Sale 122

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of OZ

Thursday, January 16, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION III: W.W. DENSLOW, JOHN R. NEILL & OTHER OZIANA AND BAUMIANA

250. (Advertising Poster) The Little Gingerbread Man. Original four-color book poster designed by Charles J. Coll. 30x20; shrinkwrapped. New York: Royal Baking Powder, [1923]. Striking poster produced by Royal Baking Powder to advertise their free "Fairy Book," The Little Gingerbread Man, which Ruth Plumly Thompson had written anonymously. The softbound booklet advertised consisted of recipes and whimsical verse. The poster is not in Schiller. Fine. (250/400).

251. Baum, L. Frank. Collection of 18 Oz books by Baum, 17 in white pictorial cloth or boards, 1 in white pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. 15 are published by Reilly & Lee, 2 by Hutchinson Junior Books, 1 by Rand McNally. Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

252. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Serialized in 22 issues of an Oklahoma newspaper, with illustrations. Sections where story appears are clipped & bound together with thread. [Oklahoma]: 1909. Browning to papers, chipping to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

253. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by W.W. Denslow. [1956]. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 2 copies. Illus. by W.W. Denslow. Wrappers. [1960]. * The Sea Fairies. Illus. by John R. Neill. Jacket. n.d. * Sky Island. Illus. by John R. Neill. Jacket. n.d. * A Kidnapped Santa Claus. 2 copies. Illus. by Richard Rosenblum. Jackets. 1st Eds. [1969]. * Queen Zixi of Ix, or The Story of the Magic Cloak. Illus. by Frederick Richardson. Wrappers. 1969. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz in Russian. Illus. 1971. * The Master Key. 2 copies, 1 in cloth, the other in wrappers [1974]. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Biro. Jacket. [1975]. * The Marvellous Land of Oz. Illus. by Biro. Jacket. [1975]. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illus. by W.W. Denslow. Facsimile edition from Books of Wonder. Jacket. [1987]. Together, 14 vols. Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).

254. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz: A pss Pop-up Book. 6 copies. Designed by John Strejan. Illustrated by Karen Avery. Paper Engineering by Tor Lokvig. Color illus. & pop-ups throughout. 10-1/2x7-1/2, color pictorial boards. Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, n.d.. Fine copies, five still in original shrink-wrap. (100/150).

255. (Baum, L. Frank) London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Review of Reviews, 1917. With the Ozcot bookplate of L. Frank Baum on front free endpaper, and signed by Frank Joslyn Baum on front pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends & page edges, else very good. (80/120).

256. (Baum, L. Frank) The Story of the Wizard of Oz, the Famous Book by L. Frank Baum. Illus. by Henry E. Vallely. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1939. Illus. with pictures to color, these uncolored. Very good. (60/90).

257. (Baum, Maud Gage) Couperus, Louis. Arrogance: The Conquests of Xerxes. Illus. by Theodore Nadejen. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. With the bookplate of Maud Baum, L. Frank Baum's wife, on half-title, and with a short note by Harry Baum affixed to back of frontis.: "Precious Mother, You'll enjoy this historical novel of ancient times - and the vivid picture of by- gone days. With loads of Love, Harry." Several chips & tears to jacket, else very good. (80/120).

NICE RUN OF BAUM BUGLE

258. (Baum Bugle) The Baum Bugle. Unbroken run, Vol. I, No. 1 (June 30, 1957) to Vol. 39, No. 3 (Spring 1995). Illus. Wrappers. Various places: 1957-1995. Superb run of this bible for the Oz-fan, containing all issues in the date span, but Vol. I, No. II is a photocopy. In addition, there are 4 issues of "The Best of the Baum Bugle" and 1 issue of "Index to the Baum Bugle." Also, 23 years of "Oziana" (1971 to 1995, except 1984). The Baum Bugles from 1957 to 1989 are in six binders, as are the issues of "Oziana." Many of the loose inserts which accompany The Baum Bugle are present. Generally fine condition. (500/800).

259. (Bibliographies, etc.) Baughman, Roland. L. Frank Baum and the "Oz" Books. In "Columbia Library Columns," Vol. IV, No. 3, May 1955. * [Baum, Joan & Roland Baughman]. L. Frank Baum, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz: An Exhibition of His Published Writings, in Commemoration of the Centenary of His Birth, May 15, 1856. 1956. * Hanff, Peter E. & Douglas G. Greene. Bibliographia Oziana: A Concise Bibliographical Checklist of the Oz Books by L. Frank Baum and His Successors. 2 copies. 1st Eds. 1976. * Swann Galleries. The distinguished collection of L. Frank Baum and Related Oziana including W.W. Denslow formed by Justin G. Schiller. 1978. * Hanff, Peter E. & Douglas G. Greene. Bibliographia Oziana: A Concise Bibliographical Checklist of the Oz Books by L. Frank Baum and His Successors. Revised & Enlarged Edition. [1988]. * Another issue of preceding. Red cloth, jacket. [1988]. Together, 7 items. Illus. All in wrappers except the last. Various places: various dates. First two with Tobias' rubberstamps, else all very good to fine. (100/150).

260. (Bookplates) Two bookplates: "From the Personal Library of L. Frank Baum, Ozcot, Hollywood, California," and "Ex Libris Harry Neal Baum." Each matted, framed & glazed. No dates. Handsomely framed pair. Fine. (100/150).

261. (Coloring Books, Cut-outs, etc.) Collection of approx. 10 items, incl. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Coloring Book, pictures by W.W. Denslow (2 copies); The Wonderful Cut-Outs of Oz. Rob Roy Productions (2 copies); The Oz Toy Book Cut-outs for Kiddies. Facsimile edition (2 copies); The Forbidden Fountain of Oz; Children's Bookplates and Labels with Oz as well as others; The Oz Game Book; Cut & Assemble Emerald City of Oz. 12-3/4x9-1/4 or smaller, all in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Last with rubbing to wrappers, a few pieces already cut out but present; others fine or nearly so. (100/150).

262. (Convention Programs) 13 program folders with schedules of activities and menus laid in for Oz conventions from 1961 to 1976. Approx. 12x9. Various places: 1971-1976. Two of the programs (1964 and 1965) are signed by many of the participants, incl. Jim Haff, Dick Martin, Fred Meyer, David Greene, Justin Schiller, Harry Neal Baum, Dorothy Fisher, Bill Eubank and others; one is signed only two participants, Jan Westerhouse and John Fricke. One separated along spine, another with edge wear; generally very good. (150/250).

LETTER FROM DENSLOW

263. Denslow, W.W. 14-line T.L.s. from Denslow on his stationery, writing to a Mr. Goss that "You are right that I am guilty of having made the bicycle puzzle pictures for the Chicago "Herald" some years ago...." Framed. New York: Nov. 23, 1904. Fine condition, with a bold signature & interesting bibliographical content. (300/500).

ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY DENSLOW

264. Denslow, W.W. Original ink & charcoal drawing used for The Songs of Father Goose, depicting a noisy rooster, cat, dog & donkey below the moon. 23-1/2x18-1/2, framed. N.p.: [c.1900]. Pencil notes by Denslow to piece. The animals in the drawing appeared on facing pages in "Why," the moon is at the top of "There Was a Little Nigger Boy." Fine. (800/1200).

265. Denslow, W.W. Original ink drawing from The Three Kittens of a striped cat chasing a mouse, the cat's spectacles flying behind him, & a blank box above for text. Approx. 18-1/2x12-1/2, matted & framed. N.p.: [1904]. Pencil instructions below in Denslow's hand on color for cat; signed by him with his seahorse monogram in the picture. Fine. (700/1000).

266. Denslow, W.W. Original ink drawing for the last tail-piece in The Pearl and the Pumpkin, of a squat sailor watering a pumpkin underwater, a fish looking on. Approx. 14x10, matted & framed. N.p.: [c.1904]. Pencil instructions below & above in Denslow's hand; signed by him with his seahorse monogram in the picture. Fine. (1200/1800).

267. Denslow, W.W. & Paul West. The Pearl and the Pumpkin. Illus. incl. 13 (of 16) color plates. 8- 3/4x6-1/2, green cloth lettered in green, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1904]. Greene & Hearn 35 - Soiling, spine faded & lettering worn off, rubbing to spine ends & cover lettering; front hinge cracked, thus good only, but with great illustrations. (80/100).

268. Denslow, W.W. 6 color plates from one of Denslow's series of children's stories. 11x8-1/2, matted. [New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1903]. Fine. (100/150).

269. Denslow, W.W. Denslow's 5 Little Pigs. Illus. throughout with chromolithographs by Denslow. 11x8-1/2, chromolithograph wrappers. First Edition. New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1903]. Greene & Hearn 29 - Rubbing along spine, to spine head, & a bit to corners, large crease to rear wrapper, else very good. (80/120).

270. Denslow, W.W. Denslow's Scarecrow and the Tin-Man and Other Stories. Illus. throughout in color by Denslow. 11x8-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1904, but 1913]. Greene & Hearn 34 - Tape to front hinge, else very good, with bright illustrations. (80/120).

271. Denslow, W.W. The Teddy Bear's Christmas. 12 pp. Illus. throughout by Denslow. Color pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Buffalo]: Buffalo Book Co., 1908. Greene & Hearn 40 - "A giveaway pamphlet, with textual illustrations in color by Denslow and various merchants' advertisements on the back cover." This with ad for The Hager Store, Lancaster, PA, on back cover. Insect damage, dark spot & tear to rear wrapper, thus good, but scarce. (100/150).

272. Denslow, W.W. When I Grow Up. 14 installments, in St. Nicholas magazine, Vol. XXXVI, Parts I & II (Nov. 1908-Oct. 1909), bound together. Illus. by Denslow. 9-1/2x7, period 3/4 sheep & cloth, spine lettered & ruled in gilt. First Appearances. New York: Century, 1908-1909. Scuffing to spine ends & corners, internally fine. (150/250).

273. (Denslow, W.W.) When I Grow Up. Groups of double-page color illustrations in 4 bound vols. of St. Nicholas Illustrated Magazine, for the year 1909. 9-3/4x7-1/2, original wrappers bound-in to later wrappers.New York: St. Nicholas, 1909. Bookplates to front wrappers, plain bindings, but Denslow illustrations are in fine condition. (100/150).

274. Denslow, W.W. When I Grow Up: The Baseball Player. 4 pp. removed from St. Nicholas Magazine, 1909. Double-page color illustration of baseball by Denslow. 9-1/4x7-1/4. * Illustration on rear cover of The Philistine: A Periodical of Protest. Wrappers. [1906]. Together, 2 items N.p.: [1909 & 1906]. Near fine, charming illustrations. (50/80).

275. (Denslow, W.W.) Greene, Douglas G. & Michael Patrick Hearn. W.W. Denslow. Intro. by Patricia Denslow Eykyn. Includes bibliography. Illus. Orange cloth. First Edition. Michigan: Clarke Historical Library, [1976]. Fine. (70/100).

276. (Denslow, W.W.) Johnston, Isabel M. The Jewelled Toad. Illus. by W.W. Denslow, incl. 10 (of 12) color plates (incl. title page). 9x6-3/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1907]. Greene & Hearn 39 - Much rubbing & wear to boards; rear hinge cracking, lacking 2 plates, other plates with chipping to fore-edges, blue pencil markings, else near very good. (100/150).

277. (Denslow, W.W.) Johnston, J.P. Twenty Years of Hus'ling. 2 copies. 44 illustrations by W.W. Denslow. Pictorial cloth designed by Denslow. Later Editions. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, [1900] & 1902. Greene & Hearn 6 - Originally published in 1889, the book went through a number of printings. Almost all incorrectly state on title pages that there are 48 illustrations by Denslow. First with front hinge crackings, 2nd with spine fading; internal browning, else very good. (100/150).

278. (Denslow, W.W.) King, Ben. Ben King's Verse. Ed. by Nixon Waterman. Intro. by John McGovern. Biography by Opie Read. Illus. incl. 1 drawing by W.W. Denslow. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition, with additions. Chicago: Forbes, 1898. Greene & Hearn 11 - "In 1898, Forbes & Company of Chicago published an entirely new edition, enlarged to 276 pages. The title page is reset; the pictures (except for the frontispiece portrait) are printed on text stock; and the pages are much smaller than the first edition...." Darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

DENSLOW IN JACKET

279. (Denslow, W.W.) Moore, Clement C. Denslow's Night Before Christmas. Illus. in colors by W.W. Denslow. 11x8-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Denslow Edition. New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1902]. Greene & Hearn 26 - Second issue binding in cloth (the first, issued earlier the same year, was in boards). Jacket with much rubbing, chipping, tears, trimming & repairs to verso; short tears to page extremities, one page lacking lower half, else good, but with scarce jacket. (200/300).

280. (Doll) Doll representing Judy Garland as Dorothy. Approx. 14" tall, boxed. New York: Effanbee Doll Corp, 1984. Some wear & soiling to box; doll fine. (50/80).

281. (Dolls) Four rag dolls: Dorothy, Tin Woodman, Cowardly Lion, and Scarecrow. Each approx. 15" high. New York: 1989. All of the dolls except Dorothy with tags of Largo Toys Ltd. Dorothy a little soiled, else all very good or better. (70/100).

282. (Dolls) Seven dolls: Tin Woodman, Cowardly Lion, Scarecrow, and 3 Munchkins, each in original box. First four approx. 12" tall, the Munchkins approx. 7" tall. Cresskill, NJ: Multi Toys Corp., 1988. Some wear & flattening to boxes, dolls are fine. (50/80).

283. (Ephemera) Grouping of International Wizard of Oz Club ephemera including: 11 different membership cards (not filled out); 2 bronze commemorative dollars, El Dorado, Kansas, 1971; several buttons, incl. "Emeral City Police"; "Emerald City Police" cloth badge; 1965 & 1966 convention badges; Wizard of Oz band-aids; etc. Various places: various dates. Fine condition overall. (100/150).

284. Gruelle, Johnny. The Magical Land of Noom. Illus. by Gruelle. 9sx6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1922]. Clearly a take-off on Baum's Oz stories. The first edition was likely published by Volland. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).

ARCHIVE OF OZIANA

285. (Magazines, Newsletters, Correspondence, Photocopies & Ephemera) Large collection of various magazines, newsletters, Oz convention name tags, photocopies of correspondence between Oz authors and publishers, original correspondence of Oz bibliophiles, club directories, photocopies of early Baum books & scripts, booksellers' catalogues, photocopies of handwritten catalogue listings of Tobias' collection, etc. etc. Various places: various dates. A treasure trove of Oziana, which should be examined and is sold as is. (400/700).

286. (Manning, Fred S.) Madison, Janet. Sweethearts Always: Poems of Love. Illus. by Fred S. Manning. Peach cloth, pictorial cover label. Fifth Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. Mild soiling, else very good. (50/80).

287. (Maps) Three copies of the color Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as were laid into Glinda of Oz. * Uncolored & untrimmed version of the map. * Two copies of the revised version of the map, by Jim Haff & Dick Martin, each inscribed & signed by both, both framed, 1 glazed. Together, 6 items. Various places: various dates. The color versions of the original map with creases, some rubbing, pencil notations; uncolored version chipped & torn; otherwise all good or better. (100/150).

288. Martin, Dick. Original watercolor drawing of 5 silhouetted characters from The Road to Oz walking along a yellow brick road in front of a castle. Signed by Martin in lower right corner. 10-1/2x13-1/2, framed & glazed.No place: no date. Pencil inscription on verso reads "Dick Martin original, Characters from Road to Oz (possibly 1960's abridgement)." Fine. (100/150).

289. (Movie Advertisement) Illustrated flyer for The Last Egyptian: A Spectacular Oriental Romance with J. Farrell McDonald and Vivian Reed produced by Oz Film Co. 4-page flyer (folded sheet), illustrated with stills; on last page is a printed synopsis. 9x5. No place: c.1915-1925. A number of chips & tears, tape-repairs with result in some staining, else just good. (50/80).

ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY JOHN R. NEILL

290. Neill, John R. "A Rosy glow filled the room - Pg. 67." Original watercolor & ink drawing for L. Frank Baum's Tik-Tok of Oz. 20x14-1/2, framed. N.p.: [c.1918]. Unsigned, but title in Neill's hand at bottom right corner. The coloring was apparently added by Neill after submission of the drawing for publication. Mild soiling, wear to corners, else very good. (2000/3000).

291. Neill, John R. Large original pen & ink drawing from The Wonder City of Oz by Neill. Approx. 14x19-1/2, framed. N.p.: [c.1940]. Signed by Neill in the upper left corner. Fine - a great image. (2000/3000).

292. Neill, John R. Original ink drawing for L. Frank Baum's Tik-Tok of Oz of a large man holding a pitchfork & a watering can, a tall bird-house behind him. Approx. 17-1/4x12-1/2, framed. N.p.: [c.1918]. Fine. (1000/1500).

293. Neill, John R. Original ink drawing for L. Frank Baum's Tik-Tok of Oz of a loony king atop a bubble for text, another man looking up at him. Approx. 17-1/4x12-1/2, framed. N.p.: [c.1918]. Fine. (1000/1500).

294. Neill, John R. Original ink drawing from The Wonder City of Oz by Neill, of a man wrestling with a monster. Approx. 10-1/4x8-1/4, framed. N.p.: [c.1940]. Fine. (500/800).

295. Neil, John R. Color plate from The Oz Toy Book: Cut-outs for Kiddies, showing the Orc and the Hank. 8-1/4x11, mounted, framed & glazed. [Chicago: 1915]. Pencil inscription on the back of the frame, "Plate from Oz Cut Out Book Oz Toy Book Orig - Donated by Dick Martin, Sold Oz Conv. Auction." Fine. (100/150).

296. (Neill, John R. & Mead Schaeffer) Allen, Philip Schuyler. King Arthur and his Knights: A Noble and Joyous History. Illus. with color plates by Mead Schaeffer & John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition Thus. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1924]. Rubbing to spine ends, spine lettering worn off, some of cover gilt worn off; inscriptions to prelims., else very good. (70/100).

297. (Neill, John R.) The Foolish Fox. 22 color illustrations by John R. Neill. 5-1/2x4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, [1904]. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (50/80).

298. (Neill, John R.) Grabo, Carl H. Peter and the Princess. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill. 9-1/4x6- 3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1920. Minor rubbing to spine ends & front joint, front cover bowing ever so slightly, else near fine - a clean, bright copy. (100/150).

299. (Neill, John R.) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Hiawatha: A Poem. Illus. in duo-tone colors by John R. Neill. Green cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., glassine. First Edition Thus. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Fine condition, scarce in original glassine. (100/150).

300. (Neill, John R.) Whittier, John Greenleaf. Snow-Bound. Illus. in color by John R. Neill. Green cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Publisher's file copy, with "File Copy" rubberstamp to front cover, front endpapers, & title page. Near fine. (80/120).

301. (Neill, John R.) Wright, Harold Bell. The Uncrowned King. Illus. by John R. Neill, Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Book Supply Co., [1910]. Near fine. (70/100).

302. (Oziana) Gardner. The Royal Historian of Oz. In 2 issues of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Vol. 8, Nos. 1 & 2, Jan.-Feb 1955. Wrappers. * Gardner & Nye. The Wizard of Oz and Who He Was. [1957]. * Baum & MacFall. To Please a Child: A Biography of L. Frank Baum, Royal Historian of Oz. 2 copies. [1961]. * The Annotated Wizard of Oz. Intro., Notes & Bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. [1973]. * Harmetz. The Making of the Wizard of Oz. Intro. by Margaret Hamilton. Inscribed by Harmetz & Hamilton. 1977. * Greene & Martin. The Oz Scrapbook. [1977]. * Thompson. The Wizard of Way-Up and Other Wonders. 1985. * Fricke, et al. The Wizard of Oz: The Official 50th Anniversary Pictorial History. [1989]. * Langley, et al. The Wizard of Oz: The Screenplay. Wrappers. [1989]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 11x8-1/4 or smaller, all except those in wrappers have jackets. Various places: various dates. The Annotated Wizard's jacket torn, else all very good to fine. (100/150).

303. Pattrick, Robert R. Unexplored Territory in Oz. 2 copies. 32 leaves, mimeographed typescript on rectos only. 11x8-1/2, perfect bound in pictorial wrappers. 1st Eds. 1963. * Unexplored Territory in Oz. 2 copies. 36 pp. Illus. by Bill Eubank. Saddle-stitched in pictorial wrappers. 1975. Together, 4 vols. [Kinderhook, IL]: International. Wizard of Oz Club, 1963 & 1975. The wrapper illustration is the same on both editions, and is by Dick Martin. A little edge wear to wrappers; very good to fine. (100/150).

PEWTER FIGURINES OF OZ CHARACTERS

304. (Pewter Figurines) Five pewter figurines of Oz characters: Dorothy (with Toto), 3 munchkins (all different), & a seated flying monkey. 2-3/4" tall & shorter. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition. (150/250).

305. (Pewter Figurines) Five pewter figurines of Oz characters: Dorothy (with Toto), Scarcrow (2), Tin Man & Cowardly Lion. 2-1/2" tall, set on wooden bases. Malverne, NY: Pewter Fancy, n.d.. Fine. (150/250).

306. (Pewter Figurines) Scruby, Wanda. Six pewter figurines of Oz characters: Wicked Witch, Scarcrow (2), Tin Man (2) & Cowardly Lion. 3-1/4" tall & shorter, signed by Scruby on the bottoms. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition. (150/250).

307. (Records) Seven records: Art Carney featured in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz from Golden Records. N.d. * The Songs of the Wizard of Oz from Disneyland. 1969. * The Story and Songs of the Wizard of Oz from Disneyland. With 11 color pages illustrating the story. 1969. The Wizard of Oz: Tale-Spinners for Children from Springboard International. N.d. * The Wizard of Oz as told by Art Carney from Golden Records. * The Wiz from Warner. 1975. * The Wiz two-record set from MCA. 1978. Various places: various dates. Some wear to sleeves, generally very good. (100/150).

308. (Richardson, Frederick) Chambers. Mountain-Land. 1906. * Treadwell & Free. Reading- Literature Second Reader. [1912]. * Grover, ed. Mother Goose. [1915]. * Faulkner, ed. The White Elephant and Other Tales from Old India. [1929]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. by Frederick Richardson. 12x8-3/4 or smaller, cloth or cloth-backed boards. Various places: various dates. Richardson illustrated some of the Oz books as well. Good only to very good, should be seen. Sold as is. (100/150).

309. (Scarecrow Doll) 16" tall Scarecrow doll, made from cloth & papier maché. N.p.: n.d.. Very good, on wire frame stand. (60/90).

310. (Scarecrow or Jack Pumpkinhead) Original type-block for vignette illustration of Jack Pumpkinhead or Scarecrow sitting in a field, holding his artificial foot. N.p.: n.d.. Likely the original block made for the book. Fine - unique. (100/150).

311. (Stationery) Set of Wizard of Oz stationery, with various Oz images. Includes a set of envelopes. N.p.: n.d.. Fine. (50/80).

312. Stone, Fred. Rolling Stone. Illus. with photo plates. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Whittlesey House, [1945]. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Stone on half-title. Autobiography of the man who plated the Scarecrow of Oz. Some soiling & wear to jacket, else very good. (100/150).

NON-OZ FROM THOMPSON

313. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Curious Case of Captain Santa. [5]-124 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill. 9-1/4x7, dark green cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. This was the only edition of this book, which was the only non-Oz collaboration between Thompson and Neill. A touch of rubbing to spine ends; front hinge just beginning to crack, ink name to front pastedown, else near fine. (150/250).

314. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. King Kojo. 239 pp. Illus. by Marge incl. 8 color plates. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Book Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1938]. Previously serialized in King Comics as a collection of stories. Fine condition. (200/300).

315. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Princess of Cozytown. [96] pp. Illus. in color by Janet Laura Scott. 9x6, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1922]. Rubbing to edges & joints, a few scratches to covers, darkening along joints; else very good. (100/150).

316. (Tik Tok Doll) 10-1/2" tall copper Tik Tok doll, with bowler hat, on wooden stand. N.p.: n.d.. Fine. (70/100).

317. (Woggle-Bug Buttons) Three celluloid pin-back buttons asking "What did the Woggle Bug Say?" Two are identical (of the Woggle-Bug standing), one of the Woggle-Bug leaning over the saying, all same small size. Chicago & Newark: [c.1896-1904]. The "Woggle-Bug" craze began with a proverb contest illustrated by the bug and the question, "What Did the Woggle Bug Say?" One with browning to center, else near fine. (150/250).

318. (Woggle-Bug Doll) 12" tall Wogglebug doll, made of wire, papier maché & clothes, on a wire stand. Made by Karyl ---. N.p.: 1984. Letter from the artist included. Fine. (70/100).


319. The Tin Woodman of OZ., [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6 1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers; color pictorial dust jacket. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918] Hanff & Greene XII, plate 48 - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of OZ. The rare dust jacket reproduces the cover label illust- ration on both front & rear panels; the front flap has a blurb for the book, the rear flap advertises Let's Write a Story. Jacket chipped at edges & folds, a few as large as 1", 3 1/2x2" piece missing from top of rear panel, a number of short tears; vol. in fine condition, ownership page filled out.

Section I...Oz by L. Frank Baum & His Successors...Lots 1-148

Lots 1. through 40.
Lots 41. through 92.
Lots 93. through 148.

Section II...Pseudonymous & non-Oz Books by Baum...Lots 149-249

Lots 149. through 194.
Lots 195. through 249.

Section III...W.W. Denslow, John R. Neill & other Oziana...Lots 250-318







Contact Us



comments or suggestions