Sale 122

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of OZ

Thursday, January 16, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


195. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 1 duotone plate as frontis. & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, yellow cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. With the same cover label, as above, showing Trot and the mermaid queen, but issued with only 1 plate, and without the publisher's advertisement. Rippling to rear cover & spine cloth; foxing to endpapers, front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).

SKY ISLAND IN JACKET

196. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black, color pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. First state, with the pictorial cover label edges in red; publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title lists six Baum titles. This, a sequel to The Sea Fairies, is considered one of John R. Neill's finest books, filled with vivid fantasy images. Only a few copies are known to exist in the dust jacket. TBB Autumn 1970. Some foxing & soiling to jacket, chips to spine ends & corners, several repairs on verso; just slight bumps to vol. extremities, light foxing to title, else near fine in very good jacket. [see illustration on front cover] (3000/5000).

197. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. First state, with the pictorial cover label edges in red; publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title lists six Baum titles. TBB Autumn 1970. Some rubbing & wear to covers & label, minor staining to spine; ownership page filled out, else very good. (200/300).

198. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island. 288 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. First state, with the pictorial cover label edges in red; publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title lists six Baum titles. TBB Autumn 1970. Cover label foxed with some rubbing, 3/4" chip, some extremity rubbing to covers; front hinge cracked at endpapers, rear repaired, lacking the frontispiece, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else good to very good. (150/250).

199. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black. Second Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Second edition, with publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title listing Oz titles through Glinda of Oz; blank endpapers. TBB Autumn 1970. Sunning to spine, some rubbing to label & extremities; approx. 8 text leaves & 1 plate with marginal tape repairs, else very good. (150/250).

200. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island. 288 pp. Illus. with 1 color plate & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black. Third Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1930]. Third edition, with no publisher's advertisement. TBB Autumn 1970. Light shelf wear, offset to endpapers, front hinge cracked at endpapers, ownership page filled out, else very good. (100/150).

201. Baum, L. Frank. The Songs of Father Goose: For the Kindergarten, the Nursery and the Home. 84 pp. Music by Alberta N. Hall. Illus. with black & white drawings by W. W. Denslow. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, [1900]. A selection of 26 of the 70 poems published in Father Goose: His Book, set to music. At the end is a pictorial leaf with "Instructions for giving a Father Goose entertainment." Some rubbing to covers, mostly edges, moderate soiling; tear to rear free endpaper, else very good. (250/400).

202. Baum, L. Frank. The Songs of Father Goose: For the Kindergarten, the Nursery and the Home. Music by Alberta N. Hall. Illus. with black & white drawings by W. W. Denslow. 11x8-1/2, Red cloth, jacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1952]. A little extremity rubbing to jacket; near fine. (80/120).

203. Baum, L. Frank. The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. [10], 237 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by Frank Verbeck. 9x6-3/4, light blue cloth stamped in white & dark navy blue, color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition Thus, Third Printing (or state). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. TBB Spring 1988 - Third printing, with endpapers originally intended for The Enchanted Island of Yew, damage to the caption on p.[121], and with printer's imprint C. This book is essentially a second edition of A New Wonderland, with some minor textual changes. Some minor rubbing & soiling to covers, spine sunned a touch, lower right corner of front cover lightly bumped; else very good or better. (200/300).

204. Baum, L. Frank. The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. [10], 237 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by Frank Verbeck. 9x6-3/4, light blue cloth stamped in white & dark navy blue, color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. Second Edition Thus, First Printing. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [c.1913]. TBB Spring 1988 - Some fading to spine, rubbing to joints & edges, label faded with some rubbing, top right corner replaced; hinges well cracked at endpapers, inscription to front free endpaper, small hole in frontis., else very good. (150/250).

205. Baum, L. Frank. The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. [10], 237 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Frank Verbeck. 8-3/4x6-3/4, medium blue cloth stamped in navy blue, color pictorial cover label. Third Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1920]. Some rubbing to cover label & extremities, small stain to lower edge of cover label; some foxing to fore-edges & endpapers, 2 plates detached, else very good. (100/150).

206. Baum, L. Frank. The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. [10], 237 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Frank Verbeck. 8-3/4x6-3/4, dark blue textured cloth stamped in navy blue, color pictorial cover label. Third Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1920]. Some minor rubbing to cover label & extremities; some foxing to fore-edges & endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

207. Baum, L. Frank. The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. Illus. incl. color plates by Evelyn Copeland. 9-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. Fourth Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1947]. Jacket spine slightly sunned, else near fine. (50/80).

208. Baum, L. Frank. The Uplift of Lucifer, in which is included, The Corrugate Giant, and some other Baumiana, mostly Photographic. 47 pp. Ed. by Manuel Weltman. Illus. from photographs, mostly of Baum. 9-1/2x6-1/4, wrappers. 1 of 500 copies printed by Manuel Weltman for private distribution. [Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1963]. Slight sunning to wrapper spine, else near fine. (80/120).

209. (Baum, L. Frank) Fairy Tales from Andersen. Intro. by L. Frank Baum. Illus., some color. 4x3, half cloth & dec. pictorial boards. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1906. Part of the Christmas Stocking Series, the entire set of which comprised 6 vols. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers, front hinge cracking, else very good. (50/80).

210. [Baum, L. Frank]. The Last Egyptian: A Romance of the Nile. 287 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Francis P. Wrightman. Blue cloth stamped in white on spine, large color pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1908. First edition, with no printer's imprint on the copyright page. Signed on front free endpaper by Joslyn Stanton Baum. TBB Spring 1970. Covers and label rubbed, spine lettering gone; rear hinge cracked through, 1 plate detached with edge wear, else good. (100/150).

211. [Baum, L. Frank]. The Last Egyptian: A Romance of the Nile. 287 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Francis P. Wrightman. Blue cloth stamped in white on spine, large color pictorial cover label. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1908. Second edition, with a printer's imprint having been added to the copyright page. TBB Spring 1970. Minor rubbing to cover label, joints & extremities; front hinge cracked at endpapers, rear tender, else very good. (100/150).

BAUM AS FLOYD AKERS

212. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in Alaska. 271 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by Howard Heath. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition, Third State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908, but c.1911]. Third state: quill & lamp device on title-page, verso of half-title lists books through The Boy Fortune Hunters in the Yucatan, final paragraph on p.271 regarding the series, the cover has no white stamping. TBB Autumn 1971. Some soiling & darkening to covers, a bit of extremity rubbing; front hinge weak, Tobias' rubberstamps to page edges & front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

213. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in China. 325 + [2] ad pp. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. TBB Spring 1972 - This is apparently a second printing not recorded in The Baum Bugle. The title list on the verso of half-title lists five titles (through The Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan), rather that the three called for in TBB; the ads at rear list four Aeroplane Boys, four Airship Boys (rather than two), five Aunt Jane's Neices (rather than four), and Annabel. The binding is also different, that called for in TBB being brown cloth stamped in black, white and cream. Near fine with just a little shelf wear. (200/300).

214. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in Egypt. 291 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition, Third State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908, but c.1911]. Third state: On verso of half-title is list of books through The Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan; on p.291 there is a final paragraph describing the series through The Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan; the cover has no white stamping; quill device to title-page. TBB Christmas 1971. Rubbing & wear to covers; hinges repaired at endpapers, some marginal dampstaining, about very good. (100/150).

215. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in Panama. 310 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by Howard Heath. Brown cloth stamped in black, white & cream. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908]. TBB Christmas 1971 - Similar to the first state (open book device on title-page, only one title beneath author's name on title-page, etc.), except that there are two pages of advertisements at the end, and only the frontispiece rather than five plates. Some rubbing & flaking to covers, spine lightly spotted; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

SCARCEST IN THE SERIES

216. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas. 263 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by Emile Nelson. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange & green. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. TBB Spring 1972 - State "B" of two (no known priority), with advertisements at rear for The Aeroplane Boys and The Airship Boys as well as School-Fellow Days and My Golden School Days. This is the scarcest and most sought-after of the "Boy Fortune Hunters" series. Just a little soiling to cloth; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (300/500).

217. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in Yucatan. 343 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. by George A. Rieman. Tan cloth stamped in black, orange and green. First Edition. Chicago: Reill & Britton, [1910]. TBB Spring 1972 - This is the only known printing of the book. Just a bit of shelf wear; several pages with top corners torn off, else very good or better. (200/300).

218. [Baum, L. Frank]. Bancroft, Laura. Babes in Birdland: A Fairy Tale. 116, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with 7 (of 8) color plates by Maginal Wright Enright. 8-3/4x6-3/8, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition Thus. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. Swann/Schiller 206 - "Under the pseudonym Laura Bancroft, Baum wrote six charming fairy tales for children not old enough for the Oz series. They were illustrated by the sister of Frank Lloyd Wright." (TBB Autumn 1972, pp. 25-26). Essentially a reprint of Policeman Bluejay with a change of title & new copyright notice. Intended as a companion volume to Twinkle and Chubbins published the same year. Covers well rubbed & worn with soiling; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacks the frontispiece, a few other plates reattached with some wear, bookplate of the Etta Averill Memorial Library, else good. (100/150).

219. [Baum, L. Frank]. Bancroft, Laura. Policeman Bluejay. 116 + [3] ad pp. Illus. by Maginal Wright Enright, incl. 6 (of 8) color plates. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. First state: the colored pictorial boards have identical full-color illustrations on both front & back covers, spine in blue cloth lettered in black. TBB Spring 1973. Lacks the frontispiece and the plate which should face p.114; the plate which should face p.34 faces p.12. Binding soiled & rubbed, edges worn, recased; ownership page filled out with long inscription; edge wear to plates, just good. (70/100).

220. [Baum, L. Frank]. Bancroft, Laura. Prince Mudturtle. 61 pp. * Sugar-Loaf Mountain. 64 pp. Together, 2 vols. Illus. in color by Maginal Wright Enright. Color pictorial boards. Second Editions. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. Second editions: the title-page is printed from type, there is no copyright notice and no printer's imprint, blank endpapers of white stock, off-white paper-covered boards. TBB Autumn 1972. Soiling to covers, extremity wear, 1st with wear along joints, 2nd spine perished; 1st with ink inscription to front free endpaper, 2nd title-page detached, else 1st very good, 2nd just good. (80/120).

RARE TAMAWACA FOLKS

221. [Baum, L. Frank]. Cooke, John Estes (pseud). Tamawaca Folks: A Summer Comedy. 185 pp. Blue-gray pictorial cloth. First Edition. [Macatawa, Michigan]: Tamawaca Press, [1907]. Baughman 95; TBB Spring 1971 - A rare book. The title is an anagram for Macatawa, the resort on Lake Michigan where Baum wrote many of his books and serves as the setting for this satire. Baum himself makes a brief appearance as Mr. Wright. The book may have been published by Baum himself, and it was certainly available only at Macatawa and among the small community there. Spine slightly sunned, mild bumps to ends & corners, a bit of rubbing to front cover illustration; a touch of soiling to title page, else very good or better. (1000/1500).

FIRST STATE OF SAM STEELE

222. [Baum, L. Frank]. Fitzgerald, Capt. Hugh. Sam Steele's Adventures on Land and Sea. 271 pp. 5 plates incl. frontis. by Howard Heath (these are counted in the pagination). Red cloth stamped in gold, with vignette pictorial label on front cover in black & red. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. TBB Autumn 1970 - The second state had a different cover, and was printed on wove paper rather than the laid paper of the present issue. Rubbing to the cover label, spine cloth rippling; else near fine. (400/700).

223. [Baum, L. Frank]. Metcalf, Suzanne. Annabel: A Novel for Young Folk. 213 + [9] ad pp. Illus. with 3 duotone plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Pictorial pale green cloth stamped in peach, white & black. Second Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Second edition, newly illustrated; the front cover misspells the author's name "Susanne," the text has been entirely reset with a slight change in the subtitle, & there is an additional copyright notice. TBB Christmas 1968. Covers well soiled with rubbing, 2 nicks to spine; front free endpaper, frontis. & another plate detached, front hinge cracked, bookplate & booklabel to front pastedown, else just good. (100/150).

224. [Baum, L. Frank]. Staunton, Schuyler. Daughters of Destiny. 319 pp. Illus. with 3 plates by Thomas Mitchell Pierce & 5 plates by Harold DeLay. Gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. Baughman 94; TBB Christmas 1969 - Secondary binding with pictorial cover label below the gilt-stamped title and above the author's name. Rubbing to cover label & extremities; marginal dampstaining to a few pages, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

225. [Baum, L. Frank]. Staunton, Schuyler. Daughters of Destiny. 319 pp. Frontis. by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Red cloth lettered in white. Second Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. TBB Christmas 1969 - Rubbing to extremities, spine lettering nearly totally rubbed off; in name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

226. [Baum, L. Frank]. Staunton, Schuyler. The Fate of a Crown. [3]-306 pp. Illus. with 6 plates by Glen C. Scheffer. Red cloth stamped in gilt & black, lettered in white. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1905]. TBB Spring 1969 - First state with 306 pp.; the second state had only 301. Baum's first "adult" novel. Covers well rubbed with extremity wear; lacking front free endpaper & half-title & half of rear free endpaper, hinges cracked at endpapers, ink name to back of frontis., else good. (100/150).

BAUM AS EDITH VAN DYNE

227. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces. [3]-325 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 6 plates by E.A. Nelson. 7-1/16x4-3/4, light green cloth stamped in gold & dark green, oval pictorial label with dark green stamped border. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. TBB Winter 1975 - Rubbing to covers, spine lettering totally rubbed off; hinges cracked at endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, small label to front pastedown; usual oxidization to the plates with some offset to them from facing text page, 1 plate torn, else good. (200/300).

228. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces. [5]-325 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-1/8x4-3/4, light tan cloth stamped in dark green & purple. First Edition, Third Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1908]. TBB Winter 1975 - With advertisement at rear for the ninth edition of The Girl Graduate. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spine a bit sunned; ink names to front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

229. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad. [6], 347 + [1] ad pp. 7-3/16x4-3/4, light tan cloth stamped in dark green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1908]. TBB Spring 1976 - With spine imprint in small and large caps, illustrated only with a frontispiece, which in this copy is unfortunately lacking. Lacks also endpapers & flyleaves at front & rear (the first leaf is the title, the last the advertisement; the title-page is torn & coming detached). Some soiling & rubbing to covers, spine sunned, spine imprint partially rubbed off; hinges cracked at endpapers, else good. (50/80).

230. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad. [8], 347 + [3] pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-3/16x4-3/4, light tan cloth stamped in dark green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1908]. TBB Spring 1976 - With the addition of a half-title, on the verso of which are listed the five series titles through

Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society, and Annabel; the title-page has been reset, and lists three Aunt Jane titles, and has quill & brush device; the added paragraph on p.347 describes titles through Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society; the spine imprint is in upper and lower case. This copy is rubberstamped "File Copy" on lower page edges. Light rubbing to spine with slight bumps to ends, else near fine. (100/150).

231. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad. [8], 347 + [3] pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-3/16x4-3/4, light tan cloth stamped in dark green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1908]. TBB Spring 1976 - With the same points as the preceding item. Minor rubbing to label, spine & extremities, some light cover soiling, leaning a bit; hinges cracking after half-title & at rear endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

232. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces at Millville. 306 pp. 7-3/16x4-13/16, light tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908]. TBB Spring 1977 - With advertisements on verso of half-title listing Aunt Jane's Nieces and Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad; caption present on frontis.; "The End" present on p.306. Covers rubbed with some soiling; lacking front free endpaper with old tape-repair to front hinge, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else good to very good. (100/150).

233. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces at Millville. 306 pp. 7-9/16x5-1/16, light tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1915]. TBB Spring 1977 - With small box at end of text guiding readers to refer to the title-list on p.[2]; no advertisements at rear. Some soiling & minor rubbing to covers; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, bookplate, else very good. (50/80).

234. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces and Uncle John. 275 + [6] ad (on rectos of 6 leaves) pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-1/4x5, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. With advertisements on the verso of the half-title listing six titles in the series, as well as The Daring Twins and Annabel. Spine a bit sunned, slight bump to head; pencil underlining to early pages, ink name & address to front free endpaper, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges; near fine. (80/120).

235. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation. 305 + [8] ad (on rectos of 8 leaves) pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-9/16x5-5/16, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. TBB Winter 1986 - With advertisements on the verso of the half-title listing seven titles in the series. Some soiling & extremity rubbing to covers, spine sunned; pencil name & address to front free endpaper, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (80/120).

236. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West. 316 pp. Frontis. by James McCracken. 7-5/8x5-1/8, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. TBB Autumn 1988 - With advertisements on the verso of the half-title listing seven titles in the series through the present one. Covers well soiled, stained & rubbed; much staining to front endpapers, half-title & some other pages, just good. (50/80).

237. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society. 264 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-1/4x4-3/4, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. First printing with five titles for this series and Annabel listed on verso of half-title. Some foxing & other wear to covers, else very good. (80/120).

238. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces at Work. 299 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-1/8x4-3/4, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. TBB Winter 1977 - With four titles in the series advertised on the verso of the half-title; titles beneath author's name on title-page set as delineated by TBB; small dot at center of horizontal rule on spine; etc. Light rubbing to spine; 2 small holes in front joint, else near fine. (100/150).

239. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces at Work. 299 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. 7-5/8x5, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. TBB Winter 1977 - With seven titles in the series (through Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation) advertised on the verso of the half-title; etc. Just a little soiling to covers; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (50/80).

240. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces in the Red Cross. 256 pp. Frontis. by Norman P. Hall. 7-5/8x5-1/4, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915]. TBB Autumn 1990 - The second printing, following, was expanded to 288 pp. Soiling to covers, spine a bit sunned as is label; ink name to back of frontis., light foxing to title, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (100/150).

241. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces in the Red Cross. 288 pp. Frontis. by Norman P. Hall. 7-5/8x5-1/4, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1918]. TBB Autumn 1990 - The second printing was expanded to 288 pp. to reflect ongoing occurrences in The Great War. Minor soiling to covers; ink inscription to front free endpaper, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (100/150).

242. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces on the Ranch. 276 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. 7-5/8x5- 1/4, tan cloth stamped in green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second Printing.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1913]. TBB Autumn 1988 - With advertisement on verso of half-title listing nine titles in the series through Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West. Covers well foxed with rubbing & soiling; foxing to title-page, some marginal staining, a hinge cracked, else good. (60/90).

243. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. The Flying Girl. Illus. with 4 plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. 7- 1/2x5-3/16, red pictorial cloth stamped in white & black. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. TBB Spring 1974 - First state with cover title lettering and all the spine lettering in white. Spine rubbed & faded, wear to ends & corners, slight rubbing to cover illustration; front hinge cracked at endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (120/180).

244. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. The Flying Girl and Her Chum. 313 + [5] ad pp. Illus. with 4 plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens, printed in sepia. 7-5/8x5-1/4, red pictorial cloth stamped in white & black. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. TBB Spring 1974 - First state with cover title lettering and all the spine lettering in white. This copy signed on front free endpaper by Joslyn Stanton Baum. Spine faded slightly, wear to ends, a few instances of minor flaking to the front cover; marginal dampstain to frontis., else very good or better. (150/250).

245. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. The Flying Girl and Her Chum. 313 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 4 plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens, printed in black. 7-5/8x5-1/4, red pictorial cloth stamped in white & black. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. TBB Spring 1974 - Second state with cover title lettering and all the spine lettering in black; the plates are printed in black rather than sepia, and there are differences in the ads at end. Just a little rubbing to extremities, small mar to rear cover cloth; near fine. (100/150).

246. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise. 267 pp. Frontis. by J. Allen St. John. 7-1/2x5-1/4, light blue cloth stamped in dark blue and white. First Edition, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. TBB Christmas 1974 - First binding, with the cover title stamped in white and outlined in dark blue. Covers soiled with some extremity wear, front hinge cracked, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

247. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise. 267 pp. Frontis. by J. Allen St. John. 7-1/2x5-1/4, light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. First Edition, Second Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. TBB Christmas 1974 - Second binding, with the cover title stamped in dark blue outline. Cover soiling, spine rubbed & faded, wear to ends, edges & corners; else good to very good. (70/100).

IN DUST JACKET

248. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise Adopts a Soldier. 223 pp. Frontis. by Joseph W. Wyckoff. 7-5/8x5, light blue cloth stamped in dark blue, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. TBB Spring 1975 - This copy rubberstamped "File Copy" on page fore-edges. Soiling but little other wear to jacket; vol. fine. (200/300).

249. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise in the Country. [1916]. * Mary Louise Solves a Mystery. [1917]. * Mary Louise and the Liberty Girls. [1918]. * Mary Louise Adopts a Soldier. 1st Ed. [1919]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with frontispieces. Light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, variuos dates. The third is signed on front free endpaper by Joslyn Stanton Baum; this book is lacking piece from pp. 157-158, affecting 11 lines of text. Some soiling & wear to covers, all about very good. (100/150).


Section I...Oz by L. Frank Baum & His Successors...Lots 1-148

Lots 1. through 40.
Lots 41. through 92.
Lots 93. through 148.

Section II...Pseudonymous & non-Oz Books by Baum...Lots 149-249

Lots 149. through 194.
Lots 195. through 249.

Section III...W.W. Denslow, John R. Neill & other Oziana...Lots 250-318







Contact Us



comments or suggestions