1. (Alaska) Colby. Alaska: A Profile. [1940]. * Franck. The Lure of Alaska. [1945]. * Poor. An Artists Sees Alaska. 1945. * Pierce. Rugged Alaska Stories. [1950]. * Rogers. Alaska in Transition.: The Southeast Region. [1960]. * Noonan. Alaska: The Land of Plenty. [1960]. * Adams. The Last Frontier: A Short History of Alaska. [1961]. * Kursh. This is Alaska. [1961]. * Rogers. The Future of Alaska: Economic Consequences of Statehood. [1962]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. Jackets except 4th & 6th. Various places: various dates. Fourth inscribed & signed by the author. Chipping & wear to some jackets, generally all in very good condition. (100/150).
2. (Alaska) Higginson. Alaska: The Great Country. 1909. * Browne & Dole. The New America and the Far East: Alaska, by the Honourable Walter E. Clarke. [1910]. * Tuttle. Alaska: Its Meaning to the World, Its Resources, Its Opportunities. 1914. * Colby. A Guide to Alaska: Last American Frontier. 1940. * Bancroft. History of Alaska, 1730-1885. 1959. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Several with shelf wear, 3rd with front endpaper excised, else all very good. (100/150).
3. (Alaska) History of Alaska. 1930. * Andrews. The Story of Alaska. 1944. * Gruening. The State of Alaska. [1954]. * Sherwood. Alaska and Its History. [1967]. * Naske & Slotnick. Alaska: A History of the 49th State. [1979]. * Michener. Alaska. [1988]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Jackets except 1st. Various places: various dates. Fourth & fifth inscribed & signed by the authors. Some wear & tears to jackets; 2nd with title & prelims. darkened from newsclippings laid in; else all about very good or better. (100/150).
4. Andrews, C.L. The Story of Sitka: The Historic Outpost of the Northwest Coast; the Chief Factory of the Russian American Company. [4], 108 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map of Sitka. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Seattle: Lowman & Hamford, [1922]. Smith 249; Soliday I, 137; Wickersham 1583 - Spine sunned a touch, a little rubbing to extremities; offset to endpapers, else near fine. (80/120).
5. Andrews, Clarence L. The Eskimo and His Reindeer in Alaska. Illus. with plates from photographs by the author; frontis. map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1939. Arctic Club rubberstamps on front free endpaper & half title. Jacket with verso repair at spine head; else very good or better. (100/150).
REVIEW OF ALASKAN EXPLORATION
6. Balch, Thomas Willing. The Alaska Frontier. [v]-xv, 198 pp. Illus. with 28 maps. 10-1/4x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1903. Lowther 1499; Smith 471; Soliday I, 190; Wickersham 867 - Historical review of the exploration of Alaska and the various boundary claims related to it. Rubbing to covers; front hinge cracking, bookplate, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).
7. (Bering & His Successors) Masterson, James R. & Helen Brower. Bering's Successors, 1745-1780: Contributions of Peter Simon Pallas to the History of Russian Exploration toward Alaska. 4 maps, 2 of them folding. 1948. * Golder, F.A. Bering's Voyages: An Account of the Efforts of the Russians to Determine the Relation of Asia and America. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. 1968. * Fisher, Raymond H. Bering's Voyages: Whither and Why. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1977]. Together, 3 works in 4 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. The second is a reprint of the work first published in 1922 & 1935. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
8. (Bibliographies) Tourville, Elsie A. Alaska, a Bibliography 1570-1970, with subject index. 1974. * Haycox, Stephen W. & Betty J., eds. Melvin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature. [1977]. Together, 2 vols. 10-1/2x6-3/4 or a bit smaller, cloth. Boston & Portland, OR: 1974 & [1977]. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
9. Boas, Franz. Ethnology of the Kwakiutl: Based on Data Collected by George Hunt. In Thirty-fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 1913-1914. 2 vols., 794, xi; viii, [795]-1481 pp. 11-1/4x7-1/2, green cloth, gilt Indian head on front covers, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1921. Some light shelf wear, Vol. I with trace from removed bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).
10. Boas, Franz. The Social Organization and the Secret Societies of the Kwakiutl Indians. Pp. 311-738. [1895]. * Primitive Art. Wrappers. [1955]. * The Ethnography of Franz Boas. Compiled & Edited by Ronald P. Rohner. Jacket. [1969]. Together, 3 vols. 1st 2 illus.Various places: various dates. First is extracted from the annual report of the U.S. National Museum. Very good or better condition. (60/90).
11. Boyce, William D. Alaska and the Panama Canal Illustrated. ix, 163 + [3] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1914]. Wickersham 1985 - Some extremity rubbing, else very good. (80/120).
12. Bruce, Miner W. Alaska: Its History and Resources, Gold Fields, Routes and Scenery. 128, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings. 9x5-3/4, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1895. Sith 1204; Soliday II, 149; Wickersham 4058 - An attractive and well illustrated work, but one questions the frontispiece, captioned "An Alaska Indian Girl," though the subject is dressed in scanty, almost tropical clothing, and is hugging a palm tree. Lacking the map which should be in the rear endpaper pocket. Some extremity rubbing, ink name to front free endpaper, near fine. (80/120).
13. Bureau of the American Republics. Alaska. 133 pp. Folding color map as frontis. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Washington: 1897. Compilation prepared as part of the chapter on the United States for the Commercial Directory of the American Republics, but issued separately prior to the publication of the directory "in response to the quickened interest in Alaska resulting from the recent discoveries of gold in the Klondike region." The director of the Bureau was Joseph P. Smith. Scarce with the map. Rubberstamp of Williams College Library, Williamstown, Mass., to top of front wrapper & title-page; call number inked at top of front wrapper; bookplate of Captain Frederick A. Zeusler, U.S.C.G. Soiling to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
TO ALASKA FOR BIG GAME
14. Cane, Claude. Summer and Fall in Alaska: The Record of a Trip to Cook's Inlet after Big Game. viii, 191, [1] pp. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth with vignettes of animal heads on both covers & spine. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1903. Wickersham 4156 - Just a little shelf wear; front hinge cracked at title-page, ink name to top of title-page dated Vienna 1904, else near fine. (250/400).
15. Cantwell, J[ohn] C. Report of the Operations of the U.S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899- 1901. 325 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original ¾ morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1904. Soliday I, 547; Wickersham 7607 - Spine rubbed, joints tender or cracking; repair to front hinge at endpapers, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
PRESENTATION COPY TO SCHWATKA
16. Collis, Septima M. A Woman's Trip to Alaska: Being an Account of a Voyage through the Inland Seas of the Sitkan Archipelago in 1890. [14], 194 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings; folding color panorama of Muir Glacier. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blue & red cloth with gilt totem pole on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Cassell, [1890]. Smith 1899; Soliday II, 232; Wickersham 2008 - Presentation copy inscribed "Lieutenant Schwatka, with compliments of Septima M. Collis, 1055 Fifth Ave, Feb. 24th, 1891, New York" on front flyeaf. Frederick Schwatka was author of the 1893 A Summer in Alaska, and of an 1885 government report of a military reconnaissance he made in Alaska in 1883. Rubbing & staining to covers; hinges cracked at front & rear, others starting, else very good. (150/250).
17. Dall, William Healey. Alaska as It Was and Is, 1865-1895. Pp. 123-161. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original orange printed wrappers. First Separate Edition. Washington: Published by the Society, 1895. Wickersham 1908 - An address delivered before the Philosophical Society of Washington on Dec. 6, 1895. "C.A. Schott, Jan. 18, 1896" written in ink at top corner of front wrapper. Chipping to wrappers, stained along spine & edges; offset to 1st & last leaves, else very good. (100/150).
18. Dall, William Healey. On Masks, Labrets, and Certain Aboriginal Customs, with an Inquiry into the Bearing of Their Geographical Distribution. Pp. 67-202, extacted from the Third Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Illus. with 25 wood-engraved plates containing 75 illustrations. 11-1/4x7-1/4, modern cloth lettered in gilt. [Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1884]. Wickersham 9187 - Important study on the masks of Oceana and the Americas with an emphasis on the masks of the Northwest Coast Indians and the Eskimo. Each plate with the rubberstamp of Northwestern University Library at top. Near fine. (100/150).
19. [Dall, William Healey]. Pacific Coast Pilot: Alaska. Part I, Dixon Entrance to Yakutat Bay with Inland Passage from Strait of Fuca to Dixon Entrance. 243 pp. With numerous coastal profiles & views; folding chart. 11-1/2x7-1/2, original þ sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1891. Issued by the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey. Covers well rubbed & worn, hinges cracked & quite tender; rubberstamp & ink name to front flyleaf, else internally very good. (150/250).
20. De Laguna, Frederica. Under Mount St. Elias: The History and Culture of the Yakutat Tlinglit. 3 vols. Illus. with maps, photo plates, etc. 11-3/4x9, gold cloth, spines lettered in black, original wrappers bound in. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1972. A classic study already in great demand. Issued as Vol. 7 of the Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology. Fine condition. (150/250).
1901 DIRECTORY
21. (Directory) Dawson City, Yukon Territory and Alaska Directory and Gazetteer 1901. 950 pp. A few illus. from photographs; numerous ads. 9x5-3/4, original cloth. No place: M.L. Ferguson, 1901. "The Only Yukon-Alaska Directory for 1901" is proclaimed on the title-page. Some staining & light wear to covers; repairs to endpaper hinges, lacking free endpapers, some internal soiling, else very good, scarce. (300/500).
22. [Dole, Nathan Haskell]. Our Northern Domain: Alaska, Picturesque, Historic and Commercial. [3]-237 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 10x7-1/4, green cloth decorated in colors, lettering in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Dana Estes, [1910]. Tourville 1329 - Jacket chipped & missing several pieces, some insect damage, good; vol. near fine with a little extremity wear, an attractive book. (100/150).
23. Elliott, Henry W. Our Arctic Province: Alaska and the Seal Islands. xv, 473 + [2] ad pp. Numerous illus. & plates from drawings by the author; 5 maps, 1 of them folding. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1886. Smith 2800; Wickersham 2372 - Account of Alaska and the Pribilof Islands by "Fur Seal Elliott," who first went north in 1872 to gather information for the Smithsonian Institution, and spent much of the rest of his life lobbying for the preservation of the fur seal and Alaska. Spine faded a bit, wear to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked, rear tender, else very good. (200/300).
24. (Eskimo & Indian Art & Artifacts) Garfield & Forrest. The Wolf and the Raven. 1948. * Barbeau. Haida Carvers in Argillite. 1957. * Miller. Lost Heritage of Alaska: The Adventure and Art of the Alaskan Coastal Indians. Jacket. [1967]. * Whatcom Museum. The Permanent Collection, Vol. I. Wrappers. [1975]. * Peck. Tlingit Design and Carving Manual. [1978]. * Black. Aleut Art: Unangam Aguqaadangin, Unangan of the Aleutian Archipelago. Jacket. 1982. * Holm. Smoky-Top: The Art and Times of Willie Seaweed. [1983]. * Averkieva & Sherman. Kwakiutl String Figures. Jacket. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 11x8-1/4 or smaller.Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
25. (Eskimo & Indian Art & Artifacts) Ritzenthaler & Parsons. The Samuel A. Barrett Collection: Masks of the Northwest Coast. Wrappers. [1966]. * Siebert & Forman. North American Indian Art: Masks, Amulets, Wood Carvings and Ceremonial Dress from the North- West Coast. [1967]. * Wherry. Indian Masks and Myths of the West. Jacket. [1969]. * Boxes and Bowls: Decorated Containers by Nineteenth-Century Haida, Tlingit, Bella Bella, and Tsimshan Indian Artists. Wrappers. 1974. * Masks of the North West Indians. Wrappers. n.d. * Vaughan & Holme. Soft Gold: The Fur Trade & Cultural Exchange on the Northwest Coast of America. 1982. * Lévi-Strauss. The Way of the Masks. Jacket. [1982]. * Cole. Captured Heritage: The Scramble for Northwest Coast Artifacts. Jacket. [1985]. Together, 8 vols. 11-3/4x9-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Second spine faded, else all very good or better. (100/150).
26. (Eskimo Folktales & Legends) Gillham. Medicine Man of Hooper Bay, or the Eskimo's Arabian Nights. [1955]. * Tales of Eskimo Alaska. 1971. * Oquilluk. People of Kauwerak: Legends of the Northern Eskimo. 1973. * Hall. The Eskimo Storyteller: Folktales from Noatak, Alaska. [1975]. * Ackerman. Tlingit Stories. 1975. * Brown. Tales of Ticasuk: Eskimo Legends & Stories. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. All but 1st with jackets. Various places: various dates. Included with the lot are three booklets in wrappers. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
27. (Eskimos & Indians) Freuchen. The Law of Larion. [1952]. * Krause. The Tlingit Indians: Results of a Trip to the Northwest Coast of America and the Bering Straits. 1956. * Salisbury. Quoth the Raven: A Little Journey into the Primitive. 1962. * Keim. Aghvook, White Eskimo: Otto Geist and Alaskan Archaeology. Jacket. [1969]. * Niblack. The Coast Indians of Southern Alaska and Northern British Columbia. [1970]. * Senungetuk. Give or Take a Century: An Eskimo Chronicle. [1971]. * Ticasuk. Grandfather of Unalakleet: The Lineage of Alluyagnak. Wrappers. [1974]. * Miller & Eastman. The Tsimshian and Their Neighbors of the North Pacific Coast. [1984]. * Reed & Bringhurst. The Raven Steals the Light. With Drawings by Bill Reed. Jacket. [1984]. * Kamenskii. Tlingit Indians of Alaska. Wrappers. [1985]. * Cole & Chaikin. An Iron Hand Upon the People: The Law Against the Potlatch on the Northwest Coast. Jacket. [1990]. Together, 11 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (120/180).
28. (Eskimos & Indians) Lantis. Alaskan Eskimo Ceremonialism. [1947]. * Ingstad. Nunamiut: Among Alaska's Inland Eskimos. [1954]. * VanStone. Point Hope: An Eskimo Village in Transition. 1962. * Giddings. The Archeology of Cape Denbigh. 1964. * Hippler. Eskimo Acculturation: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography.... Wrappers. 1970. * Gunther. Indian Life on the Northwest Coast of North America as seen by the Early Explorers and Fur Traders during the Last Decades of the Eighteenth Century. Wrappers. [1972]. * The Athapaskans: Strangers of the North. An international travelling exhibition.... Wrappers. [1974]. * Ruby & Brown. Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians. [1976]. * Fejes. Villagers: Athabaskan Indian Life Along the Yukon River. [1981]. * Miller & Eastman, eds. The Tsimshian and Their Neighbors of the North Pacific Coast. [1984]. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. 10-1/2x8-1/4 or smaller, 3 in wrappers, others in cloth & all but 1st with jackets. Various places: various dates. Second jacket chipped & worn, else all very good or better. (100/150).
29. (Eskimos & Indians) Phebus. Alaskan Eskimo Life in the 1890s as Sketched by Native Artists. 1972. * Nuytten. The Totem Carvers: Charlie James, Ellen Neel, and Mungo Martin. [1982]. * Gustafson. Salish Weaving. [1980]. * Shadbolt. Bill Reid. [1986]. * Fitzhugh & Crowell. Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. [1988]. * Jonaitis. Chiefly Feasts: The Enduring Kwakiutl Potlatch. [1991]. * Neel. Our Chiefs and Elders: Words and Photographs of Native Leaders. [1992]. Together, 7 vols. Profusely illus. 12-1/4x9 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (120/180).
30. (Eskimos - Prehistory & Ethnology) Giddings. Ancient Men of the Arctic. 1967. * VanStone. Eskimos of the Nushagak River: An Ethnographic History. [1967]. * De Laguna. Chugach Prehistory: The Archaeology of Prince William Sound, Alaska. [1967]. * Bandi. Eskimo Prehistory. [1969]. * Lantis, ed. Ethnohistory in Southwestern Alaska and the Southern Yukon. [1970]. * Hawkes. The "Inviting-In" Feast of the Alaskan Eskimo. 1913. * Osgood. Ingalik Social Culture. 1958. * Rudenko. The Ancient Culture of the Bering Sea and the Eskimo Problem. [1961]. * Clark. Koyukuk River Culture. 1974. * Stott. Bella Coola Ceremony and Art. 1975. * Stanford. The Wakakpa Site, Alaska: Its Place in the Birnik and Thule Cultures. 1976. * Clark, ed. Proceedings: Northern Athapaskan Conference, 1971. 2 vols. 1975. * Nelson. The Eskimo About Bering Strait. 1983. Together, 13 works in 14 vols. Most illus. 1st 5 in cloth with jackets, others in wrappers. Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (200/300).
31. (Eskimos) Andrews. The Eskimo and Hs Reindeer in Alaska. 1939. * De Poncins. Kabloona. [1941]. * Meyers. Eskimo Village. Jacket. [1957]. * Hughes. An Eskimo Village in the Modern Village. [1960]. * Freuchen. Peter Freuchen's book of the Eskimos. [1961]. * Oswalt. Napaskiak: An Alaskan Eskimo Community. 1963. * Fejes. People of the Noatak. 1966. * Oswalt. Alaskan Eskimos. [1967]. * Jenness. Dwellers of the Tundra: Life in an Alaskan Eskimo Village. Jacket. [1970]. * Wells. Ipani Eskimos: A Cycle of Life in Nature. Jacket. 1974. * Berger. Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission. Jacket. [1985]. Together, 11 vols. Many illus. 10-1/4x9 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Generally in very good or better condition. (120/180).
32. (Eskimos) Machetanz. Panuck: Eskimo Sled Dog. [1939]. * Eide. Drums of Diomede: The Transformatino of the Alaska Eskimo. [1952]. * Green & Abbot. I Am Eskimo - Aknik my name. 1959. * Keithahn. Eskimo Adventure: Another Journey into the Primitive. [1963]. * Rodahl. The Last of the Few. [1963]. * Morgan. And the Land Provides: Alaskan Natives in a Year of Transition. 1974. * Hughes. Eskimo Boyhood: An Autobiography in Psychosocial Perspective. [1974]. * Coles. The First and Last Eskimos. Photographs by Alex Harris. [1978]. * Oswalt. Eskimos and Explorers. [1979]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. 10-1/2x8- 1/2 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Third signed by the authors. All in very good to fine condition. (120/180).
33. (Exploration & Voyages) Blount. North of 53: An Alaskan Journey. [1925]. * Gilder. Schwatka's Search: Sledging in the Arctic in Quest of the Franklin Records. 1966. * Ford. Where the Sea Breaks Its Back: The Epic Story of a Pineer Naturalist and the Discovery of Alaska. [1966]. * Brooks. Blazing Alaska's Trails. [1973]. * McKinlay. Karluk: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration. [1976]. * DeArmond, ed. Lady Franklin Visits Sitka, Alaska 1870: The Journal of Sophia Cracroft, Sir John Franklin's Niece. 1981. * Owens, ed. The Wreck of the Sv. Nikolai: Two Narratives of the First Russian Expedition to the Oregon County, 1808-1810. 1985. Together, 7 vols. Most illus. Jackets except 2nd & 6th. Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (120/180).
34. (Exploration & Voyages) James. The First Scientific Exploration of Russian America and the Purchase of Alaska. 1942. * Neatby. Conquest of the Last Frontier. Jacket. [1966]. * Mohr. Alaska and the Sea: A Survey of Alaska's Maritime History. Wrappers. 1979. * The Sea in Alaska's Past Conference Proceedings. Wrappers. 1979. * Green. The Boundary Hunters: Surveying the 141st Meridian and the Alaska Panhandle. [1982]. * Goetzmann & Sloan. Looking Far North: The Harriman Expedition to Alaska, 1899. Jacket. [1982]. * VanStone, ed. Russian Exploration in Southwest Alaska: The Travel Journals of Petr Korsakovskiy (1818) and Ivan Ya. Vasliev (1829). Wrappers. [1988]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Wear to 3rd & 4th, others near fine to fine. (100/150).
35. (Exploration & Voyages) Mirsky. To the Arctic! The Story of Northern Exploration from Earliest Times to the Present. 1948. * Barbeau. Pathfinders in the North Pacific. Jacket. 1958. * Corney. Early Voyages in the North Pacific, 1813-1818. 1965. * D'Wolf. A Voyage to the North Pacific. 1968. * Houston, ed. To the Arctic by Canoe, 1819-1821: The Journal and Paintings of Robert Hood, Midshipman with Franklin. Jacket. 1974. * Jacobsen. Alaskan Voyage, 1881-1883: An Expedition to the Northwest Coast of America. [1977]. * Beals, trans. For Honor & Country: The Diary of Bruno de Hezeta. Jacket. [1985]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 10-3/4x7-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Last signed by the translator. Very good or better condition. (150/250).
36. French, L[eigh] H[ill]. Seward's Land of Gold: Five Seasons Experience with the Gold Seekers in Northwestern Alaska. [6], xii, [2], 101 pp. Foreword by Rex E. Beach. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Montross, Clarke & Emmons, 1905. Wickersham 1515 - French's "familiarity with the mining problems of Northwestern Alaska is complete and gained at first hand" - from the foreword. Ink signature of J.M. Davidson to front pastedown. Covers worn & stained, spine faded; front hinge cracked, contents shaken & leaning, tape repairs to a few pages at rear, just good, but fairly scarce. (80/120).
37. (Gold Rush) A Trip to the Klondyke. [64] pages reproducing photographs. 6x8, original photo-pictorial wrappers. [No place: c.1900]. Scenes on the way to the gold fields and the activities there. Many of the images with imprint of Williamson-Haffner of Denver in the negative; the dates in the captions range from 1897 to 1900. Wrappers creased a number of times, spine worn, else very good. (100/150).
38. (Gold Rush) Chase. The Sourdough Pot. [1943]. * McKeown. The Trail Led North: Mont Hawthorne's Story. 3rd Ptg. 1948. * Samson. The Eskimo Princess: A Story of a Million Dollar Gold Discovery in the Cyrus Noble in Nome, Alaska. [1941]. * Robins. Raymond and I. Foreword by Leonard Woolf. 1956. * Marshall. Princess Sophia. [1958]. * Moyles, ed. From Duck Lake to Dawson: The Diary of Eben McAdam's Journey to the Klondike, 1898-1899. [1977]. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. Jackets. First Editions except 2nd. Various places: various dates. First with typed presentation note signed by Chase tipped in, and with markings of the Arctic Club; 2nd inscribed and signed by the author; 3rd signed by the author. 2nd jacket well chipped & worn, several with less wear; all generally in very good or better condition. (100/150).
39. (Gold Rush) Hinton & Godsell. The Yukon. [1954]. * Appel. We Were There in the Klondike Gold Rush. [1956]. * Lung. Black Sand and Gold. As told to Ellan Lung Martinsen. [1956]. * Berton. Klondike: The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush. 1958. * Becker. Klondike '98: Hegg's Album of the 1898 Alaska Gold Rush. 2nd Ptg. [1958]. * Thomas, ed. The Trail of Ninety-eight. [1962]. * Lucia. Klondike Kate: The Life & Legend of Kitty Rockwell, the Queen of the Yukon. [1962]. * Morgan. One Man's Gold Rush: A Klondike Album. Photographs by E.A. Hegg. [1967]. * Austin. The Diary of a Ninety-Eighter. [1968]. * Adney. The Klondike Stampede of 1897-1898. Reprint of 1900 edition. No. 100 of 750 copies. 1968. * Martinsen. Trail to North Star Gold: A Sequel to "Black Sand and Gold." 1969. * Ferry. Yukon Gold: Pioneering Days in the Canadian North. [1971]. Together, 12 vols. Most illus. Jackets except 4th, 9th & 10th. First Editions except 5th & 10th. Various places: various dates. Third inscribed by Martinsen & with a clipped signature of Lung; 8th inscribed by the author. Wear to several jackets; 4th vol. spine faded; 3rd with portion of front free endpaper clipped off not affecting inscription; else all very good or better. (150/250).
40. (Gold Rush) Thompson. Gold-Seeking on the Dalton Trail. 1925. * Bone. Cheechahco and Sourdough: A Story of Alaska. [1926]. * Carlson, Leland H. An Alaskan Gold Mine: The Story of No. 9 Above. 1951. * Kitchener. Flag Over the North. [1954]. * Nelson & Ford. Daughter of the Gold Rush. [1958]. * Murray. Two in the Far North. 1962. * Peckenpaugh. Nuggets and Beans. [1973]. * Stacey. To Alaska for Gold. 1 of 300. 1973. * Andersen. Ways Harsh & Wild. 1973. * Satterfield. After the Gold Rush. [1976]. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. Jackets except 3rd, 7th & 8th. Various places: various dates. Fifth & 6th inscribed by the authors. Included in the lot are four booklets in wrappers. 1st jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, others with less wear; all very good or better. (150/250).
41. Gordon, George Byron. In the Alaska Wilderness. 247 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 maps, 2 of them folding; folding plate of an ancient inscription. 9x6-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1917. Smith 3680; Soliday I, 942; Wickersham 2043 - Account of a journey "into unknown parts of Alaska" by the author and his brothers made in 1907; his brother was killed at the Battle of the Somme in 1916, and the book is dedicated to him. Some rubbing to covers, spine faded; front pastedown stained from removal of bookplate, rear hinge cracked before endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
42. Greely, A[dolphus] W. In the Alaska Wilderness. Handbook of Alaska: Its Resources, Products and Attractions. xiii, 280 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 8 maps, 1 double-page, 1 folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1909. Wickersham 3922 - Some spotting and wear to covers; bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
43. Grinnell, Joseph. Gold Hunting in Alaska. 96 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8x6-1/2, original ¾ cloth & marbled boards, lettering in gilt. First Edition. Elgin, IL: David C. Cook, [1901]. Smith 3904; Soliday II, 486; Wickersham 31 - Adhesion damage to front free endpaper, else near fine with just slight shelf wear. (80/120).
44. Hoffman, Walter James. The Graphic Art of the Eskimos. Based Upon the Collections in the National Museum. Pp. 739-968. Profusely illus. with photo plates, text drawings, etc.; double-page map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later cloth, spine labels. First Edition. [Washington: 1895]. Wickersham 9151 - From the annual report of the U.S. National Museum. Very good. (100/150).
45. Hrdlicka, Ales. Alaska Diary, 1926-1931. xv, 414 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Lancaster, PA: Jaques Cattell Press, 1943. Smith 4734 - The author studied the anthropology and archeology of Alaska under the auspices of the Smithsonian Institution. Some rubbing & soiling to covers, else very good. (100/150).
46. Hrdlicka, Ales. Exploration of Mummy Caves in the Aleutian Islands. 37 pp. 1941. * The Eskimo Child. [2], 557- 562 pp. 1942. Together, 2 items. Illus. from photographs. 10-1/4x7-1/4 or smaller, wrappers. No place & Washington: 1941 & 1942. First inscribed & signed by Hrdlicka on front wrapper. The first is reprinted from the Scientific Monthly, the second from the annual Smithsonian Report. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
INSCRIBED BY THE GLACIER PRIEST
47. Hubbard, Bernard R. Mush, You Malemutes! Illus. with plates from photographs by the author. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: The America Press, 1938. Inscribed & signed by Hubbard, the self-styled "Glacier Priest," on frontis. to "the crew of the U.S.S. Charleston," with large rubberstamps of the Crew's Library to endpapers, title-page & back of frontis.; photograph of Hubbard aboard another ship laid in. Spine sunned, a little shaken, else very good. (80/120).
48. Hutchinson, Isobel Wylie. On Greenland's Closed Shore: The Fairyland of the Arctic. 1932. * Arctic Nights' Entertainments: Being the narrative of an Alaskan-Estonian Digger August Masik, as told to Isobel Wylie Hutchinson during the Arctic Night of 1933-34 near Martin Point, Alaska. 1st Ed. [1935]. * Stepping Stones from Alaska to Asia. 1st Ed. [1937]. * North To the Rime-Ringed Sun: An Alaskan Journey. 1937. * The Aleutian Islands: America's Back Door. [1942]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Some spine fading & other wear, generally very good condition. (80/120).
49. Jackson, Sheldon. Alaska, and Missions on the North Pacific Coast. 327 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1880]. Lowther 579; Smith 5075; Wickersham 1304 - Jackson, who served as a missionary in the far north, describes the physical features of Alaska, the establishment and growth of the missions, and the various Indian tribes and their customs, including famale infanticide, sale of girls, female slavery, polygamy, widow burning, etc. Staining, rubbing & other wear to covers; a few internal hinges cracking, else good to very good. (100/150).
WITH A.L.S. FROM SHELDON JACKSON
50. Jackson, Sheldon. Report on Introduction of Domestic Reindeer into Alaska, with Maps and Illustrations. 136 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Original cloth. Washington: 1896. Laid in is an A.L.s. from Jackson to the Collector of the Port of St. Michael, indicating that Jackson had "shipped parties of Lapps to St. Michael enroute to Malaklick," dated St. Michael, July 18th, 1898. Also, a carbon of a typed letter from Wm. T. Harris, Commissioner of Education, to the Secretary of the Interior, calling "attention to the fact that one of the duties devolving upon Dr. Sheldon Jackson this summer in Alaska, will be the purchase of reindeer in Siberia, for the replacing of the herds at Bering Straits and Cape Nome, which the Government has appropriated for the relief of the destitute whalers," dated May 13, 1898, with a copy of another letter transmitting the first letter to the Collector of Customs at Sitka. A nearly fine copy of the book, with interesting association material. (150/250).
SEMINAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
51. Lada-Mocarski, Valerian. Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. Intro. by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. 11x8, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1969. Very detailed bibliography with collations, references and extensive notes on 159 important works from 1717 to 1867, compiled by the Advisor to the Russian Collection at the Yale University Library. Near fine with slight fading to vol. spine, top edges a bit soiled. (200/300).
52. Larsen, Helge & Froelich Rainey. Ipiutak and the Arctic Whale Hunting Culture. 276 pp. Illus. with 101 plates from photographs, with multiple images of artifacts; descriptive text on interleaves. 10-3/4x7-3/4, printed wrappers. First Edition.New York: American Museum. of Natural History, 1948. Issued as Volume 48 of the Anthropological Papers of the museum. With crossed-out rubberstamp of anthropologist Robert F. Heizer to front wrapper & series title. Soiling & light wear to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
53. Machetanz, Fred. The Fifty Stone Lithographs of Fred Machetanz. Text by Sara Machetanz. Introduction by Michael Stephen Kennedy. Illus. with plates reproducing 50 lithographs. 9x12, half morocco & silver boards, spine lettered in silver, top edges silver, slipcase. No. 36 of 950 copies. First Edition. Venice, FL: Mill Pond Press, [1982]. Signed by Machetanz on limitation page. Machetanz captures the Eskimos, animals and tundra of Alaska. Fine condition. (100/150).
54. (Missionaries, etc.) Mildred. The Apostle of Alaska: Life of the Most Reverend Charles John Seghers. 1943. * Johnshoy. Apaurak in Alaska: Social Pioneering among the Eskimos. [1944]. * Jenkins. The Man of Alaska: Peter Trimble Rowe. 1945. * Schwalbe. Dayspring on the Kuskokwim: The Story of Moravian Missions in Alaska. 1951. * Drebert. Alaska Missionary. Wrappers. [1959]. * Lazell. Alaskan Apostle: The Life Story of Sheldon Jackson. [1960]. * Oswalt. Mission of Change in Alaska: Eskimos and Moravians on the Kuskokwim. [1963]. * The Alaska Diary of a Pioneer Quaker Missionary. Wrappers. 1969. * Union College. Union Worthies Number Fifteen: Sheldon Jackson [Class of 1855]. Wrappers. n.d. * Murray. The Devil and Mr. Duncan. 1985. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. Five with jackets. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
JOHN MUIR IN ALASKA
55. Muir, John. Stickeen. 7-1/2x4-1/2, tan cloth with black lettering. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Kimes 281 - Muir's Alaskan storm story. Laid in is a small flyer "Just Published, Stickeen by John Muir," with reviews of Our National Parks on the reverse. The book was designed by Bruce Rogers. Slight fading to spine, bookplate, else near fine. (150/250).
56. Muir, John. The Cruise of the Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in search of De Long and the Jeannette. Ed. by William Frederic Badé. Illus. with plates from photographs & from sketches by Muir, map, & hand-colored photogravure frontis.; printed tissue guard. 9x6, half cloth & boards, morocco spine label. No. 306 of 550 large paper copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Kimes 347; Smith 7140; Wickersham 2141 - This book is a compilation of 21 letters Muir sent to the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin describing his adventures as the geology & botany specialist aboard the steamer "Thomas Corwin." The expedition to Alaska was actually to search for clues in the disappearance of the steamer "Jeanette" & 2 whalers that had been missing since 1879, but as the Polar region was relatively unexplored, it was also a scientific expedition in which Muir played a significant role. Slight rubbing & fading to spine, two bookplates, else near fine. (250/350).
57. Muir, John. Travels in Alaska. [1915]. * The Cruise of the Corwin. T.e.g. [1917]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, pictorial cover labels. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1915 & 1917]. Fading to spines, 1st rubbed, shelf wear; 1st with rubber & blindstamps of the Arctic Club to prelims., 2nd with ink name to front endpaper, else both very good. (100/150).
58. (Names) First Report of the United Sates Board on Geographic Names, 1890-1891. [2], 56 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1892. Wickersham 9377 - A step towards standardization of usage and spelling of geographic names in government publications, a number of them pertaining to Alaska. Light wear & soiling to wrappers, a bit of darkening to the text, else very good, scarce. (100/150).
59. (Natural History) Dufresne. Alaska's Animals & Fishes. Illus. by Bob Hines. [1946]. * Murie. A Naturalist in Alaska. 1961. * Caras. Monarch of Deadman's Bay: The Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear. [1969]. * Murie. Journeys to the Far North. [1973]. * Murie. Island Between. [1977]. * Berry, comp. William D. Berry: 1954-1956 Alaskan Field Sketches. 1989. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 9x11 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. First jacket chipped; all in very good or better condition. (100/150).
60. [Nelson, Edward Wilson]. The Eskimo About Bering Strait. Pp. 1-518 in Part I of the Eighteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology...1896-97. Profusely illus. with photo plates, text sketches, etc. 11-1/2x7-3/4, law calf. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1899. Wickersham 9193 - Thorough study with much on the tools, clothing, languages, artifacts, customs, games, etc. Spine rubbed, lacking label, joints repaired with glue; library markings of the University of Colorado, else very good. (200/300).
61. Nelson, Richard K. Hunters of the Northern Ice. [1969]. * Hunters of the Northern Forest: Designs for Survival among the Alaskan Kutchin. [1973]. * Shadow of the Hunter: Stories of Eskimo Life. [1980]. * Make Prayers to the Raven: A Koyukon view of the Northern Forest. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, various dates. The second is a review copy with slip laid in. All in near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
62. Nichols, Jeannette Paddock. Alaska: A history of its administation, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States. Illus. with 2 port. plates & 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1924. Ricks p.162; Smith 7304; Wickersham 4110 - Slight shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).
TO THE BERING SEA FOR SPORT
63. Niedieck, Paul. Cruises in the Bering Sea being Records of Further Sport and Travel. xv, 252 + [4] ad pp. Trans. from the German by R.A. Ploetz. Profusely illus. from photographs by C.R.E. Radclyff & the author; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 9-1/4x6, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, zebra pattern endpapers. First Edition in English. London: Rowland Ward, 1909. Arctic Bib. 12254; Wickersham 567 - Presentation copy inscribed to "Captain Closely, with the Author's compliments, Southhampton 18.XI.1911" and signed by Niedieck on back of frontis. The book describes a 1906 cruise from Japan to the west coast of North America as far as San Francisco, by way of Kamtschatka, the Gulf of Anadir, the Alaskan Peninsula the Canadian west coast. Minor cover soiling, spine sunned, rubbing to ends & joints; somewhat shaken, rear hinge cracked, else very good. (250/400).
64. (Photographs - Alaska Railways) Pacific Steamship Company: Alaska Railways. Alaskan Engineering Commission. [cover title]. 24 photographs mounted on black album leaves, captioned & with name of photographer P.S. Hunt in the negative, longer descriptions printed in white below the images. 8x11, flexible morocco. No place: [1917]. Views of the towns and countryside of Alaska as well as bridges, rail lines, and trains. Some rubbing & wear to covers, generally very good. (200/300).
PIERCE'S ALASKA HISTORY SERIES
65. Pierce, Richard A., ed. Materials for the Study of Alaska History series. 17 vols., unbroken run, Nos. 1-17. No. 1 in wrappers, others in cloth or boards. Kingston, Ontario: Limestone Press, [1972]-1980. Each signed by Pierce, most also inscribed by him to Jack Dillon. Important series of source material and scholarly studies of Alaska during its Russian occupation. Very good to fine condition. (400/700).
66. Pierce, Richard A., ed. Alaska History series. 20 vols., broken run, Nos. 18-41. 1 in wrappers, 1 with map sheets loose in cardboard box, others in cloth or boards. Kingston, Ontario: Limestone Press, 1981-1993. All but two are inscribed and signed by Pierce to Jack Dillon. Significant array of original narratives and scholarly treatment of the early history of Alaska, a continuation, under changed name, of the series begun in the preceding lot. Very good or better condition. (400/700).
67. Prince, Bernadine LeMay. The Alaska Railroad in Pictures, 1914-1964. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth, jackets. First Edition. Anchorage: Ken Wray's Print Shop, 1964. Signed by Prince on the title-page of the first volume. Near fine condition with some light wear to jackets, Vol. II leaning. (100/150).
68. Rickard, T.A. Through the Yukon and Alaska. xiii, [1], 392 pp. Extensively illus. from photographs. Original blue cloth with pictorial & lettering in white. First Edition. San Francisco: Mining & Scientific Press, 1909. Smith 8660; Soliday IV, 52; Wickersham 3966 - Observations made during a journey through the Yukon Territory and the District of Alaska during the summer of 1908. Soliday calls the work scarce. Some rubbing to covers, dampstain to top left of front cover, spine head & top of rear cover; hinges cracked at front & rear, lacking front free endpaper, 2" tear to frontis. (not intruding to image), else very good. (100/150).
69. (Russia & the U.S.) Shiels, Archie W. The Purchase of Alaska. [1967]. * Bashkina, Nina N., et al., eds. The United States and Russia: The Beginnings of Relations, 1765-1815. Illus. from early prints, engravings, portraits, etc. [1980]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. College, AK & [Washington, DC]:. [1967 & 1980]. First signed by Shiels on title-page. The second is an extensive compilation of early documents, letters and other early sources. 2nd jacket with a few repaired tears, else very good, 1st fine. (100/150).
70. (Russian America) Pierce. Russia's Hawaiian Adventure, 1815-1817. 1965. * Chevigny. Russian America: The Great Alaskan Venture, 1741-1867. [1965]. * Huculak. When Russia Was in America: The Alaska Boundary Treaty Negotiations, 1824-25, and the role of Pierre de Poletica. [1971]. * Tikhmenev. A History of the Russian-American Company. [1978]. * Barratt. Russian Shadow's on the British Northwest Coast of North America, 1810-1890: A Study of Rejection of Defense Responsibilities. [1983]. * Starr, ed. Russia's American Colony. 1987. * Plus 7 items in wrappers. Together, 13 vols. 1st 6 in jackets. Various places: various dates. First signed by the author. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).
71. (Russian Exploration & Expansion) Golder. Russian Expansion on the Pacific, 1641-1850. 1960. * Saur. Expedition to the Northern Parts of Russia. Intro. by Kenneth L. Holmes. 1972. * Krasheninnikov. The History of Kamtschatka. Intro. by Holmes. 1973. * Lantzeff & Pierce. Eastward to Empire: Exploration and Conquest on the Russian Open Frontier, to 1750. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1973. * Neatby. Discovery in Russian and Siberian Waters. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1973]. * Golovnin. Around the World on the Kamchatka, 1817-1819. Trans., intro. & notes by Ella Lury Wiswell. [1979]. Togehter, 6 vols. Some illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Second & 3rd signed by Holmes; 4th signed by Pierce. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
72. (Russian Exploration & Expansion) Chevigny. Lost Empire: The Life and Times of Nikolai Petrovich Rezanov. 1st Ed. 1937. * Chevigny. Lord of Alaska: Baranov and the Russian Adventure. 1951. * Andreyev, ed. Russian Discoveries in the Pacific and in North America in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Wrappers. [1952]. * Michael. Lieutenant Zagoskin's Travels in Russian America, 1842-1844: The First Ethnographic and Geographic Investigations in the Yukon and Kuskokwim Valleys of Alaska. Jacketr. n.d. * Gibson. Feeding the Russian Fur Trade: Provisionment of the Okhotsk Seaboard and the Kamchatka Peninsula, 1639-1856. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1969. * Barratt. Russia in Pacific Waters, 1715-1825. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1981]. * Stellar. Journal of a Voyage with Bering, 1741-1742. Jacket. 1988. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Minor rubbing & wear to jackets; 1st covers soiled, else all very good or better. (100/150).
73. Scidmore, E[liza] Ruhamah. Alaska: Its Southern Coast and the Sitkan Archipelago. x, 333, vi pp. Illus. with wood- engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-1/2, rebound in cloth. First Edition. Boston: D. Lothrop, [1885]. Wickersham 3968 - Lacks the map. Generally very good, rebound. (80/120).
74. Shiels, Archie W. Seward's Icebox: A Few Notes on the Development of Alaska, 1867-1932. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. [Bellingham, WA: Privately printed, 1933]. Smith 9430; Soliday IV, 701 - Inscribed and signed by Shiels on front flyleaf. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
75. (St. Lawrence Island) Archaeological Excavations at Kukkulik, St. Lawrence Island, Alaska. Preliminary Report by Otto William Geist & Froelich G. Rainey. 1936. * Collins, Henry B., Jr. Archeology of St. Lawrence Island, Alaska. 1937. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. 9-3/4x6-1/2 or a bit smaller, wrappers. First Editions. Washington: 1936 & 1937. The first is issued as Vol. II of the Miscellaneous Publications of the University of Alaska, the second is Vol. 96, No. 1 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Wear & soiling to wrappers, 1st spine torn, else both about very good. (100/150).
INSCRIBED STAFANNSONS
76. Stefansson, Vilhjalmer. My Life with the Eskimo. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. Seventh Printing. New York: Macmillan, 1929. (Mattila 1A; Wickersham 2712a) - Inscribed and signed by Stefansson on half-title, "Dear Laura and Carl [Loman], This book is the first I published although the account of my second expedition...," signed "Stef," dated September 8, 1939; with Carl Loman's bookplate on facing page. The first edition was 1913. Light soiling & extremity wear to jacket; vol. spine head slightly bumped, else near fine. (100/150).
77. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. Adventures in Error. [1936]. * The Arctic in Fact and Fable. No. 51 in the Headline Series. Wrappers. 1945. * Discovery: The Autobiography of Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Jacket. [1964]. * Stefansson, Evelyn. Here is Alaska. Foreword by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Photographs by Frederick Machetanz & others. Jacket. [1943]. * Diubaldo, Richard J. Stefansson and the Canadian Arctic. [1978]. * Mattila, Robert W. A Chronological Bibliography of the Published Works of Vilhjalmur Stefansson (1879-1962). Wrappers. [1978]. Together, 6 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed on half-title by Mattila to Jack Dillon. A few tears to 1st jacket; all in very good condition. (100/150).
78. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. My Life with the Eskimos (Abridged Edition). 1937. * The Fat of the Land. Jacket. 1956. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. New York: Macmillan, 1937 & 1956. Both are presentation copies inscribed & signed by Stefansson, the first on half-title to John J. Dillon, dated Seattle, February 2, 1938; the second on front free endpaper to "Carl and Laura [Loman] from their very old friend (Carl's since 1912), Stef, Oct 28/57" (a little soiling to this page), with Loman's bookplate. Jacket spine head with large chip, heavy tape repairs; both generally very good. (100/150).
79. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. The Friendly Arctic: The Story of Five Years in Polar Regions. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. Eighth Printing. New York: Macmillan, 1932. (Mattila A4) - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Stefansson on the front free endpaper, "Dear Laura and Paul [Loman]: This my third contribution to the library of your new home...," signed "Stef," dated September 8, 1939, with Carl Loman's bookplate on front pastedown. The first edition was 1921. Some soiling & extremity wear to jacket; lower corner of vol. front cover bumped, else very good. (100/150).
80. Stejneger, Leonhard. Georg Wilhelm Steller: The Pioneer of Alaskan Natural History. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings, maps, portraits, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1936. Stellar, one of the greatest of the earlier naturalist explorers, was a member of the expedition which in 1741 discovered Alaska for the Russian government. He was the first man to set foot on Alaskan soil, one of the first to come into contact with an Alaskan native, and the first to collect and describe Alaskan plants and animals. Jacket with moderate soiling & minor extremity wear; vol. fine. (100/150).
81. Swineford, A[lfred] P. Alaska: Its History, Climate and Natural Resources. 256 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Original cloth dec. in gilt & colors, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1898]. Ricks p.214; Smith 10060; Soliday IV, 818; Wickersham 4131 - Swineford was governor of Alaska from 1885 to 1889. This copy with with presentation inscription from Thomas R. Lyons to his father Thomas Lyons, dated Juneau, 1902, on front free endpaper. T.R. Lyons was an attorney in Juneau. Soliday notes that the map is often lacking. Near fine with just slight shelf wear. (100/150).
82. Thiry, Paul & Mary. Eskimo Artifacts Designed for Use. Illus. throughout from photographs. 12x10, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 118 of 250 copies. First Edition. Seattle: Superior, [1977]. Signed by both Thirys on title-page. Fine. (80/120).
83. (Totems) The Totems of Alaska. [32] pp. Illus. from photographs. 5-1/4x7-1/2, original color pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. Juneau: Winter & Pond, 1915. Wickersham 6424 - Presentation copy inscribed on title-page "To my Nevada pal, J.T. Macdonald, March 1924 - E.P. Pond." The first edition was publised in 1909. Fine. (100/150).
84. (Whaling) Boeri, David. People of the Ice Whale: Eskimos, White Men, and the Whale. [1983]. * Kilian, Berhnard. The Voyage of the Schooner Polar Bear: Whaling and Trading in the North Pacific and Arctic, 1913-1914. Ed. by John Bockstoce. [1983]. * Bockstoce, John. Whales, Ice, and Men: The History of Whaling in the Western Arctic. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 illus. from photographs. 10- 1/2x9 or smaller, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Bockstoce to Jack Dillon on title-page. Very good or better condition. (80/120).
85. Whymper, Frederick. Travel and Adventure in the Territory of Alaska, Formerly Russian America - Now Ceded to the United States - and in various other parts of the North Pacific. ix, [1], 331 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding map. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1869. Smith 10977; Soliday IV, 37 (1st Ed.); Wickersham 6030 - Soliday calls this "a standard work on the Indians and the Fur Trade of Russian America..." The first edition was published the preceding year. Extremity wear to covers; front hinge cracked at endpapers, brown paper tape repair to hinge before half-title, white paper tape repair to hinge before map and rear endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
86. Wickersham, James. A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature, 1724-1924. Cloth. First Edition. Cordova, AK: Cordova Daily Times Print, 1927. Issued as Vol. I of the Miscellaneous Publications of the Alaska Agricultural College and School of Mines. Small stain to front cover, else very good. (100/150).
87. Wickersham, James. Old Yukon: Tales - Trails - and Trials. 1938. * Atwood, Evangeline. Frontier Politics: Alaska's James Wickersham. Jacket. [1979]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & other souces. Cloth. First Editions. Washington & Portland, OR: 1938 & [1979]. Near fine to fine condition with a little shelf wear. (80/120).
88. Wilson, Katherine. Copper-Tints: A Book of Cordova Sketches. 44 pp. Illus. by Eustace P. Ziegler. Original string-bound wrappers, pictorial title label. First Edition. Cordova, AK: Cordova Daily Times Press, 1923. Smith 1109; Wickersham 14012 - A bit of extremity wear, stain near spine head, else very good, scarce. (80/120).
89. Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir. [1915]. * The Klondike Clan: A Tale of the Great Stampede. [1916]. * Adventures in Alaska. [1919]. * Hall Young of Alaska, "The Mushing Parson." The Autobiography of S. Hall Young. [1927]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. First Editions. New York: Fleming Revell, various dates. First inscribed "Yours in the love of Alaska," & signed by Young on front free endpaper. Second with cover illustration rubbed, owner's inscription; 3rd with light staining to covers; 4th spine head torn & repaired, rubberstamps of the Arctic Club; else all about very good. (150/250).
Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485
Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO
