486. Abeel, David. Journal of a Residence in China, and the Neighboring Countries, from 1829 to 1833. 398 pp. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Leavitt, Lord, 1834. Abeel was known for his missionary work in China. Internal darkening & spots, else very good. (100/150).
487. Abert, James W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates after paintings by Abert. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1970. Wagner-Camp 120 (note) - Fine condition in sunned dust wrapper. (50/80).
488. (Africa) Wilson, James, Professor Jameson & Hugh Murray. Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa,...with Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy, and Zoology. Illus. incl. folding map. Small printed cloth. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1831. Very good. (70/100).
489. Alvares, Francisco. The Prester John of the Indies: A True Relation of the Lands of the Prester John, being the narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Ethiopia in 1520. The translation of Lord Stanley of Alderley (1881) revised and edited with additional material by C.F. Beckingham and G.W.B. Huntingford. 2 vols. Illus. & plates from engravings, photographs, maps, etc. Cloth, jackets. Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1961. Fine in lightly soiled & worn jackets. (50/80).
490. Andersson, Charles John. Lake Ngami; or, Explorations and Discoveries during Four Years' Wanderings in the Wilds of South Western Africa. Intro. by John Charles Fr‚mont. Illus. incl. frontis. wood engraving a pride lions attacking a giraffe. Original cloth. First American Edition. New York: Dix, Edwards, 1857. Fraying to spine ends, tears & repairs to cloth on spine, else very good. (70/100).
491. (Anonymous) Letters of the Right Honourable Lady M--y W---y M---e: Written during her Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa, to Persons of Distinction, Men of Letters, &c. in Different Parts of Europe. Which Contain, among other curious relations, Accounts of the Policy and Manners of the Turks. Period calf, morocco spine label. London: M. Cooper, 1783. Wear to calf; lacking half-title, else very good. (50/80).
WITH MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS OF MEXICO
492. Becher, H.C.R. A Trip to Mexico, being Notes of a Journey from Lake Erie to Lake Tezcuco and Back, with an Appendix. Illus. with map & 20 mounted original albumen photographs of Mexico (some of paintings of Mexico); tissue guards. Original gilt-lettered bevelled green cloth. First Edition. Toronto: Willing & Williamson, 1880. Chipping to spine head, darkening to spine; foxing, else very good, with unusual original albumen photographs. (200/300).
493. Brewer, Josiah. A Residence at Constantinople, in the Year 1827, with Notes to the Present Time. Contemporary tree calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. New Haven: Durrie & Peck, 183.0 Letters from a missionary to his patrons and friends at home are combined with journal entries to give a detailed description of Asia Minor. Rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else very good. (70/100).
494. Bridgman, Frederick Arthur. Winters in Algeria. Illus. by the author. Gilt-stamped dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1890. Rubbing to spine ends & lightly to extremities, otherwise very good. (50/80).
495. Chapelle, Howard I. The Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700-1855. 1st Ed. [1967]. * American Sailing Craft. [1975]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings, paintings, etc. 10x7, cloth, jackets. New York & Camden, ME: [1967 & 1975]. Both in fine condition. (50/80).
496. Carter, Howard & A.C. Mace. The Tomb of Tutankhamen, Discovered by the Late Earl of Carnarvon and Howard Carter. Illus. from photographs by Harry Burton. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1923]. Crease to cloth on front cover; chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, soiling to jacket, else about very good. (100/150).
497. Cook, James. The Journals of Captain Cook on His Voyages of Discovery. Vols. II & III in 3 (of 5 vols. in 6 incl. atlas). Ed. by J.C. Beaglehole. Illus. with plates from views, charts, etc., many folding. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Editions. London: Hakluyt Society, 1961-1967. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.62-3 - Partial set of Beaglehole's important compilation of Cook's journals, these volumes covering the second and third voyages. Hill notes that "these are the standard modern authorities based on Cook's Journals. For the first time Cook's records are faithfully reproduced...." Just slight shelf wear to jackets, else fine. (150/250).
498. Cook, James. Troisiéme Voyage de Cook, ou Voyage a l'Océan Pacifique, Ordonné par le Roi d'Angleterre.... 3 vols. [4], 512; [4], 512; [4], 592 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, contemporary vellum-backed boards, vellum corners. Paris: Hotel de Thou, 1785. Later French edition of Cook's third voyage, published the same year as the first French edition; lacking the atlas. Rubbing & wear to covers, lacking one vellum corner; dampstaining to top portions of contents in Vols. II & III, causing some paper deterioration and loss especially to early pages of Vol. III, other wear, just in good condition. (200/300).
499. Corner, [Julia]. The History of China & India, Pictorial & Descriptive. Illus. with 2 folding maps & 31 duo-tone lithgraph plates. 9-1/4x6, þ calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Dean & Co., [1846]. Rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good (somewhat dull binding) with fine interior; lovely, well-drawn plates of fascinating subjects. (200/300).
EXPLORING THE HIMALAYAS
500. De Filippi, Filippo. Karakoram and Western Himilaya, 1909: An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy. Trans. by Caroline De Filippi & H.T. Porter. Illus. with photogravure plates by Vittorio Sella, member of the expedition; printed tissue guards, & 2 color plates of rocks. 10-1/2x8-1/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1912. Rubbing to cloth, fraying to spine ends, binding shaken & somewhat worn; hinges cracking, foxing, else good. (200/300).
501. Denham, Major Dixon, Captain Hugh Clapperton, & Dr. Oudney. Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in the Years 1822, 1823 and 1824...with an Appendix.... 2 folding maps. Period calf, morocco spine label. First American Edition. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, 1826. Foxing, old library pocket mounted to verso of front endpaper, frontis. map well-wrinkled & slightly torn, still very good - an early account of the Dark Continent. (150/250).
502. Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. 2 vols. New preface by the author. Intro. by T.E. Lawrence. Illus. with maps, plans & cuts, some folding (incl. folding map in rear pocket). Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First American Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923. A classic in its field, Doughty's account includes hence unrecorded information on the geography and geology of north-western Arabia, being the first to note the true direction of the great watercourses of Wadi Hamd & Wadier-Rumma. He also contributes greatly to the knowledge of nomadic life. A bit of fading to spines, else extremely good (100/150).
503. Earhart, Amelia. Last Flight. Ed. by George P. Putnam. Illus. from numerous photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1937]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, a bit of foxing to flaps & dulling to vol. spine, else near fine - an attractive copy. (150/250).
504. Eastman, George. Chronicles of an African Trip. Illus. from photographs. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1927. Mild soiling, else near fine. (50/80).
505. (England) Whyte. A Bachelor's London: Memories of the Day Before Yesterday, 1889-1914. * Blake. British Ships and Shipbuilders. 1946. * Dobree. English Essayists. [1946]. * Walmsley. British Ports and Harbors. 2 copies. 1946. * Darwin. British Clubs. 1947. * O'Brien. English Diaries and Journals. 1947. * Whitbread & Co. Inns of Kent. [1948]. * Inn-Insignia. [1948]. * Inn Crafts and Furnishings. [1950]. * McLaren. The Highland Jaunt. [1955]. * Little. Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales. [1979]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Boards or cloth, all but 1st & 11th in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
506. Ferrall, S.A. A Ramble of Six Thousand Miles Through the United States of America. [iii]-xii, 360 pp. Comtemporary gilt-ruled diced calf, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Effingham Wilson, 1832. Rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good. (150/250).
507. Fraser, James. The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia. To which is prefix'd a Short History of the Moghol Emperors. At the end is inserted, A Catalogue of about Two Hundred Manuscripts in the Persic and other Oriental Languages. [2], vi, 234, [6], 40 pp. Period ¾ calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Folding frontis. of the Shah smoking a from a hookah; folding map. First Edition. London: W. Strahan, 1742. Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 & 1740 and later served the East India Company. Rubbing to extremities & some peeling to leather. Armorial bookplate, with note below; name to top of title page, else very good. (100/150).
NECROMANCY IN CENTRAL AMERICA
508. Gage, Thomas. A New Survey of the West-Indias: or, The English-American his Travail by Sea and Land: Containing a Journal of Three thousand and Three hundred Miles with in the main Land of America.... [8], 477, [18] pp. (8vo), 7-1/2x4-1/2, period calf. Third Edition. London: A. Clark for John Martin, et al., 1677. (Hill pp.118-9); Sabin 26300; Wing G114 - Gage traveled extensively though the Caribbean islands, Mexico, and Central America, living for 12 years in Guatemala. Sabin calls this a "curious work," which "appears to have been much celebrated in its time," and further, that Gage "appears to have been a believer in witchcraft and sorcery, and admits into his work many curious relations on those subjects." Gage apparently smuggled himself to the New World inside an empty biscuit barrel, to circumvent Spanish decrees against foreigners in their American territories. Hill notes that the book "caused a great sensation, for it was the first to give the world a description of the vast regions from which all foreigners had been jealously excluded by the Spanish authorities." This copy lacking the folding map. Just minor wear to covers; half of front pastedown missing, front free endpaper nearly detached, front hinge cracked, old ink writing on free endpaper verso offset to title, else very good. (200/300).
509. Garcés, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. by John Galvin. Plates from color lithographs. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Second Printing. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1967. Hill p.120 - Garcés, a missionary based in southern Arizona, made a number of journeys into the lands of the Indians to the west and north. Hill calls this "his most noteworthy journey, lasting from 1775 to 1776... " Besides teaching the rudiments of faith to the Indians, he was to find an overland route then would link the province of Sonora and the Colorado River with Monterey and San Francisco. He crossed the Tehachapi Mountains and arrived at the Mission of San Gabriel after a journey of 2000 miles. Fine condition. (50/80).
510. Geil, William Edgar. The Great Wall of China. Illus. incl. maps. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1909. Inscribed & signed by Geil to George H. Hotchkiss on the front free endpaper. Scratches along joints; small repair to front hinge, else near fine. (100/150).
511. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. Face to Face with the Mexicans: The Domestic Life, Educational, Social, and Business Ways, Statesmanship and Literature, Legendary and General History of the Mexican People.... Illus. incl. chromolithograph plates of native plants. 9-1/2x6- 3/4, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, [1887]. Near fine. (80/120).
512. Grant, Gordon. Sail Ho! Wind Jammer Sketches Alow and Aloft. [1931]. * Greasy Luck: A Whaling Sketch Book. [1932]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with sketches by Grant. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth. First Editions. New York: William Farquhar. Payson, [1931 & 1932]. Spines sunned, a little foxing & darkening to 2nd covers; 1st with Christmas card affixed to front flyleaf, else both very good. (80/120).
513. Greely, Adolphus. Three Years of Arctic Service: An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North. 2 vols. Illus. incl. plates, maps & 2 folding maps in rear of Vol. II. 9-1/4x6, silver-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1886. Rubbing to spine ends & joints; rear hinge of Vol. I cracked, rear pastedown & last index page of Vol. II insect-damaged, else a very good set - an important narrative of Greeley's Lady Franklin Bay Expedition. (150/250).
514. (Hawaii) Taylor, Albert Pierce. Under Hawaiian Skies: A Narrative of the Romance, Adventure and History of the Hawaiian Islands - A Complete Historical Account. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Second Edition. Honolulu: Advertiser Publishing, 1926. Soiling; short tears to first few pages, else very good. (40/70).
515. Hawks, Francis L. The Monuments of Egypt; or, Egypt a Witness for the Bible...with Notes of a Voyage Up the Nile by an American. Illus. incl. 10 lithograph plates, a couple in color, & lithograph title page. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookplate, old name & stain to flyleaf, foxing, else very good. (100/150).
516. Hawks, Francis L. The Monuments of Egypt; or, Egypt a Witness for the Bible. Illus. incl. lithograph plates. Original cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Second Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1850. Sunning to spine, warping to covers; internal soiling & foxing, thus good only. (80/120).
517. Hollar, Wenzel. Strassburger Ansichten und Trachtenbilder aus der Zeit des Dreissigjährigen Krieges. Text & bibliography by Alexander Hirschhoff. Tipped-in facsimile plates of Hollar's views of Strassburg at the time of the Thirty-Year War. 15-1/4x11-1/4, wrappers & individual sheets, box. Frankfurt am Main: Prestel-Verlag, 1931. Fine in very good box. (70/100).
518. Houghton, Rev. Ross C. Women of the Orient: An Account of the Religious, Intellectual, and Social Condition of Women in Japan, China, India, Egypt, Syria, and Turkey. Illus. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: Walden & Stowe, [1877]. Rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (80/120).
519. James, F.L. The Wild Tribes of the Soudan: An Account of Travel and Sport Chiefly in the Basé Country, being Personal Experiences and Adventures During Three Winters Spent in the Soudan. Illus. with plates from drawings. Gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial cloth. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1883]. Soiling, rubbing to extremities & spine ends, chipping to front free endpaper, else good. (80/120).
520. (Japan) Chamberlain, Basil Hall. Things Japanese, Being Notes on Various Subjects Connected with Japan. Gilt- lettered cloth. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1902. Spot to front cover, else very good. (50/80).
521. Johansen, Hjalmar. With Nansen in the North: A Record of the Fram Expedition in 1893-96. Trans. by H.L. Br‘kstad. þ morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Ward, Lock, 1899. Mild rubbing to joints, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (50/80).
522. Keith, Thomas. A New Treatise on the Use of the Globes; or, A Philosophical View of the Earth and Heavens.... [iii]-334 pp. Illus with 6 copper plates, some golding. 8-3/4x5-1/4, mottled calf, morocco spine label. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1832. Mild dampstaining to lower extremities of first few pages, one plate with offset from crease, else very good, in a nice binding. (100/150).
523. (Korea) Wilkinson, W.H. The Corean Government: Constitutional Changes, July 1894 to October 1895, with an Appendix on Subsequent Enactments to 30th June 1896. Folding map, hand-colored in outline. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Shanghai: Inspectorate General of Customs, 1897. Bookplate; library stamps to copyright page,else very good. (70/100).
INDIANS COMPARED TO ANCIENTS
524. Lafitau, [Joseph Francois]. Moeurs des Sauvages Ameriquains, Compare'es aux Moeurs des Premiers Temps. 4 vols. [24], 256; [12], 296; [8], 248; [8], 196, [66], [8] pp. Illus. with folding copper-engraved map & 42 folding copper-engraved plates. (12mo), 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. Second Edition. Paris: Saugrain l'aine.../. Charles-Estienne Hochereau, 1724. Field p.208; Howes L22; Sabin 38597 - The manners and customs of the "Sauvages Ameriquains" compared to those of Ancient Times. The author felt that the similarity of the customs with those of ancient nations of northern and central Asia proved that American Indians were descendents of emigrants from Tartary. Howes calls the work "comprehensive and meticulous information on the Iroquois and other northern tribes acquired by a long residence among them," and Sabin concurs, although decrying the fact that it covers "principally the Indians of Canada." This edition published the same year and with the same number of plates as the quarto, two-volume first edition. Some wear to spine & joints, lacking the vol. number spine labels; insect damage to page edges, a few instances of marginal worming, some foxing & aging to contents, a few plates with neat repairs, top corner of Vol. I front free endpaper torn off, traces from removed bookplates, else very good. (300/500).
525. Lay, G. Tradescant. The Chinese as They Are: Their Moral, Social and Literary Character; a New Analysis of the Language; with Succinct Views of their Principal Arts and Sciences. Illus. incl. frontis. Rebound in modern cloth. First Edition. London: William Ball, 1841. Stamps of the Mercantile Library to frontis. & title page, else very good. (70/100).
526. Lima, Eladio da Cruz. Mamiferos da Amazonia. Vol. I: Primates. Illus. with 42 color plates. Folio, 14-3/4x9-1/2, quarter red leather & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Rio de Janeiro: Belem do Pará, 1944. Rubbing to corners, else near fine. (70/100).
527. Lindbergh, Charles A. Of Flight and Life. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1948. Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, slight dulling to jacket spine, flaps clipped, else very good. (70/100).
528. Lyon, Capt. G.F. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon of H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry, 1821-1823. Intro. & illus. by Joames A. Houston. 11-3/4x7-3/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1652 of 1950 copies printed by A. Colish. Barre: Imprint Society, 1970. Signed by Houston in the colophon. Fine. (50/80).
529. Martin, Percy F. Mexico's Treasure House (Guanajuato): An Illustrated and Descriptive Account of the Mines and their Operations in 1906. Profusely illus. incl. maps & folding frontis. Silver-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Cheltenham Press, 1906. Rubbing & soiling to cloth; front hinge starting, else very good. (60/90).
OCTAVO MEARES
530. Meares, John. Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the North West Coast of America. To which are prefixed, an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka; Observations on the Probable Existence of a North West Passage; and some account of the Trade between the North West Coast of America and China, and the latter country and Great Britain. 2 vols. [iii]-xii, lxxii, 363; [4], 332, [62], [1] pp. Illus. with 8 (of 9) folding maps & 4 copper plates, 2 folding. 8-1/2x5- 1/4, period tree calf, gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels. London: Logographic Press, 1791. (Hill Pacific Voyages pp. 195-6); Howes M469; Smith 6690; (for 1st Ed.) - An early printing, the first edition was published in 1790 by the same publisher in quarto. "This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, which visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound." - Hill. Howes adds that it is the "Pioneer English voyage to this coast, supplying the chief basis to British claims to Oregon. Spanish pretensions to territory beyond California were relinquished in the treaty following England's remonstrance over the seizure of Meares' ships, anchored off Nootka." Lacking one of the maps. Rubbing to spine, joints & edges; tape repair to one page, else very good. (500/800).
531. Mennie, Donald. The Pagaent of Peking: Comprising Sixty-Six Vandyck Photogravures of Peking and Environs from Photographs by Donald Mennie. Introduction by Putnam Weale. Tipped-in photogravure plates throughout. 15x11, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Shanghai: A.S. Watson, [1921]. Spine & edges rubbed & worn; internally in very good or better condition. (100/150).
532. Mercator, Gerard, (the Younger?). What Europe knew of China Three Hundred Years Ago. An early Seventeenth Century map of China attributed to Mercator, 1636; with "The Description of the Kingdom of China" from "A Prospect of the Most Famous Parts of the World" published in London by John Speed, 1627. 2-page facsimile & double-page color facsimile map, loose in printed paper folder. 14-3/4x9- 1/2. 1 of 100 copies printed for Henry H. Hart by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. San Francisco: 1936. GB 250 - Mild soiling to upper extremities, else very good. (100/150).
533. Morden, William J. Across Asia's Snows and Deserts. Illus. from photographs incl. frontis. port. of an exhausted author. 9- 1/4x6, gilt-lettered navy cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1927. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
534. Napier, W.F.P. History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814. 4 vols. Illus. with lithograph maps. 9x5-3/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1842. Labels to upper spines, tiny paint speckles to spines of 3 vols.; foxing, else very good. (100/150).
535. (Naval Documents) Naval Documents Relating to the United States Wars with the Barbary Powers. 6 vols. Occasional illus. from contemporary sources and maps. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1939-1944. The shores of Tripoli, etc. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
536. (Naval Documents) Naval Documents Relating to the Quasi-War Between the United States and France. 7 vols. Occasional illus. from contemporary sources and maps. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1935-1938. Source material on the little know period of tension between the U.S. and Napoleon's France, covering from Nov. 1898 to Dec. 1801. Minor dampstaining to covers of one vol., else very good or better. (100/150).
537. Nicholson, George, ed. The Cambrian Traveller's Guide, in Every Direction; Containing Remarks Made During Many Excursions, in the Principality of Wales, and Bordering Districts, augmented by Extracts from the Best Writers. Frontis. hand-colored folding map. Period ¾ calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Second Edition, corrected & enlarged. Stourport: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et al., 1813. Joints neatly cracked; names to front free endpaper, else very good, with attractive folding map. (100/150).
538. O'Donovan, Edmond. The Merv Oasis: Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-80-81 including Five Months' Residence Among the Tekkés of Merv. 2 vols. Illus. with maps, facsimiles of state documents, etc., incl. folding map in rear pocket of Vol. II. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1882. Merv (now Mary) was long held by Hindu, Parsi, and Arab traditions to be the garden of Eden & the birthplace of the human race. It was occupied by Russia in 1883, shortly after O'Donovan's interesting account. Some rubbing to extremities; owner's name to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).
539. Oldfield, Otis. A Pictorial Journal of a Voyage Aboard the Three Masted Schooner Louise, Last of the Sailing Codfishermen out of San Francisco as Recorded in 1931 by the Artist Otis Oldfield. Intro. by Karl Kortum. Illus. with 19 color plates from works by Oldfield. 13-3/4x10, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1969. GHB 25 - About fine. (150/250).
540. Peary, Robert E. Northward Over the "Great Ice": A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897, with a description if the little tribe of Smith-Sound Eskimos..., and an account of the discovery and bringing home of the "Saviksue," or Great Cape-York Meteorites. 2 vols. Profusely illus. incl. maps. 9x6-1/4, dec. mulberry cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1898. Mid sunning to spines, else extremely good. (100/150).
541. Pinkerton, John. Modern Geography: A Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, and Colonies; with the Oceans, Sea, and Isles; in all parts of the world, including the most recent discoveries and political alterations. Illus. with numerous folding copper-engraved maps, incl. United States, the West Indies, and many other parts of the world, with a chapter on the Spanish dominions in California & Mexico. 8x5, calf, morocco spine label. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, et al., 1806. Bookplate of the Franklin Institute Library, with their embossed stamp to title page. Owners' names to front free endpaper & title page (dated 1807), front joint cracked through, some maps fragile, else very good. (80/120).
542. (Polar) Leslie, Jameson & Hugh Murray. Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions...and an Account of the Whale-Fishery. Illus. with wood engravings & frontis. folding map. Small printed cloth. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1831. Extremely good. (100/150).
543. Putnam, George Granville. Salem Vessels and Their Voyages: A History of the Pepper Trade with the Island of Sumatra. 4 vols. Illus. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Salem: Essex Institute, 1924. Mild rubbing to spine ends; front free endpaper of Vol. I lacking, else very good. (80/120).
544. Randolph, Spencer. Who Ought to Win? Oom Paul or Queen Victoria? A History of the Dutch-English Settlement in South Africa from its Origin to the Present Day. Illus. incl. map. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. Chicago: Laird & Lee, [1900]. Extremely good. (100/150).
545. Sawking, James Gay. A Pictorial Tour of Hawaii 1850-1852: Watercolors, Paintings and Drawings. Biography by David W. Forbes. Foreword by Richard H. Dillon. Illus. throughout in color from works by Sawkins. 9-1/4x12, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1991. BCC 197 - Fine. (80/120).
546. Shepherd, J.W. A Personal Narrative of the Outbreak and Massacre at Cawnpore, During the Sepoy Revolt of 1857. Illus. with lithographs & folding maps. Red cloth. Fourth Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Lucknow: Methodist Publishing House, 1894. Very good - a fascinating & gruesome account. (80/100).
547. Sims, C.A. British Aircraft Illustrated. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1931. With 4 postcard of German airplanes from 1929-30 laid-in loose. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (40/70).
548. Smith, Capt. John. The Generall Historie of Virginia, New England and the Summer Isles. Intro. by A.L. Rowse. Bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan. 13x8-1/4, gilt-stamped vellum, string ties, clamshell box. Cleveland: World Publishing, [1966]. Fine. (100/150).
549. Stanley, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 steel engravings, & numerous other illustrations, incl. 3 folding maps loose in rear pockets. Gilt-lettered dec. green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1890. Hinges a bit weak (lower rear hinge of Vol. II cracking), rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
550. Tooley, R.V., et al. Landmarks of Mapmaking: An Illustrated Survey of Maps and Mapmakers. With numerous reproductions of map, many folding, most in color. 15-1/2x10-1/2, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1976]. Jacket rubbed & worn, price clipped; vol. corners bumped, else very good. (100/150).
551. (Travel) A Settler. Life in Santo Domingo. 1873. * Brassey. Around the World in the Yacht `Sunbeam.' 1879. * Cabaton. Java, Sumatra, and Other Islands of the Dutch East Indies. 1911. * Loederer. Voodoo Fire in Haiti. [1935]. Together, 4 vols. Illus., 2nd incl. folding map. Cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to spine head to 1st, else very good in general. (80/120).
VOYAGES THROUGH MAGELLAN'S STRAIT
552. [Vargas y Ponce, José de]. Relacion del Último Viage al Estrecho de Magallanes de la Fragata de S.M. Santa María de la Cabeza en los Años de 1785 y 1786. Extracto de Todos los Anteriores desde su descubrimiento impresos y MSS. y Noticia de los Habitantes, Suelo, Clima y Producciones del Estrecho. 2 parts in 1. [6], xvi, 359 pp. 2 folding maps of the Strait of Magellan & 4 folding navigational information charts. 9-1/2x6-3/4, contemporary red morocco with gilt-stamped coat of arms of Charles III (King of Spain, 1716-1788) to covers, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. Madrid: La Viuda de Ibarra, 1788. Hill pp.305 & 603 - Both expeditions were made under the command of Capt. Antonio de Córdoba y Lasos in order to ascertain the advisability of Spaniards continuing to use the passage of the Strait of Magellan in voyages to the Pacific. The results indicated the negative, thus afterwards the Spanish trade routes were exclusively to east coast ports & then overland to Pacific ports. Lacking appendix volume. Maps & charts detached, catalogue entry mounted to rear flyleaf, else very good condition, in scarce Charles III binding. (700/1000).
553. (Views & View Books) Five small packets of loose views and two view books in wrappers. Various places: various dates. The packets of views include the California Big Trees; Seattle; Palomares Adobe in Pomona, CA; Rainier National Forest; and the Catalina Islands. The views books are of the White Mountains in New Hampshire and Washington, D.C. Generally very good condition. (80/120).
554. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 5 vols. Illus. with 11 maps, 10 of them folding; numerous woodcuts in the text. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original black cloth with gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Howes W414 - "The first United States scientific expedition by sea. Wilkes sailed along and surveyed the whole Northwest coast and his exploring parties penetrated into the interior at many points...." The numerous engravings include striking depictions of Pacific islands and their natives, Hawaiian volcanoes, Australia, the continent of Antarctica, an early rendition of the outpost at Astoria, an encampment on the Sacramento with Californios relaxing, mountains in the distance, Mt. Shasta, etc., and an important map of the Western half of the U.S. This second octavo edition was issued without a separate atlas, the maps being incorporated into the volumes. Wear to spine ends, corners showing, old paper labels to spine feet; some light foxing, else very good, with the bookplates of Roger K. Larson. (300/500).
555. Workman, Fanny Bullock & William Hunter Workman. Two Summers in the Eastern Karakoram: The Exploration of Nineteen Hundred Miles of Mountain and Glacier. 3 folding maps & 140 photogravure plates, some folding. 9x6-1/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1917.] Chipping to spine ends, repair to front joint, small butterly sticker to front cover; tears to maps, else very good - the book was due to be published in 1914, but due to the outbreak of World War I, it was delayed three years. (100/150).
Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485
Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO
