Sale 122

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of OZ

Thursday, January 16, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION II: PSEUDONYMOUS, ANONYMOUS, AND NON-OZ BOOKS BY L. FRANK BAUM

149. Baum, L. Frank. American Fairy Tales. [205] pp. Illus. by Ike Morgan, Harry Kennedy, & N.P. Hall; pictorial cover, title-page & decorative page borders designed by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 8-1/2x5-1/2, color pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1901. In the binding with red flowers at top and bottom of spine; in some copies the flowers are green, but no priority has been established. A number of the illustrations have been colored with crayon. Some rubbing to front cover & spine, soiling to rear cover; inscription to front free endpaper dated 1902, paper remnants to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).

150. Baum, L. Frank. American Fairy Tales. [205] pp. Illus. by Ike Morgan, Harry Kennedy, & N.P. Hall; pictorial cover, title-page & decorative page borders designed by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 8-1/2x5-1/2, color pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1901. In the binding with red flowers at top and bottom of spine; in some copies the flowers are green, but no priority has been established. A number of the illustrations have been colored with crayon. Covers badly rubbed, spine lettering annihilated; hinges cracked at endpapers, else good. (100/150).

151. Baum, L. Frank. Baum's American Fairy Tales: Stories of Astonishing Adventures of American Boys and Girls with the Fairies of Their Native Land. [12], 223 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates by George Kerr. Blue-green cloth, color pictorial cover label. Second Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1908]. A re-arranged and enlarged edition of the 1901 book, with an added preface and three new stories. Cover label foxed, rubbing to extremities; otherwise very good. (100/150).

152. Baum, L. Frank. Animal Fairy Tales. Complete set of the nine original appearances in The Delineator magazine, January through December, 1905. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. 11x8, original wrappers. New York: 1905. The nine stories are The Story of Jaglon; The Stuffed Alligator; The Discontented Gofer; The Forest Oracle; The Enchanted Buffalo; The Pea-Green Poodle; The Jolly Giraffe of Jomb; The Troubles of Pop Wombat; & The Transformation of Bayal the Porcupine. Included in the lot is the Delineator for Dec. 1904, in which appeared A Kidnapped Santa Claus, illustrated by Frederick Richardson. Some wear to wrappers & spines, 1 rear wrapper detached; very good condition. (300/500).

SCARCE ARMY ALPHABET

153. Baum, L. Frank. The Army Alphabet. Illus. with 27 color plates (& color copyright page) by Harry Kennedy. Lettering by Charles Costello. 12-1/4x9-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900. Baughman 51; Swann/Schiller 29; TBB Christmas 1972, p. 13 - Written because of the publicity generated by the encampment of The Grand Army of the Republic, this book ties military activites in with ABC's. Never reprinted & very rare. Covers rubbed with a few scrapes, corners worn, some foxing & soiling; some marginal soiling to contents, else very good. (500/800).

154. Baum, L. Frank. Baum's Own Book for Children. 196 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill & Maginel Wright Enright. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 70; TBB Autumn 1971, p.11 - First edition thus, though essentially a reprint of Baum's 1910

Juvenile Speaker. The copyright notice has been extended to 1912, the author's preface has been rewritten & retitled from "Ozcot," & there are no ads. Cover edges rubbed, corners showing, some soiling to rear cover; owner's inscription dated Xmas 1912 to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

155. Baum, L. Frank. The Daring Twins: A Story for Young Folk. 317 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 4 black & white plates by Pauline M. Batchelder, incl. frontis. 7-1/2x5, pictorial dark blue cloth stamped in black, greenish-gray & light peach. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. Baughman 79a; TBB Autumn 1973 - First binding state, showing the twins full-length. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers; some light dampstaining to covers, else very good. (100/150).

156. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. [5]-226 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 8-1/2x6-1/4, yellow cloth pictorial stamped in gilt, red & brown. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1901. Baughman 55; Greene/Hearn 23; TBB Spring 1968, p. 18 - Intended as a companion to The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, this was the last Baum/Denslow collaboration and, according to sales figures, the least successful. A very distressed copy: covers well soiled, darkened & rubbed, large chip to spine head, foot frayed, corners showing; hinges cracked at endpapers with repairs, front free endpaper nearly detached, lacking pp. 96-97; a fair copy, sold as is. (80/120).

157. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. [6], [13]-226 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth pictorially stamped in green, red & yellow. Second [& Third] Printing Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1901, but c.1913]. TBB Spring 1968 - A mixture of the second and third printings, with third printing publisher M.A. Donohue's imprint on spine, but Bobbs-Merrill imprint on title page. First issued in 1903, this printing is quite similar to the first edition (George M. Hill, 1901). The major changes are in the substitution of green for brown stamping on the cover and the use of orange and green rather that red and light-brown on the endpapers and interior illustrations. There are no publisher's advertisements, and the back cover is blank. Light soiling to cloth with some spine fading; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

HOST OF ENCHANTED ISLANDS

158. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. [10], 142 pp. Illus. & 8 color plates, incl. frontis., by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorially stamped in black, yellow, coral, orange & lilac; pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. TBB Christmas, 1968 - First state with the text illustrations, double-rules under the running headings, & portions of the title, printed in orange; printer's imprint present on the copyright page; illustration on p.238 printed upside down. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, a corner lightly bumped; near fine to fine condition. (300/500).

159. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. [10], 142 pp. Illus. & 8 color plates, incl. frontis., by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorially stamped in black, yellow, coral, orange & lilac; pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. TBB Christmas, 1968 - First state with the text illustrations, double-rules under the running headings, & portions of the title, printed in orange; printer's imprint present on the copyright page; illustration on p.238 printed upside down. Spine sunned, some wear to spine ends & corners; occasionaly internal soiling, a plate detached, else very good. (200/300).

160. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. [10], 142 pp. Illus. & 8 color plates, incl. frontis., by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorially stamped in black, yellow, coral, orange & lilac; pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. TBB Christmas, 1968 - Second state. The text illustrations, double-rules under the running headings, & portions of the title, printed in orange, as in the first state, but there is no printer's imprint present on the copyright page, and the illustration on p.238 is printed correctly. The endpapers are the correct ones, not the endpapers from

The Magical Monarch of Mo which sometimes appear in this state. Some soiling/staining to covers, a bit of extremity rubbing; else very good. (200/300).

161. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. [10], 142 pp. Illus. & 8 color plates, incl. frontis., by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorially stamped in black, yellow, coral, orange & lilac; pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. Third Edition. Chicago: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1913]. TBB Christmas, 1968 - Third edition, with no printer's imprint; illustrations, title-page, etc. printed in black only; blank endpapers. This is an early issue, in gray rather than blue cloth. A touch of sunning to spine, a bit of rubbing to ends; bookplate of Polla Rawson Watkins, else near fine to fine. (150/250).

INSCRIBED BY BAUM TO HIS SON

162. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose, His Book. Illus. in color throughout by W.W. Denslow; hand-lettered text by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, [1899]. Presentation copy from Baum to his son, inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, "To my dear son, Frank Joslyn Baum, with most affectionate regards of L. Frank Baum, Chicago, 1st Edition (5700 copies), Sept. 25th, 1899." Joslyn Stanton Baum has signed below this inscription. Frank Joslyn Baum's bookplate is on the front pastedown. This was L. Frank Baum's first full collaboration with Denslow, following Denslow's contribution to By the Candelabra's Glare, and it was an unexpected bestseller. It went through 6 printings (or editions) by George M. Hill, all scarce because of the book's fragile format. Some soiling & darkening to covers, rubbing mostly to joints & edges, corners showing; otherwise in very good condition, a very rare and desirable presentation copy to Baum's own son. (4000/7000).

IN RARE DUST JACKET

163. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose, His Book. Illus. in color throughout by W.W. Denslow; hand-lettered text by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial boards, jacket. Sixth Edition (or printing). Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, [1899]. Though basically the same as the previous printings, there are a few textual changes and alterations of the illustrations. The extremely rare dust jacket has the same design as the covers; on the rear panel is a rubberstamped number. Some soiling & darkening to jacket, some short edge tears & chipping with expert repairs on verso, a few unrepaired tears; a few soilmarks to covers, light bumping to spine ends & corners; offset to endpapers, hinges cracking at endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (2000/3000).

164. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose's Year Book: Quaint Quacks and Feathered Shafts for Mature Children. [128] pp. Illus. throughout by Walter J. Enright. 8-1/4x4-3/4, green buckram, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. First & only edition of this work, filled with topical verses by Baum arranged in diary form. No entries have been made in this copy. Spine lettering rubbed off; ink inscription to front free endpapers, near fine. (200/300).

165. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose's Year Book: Quaint Quacks and Feathered Shafts for Mature Children. [128] pp. Illus. throughout by Walter J. Enright. 8-1/4x4-3/4, green buckram, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. No entries have been made in this copy. Spine lettering mostly rubbed off, light soiling to cover label; small label to front pastedown, else near fine. (200/300).

166. Baum, L. Frank. Jack Pumpkinhead. 62 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill incl. 4 color plates. 8-3/4x6-1/2, color pictorial boards, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1917]. Issued as part of the "Oz-man Tales," which were reprints of the "Snuggle Tales,' but with additional color plates. TBB Christmas 1971. Just a little soiling & extremity wear to jacket; vol. with spine ends lightly rubbed, ownership page filled out, else fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).

167. Baum, L. Frank. Jaglon and the Tiger Fairies. Preface by Jack Snow. Illus. by Dale Ulrey. 10-1/2x8-1/4, boards, large color pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1953]. Based on Baum's "Animal Fairy Tales" as published in The Delineator magazine in 1905. Just a little edge wear to jacket; light offset to endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamp to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (100/150).

TWO WITH CONTEST BLANK PRESENT

168. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, brown & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. With the rare detachable contest blank for "the Great John Dough Mystery" on yellow paper facing p.8 present! This is starting to split along the perforations, and "boy" has been written in pencil in answer to the question, "Is Chick a boy or a girl?" First state, with misprint on p.275, line 10 ("cage" for "cave"); publisher's imprint on spine reads to "The Reilly &/ Britton Co."; the back cover has a picture of John Dough, Chick the Cherub, and a box on which is lettered "THE GREAT/ JOHN DOUGH/ MYSTERY." Some rubbing to spine, joints & corners; glue repairs to endpaper hinges, else very good. (400/700).

169. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, brown & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. With the detachable contest blank for "the Great John Dough Mystery" on yellow paper facing p.8 present. First state, with misprint on p.275, line 10 ("cage" for "cave"); publisher's imprint on spine reads to "The Reilly &/ Britton Co."; the back cover has a picture of John Dough, Chick the Cherub, and a box on which is lettered "THE GREAT/ JOHN DOUGH/ MYSTERY." Some soiling & rubbing covers; hinges cracked at endpapers & occasionally within, front free endpaper fore-edge trimmed, else very good. (400/700).

170. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. [5]-315 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill with color frontis. & black & white illustrations in the text. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, color pictorial cover label. Fourth Printing.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1927]. Rubbing & spotting to covers; discoloration to endpapers, hinges cracking, else very good. (80/120).

171. Baum, L. Frank. Juggerjook. Pp. 167-172 in St. Nicholas magazine, Vol. XXXVIII, Part I (Nov. 1910-April, 1911). Illus. by C. Barnes. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black. New York: Century, 1911. Fine with just a bit of rubbing to spine ends. (50/80).

172. Baum, L. Frank. L. Frank Baum's Juvenile Speaker: Readings and Recitations in Prose and Verse, Humorous and Otherwise. 196 + [2] ad pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill & Maginal Wright Enright. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Anthology of excerpts (some revised) from Baum's earlier writings. Soiling to covers, wear to corners & spine ends; ownership page filled out, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

ROLAND BAUGHMAN'S COPY

173. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [6], 206 pp. Illus. with inserted title & 19 plates by Mary Cowles Clark, some in color. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902. Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p.17 - First state with section headings as "Book First," "Book Second," & "Book Third"; aside from the dedication leaf & first page of the Table of Contents, there are no textural illustrations. The illustrations were done by a local artist whom Baum met on a visit to Syracuse. This copy belonged to Roland Baughman, with his bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper and to the following leaf. Light extremity rubbing to covers, hinges cracking at endpapers; very good or better. (250/400).

174. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [6], 206 pp. Illus. with inserted title & 7 (of 11) plates by Mary Cowles Clark. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902. Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p.17 - Second state with section headings as "Youth," "Manhood," & "Old Age." Covers rubbed with some staining, lacking front free endpaper & frontis., 2 other plates detached, drawings & coloring to flyleaves, else fair to good. (100/150).

175. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [8], 206 pp. Illus. with inserted title & 11 plates by Mary Cowles Clark. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black, blank endpapers. Second Edition. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902. Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p.17 - Similar to the second state of the first edition, except for the change in the imprint and the addition of a full-page illustration on p.[207]. Some copies of this edition had pictorial endpapers. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (150/250).

176. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [12], 206 pp. Illus. with inserted title & 11 plates by Mary Cowles Clark. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black, pictorial endpapers. Third Edition. Chicago: M.A. Dohohue, [c.1913]. Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p.17 - Similar to the second edition, except that the 12 plates are printed in red & black only. Some copies of this edition had blank endpapers. Some soiling to covers, mottled fading to spine; ink blot to front flyleaves, inscription to verso of half-title, else very good. (100/150).

177. Baum, L. Frank. The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale. 245 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & black & white drawings by Fanny Y. Cory. 8x5-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered olive-green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, [1901]. TBB Winter 1989 - First state with copyright notice for "The Bowen-Merrill Company" measuring 1-21/32" in length; comma in last line on copyright page incorrectly placed so it is immediately to the left of the "N" of "N.Y."; 8 page gatherings thoughout. This "Electrical Fairy Tale" expresses Baum's lifelong fascination with scientific discovery. The protagonist is actually the author's second son, Robert Stanton Baum, to whom the book is dedicated. Just slight rubbing to spine ends, corners & front joint, else near fine to fine. (200/300).

178. Baum, L. Frank. The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale. 245 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & black & white drawings by Fanny Y. Cory. 8x5-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered olive-green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, [1901]. TBB Winter 1989 - Second state, copyright notice for "The Bowen-Merrill Company" has been reset with the publisher's name using more prominent serifs and measuring 1-25/32" in length; comma in last line on copyright page correctly placed; and the book has been reimposed, the first gathering comprising 4 leaves. This is sometimes referred to as the third state, an intermediate state with the shorter publisher's name on copyright notice, and with the reimposition, is referred to but not cited by Patrick Maund in The Baum Bugle. Minor rubbing to extremities & label; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpaper & page edges, else very good. (100/150).

MOTHER GOOSE ILLUSTATED BY MAXFIELD PARRISH

179. Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. 265 pp. + leaf with printer's imprint & 2 blank leaves. Illus. with 12 plates by Maxfield Parrish incl. color frontis., plus inserted title by Parrish & another inserted leaf "Pictures by Maxfield Parrish." 11x8-3/4, color pictorial cloth illustrated by Parrish. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Way & Williams, [1897]. TBB Spring 1966 - Second state composed entirely of 16-page gatherings, resulting in the two blank leaves in the end (the first state had penultimate and ultimate gatherings of 8 and 4 pages, respectively). An assemblage of literary "sources" to the backgrounds of familiar nursery rhymes, this is Baum's first published juvenile, and the first book with illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. In the last story, "Little Bun Rabbit," Baum introduces a little farm girl named Dorothy - perhaps the herione who traveled from Kansas to Oz three years later. Some rubbing, soiling & light foxing to covers, spine sunned, spine ends a bit frayed, corners showing; hinges cracked through at endpapers, offset to endpapers, ink inscription dated 1901 to front free endpaper, early leaves with short marginal tears, 1 plate torn 6" up gutter slightly affecting border of image, another plate torn 3" into image, else very good. (1500/2500.

180. Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. 265 pp. 12 plates incl. frontis. by Maxfield Parrish. 9-1/4x6-3/4, brown pictorial cloth lettered black. Third Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1905]. Essentially a reprint of the 1901 second edition published by Geo. M. Hill, with altered imprint, the addition of a third copyright notice, and a new cover design. Some rubbing & minor staining to covers, spine vignette partially rubbed off; otherwise very good. (200/300).

181. Baum, L. Frank. The Musical Fantasies of L. Frank Baum: With Three Hitherto Unpublished Scenarios by the author of The Wizard of Oz. Ed. by Alla T. Ford & Dick Martin. Illus. from drawings by Martin, reproductions of posters and programs, etc. 7-1/4x4-3/4, cloth with large pictorial label on front cover & spine, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Wizard Press, 1958. Inscribed and signed by Ford & Martin. Includes a bibliography at end listing plays, books, introductions, magazine appearances and other contributions by Baum. Light wear to jacket; vol. near fine to fine. (100/150).

182. Baum, L. Frank. The Navy Alphabet. Illus. with 27 color plates by Harry Kennedy. Lettering by Charles Costello. 12-1/4x9-3/4, pictorial boards backed with cloth. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Baughman 52; Swann/Schiller 34; TBB Christmas 1972, p. 13 - A companion volume to The Army Alphabet. Lacks the copyright leaf. Covers well rubbed with some scrapes and gouges; front hinge cracked through, as are several others, title signature coming loose, pencil scrawls to some plates and many of their versos, fair condition, sold as is. (150/250).

BAUM'S NEW WONDERLAND

183. Baum, L. Frank. A New Wonderland: Being the first account ever printed of the Beautiful Valley, and the Wonderful Adventures of its Inhabitants. Illus. by Frank Verbeck, incl. 16 color plates. [6], 170 pp. 10-3/4x8-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Binding. New York: R.H. Russell, 1900. This is actually Baum's first children's book, written early in 1896, before Mother Goose in Prose, but with publication delayed for several years. The book contains short fantasies set in the Kingdom of Phunnyland, but the title is clearly an attempt to tie the book into the works of Lewis Carroll. This is the first binding, with pictorial endpapers. The 16 plates include the title-page, which is printed on the same heavy stock as the other plates. Some rubbing & staining to boards, corners showing, cloth splitting along rear joint; a few hinges cracking incl. at rear endpapers, else very good. (1000/1500).

184. Baum, L. Frank. Once Upon a Time and Other Stories. [1916]. * The Gingerbread Man. [1917]. * Jack Pumpkinhead. [1917]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by John R. Neill, each with a color frontis. 8-3/4x6-1/4, color pictorial boards. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916 & 1917]. Three in "Baum's Snuggle Tales" series. The first is a later printing, with six titles listed on verso of ownership leaf. TBB Christmas 1971. Rubbing & wear to covers, 3rd spine strip mostly gone; two with names to ownership pages, one with Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers and page edges, else all good to very good. (100/150).

185. Baum, L. Frank. Phoebe Daring: A Story for Young Folk. 298, [2] pp. + [8] ad leaves. Illus. with 4 half- tone plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. 7-1/2x5, pictorial blue cloth. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 79b; TBB Autumn 1973 - First state with front cover illustration showing the heroine writing. This was the second & last book in the Daring Twins series - Baum had proposed a third volume, tentatively called

Phil's Daring Experiment, but sales proved so disappointing on the first two volumes that ideas of further publications were cancelled. Some soiling & extremity rubbing to covers, spine sunned a trifle; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

186. Baum, L. Frank. Phoebe Daring: A Story for Young Folk. 298, [2] pp. + [8] ad leaves. Illus. with 4 half- tone plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. 7-1/2x5, light blue-gray cloth stamped in dark blue. First Edition, Third State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. TBB Autumn 1973 - Third state, or binding; the second binding had the same cloth and lettering as the present one but with a circular cover label, and its scarcity suggests it was experimental or a very short-lived variant. Soiling to cloth, spine a bit faded, some wear to ends & corners; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (100/150).

187. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix; or, The Story of the Magic Cloak. First appearance, in Vol. XXXII, Parts One & Two of St. Nicholas magazine (Nov. 1904-Oct. 1905). Illus. by Frederick Richardson incl. 16 color plates. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black. New York: Century, 1905. The scarce original appearance. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else fine. (150/250).

188. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak. [8], 303 pp. Illus. with 16 plates & drawings in the text by Frederick Richardson. 9x6-3/4, green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green & orange. First Edition, First State. New York: Century, 1905. First state, with text illustrations on pp. 169-236 printed in terracotta & black. TBB Autumn 1969. Some soiling & extremity wear to covers; front hinge cracked at endpapers, ink name rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

189. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak. [8], 303 pp. Illus. with 16 plates & drawings in the text by Frederick Richardson. 9x6-3/4, green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green & orange. First Edition, First State. New York: Century, 1905. First state, with text illustrations on pp. 169-236 printed in terracotta & black. TBB Autumn 1969. Light extremity rubbing; rear hinge cracked at endpapers, small date rubberstamp to front free endpaper, light foxing to title-page & occasionally elsewhere, lower gutter corner of title-page torn off, else very good. (200/300).

190. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak. [8], 303 pp. Illus. with 16 plates & drawings in the text by Frederick Richardson. 9x6-3/4, green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green & orange. First Edition, Second State. New York: Century, 1905. Second state, with text illustrations on pp. 169-184 and 221-236 printed in turquoise & black; rear cover stamped in black only. TBB Autumn 1969. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine. (150/250).

191. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is one of his most imaginative books. Some rubbing to cover label, spine & extremities; rear hinge cracked, front weak, adhesion remnants from edge of frontis. plate on title-page gutter, 1 plate nearly detached, tear to pp.143-4, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (200/300).

192. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 (of 12) duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. Lacking 5 of the plates, another torn. Cover label well rubbed spine & extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacking rear free endpepar, piece of paper with "book due on" written on it affixed to rear pastedown, some foxing & soiling, fair to good. (70/100).

SEA FAIRIES IN RARE DUST JACKET

193. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers, jacket. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. Second state with the cover label showing Trot among the seahorses, publisher's imprint on spine in large & small caps. Very rare in dust jacket, and moreover, there are no known copies of the first state in jacket. Jacket chipped at spine & elsewhere, a few tears; vol. fine. (2000/3000).

194. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) duotone plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray green cloth, pictorial cover label. Second Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. With the errors in the line transposition corrected on pp. 95 & 105, and with a different cover label, showing Trot and the mermaid queen. Lacking 1 plate. Covers & label rubbed & worn, a few edge chips to cover label; front hinge cracked at endpapers, ownership page filled out, some soiling, else good. (100/150).


Section I...Oz by L. Frank Baum & His Successors...Lots 1-148

Lots 1. through 40.
Lots 41. through 92.
Lots 93. through 148.

Section II...Pseudonymous & non-Oz Books by Baum...Lots 149-249

Lots 149. through 194.
Lots 195. through 249.

Section III...W.W. Denslow, John R. Neill & other Oziana...Lots 250-318







Contact Us



comments or suggestions