signed by Michener on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
294. Michener, James. Chesapeake. [1978]. * The Covenant. [1980]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, [1978 & 1980]. Both signed by Michener. Fine. (120/180).
295. Michener, James. The Drifters. Gilt-lettered brick cloth, slipcase. No. 291 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1971]. Signed by Michener on the limitation page. Small spots to slipcase, else fine. (150/250).
296. Michener, James. Hawaii. Jacket. New York: Random House, [1959]. Inscribed & signed by Michener on the title page. Chipping & wear to jacket, soiling to vol., else very good in good jacket. (80/120).
297. Michener, James. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections. Illus. by Robert Vavra. Cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 190 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1968]. Signed by Michener on the limitation page. Fine. (200/300).
298. Michener, James. Mexico. Gilt-lettered burgundy cloth, slipcase. No. 229 of 400 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1992]. Signed by Michener on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
299. Michener, James. Texas. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 189 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1985]. Signed by Michener on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
JAPANESE EDITIONS OF GONE WITH THE WIND
300. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. 2 copies (2 vols. each). Wrappers. First Japanese Editions. [Japan: n.d.]. Wear to spines along joints, tape along one joint, thus good. (300/500).
301. Moore, C.L. Shambleau and Others. [1953]. * Northwest of Earth. [1954]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Gnome Press, [1953 & 1954]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, with piece lacking from spine head of 1st, small piece lacking from upper edge of front jacket panel of 1st, short tears to jacket extremities of both, else very good. (80/120).
302. Moore, Marianne. O To Be a Dragon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1959. Fine. (40/70).
COLLECTION OF CHRISTOPHER MORLEY
303. Morley, Christopher. The Haunted Bookshop. 1919. * Where the Blue Begins. 1922. * The Powder of Sympathy. 1923. * Parnassus on Wheels. [1925]. * I Know a Secret. [1927]. * The Arrow. 1927. * Seacoast of Bohemia. 1929. * Rudolph and Amina. [1930]. * Notes on Bermuda. 1931. * Ex Libris Carissimis. 1932. * Christopher Morley's Omnibus: An Excursion Among the Books of Christopher Morley. [1933]. * Human Being. [1934]. * Old Loopy: A Love Letter for Chicago. Photographs by Guy Ederheimer. 1935. * Morley's Magnum. [1935]. * The Trojan Horse. 1937. * Preface to "Bartlett." 1937. * Passivity Program. 1939. * Kitty Foyle. [1939]. * The Old Mandarin. 1947. * Prefaces Without Books. [1970]. Together, 20 vols. Cloth or boards, 5 in jackets. All but 4th, 5th, 10th & 18th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good overall. (100/150).
