Sale 125

Fine Modern Literature Autographs & Manuscripts

Thursday, January 30, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1. Allen, James Lane. The Bride of the Mistletoe. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1909. Near fine. (60/90).

2. Allende, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1985. Inscribed & signed by Allende on the title page. Fine. (80/120).

3. Amazing Stories. 24 issues, Vol. 20, No. 9 to Vol. 24, No. 3 (lacking several inbetween). Containing numerous stories by well-known and unknown science fiction writers of the day, incl. several by Richard Shaver. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Zif-Davis, Dec. 1946-Mar. 1950. Generally fine condition, clean & bright. (100/150).

4. Ambler, Eric. The Care of Time. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 227 of 300 copies. First Edition. [1981]. * Another copy. Jacket. First British Trade Edition. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. New York & London: [1981]. First signed by Ambler on the limitation page. First fine, 2nd nearly so. (50/80).

5. Amis, Martin. Dead Babies. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1975]. Inscribed & signed by Amis on the title page, & "Whitehead" section of table of contents circled by him. Only 3500 copies printed. A nearly fine copy of the author's 2nd book. (200/300).

6. Amis, Martin. The Information. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 93 of 376 copies. First Edition. London: Flamingo, [1995]. Signed by Amis on the limitation page. Fine - a book which caused much ado before publication due to the author's asking price, which he got through an overly-aggressive American literary agent known as "the Jackal," after dumping his long-time literary agent/wife of his best friend, Julian Barnes. (80/120).

7. Amis, Martin. The Rachel Papers. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1974. Signed by Amis on the title page. Near fine. (80/120).

8. Amis, Martin. Time's Arrow or The Nature of the Offence. Half cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, glassine. No. 59 of 200 copies. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1991]. Signed by Amis on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

9. Amis, Martin. Amis' own copy of Joseph Conrad's Nostromo, with his early & later signatures to front pastedown. [1957]. * Contribution to My Oxford, ed. by Ann Thwaite. [1977]. * The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America. [1986]. * Einstein's Monsters. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with Amis' signatures to front pastedown, the latter one being signed for contrast in 1985. Last 2 also signed by Amis. First 2 very good, others fine. (150/250).

10. Amis, Martin. Success. 1st Ed. [1978]. * Einstein's Monsters. British Proof jacket only. [1987]. * London Fields. British Uncorrected Proofs. [1989]. * Time's Arrow. 1st U.S. Ed. [1991]. * Time's Arrow. 1st Canadian Ed. [1991]. * From Time's Arrow. 2 broadsides printed for Black Oak Books. 1991. * Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. 1st Ed. [1993]. * The Information. 1st Ed. [1995]. * The Information. 1st Canadian Ed. [1995]. Together, 7 vols., 2 broadsides, 1 proof jacket. 3rd in wrappers, other vols. cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Four vols. & 1 broadside signed by Amis. Fine. (200/300).

11. Anderson, Poul. The Broken Sword. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Abelard-Schuman, [1954]. Adhesion residue from tape to jacket upper & lower edges, tape to jacket spine ends, rubbing to lower boards extremities, else about very good. (80/120).

12. Anderson, Sherwood. Dark Laughter. Half paper vellum & boards, edges untrimmed. No. 74 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. Signed by Anderson on limitation page. Foxing to vellum, else very good. (70/100).

13. Asimov, Isaac. Foundation. Binding "B" in boards. [1951]. * Foundation and Empire. [1952]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1952]. Later states of the jackets with numerous titles listed on rear panels. Chipping to jacket spine ends, tape to jacket versos at spine ends, with offset coming through to front; 1st with adhesion residue from tape to free endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

FIRST BRITISH EDITION OF ASIMOV'S I, ROBOT

14. Asimov, Isaac. I, Robot. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Grayson & Grayson, [1952]. British edition of Asimov's first science fiction novel. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, crease along front jacket joint, offset from tape to jacket verso coming through to upper & lower jacket, short tear to bottom edge of front jacket panel (with corresponding crease), price clipped, still very good. (100/150).

15. Asimov, Isaac. Second Foundation. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Gnome Press, [1953]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear to rear panel with tape repairs to verso showing through to recto, dampstains to cloth at spine head & rear cover, offset from tape to covers & free endpapers, still a very good, bright copy. (100/150).

16. (Atlanta) Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Pictorial wrappers. Motion Picture Edition. 1940. * Allen, Ivan. Atlanta from the Ashes. Limited Ed. by the Ruralist Press. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1928. Together, 2 vols. Illus. New York & Atlanta: 1940 & 1928. Second signed by Allen on the limitation page. First very good; 2nd fine. (80/120).

17. Barnes, Julian. Cross Channel. Gilt-lettered dark blue calf, a.e.g. No. 11 of 50 copies. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1996]. Signed & numbered by Barnes on the title page. As new. (150/250).

18. Barnes, Julian. [Kavanagh]. Duffy. 1st Ed. [1980]. * [Kavanagh]. Fiddle City. 1st Ed. [1981]. * Flaubert's Parrot. 1st U.S. Ed. [1985]. * Staring at the Sun. 1st U.S. Ed., Review Copy with material laid-in. 1987. * Another copy. 1st Canadian Ed. 1987. * Une Histoire du Monde en 10 Chapitres -1/2. 1st French Ed. [1990]. * The Porcupine. Uncorrected UK Proofs. [1992]. * Letters from London, 1990-1995. [1995]. * Cross Channel. 1st Ed. [1996]. * Kriegel. The Truth About Dogs. Trans. with intro. by Barnes. 1st Ed. [1988]. Together, 10 vols. 6th, 7th & 8th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Fifth, 8th & 9th signed by Barnes. Fine. (200/300).

19. Barth, John. Todd Andrews to the Author: A Letter from Letters. No. 176 of 300 copies. 1979. * Letters. No. 397 of 500 copies. [1979]. * Sabbatical. No. 376 of 750 copies. [1982]. Together, 3 vols. Half cloth & boards, slipcases. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Barth on the limitation pages. Fine. (80/120).

20. Bass, Rick. The Deer Pasture. Illus. by Elizabeth Hughes. Jacket. First Edition. College Station: Texas A & M Univ., [1985]. Signed by Bass on the half-title. Fine. (70/100).

21. Bass, Rick. The Ninemile Wolves. Quarter cloth & boards, gilt-dec. spine, slipcase. No. 73 of 125 copies. First Edition. [Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1992]. Signed by Bass on the title page. About fine. (70/100).

22. (Beat Literature) Kerouac. Tristessa. [1960]. * Ferlinghetti. Unfair Arguments with Existence. [1963]. * City Lights Journal Number Two. [1964]. * City Lights Jounal Number Three. [1966]. * Ferlinghetti. The Secret Meaning of Things. [1968]. Together, 5 vols. Last cloth in jacket, others wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with short tear to rear cover, else very good overall. (80/120).

23. Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story. Gilt-stamped tan cloth. First American Edition. New York: John Lane, 1912. Soiling, darkening to spine, mild rubbing to extremities; owner's rubberstamp to front pastedown, else about very good. (70/100).

BELLOC'S VERSES & SONNETS, 1896

24. Belloc, Hilaire. Verses and Sonnets. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; custom slipcase. First Edition. London: Ward & Downey, 1896. Inscribed & signed by Belloc's daughter Eleanor ,& son-in-law Rex Whistler to Belloc's editor, Nicky, on the front free endpaper, with 1953 "In Memoriam" card with same inscription laid-in loose. A fine copy of Belloc's first book. (400/600).

WITH ORIGINAL BEMELMANS WATERCOLOR

25. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Donkey Inside. Illus. with color plates & an original watercolor illustration by Bemelmans. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 121 of 175 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1941. Signed by Bemelmans on his original illustration. Near fine. (200/300).

26. Berry, Wendell. Nathan Coulter. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Inscribed & signed (dated 1992) by Berry on title page. Short tear & crease to upper rear jacket panel, else an extremely good copy of the author's first book. (100/150).

27. (Biblio-Mysteries) Lewis, Roy Harley. A Crackling of Spines. 1st Am. Ed. [1981]. * The Manuscript Murders. 1st Ed. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: [1981]. Fine. (70/100).

2-PAGE A.L.S. FROM BIERCE

28. Bierce, Ambrose. 2 pp. A.L.s. from Bierce to Mr. Danziger, regarding publication of a work by Danziger, as well as Bierce's own travel plans. Washington: Oct. 7, 1900. At the time this was written, Bierce was working in Washington as a correspondent for the Hearst newspapers, but states in the letter, "I'm not doing much work." Fine. (300/500).

YOLLA BOLLY BIERCE

29. Bierce, Ambrose. One of the Missing: Tales of the War Between the States. Intro. by Page Smith. Illus. with woodcuts by David Page. 13-3/4x9-3/4, blindstamped black cloth, slipcase. No. 58 of 100 copies printed on mould- formed Lana Gravure paper. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1991]. Signed in the colophon by Smith & Page. The short stories of the Civil War by Bierce were the first to expose the harsh & bloody realities of that war. Printed notice that this copy was bound for the library of Joseph Martin, Jr. laid-in. Fine condition. (400/700).

30. (Bierce, Ambrose) Bowers, Mrs. Dr. J. Milton. The Dance of Life: An Answer to the "Dance of Death." Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: San Francisco News Co., 1877. Written in response to Bierce's pessimistic Dance of Death. Fading to covers, particularly along spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).

31. Blatty, William Peter. The Exorcist. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. Mild chipping to spine end areas, else very good. (70/100).

32. Blish, James. Earthman, Come Home. [1956]. * They Shall Have Stars. [1956]. * A Clash of Cymbals. [1959]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Faber & Faber, various dates. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, 1st with spine leaning, else extremely good to near fine copies of these elusive editions. (200/300).

BULLFIGHTING BOETTICHER

33. Boetticher, Budd. When in Disgrace. Preface by Robert Stack. Intro. by Barnaby Conrad. Illus. with scenes from bullfights. 10x6-3/4, gilt-stamped leather, slipcase. No. XIX of 50 copies printed by the Kimberley Press. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1989. Signed in the colophon by Boetticher, Stack, & Conrad. Fine. (80/120).

34. Boyle, Kay. My Next Bride. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1934]. Inscribed & signed by Boyle on the title page, dated 1977. A bit of sunning to spine, slight offset to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

BRADBURY'S DARK CARNIVAL

35. Bradbury, Ray. Dark Carnival. Jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. Bradbury's first book. Spine lettering wearing off, much rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to spine ends with piece lacking from head, soiling to rear jacket panel, else about very good. (150/250).

36. Bradbury, Ray. The Illustrated Man. Cloth, jacket. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, tears to jacket spine foot & upper front panel, otherwise very good - not a first edition, but in a decent jacket. (70/100).

37. Bradbury, Ray. Long After Midnight. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Signed by Bradbury on the title page. Fine. (70/100).

38. Bridges, Robert. The Shorter Poems of Robert Bridges. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. Harriet Monroe's copy with her name & note of provenance to top of half-title. Monroe was the founder of "Poetry" magazine. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

39. Bukowski, Charles. Bukowski Poems & Insults! Live Reading, City Lights Poets Theater, San Francisco, Spetember 14, 1973. Original record, in pictorial sleeve, in original shipping box. San Francisco: Columbia Recording, 1973. Signed on verso by Bukowski. Mild wear, else near fine & very scarce. (150/250).

40. Bukowski, Charles. Burning in Water Drowning in Flame: Selected Poems, 1955-1973. Wrappers. First Trade Edition. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Inscribed & signed by Bukowski on the title page, dated 1974. Near fine. (80/120).

41. Bukowski, Charles. Crucifix in a Deathhand: New Poems, 1963-65. Illus. with original etchings by Noel Rockmore; tissue guards. 12-1/2x8-1/4, wrappers, variegated different colored paper. 1 of 3100 copies printed on Linweave Spectra paper by the Loujon Press; original wrap-around band. First Edition. New York: Lyle Stuart, [1965]. Signed by Bukowski on the page facing the colophon, dated 3/21/65. Small tear to wrap-around band, else near fine. (100/150).

IMPORTANT ARCHIVE OF AUTOGRAPH BUKOWSKI MATERIAL

42. Bukowski, Charles. Three typed postcards from Bukowski to Jennifer Hornig. Los Angeles: 1974. The postcards contain news & insights into Bukowski's life: (July 9) "...been going rough for me here - forget details - but has been a downhill slide. It cheered me to see a bit of tenderness; I'm not quite as tough as I write." And (Dec. 23) "Hello Jenny: Got the vites, much thanks. I need those to counteract the bottle and other friends...I roll my own cigarettes and listen to the radio 9 years old. Final split with my woman. Haven't felt better in years. There has been a terrible price." All are signed by him & one has drawings. Fine. (200/300).

43. Bukowski, Charles. Group of 11 personal typed letters, signed, from Bukowski to Jennifer Hornig. March 1975-March 1976. The letters are from a turbulent time in Bukowski's life (more turbulent than most times), and the explicit writing reflects the dramatic scenes of his existence, particularly his experiences with women: "...I need some luck sitting in this dirty kitchen with love smashed to shit. Well, there's always more beer and more women and more mother agony... Fitzgerald wrote something once called The Crack-Up. I've been cracked-up so long it's like inhaling and exhaling. Then I get up and laugh and it floats away for 5 minutes." From another letter: "I don't care for sex without love but sometimes I find myself into it because I'm out in the cold or into self-pity or into vengeance against the other. The other, not being the one I am fucking but the one I am not fucking. It grows confusing, then it gets lost, mostly forever." And another: "I've been having my usual trouble with women. I mean, I am one of those old-fashioned slobs who falls in LOVE, great shit christ, so I get my guts ripped out." One more, from October '75, reports: "Coming off a split of my own and trying to hold together. She phoned today and talked a long time, said to come over and get my bathrobe and art work but I told her to keep them or burn them. You go over there and it starts all over again. Back in bed, back in love, or the hate, her screaming at me...." One letter also contains a printed announcement of a Bukowski show at the Contemporary Arts Museum, signed by Bukowski. Many of the letters also have drawings by Bukowski on them, and are in fine condition, in original envelopes. A great set of letters. (700/1000).

SEVERAL SIGNED, LIMITED BURKES

44. Burke, James Lee. Burning Angel. Gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 143 of 150 copies. First Edition. New York: Hyperion, [1995]. Signed by Burke on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).

45. Burke, James Lee. Cadillac Jukebox. Gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 72 of 175 copies. First Edition. New York: Hyperion, [1996]. Signed by Burke on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).

46. Burke, James Lee. Dixie City Jam. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 831 of 1525 copies. First Edition. New York: Hyperion, [1993]. Signed by Burke on the limitation page. As new. (70/100).

47. Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 127 of 150 copies. First Edition. New York: Hyperion, [1993]. Signed by Burke on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).

48. Burke, James Lee. To the Bright and Shining Sun. Illus. by Joe Servello. Black & white cloth. No. 384 of 400 copies. First Edition. [Huntington Beach: James Cahill, 1992]. Signed by Burke on the limitation page. Soiling to slipcase, else fine. (80/120).

49. Burke, James Lee. Winter Light. Frontis. by Phil Parks. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 72 of 326 copies. First Edition. Huntington Beach: James Cahill, 1992. Signed by Burke & Parks in the colophon. As new. (70/100).

COLLECTION OF E.R. BURROUGHS

50. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Beasts of Tarzan. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Green cloth lettered in gilt; A.L. Burt jacket. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1916. Heins T4.1 - Tarzan uses animals of the jungle to search for Jane and his kidnapped son in Africa. Burrough's scarce 3rd book. Dulling to spine, spine possibly recased, mild reddish offset to front cover; chipping to jacket spine ends, tears along jacket joints withretouching to front & other repairs to verso, still very good. (200/300).

51. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. A Fighting Man of Mars. Frontis. by Hugh Hutton. Red cloth lettered in green. First Edition. New York: Metropolitan, [1931]. Heins M7.1 - About fine. (80/120).

52. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Jungle Tales of Tarzan. Illus. with 5 plates by J. Allen St. John. Orange cloth. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: McClurg, 1919. Heins T7.1 - Twelve tales of Tarzan's youth in the jungle among apes and natives. Currey's "A" binding in orange cloth with spine imprint in three lines; W. F. Hall imprint on copyright page. Minor rubbing to spine lettering, else near fine. (100/150).

53. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Return of Tarzan. Decorations by J. Allen St. John. Gilt-lettered green cloth; A.L. Burt jacket. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1915. Heins T2.1 - Tarzan returns to the jungle to save Jane from the lost city of Opar and marry her. The author's second book & second Tarzan novel. Rubbing & slight discoloration to joints & spine ends, recased; front hinge cracking, else about very good in bright jacket with just mild chipping to spine ends & price clipped. (250/400).

54. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Son of Tarzan. Illus. by J. Allen St. John, incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1917. Heins T5.1 - Jack metamorphises into Korak the Killer after moving into the African jungle. Spine slightly indented & rubbed at ends; rear hinge repaired, else about very good. (100/150).

55. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Lion Man. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Cloth. First Edition. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1934]. Heins T19 - Tarzan encounters a movie safari and a bizarre city of talking gorillas run by a mad scientist. Very minor soiling, else near fine. (80/120).

56. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Lost Empire. Frontis. by A.W. Sperry. [1929]. * Escape on Venus. Illus. by John Coleman Burroughs. [1946]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. New York: Tarzana, [1929 & 1946]. Soiling to 1st with fading to spine & bookplate, else about very good; 2nd very good +. (80/120).

57. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1914. Heins T1.1 - Tarzan, the son of an English nobleman, is raised in the jungle by a she-ape, falls in love with Jane Porter, and journeys to America to fine her. Spine sunned & poorly recased, with pinch in cloth to upper spine, rubbing to spine ends; hinges tight, thus good to very good. (200/300).

58. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Jungle Tales of Tarzan. Curry's Binding A. 1919. * Tarzan the Terrible. 1921. * Pellucidar: A Sequel to "At the Earth's Core" relating the further adventures of David Innes in the land underneath the Earth's Crust. 1923. * The Mad King. 1926. Together, 4 vols. Illus., first 3 by J. Allen St. John. Cloth. First Editions. Cicago: McClurg, various dates. Soiling, 1st with dulling to spine, 3rd with hinge cracking in middle, else good to very good. (150/250).

59. (Cadenus Press) Carpenter, Andrew, ed. Miscellanies in Prose, Being the First Volume of Irish Writings from the Age of Swift. Printed in 2 colors. Half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 142 of 200 copies designed by Liam Miller. First Edition. Dublin: Cadenus Press, 1972. Fine; unopened. (70/100).

60. Campbell, John W., Jr. Cloak of Aesir. Jacket. First Edition. [Chicago]: Shasta, [1952]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, 1-1/2" closed tear to upper front jacket panel joint, otherwise near fine in a very good, bright jacket. (80/120).

INSCRIBED BY CAPOTE

61. Capote, Truman. Local Color. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1950]. Inscribed & signed by Capote to Jack Keating on the front free endpaper. Chipping to jacket extremities, tape repair to jacket verso, piece of jacket lacking from upper front panel, else fine in good jacket. (150/250).

62. Capote, Truman. One Christmas. Burgundy cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, [1983]. Signed by Capote on the title page. Fine. (80/120).

63. Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Illus. from photographs from the film. Jacket. Motion Picture Edtion. Cleveland: World Publishing, [1946]. The film starred Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Large pieces of jacket lacking from spine & rear panel, rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, else very good in fair jacket. (80/120).

64. Chandler, Raymond & James M. Fox. Letters: Raymond Chandler and James M. Fox. Ed. by James Pepper. Silver-lettered blue cloth. No. 237 of 350 copies printed by the Castle Press. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville & Yellin, 1978. Signed by Fox in the colophon. The first publication of a literary correspondence between Raymond Chandler & James M. Fox. Fine. (50/80).

65. Cheever, John. The Wapshot Scandal. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1964]. Inscribed & signed by Cheever on the front free endpaper. Tiny chip to jacket spine foot, minor closed tear to bottom of front jacket panel, else near fine. (100/150).

FINE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

66. Clancy, Tom. The Hunt for Red October. Jacket. First Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, [1984]. Fine. (300/500).

INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY JULE STEIN & BETTY COMDEN

67. Comden, Betty & Adolph Green. Bells Are Ringing. Music by Jule Styne. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1957]. Inscribed & signed by Jule Stein & Betty Comden to "Dear Queenie...with thanks for all your help." The play starred Jean Stapleton & Judy Holliday, and was directed by Jerome Robbins. Faint ring stain to front jacket panel, mild soiling to jacket, else very good. (100/150).

68. Condon, Richard. The Manchurian Candidate. Jacket. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Price clipped, minor chipping to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (100/150).

69. Conrad, Jessie. A Handbook of Cookery for a Small House. Preface by Joseph Conrad. 2nd Ed. [1923]. * Joseph Conrad as I Knew Him. 1926. * Joseph Conrad and his Circle. 1st Ed. [1935]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Last lacking front free endpaper; bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

GROUP ON & BY JOSEPH CONRAD

70. Conrad, Joseph. The Complete Works of.... 24 vols. Quarter gray leather & cloth, gilt- lettered spines, t.e.g. Canterbury Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924. Wear to spine ends, otherwise about very good. (150/250).

71. Conrad, Joseph. Letters from Conrad, 1895 to 1924. Ed. with intro. & notes by Edward Garnett. Illus. with 2 portraits. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 831 of 925 copies. First Edition. London: Nonesuch Press, [1928]. Sunning to spine area, else very good. (70/100).

72. Conrad, Joseph. The Rescue: A Romance of the Shallows. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First British Edition. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1920 . Mild rubbing to spine ends, minor stain to spine; bookplate, owner's stamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

73. Conrad, Joseph. Suspense. Gilt-stamped cream boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 356 of 375 copies. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1925. Soiling, tear to upper spine, mild rubbing to corners & spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

74. (Conrad, Joseph) Jean-Aubry, G. Joseph Conrad: Life and Letters. 2 vols. Frontis. photogravure ports. 9- 1/4x6, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. A bit of sunning to spines & extremities, else extremely good. (80/120).

75. (Conrad, Joseph) Sutherland. At Sea with Joseph Conrad. Foreword by Joseph Conrad. 1922. * Ford. Joseph Conrad: A Personal Remembrance. 1924. * Curle, ed. Letters: Joseph Conrad to Richard Curle. Etched frontis. port. 1928. * Curle. Joseph Conrad and his Characters: A Study of Six Novels. [1957]. * Blackburn, ed. Joseph Conrad: Letters to William Blackwood and David S. Meldrum. 1958. * Said. Joseph Conrad and the Fiction of Autobiography. 2nd Ed. [1968]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. All but last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Extremely good overall. (100/150).

TWO SIGNED BY PAT CONROY

76. Conroy, Pat. The Great Santini. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Signed by Conroy on the title page. Short tear to upper rear jacket panel else near fine. (100/150).

77. Conroy, Pat. The Water is Wide. Illus. from photographs by William & Paul Keyserling. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Signed by Conroy on the title page. Dampstaining to upper rear joint area of jacket & slightly to vol., otherwise extremely good in very good jacket. (200/300).

SECOND EDITION OF CRANE'S BLACK RIDERS

78. Crane, Stephen. The Black Riders and Other Lines. 6x4-1/4, original dec. boards. Second Edition. Boston: Copeland & Day, 1896. BAL 4070 - Rare prospectus for the first edition of 1895 laid-in. Minor repairs to spine; bookplate of Edwain M. Scribner, otherwise very good. Prospectus with large stain to upper corners, else good. Crane's first book. (200/300).

79. Crews, Harry. Naked in Garden Hills. 1969. * Car. 1972. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, 1969 & 1972. Rubbing to one spot near upper joint of front jacket panel of 2nd, with 1" closed tear to lower rear jacket panel, else near fine. (150/250).

80. Crumley, James. The Pigeon Shoot. Orange cloth. No. 277 of 350 copies printed by the Kimberley Press. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1987. Signed by Crumley in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).

81. Cummings, E.E. W. 11-3/4x7, cloth-backed boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. Jacket laid-on to backing paper, with pieces of original jacket lacking from spine ends & a bit of extremities, tear & crease to lower rear jacket panel, tape repair; name to front free endpaper, discoloration to boards, else good to very good. (50/80).

82. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Continent Makers and Other Tales of the Viagens. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Twayne, [1953]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, minor wear to lower edge of front jacket flap, else fine in a very good, bright jacket. (50/80).

83. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Undesired Princess. Jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publications, 1951. Mild chipping to extremities, tears to rear joints, tape repairs to upper & lower extremities of jacket verso with offset coming through to recto, insect damage to rear flap crease, else very good. (60/90).

84. De Camp, L. Sprague & Fletcher Pratt. The Carnelian Cube. 1948. * The Castle of Iron. [1950]. * The Incomplete Enchanter. [1950]. * Tales from Gavagan's Bar. Illus. by Inga. [1953]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third inscribed & signed by L. Sprague De Camp, dated 1951. Rubbing, chipping & shelf wear to all, but overall very good. (100/150).

85. De Camp, L. Sprague & P. Schuyler Miller. Genus Homo. Green cloth, spine lettered in gold, jacket. First Trade Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1950. Curry's "A" binding. Chipping & creasing to jacket spine ends areas & corners, rubbing to jacket extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (40/70).

PHILIP K. DICK'S SECOND BOOK IN FIRST ISSUE BINDING

86. Dick, Philip K. A Handful of Darkness. Jacket. First Edition. London, etc.: Rich & Cowan, [1955]. First binding in blue cloth with spine stamped in silver. Dick's second book. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, light chipping to foot & corners, else fine in a near fine jacket - scarce thus. (400/600).

87. Dinesen, Isak. Out of Africa. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1938]. Darkening to jacket spine & extremities, chipping to jacket spine head, with closed tear a bit further down spine, rubbing to jacket spine foot; darkening to hinges, else very good. (80/120).

88. Doig, Ivan. Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1980]. Signed by Doig on the half-title. A fine copy of the author's second book. (70/100).

89. Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventures of Gerard. Illus. by W.B. Wollen. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1903. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

SHERLOCK HOLMES RETURNS

90. Doyle, A. Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illus. by Charles Raymond Macauley. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1905. Spine lettering wearing off, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (150/250).

91. (Doyle, A. Conan) Newnes, George. The Strand Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly. 2 vols. (Vols. XVIII & XX). Stories by Doyle are: (Vol. XVIII) "The Croxley Master" & (Vol. XX) "A Glimpse of the Army." Illus. 9x6, original pictorial blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, a.e.g. First Editions. London: George Newnes, 1899-1900. Hinges a bit weak, else extremely good. (100/150).

92. Dunsany, Lord. Unhappy Far-Off Things. Cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1919. Signed by Dunsany on the front free endpaper. Very good. (60/90).

EBERHART'S FIRST BOOK

93. Eberhart, Richard. A Bravery of Earth. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1930]. Mild insect damage to jacket spine & extremities, faint rubbing to jacket spine head, otherwise a near fine copy of Eberhart's first book. (200/300).

94. Eddison, E.R. Mistress of Mistresses: A Vision of Zimiamvia. Illus. by Keith Henderson. [1935]. * A Fish Dinner in Memison. Intro. by James Stephens. No. 804 of 998 copies. 1941. * The Mezentian Gate. Illus. by Keith Henderson. Printed by the Curwen Press. [1958]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last with price clipped, else near fine; others with chipping to jacket spine ends, 1st lacking pieces of jacket spine ends & upper corner of front panel, & with tears & creases to jacket spine; bookplate, else about very good; 2nd very good. (200/300).

95. Eddison, E.R. The Worm Ouroboros: A Romance. Illus. by Keith Henderson. Gilt-stamped & lettered black cloth. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1922]. Small spot to rear joint head, offset from tape to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

TWO SIGNED BY ERDRICH

96. Erdrich, Louise. Jacklight. Wrappers. [1984]. * Love Medicine. Cloth, jacket. [1984]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, [1984]. Both signed by Erdrich. Minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (150/250).

97. Farmer, Philip José. Tarzan Alive: A Definitive Biography of Lord Greystoke. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. Short tear to top of front jacket panel, else very good. (40/60).

98. Faulkner, William. A Fable. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, [1954]. Minor rubbing to spine head, tiny tear to bottom of rear jacket panel, else fine. (80/120).

99. Faulkner, William. Pylon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harrison Smith. & Robert Haas, 1935. Second issue jacket with no printing on rear jacket panel. Foxing to jacket flaps, rubbing & chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, cloth spine faded with lettering rubbed off, else very good. (80/120).

100. Faulkner, William. Requiem for a Nun. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, [1951]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, a touch of sunning to jacket spine, else near fine. (80/120).

SIGNIFICANT COLLECTION OF RONALD FIRBANK

101. Firbank, Ronald. Inclinations. 1916. * Odette: A Fairy Tale for Weary People. 2 copies. Illus. by Albert Buhrer. 1916. * The Princess Zoubaroff. Frontis. by Michel Sevier. 1920. * Santal. 1921. * The Flower Beneath the Foot. 1923. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. [1924]. * Prancing Nigger. Preface by Carl Van Vechten. 1st Am. Ed. [1924]. * Vainglory. 1st Am. Ed. [1925]. * Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli. 1926. * The Artificial Princess. 1934. * Brooke. Ronald Firbank. [1951]. * Benkovitz. A Bibliography of Ronald Firbank. 1963. * Benkovitz. Supplement to a Bibliography of Ronald Firbank. 1980. Together, 14 vols. 3 in original wrappers, others cloth, all but 3 in jackets. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Foxing, some wear to jackets, else very good overall. (500/800).

102. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Tendre est la Nuit. Trans. by Marguerite Chevalley. Pictorial wrappers, glassine. First French Edition. Paris: Librairie Stock, 1951. Browning to pages, else very good. (50/80).

103. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Vegetable. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1923. First issue with "Published April 1923" & Scribner's seal to copyright page. Extremely good condition. (100/150).

104. Ford, Richard. Wildlife. No. 66 of 200 copies. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. First Edition. [1990]. * Independence Day. Wrappers, slipcase. Advance Reader's Edition. 1995. Together, 2 vols. New York: [1990] & 1995. First signed by Ford on the limitation page; 2nd with 3 tipped-in sheets signed by Ford (what a binder's error!). Usual bit of rubbing to spine of 1st, else about fine. (100/150).


Fine Modern Literature

Lots 1. ALLEN through 104. FORD
Lots 105. FORSTER through 203. KENNEDY
Lots 204. KEROUAC through 303. MORLEY
Lots 304. MORLEY through 411. ZELAZNY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions