105. Forster, E.M. A Passage to India. Cloth. First America Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1924]. A bit of dulling to spine; rear hinge cracking, else very good. (60/90).
106. Galsworthy, John. The White Monkey. Cloth, jacket, t.e.g. No. 200 of 265 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1924]. Signed by Galsworthy on the limitation page, & with an A.L.s. on personal stationery tipped-in to front free endpaper, dated 1928. A touch of sunning to spine, slight bumping to jacket spine head, else very good. (100/150).
LIMITED, SIGNED GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ'S
107. García Márquez, Gabriel. The General in His Labyrinth. Trans. by Edith Grossman. Gilt-lettered tan cloth, slipcase. No. 214 of 350 copies. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1990. Signed by Márquez on the limitation page. As new. (200/300).
108. García Márquez, Gabriel. Love in the Time of Cholera. Trans. by Edith Grossman. Gilt-lettered pink & black cloth, dec. acetate, slipcase. No. 96 of 350 copies. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1988. Signed by Márquez on the limitation page. As new. (200/300).
109. García Márquez, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude. Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1970]. Without exclamation point at the end of "Latin America" on front flap. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, price clipped, tiny tears & creases to top of rear jacket flap; name to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (250/400).
110. García Márquez, Gabriel. One Hundred Years of Solitude. Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. Intro. by Alastair Reid. Illus. with 8 full-page color plates after oil paintings & 25 black & white ink drawings, including an original color lithograph laid in loose, by Rafael Ferrer. 11x8, half leather & straw-colored Chinese silk, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 550 of 2000 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1982]. Signed by Rabassa, Reid & Ferrer in colophon. Prospectus laid in loose. Minor sunning to slipcase, else fine. (150/250).
111. Garland, Hamlin. Wayside Courtships. Jacket. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Mild darkening to jacket spine & rear joint area, small stain to lower rear jacket joint, flaps clipped, else fine in extremely good, uncommon jacket. (100/150).
112. Gibbons, Kaye. Ellen Foster. Jacket. First Edition. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1987. Signed by Gibbons on the title page. Fine. (80/120).
113. Gibbons, Kaye. Frost and Flower: My Life with Manic Depression So Far. Frontis. by Barry Moser. Green & black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 126 of 250 copies printed on Nideggen mould-made paper by the Press of the Nightowl. First Edition. Decatur: Wisteria Press, 1995. Signed by Gibbons & Moser in the colophon. As new. (60/90).
114. Gordimer, Nadine. The Soft Voice of the Serpent and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1952]. Short tear to top of front jacket panel, small chip to jacket spine head, else near fine - a wonderful collection of early short stories by the Noble Prize-winning South African author. (100/150).
COLLECTION OF SIGNED GOREY'S
115. Gorey, Edward. The Betrayed Confidence: Seven Series of Dogear Wryde Postcards. Illus. by Gorey. 7- 1/4x7-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, [1992]. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Fine, with charming illustrations. (80/120).
116. Gorey, Edward. E.D. Ward, a Mercurial Bear. Illus. throughout with paper teddy bear cut-out clothes by Gorey. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Gotham Bookmart, [1983]. Signed by Gorey (as his pseudonym Dogear Wryde) on the rear wrapper, at his name. Fine. (70/100).
117. Gorey, Edward. The Floating Elephant/The Dancing Rock. 2 flip books dos-a-dos, illus. throughout by Gorey. 2-1/2x4-1/4, wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Gorey on both covers, as his pseudonyms Dogear Wryde & Ogdred Weary. Fine. (80/120).
118. Gorey, Edward. La Balade Troublante. Illus. throughout by Gorey. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: Fantod Press, 1991. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Fine. (70/100).
119. [Gorey, Edward] Weedy, Garrod. The Pointless Book: or, Nature & Art. Illus. throughout by Gorey. 2-1/4x2-3/4, printed wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: Fantod Press, [1993]. Signed by Gorey on the inside front cover (as his pseudonym, Garrod Weedy). Fine. (70/100).
120. Gorey, Edward. QRV: The Universal Solvent. Illus. throughout by Gorey. 5-3/4x4, wrappers, pictorial cover label. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Fantod Press, 1990. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Fine. (70/100).
121. Gorey, Edward. The Thoughtful Alphabet, No. 4: "Always Burn Correspondence." Broadside, 12x18. Illus. by Gorey. 1 of 300 (unnumbered) copies. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Gorey at the bottom, below his printed name. Fine. (80/120).
122. Gorey, Edward. The Thoughtful Alphabet, No. 15: "Appalling Banalities." Broadside, 12x18. Illus. by Gorey. 1 of 300 (unnumbered) copies. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Gorey at the bottom, below his printed name. Fine. (80/120).
FIRST ISSUE OF GRAVES' GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT
123. Graves, Robert. Good-Bye to All That. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. London: Jonathan Cape, [1929]. Graves' acclaimed autobiographical account of World War I. First issue with inexpurgated text containing the Sassoon poem. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tears to top of jacket panels, minor flecks to front jacket panel, browning to jacket spine, otherwise very good. (600/900).
124. Hager, Jean. Ravenmocker. [1992]. * Ghostland. [1992]. * The Redbird's Cry. [1994]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: various dates. Last signed by Hager on the title page. First two with adhesion residue to front endpapers, else very good, last fine. (80/120).
125. Haggard, H. Rider. The Lady of Blossholme. Illus. with color plates by W. Paget. Gilt- lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1909]. Rubbing to joints & spine ends, crease along spine, else very good. (50/80).
126. Haggard, H. Rider. The Spirit of Bambatse. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First American Edition. New York: Longmans, Green, 1906. Very good. (40/70).
127. Haggard, H. Rider. The Way of the Spirit. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1906. Small tears to cloth along joints, a bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (50/80).
128. (Haggard, H. Rider) Jebb, Widow. A Strange Career: Life and Adventures of John Gladwyn Jebb, by his Widow. Intro. by H. Rider Haggard. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895. Rubbing to spine ends, short tear to cloth at upper rear joint, else very good. (50/80).
129. Hanff, Helene. 84, Charing Cross Road. 1970. * The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street. [1973]. * Underfoot in Show Business. [1980]. * Q's Legacy. [1985]. * Letter from New York. [1992]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Bookplates, 1st with note to front flap, else very good to fine. (100/150).
130. Harte, Bret. 2 pp. A.L.s. from Harte offering the rights to translate his book The Three Partners into German for 20 Pounds. Headley Hants: 8/22/97. Fine. (150/250).
IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF LAFCADIO HEARN
131. Hearn, Lafcadio. Creole Sketches. Ed. by Charles Woodward Hutson. Illus. by the author. Red cloth lettered in yellow. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. BAL 7982 - Mostly reprinted from Vol. I of The Writings of..., 1922. Darkening to spine, small spots to front cover; bookplate, old note on card mounted to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
132. Hearn, Lafcadio. Editorials. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. BAL 7994 - Soiling to spine, rubbing to corners; bookplate, else very good. (200/300).
133. Hearn, Lafcadio. Exotics and Retrospectives. Illus. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, t.e.g. Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. BAL 7931 - Except for the date on the title page & the absence of a dedication leaf, this is identical to the 1898 first edition which was published in December of that year. Bookplates to front pastedown, front hinge cracking at half-title, else extremely good. (60/90).
GIBBETED..., 1 OF 200 COPIES
134. Hearn, Lafcadio. Gibbeted: Execution of a Youthful Murderer; Shocking Tragedy at Dayton; A Broken Rope and a Double Hanging; Sickening Scenes Behind the Scaffold-Screen. Foreword by P.D. Perkins. Black cloth, paper spine label. No. 20 of 200 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: John Murray, 1933. BAL 8026 - Originally printed in the Cincinnati Commercial on August 26, 1876, where Hearn was a young reporter. Inscribed & signed by publisher John Murray to Charles Grayson on the copyright page, with Grayson's bookplate to front pastedown. Chipping to spine label, else near fine & very scarce. (400/600).
HEARN'S TRANSLATION OF CREOLE PROVERBS
135. Hearn, Lafcadio. "Gombo Zhèbes": Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected from Six Creole Dialects. Translated Into French and Into English, With Notes, Complete Index to Subjects and Some Brief Remarks upon the Creole Idioms of Louisiana. 5, [4], 8-42, [2] pp + [2] ad leaves. Original light blue cloth, front cover dec. in gilt, silver & black. First Edition. New York: Will H. Coleman, 1885. BAL 7914 - "Hundreds of copies of Gombo Zhèbes and the Sketch Book lay mouldering for years, in a forgotten closet of a New Orleans book dealer, which explains why most of them bought there are foxed and in bad condition." (Tinker, Lafcadio Hearn's American Days, p.183). Mild insect damage to covers, small bumps to lower corners; bookplate of Joseph Holland, else a near fine, unfoxed copy - scarce. (300/500).
136. Hearn, Lafcadio. A History of English Literature, in a Series of Lectures. 2 vols. 9-3/4x6- 1/4, gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition Thus, with supplement included in Vol. I. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1927 [but 1928 or '29]. BAL 8005 - The same volumes were published in 1927, the supplement issued separately in wrappers later the same year. BAL states that this reprint was published in 1928, Perkins (pp.111-116) says it was 1929. Bookplate of Joseph Holland. Minor bowing to covers, else near fine. (100/150).
137. Hearn, Lafcadio. In Ghostly Japan. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered dec. blue cloth designed by Bruce Rogers, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. BAL 7934 - A bit of dulling to spine; bookplate of Joseph Holland, else extremely good. (80/120).
138. Hearn, Lafcadio. Insects and Greek Poetry. Gilt-lettered light blue boards, glassine. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. BAL 7995; Perkins p.111 - "This lecture was delivered by Lafcadio Hearn before Japanese students in his class in English Literature and is here reprinted for the first time in book form. Fine in browned glassine. (80/120).
139. Hearn, Lafcadio. Interpretations of Literature. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by John Erskine. Frontis. port. Red cloth, paper spine labels, t.e.g. Second British Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1920]. Near fine. (50/80).
140. Hearn, Lafcadio. Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation. Inserted frontis. Original dec. tan cloth stamped in gilt & black, t.e.g.; later cloth jacket & half morocco slipcase. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 7941 - Minor rubbing to spine ends; bookplate (of Ingle Barr), else near fine. (150/250).
141. Hearn, Lafcadio. Japan and the Japanese. Compiled with notes by T. Ochiai. Jacket. First Edition. Tokyo: Hokuseido, [1928]. BAL 8004 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket spine, dampstain to upper corners of rear jacket panel, cover, & last several pages, else very good - uncommon in jacket. (50/80).
FINE SET OF JAPANESE FAIRY TALES
142. Hearn, Lafcadio. Japanese Fairy Tales. 5 vols. Printed in color by hand from Japanese wood blocks. 7-1/2x5-3/8, pictorial crepe-paper wrappers bound with string, original blue cloth chemise, bone clasps. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, [c.1931]. Fairy tales include: The Boy who Drew Cats, The Old Woman who Lost her Dumpling,
Chin Chin Kobakama, The Goblin Spider, & The Fountain of Youth. Pristine condition in sunned but very good chemise - scarce as a set. (800/1200).
JAPANESE GOBLIN POETRY
143. Hearn, Lafcadio. Japanese Goblin Poetry. Ed. with preface by Kazuo Koizumi. Illus. with mounted proofs by Hearn. Folio, 16-3/4x12-1/4, original buckram-backed brocade cloth, paper cover label. No. 148 of 500 copies. First Edition. Tokyo: Oyama, 1934. BAL 8030 - Published to commemorate the 30th anniversary of Hearn's death & based on a notebook found by Hearn's son which contained Japanese comic poems about goblins & monsters, translated by Hearn into English, some of them illustrated with drawings. Booklabel of publisher to front pastedown, along with bookplate of collector Joseph Holland. Soiling & stain to spine; foxing, else very good - an uncommon Hearn item. (500/800).
144. Hearn, Lafcadio. The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Ed. & intro. by Elizabeth Bisland. Illus. from photogravures & sketches. Green-black cloth, lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. BAL 7950 - Chipping to spine foot, a bit of rubbing to extremities; bookplate, else very good. (50/80).
145. Hearn, Lafcadio, trans. Japanese Lyrics. Boards covered in jacket. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. BAL 7956, State A - First issue with cancel title leaf & no ads. Browning to spine & extremities, minor chipping to extremities & spine; bookplate of Joseph Holland, else very good. (80/120).
146. Hearn, Lafcadio. Karma. Cloth-backed printed boards. 1st Ed., 2nd Printing. [1918]. * Karma and Other Stories & Essays Frontis. port. Red cloth, gilt-lettered green cloth cover & spine labels. 1st British Ed. [1921]. Together, 2 vols. New York & London: [1918 & 1921]. BAL 7961 - Second contains the Fairy Tales, not included in the American edition. First with spot to upper corner of front cover, rubbing to corners, & soiling to spine; 2nd with mild rubbing to spine ends, else both are very good. (80/120).
147. Hearn, Lafcadio. Leaves from the Diary of an Impressionist: Early Writings by Lafcadio Hearn. Intro. by Ferris Greenslet. Cloth-backed blue boards, paper spine label. No. 227 of 575 copies printed by the Riverside Press. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. BAL 7953 - Bookplate of Joseph Holland. Soiling to spine, minor rubbing to spine head, small crease to corner of spine label, else very good. (200/300).
148. Hearn, Lafcadio. Lectures on Shakepeare. Ed. by Iwao Inagaki. Frontis. port. of Shakespeare. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, [1928]. BAL 8006 - Edited by Hearn's second son, this volume transcribes a lecture given by Hearn in 1899 at the Imperial University of Tokyo, printed here for the first time. Bookplate of Joseph Holland. Slight browning to pages, else near fine. (70/100).
LA NOUVELLE ATALA
149. [Hearn, Lafcadio] [Rouquette, Adrien Emmanuel]. La Nouvelle Atala ou La Fille de L'Esprit, Par Chahta-Ima (de La Louisiane). viii, 138, [2] pp. Original pink printed wrappers; custom cloth box. First Edition. New Orleans: Imprimerie de. Propagateur Catholique, 1879. BAL 7910 - Hearn's first contribution to a book, titled A Louisiana Idyl (a review of Rouquette's narrative poem, La Nouvelle Atala), appears on pages 126-129. It is reprinted from the New Orleans City Item of Feb. 25, 1879, where Hearn served as assistant editor. Pages 129-133 carry a French translation of the same piece, reprinted from the Propagateur Catholique of March 1, 1879. Small pieces of wrappers lacking from spine ends, spine expertly repaired, else an extremely good, unopened copy. Rare. (1200/1800).
HEARN'S OCCIDENTAL GLEANINGS
150. Hearn, Lafcadio. Occidental Gleanings. 2 vols. Ed. by Albert Mordell. Red cloth, paper spine label, jackets; cloth chemises & half morocco slipcases. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. BAL 7990 - Compiled from newspaper & periodical contributions by Hearn, ranging from 1872 through about 1887. Fine condition. (200/300).
151. Hearn, Lafcadio. The Romance of the Milky Way & Other Studies and Stories. Original gray cloth designed by Bruce Rogers. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. BAL 7943 - Slight greenish tint to spine ends; bookplate of Joseph Holland, otherwise very good. (70/100).
152. Hearn, Lafcadio. Shadowings. Illus. with 5 plates. Original dec. blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First British Edition. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1900. BAL 7935 - Rubbing to spine ends, darkening to spine; bookplate of Joseph Holland, comtemporary inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
SOME CHINESE GHOSTS
153. Hearn, Lafcadio. Some Chinese Ghosts. [4], 185 pp. Original dec. mustard cloth, maple-leaf patterned endpapers; later chemise & half morocco slipcase. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. BAL 7916 - Hearn's first study of the Orient. After Hearn wrote a letter to Roberts Bros. accusing them of robbing him of royalties, the books (save a few hundred copies, most bound in red cloth) & the printing plates were destroyed. Soiling, small spot to lower right corner, rubbing to spine ends & a bit to front joint, else an extremely good copy of this scarce book. (200/300).
154. Hearn, Lafcadio. Some Chinese Ghosts. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Second Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1906. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; half-title detached, rear hinge cracking, still in very good condition. (50/80).
155. Hearn, Lafcadio. Some New Letters and Writings of Lafcadio Hearn. Collected & edited by Sanki Ichikawa. Frontis. port. Black cloth, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1925. BAL 7992 - Errata slip tipped-in to front free endpaper. Many of the letters are to Mr. Sentaro Nishida, Hearn's colleague at Matsue. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, with small piece lacking from bottom of front jacket panel, else very good; unopened. (80/120).
156. Hearn, Lafcadio. Stray Leaves from Strange Literature. Original blue cloth stamped in black & gilt. Later printing. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884. Not in BAL. A later printing of the author's first book, in identical binding. Rubbing to spine ends & mildly to corners; bookplate, front hinge starting, else very good. (70/100).
SALESMAN'S DUMMY OF VOL. I OF HEARN'S WRITINGS
157. Hearn, Lafcadio. The Writings of Lafcadio Hearn. Salesman's Dummy of Vol. I. Illus. with 8 color plates & 20 photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered dark green sheep, cloth & 3/4 morocco cover & spine samples incorporated into front & rear pastedowns. Koizumi Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. The Koizumi Edition of Hearn's Writings is the trade edition of the large paper set limited to 750 copies published by Houghton Mifflin a year earlier, in 1922. All of the plates in this salesman's dummy relate to Hearn's life in Japan. The publisher's prospectus at the end gives an interesting synopsis of Hearn's life. Spine perished, rubbing to extremities, still very good - an unrecorded copy, not in Blanck. (400/700).
158. Hearn, Lafcadio. Two Years in the French West Indies. Illus. from photographs. Dec. olive cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1890]. BAL 7920 - Fading to covers & spine, rubbing to spine foot; embossed library stamp to title page, mild adhesion residue from removed bookplate on front pastedown, faded number to dedication page, still very good. (80/120).
HEARN'S YOUMA, 1890
159. Hearn, Lafcadio. Youma, the Story of a West-Indian Slave. Florally patterned white & blue cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Harper, 1890. BAL 7921, Binding Aa, Binder's variant B; Perkins p.20 - "...from the word of the binder, it is certain that the first issue was bound in white cloth with blue design. There were five variations in design of this blue-and-white cloth." BAL states that all copies examined, save one whose top edge is yellow, have top edges plain - this has top edge stained blue, unmentioned by Blanck. Soiling to paper labels, small piece of spine label lacking (not affecting lettering); bookplate of Joseph Holland, owner's name (dated 1890) to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
160. Hearn, Lafcadio. Appreciations of Poetry. Ed. by John Erskine. 1916. * Books and Habits, from the Lectures of Lafcadio Hearn. Ed. by Erskine. 1921. * Essays in European and Oriental Literature. Ed. by Albert Mordell. 1923. * An American Miscellany. 2 vols. Ed. by Mordell. 1st issue. 1924. * Life and Literature. Ed. by Erskine. 1929. Together, 6 vols. Various sizes, uniform red cloth, paper spine labels. First Editions. New York: Dodd, Mead, various dates. Mild rubbing to extremities, darkening, chipping & insect damage to spine labels, else very good. (200/300).
161. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kokoro. [1897]. * Gleanings in Buddha-Fields: Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East. 1st Ed., 1st issue. 1897. * Two Years in the French West Indies. 1903. * Letters from the Raven, Being the Correspondence of Lafcadio Hearn with Henry Watkin. Ed. by Milton Bronner. 1st Ed. 1907. * Fantastics and Other Fancies. 1st Ed., 3rd impression. [1914]. * Flaubert. The Temptation of St. Anthony. Trans. by Hearn. 1st Ed., 1st issue. 1910. Together, 6 vols. 3rd & 4th cloth & boards, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Second is ex-library with various markings & hinges cracking, some with bookplates, else very good overall. (150/250).
162. Hearn, Lafcadio. Gautier. One of Cleopatra's Nights and Other Fantastic Romances. Trans. by Hearn. 1900. * Hearn. Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation. Later printing. [1904]. * Hearn. Prospectus for Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation. [1904]. * Hearn. Romance of the Middle Ages. N.d. * Hearn. From Hoki to Oki. N.d. * Koizumi. Mrs. Lafcadio Hearn's Reminiscences in Pacific Monthly, 1911. * Hearn. Talks to Writers. 1920. * Hearn. Letters to a Pagan. No. 423 of 550 copies. 1933. * Hearn. The New Radiance and Other Scientific Sketches. [1933]. * Parke-Bernet Galleries. 3 auction catalogues of books, incl. collections of Hearn. 1946. * Matsue (City of Hearn): Hearn Centenary Celebrations. 1950. Together, 13 vols. 7 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, 1 in jacket. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition overall. (120/180).
ALL ABOUT LAFCADIO HEARN
163. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Barel, Leona Queyrouze. The Idyl: My Personal Reminiscences of Lafcadio Hearn. Tipped-in facsimiles of letters from Hearn. 10-1/2x7-1/4, brown cloth, paper cover label, glassine, box. No. 20 of 250 copies. First Edition. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1933. Fine in very good box. (70/100).
WITH MANUSCRIPT HEARN LEAF
164. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth. The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. 2 vols. Original manuscript leaf by Hearn tipped-in to Vol. I. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Black cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. BAL 7944 - The balance of the work is an extensive compilation of Hearn's letters to various correspondents. Rubbing to spine ends, tear to cloth at spine head of Vol. I; bookplate of Joseph Holland, else very good, with scarce holograph manuscript page. (1200/1800).
165. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Catalogue of the Lafcadio Hearn Library in the Toyama High School. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Toyama: Toyama High School, 1927. Rare catalogue of Lafcadio Hearn's own library bought by the Toyama High School (now a university) from Mrs. Hearn shortly after the Tokyo earthquake. The library consists of 2,435 books in English, French, Japanese & Chinese, including copies of Hearn's own works. Letters laid-in showing that this was given to collector Joseph Holland by one of the professors at the university. Small tear to spine foot, else near fine. (100/150).
166. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Gaskell, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. 2 vols. Frontis. port. Original blindstamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Lafcadio Hearn's copy, with his rubberstamp to front free endpapers of both vols. Chipping to spine ends, tears to cloth along joints of Vol. II, shelf wear, else a very good set. (100/150).
167. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Gould. Concerning Lafcadio Hearn. [1908]. * McWilliams. Lafcadio Hearn. 1946. * Wedeck. Mortal Hunger: A Novel Based on the Life of Lafcadio Hearn. [1947]. * Koizumi. Re-Echo. [1957]. * Stevenson. Lafcadio Hearn. 1961. * Yu. An Ape of Gods: The Art of Thought of Lafcadio Hearn. [1964]. Together, 6 vols. First cloth-backed boards, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to extremities, first with half-title detached, else very good overall. (100/150).
168. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Koizumi, Kazuo. Father and I: Memories of Lafcadio Hearn. Illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. BAL Vol. IV, p.105 - Sunning to jacket & vol. spine & upper front panel, soiling to jacket, chipping to jacket spine head; bookplate of Joseph Holland, else very good. (50/80).
GRABHORN PRESS EDITION ON HEARN
169. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Lewis, Oscar. Hearn and his Biographers: The Record of a Literary Controversy. Together with a Group of Letters from Lafcadio Hearn to Joseph Tunison Now First Published. Mounted port. & 5 inserted facsimiles. Patterned boards backed in figured silk; Japanese slipcase of green boards. 1 of approx. 150 copies (of a total edition of 350) in this binding; printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1930. GB 133 - Inscribed & signed by Oscar Lewis on the front free endpaper. Chemise with tears to spine head area, strings broken; vol. with bookplate of Joseph Holland, else near fine in good chemise. (100/150).
170. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Targ, William. Lafcadio Hearn: First Editions and Values - A Checklist for Collectors. Frontis. Boards, paper cover label. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Black Archer Press, 1935. Spine strip gone, discoloration to boards extremities; pencil notes to margins, else good. (50/80).
171. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Thomas. Lafcadio Hearn. 1st Am. Ed. 1912. * Kennard. Lafcadio Hearn. 1st Am. Ed. 1912. * Koizumi. Reminiscences of Lafcadio Hearn. 1st Ed. 1918. * Hearn. Kimiko and Other Japanese Sketches. 1923. * Temple. Blue Ghost: A Study of Lafcadio Hearn. 1st Ed. [1931]. * Frost. Young Hearn. 1st Ed. 1958. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 4th in boards, others cloth, last in jacket. Various places: various dates. Chipping to spine ends of 5th, else very good or better. (100/150).
172. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Tinker, Edward LaRocque. Lafcadio Hearn's American Days. Cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 90 copies. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. Prospectus laid-in. Soiling; bookplate of Joseph Holland, else very good. (80/120).
173. Heinlein, Robert. Waldo and Magic, Inc. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Chipping & creasing to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing & short tears with creases to jacket extremities, flaps slightly clipped, faint spot to front cover, thus about very good only. (80/120).
174. Heinlein, Robert A. The Man Who Sold the Moon. [1953]. * The Green Hills of Earth. [1954]. * Assignment in Eternity. [1955]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: various dates. Rubbing & mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear & crease to lower front jacket panel of 1st; prices clipped, small rubberstamps to front free endpapers of first 2, else very good. (200/300).
175. Helprin, Mark. A Dove of the East and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1975. Signed by Helprin on the title page. Near fine - Helprin's first book. (70/100).
HEMINGWAY LETTER TO HIS SON
176. Hemingway, Ernest. Letter signed & with postscript in Hemingway's hand to his son, John ("Bum"). Cuba: Feb. 2, 1960. The bulk of the letter is holographed by Hemingway's secretary, Valerie Danby-Smith, who had been sent down to Cuba in January by Mary Hemingway in order to help Ernest with letter-writing, as his eyesight was quickly weakening, however the signature ("Papa") and postscript are in Hemingway's hand. The letter discusses Hemingway's activities in February, 1960: "This is just a note as I am working very hard on that piece on the bullfights for the end of Death in the Afternoon...." Fine - with original postmarked envelope & on Finca Vigia stationery. Provenance: Sotheby sale - Part III Jonathan Goodwin, 1978. (250/400).
177. Hemingway, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1950. Hanneman A23.A - First issue jacket, with yellow spine. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, small repair to chip on jacket rear panel verso, else fine in extremely good jacket. (100/150).
178. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1929. Hanneman A8.a - Second issue with the disclaimer notice present on p. [x]. The disclaimer notice is seldome seen, as it only appears in this second issue, and was deleted in subsequent printings. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, price clipped, with price of $2.75 stamped to upper front flap; volume somewhat faded & tired, else very good in extremely good jacket. (200/300).
179. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Hanneman A18.A - First issue dust jacket without photographer's name below portrait of Hemingway on verso. Chipping to jacket extremities, with pieces lacking from spine ends & upper rear panel, fading to spine; darkening to endpaper gutters, else about very good. (100/150).
180. Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1952. Hanneman A24.A - Mild red offset to jacket spine foot & -1/2" of upper rear jacket joint; upper rear hinge with small repair, else very good in extremely good jacket. (100/150).
181. Hemingway, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels, jacket. Seventh Printing. New York: Scribner's, 1927. Jacket lacking piece of lower front panel (affecting "Ernest"), chipping to spine ends & corners of jacket, otherwise very good in scarce jacket. (250/400).
182. Hemingway, Ernest. Men Without Women. [1927]. * A Farewell to Arms. 1929. * Death in the Afternoon. Frontis. by Juan Gris. 1932. * For Whom the Bell Tolls. 1940. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, last in 1st issue jacket. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, various dates. Third with spine gilt rubbing off, 4th with retouching to upper jacket spine design & to closed tears on jacket panels & browning to spine, otherwise about very good to very good. (150/250).
183. Herbert, Frank. God Emperor of Dune. Black cloth, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. No. 665 of 750 copies. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1981]. Signed by Herbert on the limitation page. Fine. (70/100).
184. Hersey, John. Men on Bataan. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1942. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, two 1-1/2" tears to rear panel & upper rear joint of jacket, otherwise a very good, bright copy of Hersey's first book. (70/100).
185. Heuer, Kenneth. Men of Other Planets. Foreword by Charles H. Smiley. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, [1951]. Inscribed & signed by Heuer on the front free endpaper. Chipping to jacket spine ends; inscription fading, else very good. (40/70).
TWO SIGNED, LIMITED HILLERMAN'S
186. Hillerman, Tony. Talking God. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 45 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1989]. Signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
187. Hillerman, Tony. Words, Weather and Wolfmen: Conversations with Tony Hillerman. Commentary by Ernie Bulow. Illus. by Ernest Franklin. Jacket. No. 74 of 350 copies. First Edition.Gallup: Southwesterner Books, 1989. Signed by Hillerman, Bulow & Franklin. Fine. (80/120).
188. Hollinghurst, Alan. Confidential Chats with Boys. 1 of 300 copies. 1982. * The Swimming Pool Library. [1988]. * The Folding Star. [1994]. * Another copy. [1994]. Together, 4 vols. First in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Last is the First American Edition, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. Hollinghurst is a gay British author garnering critical praise in England and the U.S., particularly for his most recent book, The Folding Star. All but 2nd signed by Hollinghurst. Minor sunning to spine area of 1st, else fine. (80/120).
189. Howard, Robert E. The People of the Black Circle. Illus. by David Ireland. Jacket. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1974. Bumping to upper corners, else near fine. (40/70).
190. Hubbard, L. Ron. Death's Deputy. Illus. by Lou Goldstone. Cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1948. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
191. Hubbard, L. Ron. Final Blackout. Jacket. Limited to 1000 copies. First Edition. Providence: Hadley Publishing Co., [1948]. Hubbard's first science fiction novel. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket corners, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (70/100).
REMAINS OF THE DAY SIGNED BY ISHIGURO
192. Ishiguro, Kazuo. The Remains of the Day. Jacket. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1989]. Signed by Ishiguro on the title page. Fine. (100/150).
193. Ishiguro, Kazuo. An Artist of the Floating World. [1986]. * The Unconsoled. [1995]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Faber & Faber, [1986 & 1995]. Both signed by Ishiguro on the title pages. Fine. (100/150).
194. Jackson, Charles. The Lost Weekend. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1944]. Chipping to jacket extremities & spine ends, otherwise about very good. (50/80).
195. James, Henry. The Sacred Fount. Gilt-lettered brown cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1901. Very good. (70/100).
196. Jeffers, Donan Call. The House That Jeffers Built. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, with captions by Garth Sherwood Jeffers. 9-1/4x6, cloth, woodcut cover labels by Rik Olson, slipcase. No. 43 of 175 copies. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1993]. Faint ring to front of slipcase, else fine in very good slipcase. (80/120).
197. Jeffers, Robinson. Californians. Gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, Advance Review Copy. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Advance review copy with perforated stamp to title page. Shelf wear including rubbing to spine ends & extremities, soiling, cloth torn along edge of rear cover in a couple spots; name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150).
198. Jeffers, Robinson. The Women at Point Sur. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. "From the Jeffers Collection of Sydney S. Alberts" inscribed to front free endpaper. Near fine. (70/100).
199. Jones, James. From Here to Eternity. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1951. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head, short tear to top of front jacket panel, else a near fine copy of Jones' first and most popular book. (80/120).
200. Kelman, James. The Busconductor Hines. 1984. * Fighting for Survival: The Steel Industry in Scotland. 1990. * How Late it Was, How Late. [1995]. Together, 3 vols. Second in pictorial wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Last is the First American Edition, others are First Editions (Edinburgh).Various places: various dates. First & last signed by Kelman on the title pages. Kelman is a Scottish writer who won the Booker Prize for
How Late it Was, How Late, a challenging novel. Fine. (80/120).
SIGNED, EARLY KENNEDY NOVELS
201. Kennedy, William. The Ink Truck. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1969. Signed by Kennedy on the title page. Small pieces of jacket lacking from top of front panel, bottom of front joint, & upper rear panel, where there is also a 2" tear & creases, otherwise a very good copy of Kennedy's first book. (200/300).
202. Kennedy, William. Legs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Coward, McCann. & Geoghegan, [1975]. Signed by Kennedy on the title page. Minor rubbing to jacket, else near fine. (100/150).
203. Kennedy, William. Billy Phelan's Greatest Game. [1978]. * O Albany! [1983]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Viking, [1978 & 1983]. Both signed by Kennedy on the title pages & in fine condition. (100/150).
