1. Baum, L. Frank. Autograph letter signed, to Mr. Keene, 25 lines including postscript, on Hotel La Salle, Chicago, letterhead. Framed & glazed. Chicago: May 28, 1913. Significant letter written by Baum to one of his old friends in Aberdeen, South Dakota, where Baum lived from 1888 to 1891. Though times were hard in Aberdeen, where Baum failed as both a storekeeper and newspaper publisher, it is felt his experiences in the prairie town were seminal in his later development as a writer. After an introductory sentence, Baum writes, "Since I left Aberdeen and my last of friends there, some 20 years ago, I have followed the advancement of the city with both interest and admiration. The new theatre will be not only a joy to you citizens but one of the finest advertisements the town can have...." Baum goes on to say that he hopes some of his plays will land in the new theatre, and concludes with a postscript, "My new play `The Tik Tok Man' has taken Chicago by storm, selling out every night." Slight smearing and offset to the ink in a few places (Baum evidently folded the letter before the ink was quite dry), else fine. (3000/5000).
FOUR FIRSTS OF THE WIZARD
2. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow with 23 (of 24) tipped-in color plates, plus numerous duotone illustrations in the text; pictorial pastedowns. Light green cloth pictorially stamped in green & red. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I, plate I - First state of the first edition of the first Oz book, in the binding state Variant B (Geo. M. Hill stamped on spine in red, in plain, unserifed type, the "Co." is set in ordinary fashion): the publisher's advertisement on p.[2] is enclosed in a box; p.14, line 1 has "low wail on..."; p.81, fourth line from bottom has "peices"; p.[227], line 1 begins "While Tin Woodman..."; the colophon at the end of the book is set in 11 lines and is enclosed in a box; perfect type on p.100, last line, and perfect type on p.186, last line; color plate facing p.34 with 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; the plate facing page 92 has red shading on the horizon; the verso of the title- page does not contain the copyright notice. In this copy, the color plate which should face p.14 faces p.12, a variant recorded by BAL; lacks the plate which should face p.160, another plate detached, 3 with tears. Soiling & darkening to cloth with extremity wear; hinges split through at endpapers so text block is detached as a unit, minor damage to pastedowns, shaken, else good. (1000/1500).
3. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow with 24 tipped-in color plates, plus numerous duotone illustrations in the text; pictorial pastedowns. Light green cloth pictorially stamped in green & red. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I, plate I - First state of the first edition of the first Oz book, in the binding state Variant B (Geo. M. Hill stamped on spine in red, in plain, unserifed type, the "Co." is set in ordinary fashion): the publisher's advertisement on p.[2] is enclosed in a box; p.14, line 1 has "low wail on..."; p.81, fourth line from bottom has "peices"; p.[227], line 1 begins "While Tin Woodman..."; the colophon at the end of the book is set in 11 lines and is enclosed in a box; perfect type on p.100, last line, and perfect type on p.186, last line; color plate facing p.34 with 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; the verso of the title-page does not contain the copyright notice; however, the plate facing page 92 has no red shading on the horizon. Covers rubbed & soiled, wear to spine ends & corners, front joint split 2" at head; hinges split through at endpapers so text block is detached as a unit, other hinges cracked throughout, minor damage to pastedowns with a bookplate; 6 plates are detached with tears, one of these with corner torn off, 4 other plates nearly detached, fair to good condition. (800/1200).
4. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 24 color plates & numerous other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I - Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81, 4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100 & 186; verso of title page with press-printed copyright notice; color plate facing p.34 does not have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; and the plate facing p.92 has no red shading on the horizon. Variant "C" binding with spine imprint with publisher's name in serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Recased with hinges repaired at endpapers, new free endpapers at front & rear. Some soiling & to covers, spine ends chipped/frayed, corners showing; damage to edge of front pastedown & a repair to the rear, occasional soiling & a few instances of marginal staining, else very good. (700/1000).
5. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 22 (of 24) color plates & numerous other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I - Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81, 4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100 & 186; verso of title page with press-printed copyright notice; color plate facing p.34 does not have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; and the plate facing p.92 has no red shading on the horizon. Variant "C" binding with spine imprint with publisher's name in serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Recased with hinges repaired at endpapers, new free endpapers at front & rear. Lacking the plates which should face pp. 14 & 80; 6 other plates detached, most with tears, 2 are nearly detached. Soiling to covers, spine ends chipped/frayed, corners showing; hinges cracked at endpapers, others quite loose, inscription to front free endpaper, bookplate, just good. (400/700).
6. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow, incl. 16 color plates. 9x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Hanff & Greene I, plate 3 - The second state of the second edition, with the title on the cover stamped "The Wizard of Oz" (dropping the "New"). Earliest issue, with a period following the author's name on the spine, "The" at the top of the spine in unserifed type, the crow's eye on the front cover stamped in orange, the illustration on p.49 at the bottom of the page; no type damage or resetting of type to the top of lines of pp. 169 & [7]. Mild rubbing to spine & edges, light stain to front cover; a few instances of marginal soiling/staining within, else very good. (200/300).
7. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow, incl. 16 color plates. 9x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Hanff & Greene I, plate 3 - The second state of the second edition, with the title on the cover stamped "The Wizard of Oz" (dropping the "New"). Earliest issue, with a period following the author's name on the spine, "The" at the top of the spine in unserifed type, the crow's eye on the front cover stamped in orange, the illustration on p.49 at the bottom of the page, no type damage to p.[7]. The copyright page is a variant, having no publisher's imprint at the bottom. Covers rubbed & worn with some staining, spine apparently reglued; some internal soiling & wear, tears to 4 plates & 1 page, else good to very good. (150/250).
8. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow, incl. 16 color plates. 9x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Hanff & Greene I, plate 3 - The second state of the second edition, with the title on the cover stamped "The Wizard of Oz" (dropping the "New"). Later issue; although there is a period following the author's name on the spine, "The" at the top of the spine is in serifed type, the crow's eye on the front cover is not stamped in orange, type damage to p.[7]. Some rubbing to extremities, defacing stain to rear cover; 2 plates detached, 1 of these chipped, else very good. (150/250).
9. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow incl. double-frontis. color plates & inserted title. Green cloth pictorially stamped in black & orange. Third Edition, Second State.Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [c.1913]. Second state with pp. 14, 68 and 89 reset, as are the running headings on pp. 44 & 49. The frontis. plates are "This is a great comfort, said the Tin Woodman" and "The Stork carried him up into the air"; they are printed in blue and yellow. Spine faded, some other cover wear; hinge cracked before frontis., inscription to front flyleaf, Tobias' rubberstamps to endpapers & page edges, else very good. (100/150).
10. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 208 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow incl. 8 color plates. Dark green cloth, color pictorial cover label. Fifth Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1920's]. Light shelf wear, else very good or better. (100/150).
11. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 208 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow incl. 8 color plates. Light green cloth, color pictorial cover label. Fifth Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [c.1920's]. Light shelf wear, spine head frayed, top corners bumped; Tobias' rubberstamps to endpapers & page edges, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
PENNYROYAL PRESS EDITION WITH ENGRAVINGS BY BARRY MOSER
12. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illus. with wood engravings by Barry Moser. Appreciation by Justin G. Schiller. 13x11-3/4, gilt-lettered boards, clamshell cloth box. No. 36 of 350 copies designed by Barry Moser and printed by Harold P. McGrath. West Hatfield, MA: Pennyroyal Press, 1985. Signed by Moser in colophon. A sumptuous, finely printed presentation of Baum's masterpiece. Fine condition, with original mailing box. (1000/1500).
13. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Second State Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904. Hanff & Greene II - Hanff & Greene's "B" binding in red cloth with letters in "Marvelous Land of Oz" on front cover outlined in silver; with the full title on front cover & spine; spine with horizontal single rule at top & double rule at bottom & with picture of Jinjur in navy blue & green. The following are the second state points: date below the copyright notice; box containing dedication on p.[4] measures 5-3/8" tall; and the illustrations are in their intended order on pages [22] & [27], as well as on pages [82] and [158]. The binding is apparently recased, rear hinge cracked, front hinge cracked but firm. Just slight rubbing to extremities, in better than very good condition. (500/800).
14. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, rose cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Second State Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904. Hanff & Greene II - Hanff & Greene's "C" binding in rose cloth with letters in "Marvelous Land of Oz" on front cover outlined in silver; with the full title on front cover & spine; spine with horizontal single rule at top & double rule at bottom & with picture of Jinjur in navy blue & green. Spine faded, a little wear at ends & corners, near fine. (500/800).
15. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 14 (of 16) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Fourth State Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904. Fourth state, with cover title shortened to "The Land of Oz," and printed on coarser stock, bulking 1-3/8" incl. the covers. Fading to spine, wear to ends & corners; lacking free endpapers, hinges cracked at endpapers (rear split through), Tobias' rubberstamps to title, page edges & endpapers, "cancelled" rubberstamp to verso of last text page, lacks the frontis. & the plate which should face p. 142, else very good. (150/250).
16. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on cream stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Sixth State Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904. Some extremity wear to covers, white paint stain to rear cover; hinges cracked at endpapers (rear all the way through) small rubberstamp to front pastedown, inscription to back of frontis., shaken, else good to very good. (100/150).
FIRST STATE OF OZMA
17. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements facing half-title & on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; apparently it dropped out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy. Also, pp. 135-[136], [153]-154, and [221]-222 are integral; Hanff and Greene indicate that there was apparently smudging or offset to the coloring of those pages which occurred during printing and stacking of the sheets, and the worst of them were excised and replaced after the books were assembled. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Covers soiled, wear to corners & spine ends, spine reglued repairing splits to joints; hinges reglued at endpapers, still a very good copy, in rare early state. (400/700).
BAUM'S HAND-BOUND COPY
18. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - This copy belonged to L. Frank Baum himself, with bookplate "From the Personal Library of L. Frank Baum" on front free endpaper. The hand-executed binding was, according to information received by the consignor, done by Baum himself. First state with advertisements facing half-title & on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; apparently it dropped out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy. Also, pp. 135-[136], [153]-154, and [221]-222 are integral; Hanff and Greene indicate that there was apparently smudging or offset to the coloring of those pages which occurred during printing and stacking of the sheets, and the worst of them were excised and replaced after the books were assembled. Spine strip lacking, with portions of it loose and accompanying the book, wear to corners; otherwise very good, internally clean & tight, a very desirable personal copy of L. Frank Baum. (1000/1500).
19. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270 pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Brown cloth with color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Advertisement page lists titles through Glinda of Oz; lacking the "O" in "Ozma" on p.11. Some rubbing & wear to covers; rear hinge cracked, occasional minor soiling, else very good. (100/150).
20. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label with metallic gold background; inserted pictorial endpapers in black & yellow. First Edition, First State, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908]. Hanff & Greene IV, plate 32 - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing three titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, and John Dough and the Cherub; the color plates are captioned. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." in large and small caps at foot of spine. This book and the Emerald City of Oz are the only Oz books for which John R. Neill created finished watercolor paintings for the color plates, having done line drawings for all the other titles, which were then colored by the printer. Rubbing & scratches to cover label, a bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; damage to front endpaper hinge, which has been reglued, rear hinge more neatly reglued, repaired tear to front free endpaper, ownership page filled out dated Xmas 1908, bookplate on back of frontis.; light soiling to 1 plate some minor internal soiling, else very good or better. (500/800).
21. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 15 (of 16) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label with metallic gold background; inserted pictorial endpapers in black & yellow. First Edition, First State, Second Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908]. Hanff & Greene IV, plate 32 - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing three titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, and John Dough and the Cherub; the color plates are captioned. In the secondary binding, with "Reilly &/ Britton" in upper & lower case at foot of spine. Lacking the plate which should face p.138. Rubbing & scratches to cover label, a bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; endpaper hinges weak, some minor internal soiling, stain to pp. 190-191, else very good. (300/500).
22. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Tan cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in black & white. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Hanff & Greene IV - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists titles throughout Glinda of Oz; plates are not captioned. Some shelf wear to covers; endpaper hinges a little weak, some minor internal soiling, else very good. (100/150).
23. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Hanff & Greene V, plate 36 - First state with 2 ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft;" p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & Greene; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in upper & lower case letters. This is one of the earliest copies without damaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"), and with the undamaged numeral & caption present beneath the illus. on p.129, and undamaged numeral on p.121. Rubbing & soiling to covers, -1/4" hole in spine affecting "To" in title, a little internal soiling, else very good. (300/500).
24. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Hanff & Greene V, plate 36 - First state with 2 ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft;" p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & Greene; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in upper & lower case letters. This is one of the later copies of the first state, with damaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"), and damaged numeral on p.121, but with undamaged numeral & caption present beneath the illus. on p.129. Rubbing & soiling to covers, a little internal soiling, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (300/500).
25. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261 pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; plain endpapers. Third Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1917]. Printed on plain white stock throughout, and with Oz titles on verso of ownership page listed through The Lost Princess of Oz. The rear cover is blank. Some rubbing & wear to covers, front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
26. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261 pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; plain endpapers. Fourth Printing, Secondary Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1918]. With list on verso of ownership page giving titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; secondary binding with "Reilly/ & Lee" at foot of spine. Some rubbing to spine & extremities; else very good or better. (100/150).
SIX EMERALD CITIES
27. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label embellished with metallic silver & green ink; pictorial endpapers in black & orange. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through
John Dough and the Cherub. The binding features the elaborate cover label showing a number of characters traveling through the city, spine lettered in black with picture of a rabbit in black & silver. The striking use of metallic ink on the illustrations & cover label can only be found in this state. Some rubbing & scratching to cover label, small chip to margin, soiling & a stain to rear cover, spine rubbed, rear joint cracked with glue repair, front joint starting to split; otherwise about very good. (300/500).
28. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 14 (of 16) color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label embellished with metallic silver & green ink; pictorial endpapers in black & orange. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through
John Dough and the Cherub. Cover label rubbed & scratched, missing 3 corners, spine & joints well rubbed, fraying to spine ends, wear to corners; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacking front free endpaper, erasure to ownership page, tape repairs to pp. 49-50, lacking the plates which should face pp. 232 & 240, else good. (150/250).
29. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Green cloth with color pictorial cover label derived from the designs used for the endpapers of Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Second Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910]. Printed on heavier stock than the first printing, with a different cover label, and with the metalic-green ink in the illustrations a duller shade. Just a little rubbing to extremities, a few slight scratches to cover label; hinges just starting to crack at endpapers, bookplate, else near fine. (200/300).
30. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Green cloth with color pictorial cover label derived from the designs used for the endpapers of Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. With titles listed through Glinda of Oz on the verso of the ownership page. No captions on the plates. Rubbing & soiling to covers, rear hinge starting to split; front hinge cracked at endpaper, rear starting, a plate detached, else good. (100/150).
31. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Green cloth with color pictorial cover label derived from the designs used for the endpapers of Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1925]. With no listing of Baum titles; plates with typeset captions. Cover label repaired, with a small chip, a little wear to extremities; front hinge cracking, erasure to ownership page, else very good. (100/150).
32. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Salmon cloth with color pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1935]. With the cover label designed by John R. Neill in 1929. Circular stains to cover label, other cover wear; hinges cracked through at endpapers so text block is detached as a unit, else good. (70/100).
33. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene VII, plate 41 - First state of p.35 with the `C' in "Chapter" overlapping the text; first state of the binding in light green (rather than tan) cloth; with 6 pages of ads at end, including preliminary ad with photographs of 5 covers & commencing with "You Will be Glad to Know...", followed by 5 pages of synopses. Only the earliest copies of the first printing have the overlap on p.35. Covers soiled, worn at corners & spine ends, joints rubbed; hinges cracked at endpapers, some internal soiling, else good to very good. (250/400).
34. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [3] + [5] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Tan cloth stamped in black, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1919]. With advertisement listing titles through The Magic of Oz. Wear to corners & spine ends, joints starting to split; hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
35. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [3] + [5] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Green cloth stamped in black, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1922]. With advertisement listing titles through Kabumpo in Oz. Wear to corners & spine ends, joints rubbed, front joint starting to split at top; hinges cracked at front & rear, cloth tape repair at front endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
FIRST STATE TIK-TOK
36. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. Hanff & Greene VIII, plate 43 - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through
The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Just a touch of rubbing to extremities, a bit of internal soiling, else near fine to fine. (400/700).
37. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. Hanff & Greene VIII, plate 43 - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through
The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Covers worn & detached, spine strip lacking; lacks the plate which should face p.108, 2 others detached with edge wear; just fair. (100/150).
38. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label, plain endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1925-35]. This was Ruth Plumly Thompson's copy, with note laid in, "This was from personal collection of Ruth Plumly Thompson from her desk. Not signed. Dorothy C. Marjott(?), May 1977. The plates in this later printing are placed in different positions than in the first edition, and they have printed captions. Rubbing to covers, cloth splitting along rear joint, else very good. (300/500).
39. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, bright green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915]. Hanff & Greene IX, plated 44 - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 8 titles through
The Scarecrow of Oz, & with 12 inserted color plates without captions. A bit of wear to spine ends & corners, light rubbing to label; frontis. detached but present, rear hinge cracking before endpapers, else very good. (400/700).
40. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, bright green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915]. Hanff & Greene IX, plated 44 - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 8 titles through
The Scarecrow of Oz, & with inserted color plates without captions. Lacking the plate which should face p.172, another partially detached. Rubbing & wear to covers, repairs to hinges, front pastedown with edge chipped, else good to very good. (200/300).
