Sale 119

The Collections of
Gene Sarazen
&
O.L. "Mac" McGinnis
with additions

Thursday, November 14, 1996


SECTION II - ANGLING & SPORTS

333. (Adirondacks) Murray, W.H.H. The Adirondack Tales: Vol. I - The Story of the Man Who Didn't Know Much. Frontis. port. 8-1/4x5-1/2, 3/4 dec. calf & boards, gilt-tooled spine (with gilt-stamped hunting & fishing emblems), morocco spine label, t.e.g. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1897. Signed by Murray on the leaf facing the frontis. port., dated Dec. 25, 1897. Stories of hunting & fishing in the Adirondacks. Fine condition, in an attractive binding. (200/300).

334. (Adirondacks) Prime, William C. Later Years. 1854. * I Go A-Fishing. 1873. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. New York: Harper, 1854 & 1873. Very good. (70/100).

335. Aflalo, F.G. Sunset Playgrounds: Fishing Days and Others in California and Canada. Illus. from photographs. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Witherby & Co., 1909. Very good. (60/90).

336. Aldin, Cecil. Scarlet to M.F.H. Illus. by Aldin with pictures of fox-hunting & riding. 10-1/2x7-3/4, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1933]. A bit of fading to spine area, else near fine. (80/120).

337. American Turf Register and Sporting Magazine. 23 issues. Broken run, Vol. I, No. 3 (Nov. 1829) to Vol. VIII, No. 3 (Nov. 1836). 9x5-3/4, most with original printed wrappers. Baltimore: 1829-1836. Essays, anecdotes, and instructive missives useful to the furrier, sportsman, hunter, etc. Several with wrappers lacking, some other wrappers detached but present, else in good to very good condition. (300/500).

338. American Turf Register and Sporting Magazine. 3 vols. (Vol. 3, Part II; Vol. 4, Parts I & II). Illus. incl. folding lithograph plates. Uniform period 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. N.p.: 1832. Ink stains (old) to covers & fore-edges of 2 vols., foxing, still very good - a handsomely bound set. (100/150).

339. The Angler's Note-Book and Naturalist's Record: A Repertory of fact, inquiry and discussion on Field-sports and subjects of Natural History. The Green Series complete (Nos. 1-12, Jan.-Jun. 1880). Illus. with 6 plates. 8x6-1/4, Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: William Satchell, 1880. Westwood & Satchell p.11; Heckscher 64 - Mild darkening to spine, else very good. (100/150).

340. The Angler's Note-Book and Naturalist's Record: A Repertory of fact, inquiry and discussion on Fish, Fishing and subjects of Natural History. The Yellow Series complete. Epilogue by Alfred Wallis. Illus. incl. engraved frontis. 8-3/4x6-3/4, 3/4 Original gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. London: Elliot Stock, 1888. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Bookplate. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).

341. (Angling) Goodspeed, ed. A Treasury of Fishing Stories. [1946]. * Harris. An Angler's Entymology. [1952]. * Bentley, ed. The Arte of Angling, 1577. 1958. * Macan & Worthington. Life in Lakes and Rivers. [1962]. * Venables. The Experienced Angler. 1969. * Janes, ed. Fishing with Ray Bergman. 1970. * Angier. Wilderness Wife. [1976]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates. First with piece of jacket lacking from spine, chipping to jacket extremities of some, overall very good. (70/100).

342. (Angling) Pertwee. Fish are Such Liars! 1928. * Cook. Till Fish Do Us Part. 1949. * Clark. Lady with a Spear. [1953]. * Hackle [Miller]. Fishless Days, Angling Nights. [1971]. * Dalrymple. Modern Book of the Black Bass. [1972]. * Waterman. A History of Angling. [1981]. * Hammond. Halcyon Days: The Nature of Trout Fishing and Fishermen. [1982]. * Herbert. Frank Forester's Fish and Fishing of the United States.... 1 of 2500 copies printed by the Derrydale Press. 1993. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 4 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth signed by the author. Very good overall. (60/90).

NIMROD'S CHACE, TURF & ROAD

343. [Apperly, Charles] Nimrod. The Chace, the Turf, and the Road. Illus. with engravings by Henry Alken & a portrait by D. Maclise. 8-3/4x5-1/4, 3/4 levant red morocco & cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, t.e.g.; tissue guards. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1837. Rubbing to joints, front joint repaired from being cracked, else very good in a lovely binding. (400/600).

344. Badham, Rev. C[harles] David. Prose Halieutics or Ancient and Modern Fish Tattle. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt- tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: John W. Parker & Son, 1854. Westwood & Satchell p.20; Heckscher 108 - Reprinted, in part, from Fraser's Magazine. Chapt. I is on "Ancient and modern fishing" and Chapt. II "On the fishing tackle of the ancients." A thoroughly engaging treatise on Ancient fish and fishermen. Old inscription to prelim. flyleaf. Near fine, in a handsome binding. (100/150).

345. Ballantyne, Robert Michael. Hudson's Bay: or, Every-Day Life in the Wilds of North America, During Six Years' Residence in the Territories of the Hon. Hudson's Bay Company. vii, 298 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved frontis. Later half calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First American Edition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1859. Internal soiling & foxing, mild rubbing to spine ends, else about very good. (80/120).

346. (Baseball) Ruth, Babe. Babe Ruth's Big Book of Baseball. Illus. from photographs of Babe. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1935]. Mild rubbing to front joint, else near fine & bright. (80/120).

347. Beebe, William. Galapagos: World's End. Illus. with 24 color plates by Isabel Cooper, & from 83 photographs by John Tee-Van. 10-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-lettered dark blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Faint sunning to spine & extremities, else near fine. (70/100).

BEEVER'S PRACTICAL FLY-FISHING

348. [Beever, John] Arundo. Practical Fly-Fishing: Founded on Nature, and Tested by the Experience of Nearly Forty Years, in Various Parts of the United Kingdom. With instructions for Imitating all the Most Useful Flies. Also Remarks on Fly-Rods, the Best Woods for Them, and the Best Way of Making Them, Etc. Etc. Original gilt-lettered blue wrappers. First Edition. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1849. Westwood & Satchell p.18; Heckscher 99 - The scarce first edition of Beever's pseudononymous work on fly fishing, with excellent instructions on making fly-rods. Rubbing to joint areas & mildly to covers, else very good. (500/800).

THE ANGLER'S SONG BOOK

349. Blakey, Robert. The Angler's Song Book. Blue cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: George Cox, 1855. Westwood & Satchell p.34; Heckscher 218 - There were also 30 copies printed on large paper in colors. Rubbing to spine label, else very good & scarce. (150/250).

350. Blanchan, Neltje. Birds that Hunt and are Hunted: Life Histories of One Hundred and Seventy Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Waterfowls. Intro. by G.O. Shields. Illus. with 48 color plates. 10x7-1/4, brown cloth, morocco spine label. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1904. Rubbing to spine label, mild insect damage to covers, else very good. (60/90).

351. Buxton, Edward North. Short Stalks: or Hunting Camps North, South, East, and West. Illus. 9x6, cloth. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1892. Hunting around the world, including in the Rocky Mountains. Darkening to spine & extremities, rubbing to spine head, else very good. (80/120).

CAMP ON AMERICAN FOOTBALL

352. Camp, Walter. American Football. Illus. from 31 photographs. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1892. Fine - the first book on the subject. (80/120).

353. Campbell, Lady Colin. A Book of the Running Brook: And of Still Waters. Gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: O. Judd, 1886. Mild soiling & rubbing to spine ends; light foxing, else very good - a charming volume. (60/90).

354. Carnegie, Andrew. An American Four-in-Hand in Britain. Illus. with photogravure frontis. 8-1/2x6, gilt- lettered dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1883. About horse-riding & stage-coaching in England. Very good condition. (70/100).

1837 ANGLING SONGS

355. Chesshyre, Edward. Posthumous Songs, Etc. Frontis. silhouette port. Gilt-lettered boards. First Edition. Manchester: Wilmot Henry Jones, 1837. A group of poems with the following titles: "The Pleasures of Fishing," "The Jolly Anglers," "The Miseries of Fly Fishing," "Bottom Fishing," "The Lawyer's Song," "Free Grammar School," & "Acrostic." Front cover detached, thus good, but with interesting contents. (100/150).

356. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The Yellowstone National Park, Historical and Descriptive. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. New & enlarged Edition. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd, [1920]. Dampstaining to lower corners of pages, else about very good. (40/70).

357. Connett, Eugene V. Any Luck? Intro. by George La Branche. Illus. by Ralph Boyer. Gilt-lettered & stamped blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Winward House, [1933]. Faint spots to spine, else very good. (40/70).

358. (Cresset Press) Markham, Gervase & Colonel Robert Venables. The Pleasures of Princes or Good Mens Recreations by Gervase Markham, Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables. Preface by Horace Hutchinson. Quarter parchment & boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, t.e.g. No. 600 of 650 copies. London: Cresset Press, 1927. Slight browning to jacket spine, short tears to upper & lower joints, small piece of jacket lacking from spine, else very good. (80/120).

359. Dawson, George. Pleasures of Angling with Rod and Reel for Trout and Salmon. Illus. with frontis. & wood-engraved vignettes. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth with front cover design of fish & basket next to a canoe, spine design of an angler catching a fish. First Edition. New York: Sheldon, 1876. Westwood & Satchell p.77; Heckscher 606 - Dampstaining, scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).

GROUP OF DERRYDALE PRESS

360. (Derrydale Press) A Decade of American Sporting Books & Prints by The Derrydale Press, 1927-1937...A complete bibliography of the books and prints published including the privately printed items. Intro. by Eugene V. Connett, III. Illus. with plates. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover. No. 532 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: [Derrydale Press], 1937. Soiling, a bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (80/120).

361. (Derrydale Press) Buckingham, Nash. Ole Miss'. Foreword by Paul A. Curtis. Cloth, pictorial cover label. No. 932 of 1250 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1937]. Mild rubbing to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

362. (Derrydale Press) Connett, Eugene V. A Decade of American Sporting Books & Prints by the Derrydale Press, 1927-1937. Wrappers. New York: [Derrydale Press], 1937. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (60/90).

INSCRIBED FROM PHAIR TO SARAZEN

363. (Derrydale Press) Phair, Charles. Atlantic Salmon Fishing. Foreword by Richard C. Hunt. Illus. by Ogden Pleissner & Robert Nisbet, as well as from photographs, drawings & maps. 12-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1937]. Inscribed & signed by Phair to golfing great Gene Sarazen on the half-title. Dulling to spine, else very good. (500/800).

364. Dibdin, Charles. The High-Mettled Racer, to which are added many interesting anecdotes of the Race- Horse. Illus. by Robert Cruikshank. Leather-backed cloth. First Edition. London: William Kidd, 1831. Rubbing to corners, rather plain binding, else very good. (80/120).

365. Dinks, Mayhew & Hutchinson. The Dog. Compiled, ed. & illus. by Frank Forester (Henry Herbert). Gilt-stamped & lettered brick-red cloth. First Edition. New York: American News Co., [1873]. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).

SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION OF GREAT AMERICAN SPORTING PRINTS

366. Elman, Robert. The Great American Sporting Prints. Illus. with 72 color plates by various American sporting artists, & with 4 extra loose color plates laid-in in envelope. Oblong folio, 12-1/4x15-3/4, 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt- lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase, shipping box. No. 358 of 400 copies. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1972. Signed by Elman on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

367. (Fish Commissioners Reports) Report of the Fish Commissioners of the State of Pennsylvania. 3 vols. For the years 1887-88; 1892-94; 1902. Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. [Harrisburg]: various dates. About fine, with lovely, bright plates. (200/300).

368. (Fishing, Oystering & Pearling) Berge & Lanier. Pearl Diver: Adventuring Over and Under Southern Seas. [1930]. * Anson. British Sea-Fishermen. 1944. * Bartlett. The Pearl Seekers. [1954]. * Hodgson. The Herring and its Fishery. [1957]. * Reiger. Profiles in Salt-Water Angling. Illus. by Roy Grinnell. 1973. * Chapelle. The American Fishing Schooners 1825-1935. [1973]. * Kochiss. Oystering from New York to Boston. [1974]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (80/120).

369. (Fishing) Farrington. Atlantic Game Fishing. Intro. by Ernest Hemingway. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. [1939]. * Hosaka. Sport Fishing in Hawaii. 1944. * McClane. The American Angler. [1954]. * Becker. Lure Fishing. [1970]. * Ovington. The Trout and the Fly. [1977]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions (1st is the Deluxe Edition). Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jacket extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).

370. (Fishing) Heilner. Salt Water Fishing. 1946. * Gregg. How to Tie Flies. [1946]. * Evans & Wallis. Fishes of Yosemite National Park. 1951. * Brooks. The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. 1st Ed. [1958]. * Du Bois. The Fisherman's Handbook of Trout Flies. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Church. American Fishermen. [1961]. * Dick. The Art and Science of Fly Fishing. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Schweibert. Matching the Hatch. [1970]. * Traver. Trout Madness. 1st Ed. 1979. * Traver. Trout Magic. 1983. * Stroud. Trout Chaser's Journal: A Diary for the Trout & Salmon Fisherman. 1st Ed. N.d. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 3rd in wrappers, others cloth, 7 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

AQUATIC INSECTS OF NEW YORK

371. (Flies) Felt, Ephraim Porter, ed. New York State Museum Bulletin 68: Entymology 18 - Aquatic Insects in New York State. Illus. with 52 plates of aquatic insects. 8-3/4x5-1/2, green cloth. First Edition. Albany: Univ. of NY, 1903. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good - an important work on the aquatic insects of New York. (100/150).

372. (Fly-Fishing) Vesey-Fitzgerald & LaMonte. Game Fish of the World. 1st Ed. [1949]. * Ritz. A Fly Fisher's Life. Foreword by Ernest Hemingway. 1st Am. Ed. [1959]. * Schwiebert. Nymphs. 1st Ed. [1973]. * Swisher & Richards. Selective Trout. 1st Paperback Ed. [1975]. * Fulsher & Krom. Hair-Wing Atlantic Salmon Flies. 1st Ed. [1981]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets.Various places: various dates. Last 2 signed by authors. Very good condition. (100/150).

373. Fowler, J.K. Echoes of Old Country Life, Being Recollections of Sport, Politics, and Farming in the Good Old Times. Illus. with 4 mounted plates, incl. images of hunts. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered dec. red & green cloth, wooden cover label. No. 89 of 200 copies. First Edition. London: Edward Arnold, 1892. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (80/120).

374. Fraser, Duncan. Angling Songs from Border Streams. Illus. with 12 plates from photographs. Tan & blue printed boards, yapp edges. First Edition. Selkirk: James Lewis, 1907. A bit of browning to spine, slight chipping to spine head, else extremely good. (80/120).

INSCRIBED BY HOAGY CARMICHAEL

375. Garrison, Everett & Hoagy Carmichael. A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod. Illus. from photographs by Matthew Vinciguerra & Luis Marden. 11x8, jacket. First Edition. [Katonah: Martha's Glen], 1977. Inscribed & signed by Carmichael on the half-title. Scrape to lower jacket spine, else near fine. (120/180).

A FEW BY ZANE GREY

376. Grey, Zane. Brief typed letter, signed, on "Long Key Fishing Camp" stationery. Long Key, FL: Feb. 27, 1917. With one holograph correction. Creases from folding, else about fine. (100/150).

377. Grey, Zane. Tales of Fishes. Illus. from photographs & with color frontis. 9x6, jacket. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1919]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).

378. Grey, Zane. Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing. Illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x7-1/4, green cloth, jacket. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1928]. Sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine head, piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, else fine in about very good jacket. (150/250).

379. (Grey, Zane, et al.) DeBoth, Jessie Marie, ed. Famous Sportsmen's Recipes for Fish, Game, Fowl and Fixin's. Recipes by Zane Grey (broiled Oregon steelhead), Babe Ruth, Ray Holland, Van Campen Heilner, Theodore Roosevelt, et al. Cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Jessie Marie DeBoth, 1940. Fine. (50/80).

380. Hallock, Charles. The Fishing Tourist: Angler's Guide and Reference Book. Illus. with frontis. & vignettes. Original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1873. Westwood & Satchell p.111; Heckscher 899 - Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners; internal dampstaining, thus good. (70/100).

381. Hammond, S.T. Practical Dog Training; or Training vs. Breaking. Gilt-lettered & stamped grey cloth. Revised & Rewritten Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1892. Rubbing to spine head area, else very good. (70/100).

HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER

382. Haven, Charles T. & Frank A. Belden. A History of the Colt Revolver and Other Arms Made by Colt's Patent Fire Arms Manufacturing Company from 1836 to 1940. Foreword by Stephen V. Grancsay. Illus. profusely. 11x7- 3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Bonanza Books, [1940]. Short tears & chips to jacket, tape repairs to jacket verso, else fine in very good jacket. (120/180).

383. Heilner, Van Campen. Our American Game Birds. Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 13x9-3/4, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. Some fading to spine; mild foxing, else very good. (50/80).

384. (Hemingway, Ernest) Arnold, Lloyd R. High on the Wild with Hemingway. Illus. from numerous photographs. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1968. Inscribed & signed by Arnold on the front free endpaper, with another's inscription above. About fine. (70/100).

385. [Herbert, Henry William] Forester, Frank. The Complete Manual for Young Sportsmen...Prepared for the Instruction and Use of the Youth of America. Illus. incl. lithograph frontis. & title page. Gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. New York: W.A. Townsend & Adams, 1868. Mild insect damage to covers, else very good. (70/100).

386. [Herbert, Henry William]. Frank Forester's Field Sports of the United States and British Provinces of North America. 2 vols. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New Edition, Revised. New York: American News Co., [1873]. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, a bit to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

BIOGRAPHY OF FRANK FORESTER

387. (Herbert, Henry William) Hunt, William Southworth. Frank Forester [Henry William Herbert]: A Tragedy in Exile. Frontis. port. Cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Southworth Press. First Edition. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1933. Fine condition in very good slipcase - rare. (150/250).

388. Herrigel, Eugen. Zen in the Art of Archery. Quarter cloth & boards. First American Edition. [New York]: Pantheon, [1953]. Very good. (50/80).

COLLECTION OF C.F. HOLDER

389. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Adventures of Torqua, being the Life and Remarkable Adventures of Three Boys, Refugees on the Island of Santa Catalina (Pimug-na) in the Eighteenth Century. Illus. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1902. Mild rubbing to spine ends, small tear to cloth on lower spine; front hinge starting, else very good. (80/120).

390. Holder, Charles Frederick, et al. Angler's and Sportsman's Guide: How, When and Where to Hunt and Fish. Ed. by Dr. R. Johnson Held & Edward Baldwin Rice. Contributions from various writers, incl. C.F. Holder ("Deep Sea Angling on the Pacific Coast" pp. 99-108). Illus. Cloth, pictorial cover label. Eighth Annual Edition.New York: Filed & Stream, 1912. Very good. (60/90).

391. Holder, Charles Frederick. Big Game at Sea. Illus. incl. frontis. Green cloth (possibly remainder or later?), gilt-lettered spine. First British Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Bookplate, hinges expertly reinforced, else very good. (40/60).

392. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Channel Islands of California: A Book for the Angler, Sportsman, and Tourist. Illus. from numerous photographs. Pictorial cloth. Second Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910. Near fine, with attractive bookplate to front free endpaper. (100/150).

393. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Channel Islands of California: A Book for the Angler, Sportsman, and Tourist. Illus. from photographs & 12 maps. Pictorial green cloth. First British Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Rubbing & some weakening to joints & spine ends; bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

394. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Fishes of the Pacific Coast: A Handbook for Sportsmen and Tourists. Illus. from photographs. Boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Dodge Publishing, [1912]. Small bump to spine foot, else near fine. (100/150).

GAME FISHES OF THE WORLD

395. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Game Fishes of the World. Illus. from photographs. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth. First Edition. New York & London:. Hodder & Stoughton, [1913]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, light smudge to front cover, else very good. (200/300).

396. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Ivory King: A Popular History of the Elephant and its Allies. Illus. with wood engravings. Dec. cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1902. Clipped signature of Holder mounted to front pastedown, and above is his personal bookplate. Rubbing to spine ends, name to front free endpaper, large newspaper clipping mounted to flyleaf, with offset to facing page, bottom of title page (below date) clipped, occasional pencil markings, else very good. (80/120).

397. Holder, Charles Frederick. Life in the Open: Sport with Rod, Gun, Horse and Hound in Southern California. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1911. Mild insect damage to spine, warping to cloth along front joint, else about very good. (70/100).

398. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Marooner. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: B.W. Dodge, 1908. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

399. Holder, Charles Frederick. Recreations of a Sportsman on the Pacific Coast. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1910. About fine. (100/150).

SANTA CATALINA, IN HARDCOVER

400. Holder, Charles Frederick. Santa Catalina, an Isle of Summer: Its History, Climate, Sports, and Antiquities. Original gilt-stamped dec. cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: C.A. Murdock, 1895. Rubbing to extremities; bookplates to front pastedown & verso of front free endpaper, two new flyleaves tipped-in, small newspaper clipping to bottom of rear free endpaper, small label to rear pastedown, some internal soiling, still very good - the scarce cloth issue. (500/800).

401. Holland, Bob, Dan & Ray. Good Shot! A Book of Rod, Gun, and Camera. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1946. Jacket extremities & spine ends rubbed, staining to jacket spine, still very good. (50/80).

402. Isys, Cotswold [Rev. Richard Glover]. Lyra Piscatoria: Original Lyrics on Fish, Flies, Fishing and Fishermen, Including Poems on all the British Freshwater Fish. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1895. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1089 - Glover, who died in 1919 at the age of 92, also wrote

A Handy Guide to Dry-Fly Fishing and An Angler's Strange Experiences. Fine. (80/120).

JACOB'S COMPLEAT SPORTSMAN, 1718

403. [Jacob, Giles] The Compleat Sportsman, in Three Parts. [8], [4], 152, [4] pp. Gilt-ruled period calf. First Edition. London: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gossing, 1718. Westwood & Satchell p.123 - Part I is on "Containing the Nature and various Kinds of Game...", Part II "Of the best Situations and Methods of erecting and Management of Parks, Warrens, &c." and Part III "Of Fish and Fishing...". Jacob also wrote The Country Gentleman's Vade Mecum and Game Law... Small worm mark to front cover, else about fine. (400/600).

JENNINGS ON TROUT FLIES

404. Jennings, Preston J. A Book of Trout Flies, Containing a List of the Most Important American Stream Insects & their Imitations. Illus. by Alma W. Froderstrom. Foreword by Herman T. Spieth. Afterword by Eugene V. Connett. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. Printed by the Derrydale Press. First Edition. New York: Crown, [1935]. Slipcase cracked; vol. in fine condition - an important work by one of America's premier fly-tiers. (100/150).

FISHES OF NEW ENGLAND AND EASTERN CANADA

405. Johnson, Frank M. Forest, Lake and River: The Fishes of New England and Eastern Canada. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. chromolithograph frontis. & photogravures; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, full sheep, hand- painted fly on front cover, checkered gilt-inner dentelles, moiré endpapers, t.e.g. No. 83 of 350 copies. First Edition. Boston: [University Press], 1902. Spine labels lacking, stains to covers (particularly Vol. II); foxing, else very good. (300/500).

406. Kuster, J.S. Twenty-Eighth Annual Tournament of the Southern California Tuna Club, Long Beach, California. Illus. from photographs of members with marlins, albacore, white sea bass, yellowtail & tuna. Small, printed wrappers. Long Beach: So. Cal. Tuna Club, 1952. The Club's motto was: "A Club Composed of Anglers who love the open sea, the thrill of the strike and a fair fight." Fine. (40/60).

407. (Lonsdale Library) Taverner, Eric. Trout Fishing from All Angles. Chapter on trout scales by G. Herbert Nall, & chapter on the legal aspect of fishing by Alban Bacon. Illus. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth, jacket with pictorial cover label. London: Seeley, Service, 1933. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine with faint spots, else very good. (80/120).

INSCRIBED BY MACDOUGALL

408. MacDougall, Arthur R., Jr. The Sun Stood Still and Other Dud Dean Stories. Intro. by Ray P. Holland. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Bingham, ME: Arthur R. MacDougall, [1939]. Inscribed & signed by MacDougall to William F. Jackson "with whom I fought the Battle of Paris" on front free endpaper, dated 1939. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities with short tears to joints, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).

409. Magner, D. The New System of Educating Horses; Including Instructions on Feeding, Watering, Stabling, Shoeing, Etc. with Treatment for Diseases. Illus. incl. folding plate. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth.Boston: Franklin Press, 1878. Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to extremities; internal soiling, tape repairs to plate, else very good. (50/80).

410. (Maine) In the Maine Woods: The Vacationists' Guide-Book. Illus. incl. color. Pictorial wrappers. Edition of 1906, printed in 1910. Bangor: Bangor & Aroostook Railroad, 1910. Spine wrappers perished, lacking rear wrapper, rubbing to extremities; mild dampstaining to upper title page, still very good. (50/80).

411. March, Edgar J. Sailing Trawlers: The Story of Deep-Sea Fishing with Long Line and Trawl. [1953]. * Sailing Drifters: The Story of the Herring Luggers of England, Scotland and the Isle of Man. [1952]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 9-3/4x7, cloth, jackets. First Editions. London: Percival Marshall, [1953 & 1952]. Chipping to jacket extremities with small pieces lacking from spine ends, & backing to parts of jacket verso of 2nd, else very good. (50/80).

McGAFFEY'S POEMS OF GUN & ROD

412. McGaffey, Ernest. Poems of Gun and Rod. Illus. by Herbert E. Butler. 8-1/4x6, gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1892. Soiling, else extremely good. (80/120).

413. Mershon, W.B. The Passenger Pigeon. Illus. with color plates. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Outing Publishing, 1907. Minor foxing, else extremely good. (60/90).

SIGNED, LIMITED A.J. MUNNINGS

414. Munnings, Alfred J. Pictures of Horses and English Life. Appreciation by Lionel Lindsay. Illus. throughout with plates from works by Munnings, incl. 28 mounted color plates; printed tissue guards. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered & stamped vellum, t.e.g. No. 170 of 250 copies. First Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswode, 1927. Signed by Munnings on the limitation page. Munnings (1878-1959) was one of the best known British sporting painters of his time. Discoloration to upper front cover, stain to front free endpapers, still very good, internally clean - an important work in the field. (400/600).

415. Murray, W.H.H. Daylightland. Illus. in various single-tone colors by J.B. Millet. 8-1/2x5-1/2, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Cupples & Hurd, 1888. Extremely good, with charming illustrations of an excursion through New Hampshire. (60/90).

ORVIS & CHENEY ON FLY-FISHING

416. Orvis, Charles F. & A. Nelson Cheney. Fishing with the Fly: Sketches by Lovers of the Art. Illus. with chromolithograph plates of flies. 7x5-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial brown cloth. First Edition. Manchester, VT: C.F. Orvis, 1883. Bruns O18; Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1493 - According to Bruns, "The work, if it may be said, is probably the greatest tackle promotion ever perpetrated, and certainly the only one which became `an important American work.'" Chipping to spine head, with small tear to cloth, dampstaining to upper extremities of covers, rubbing to foot, else very good, with bright chromolithograph plates. (200/300).

417. (Ostriches) Hile, William H. The Ostrich for the Defence. Frontis. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Boston: Geo. H. Ellis, 1912. Slight dulling to spine, else near fine. (50/80).

418. Perry, W.A., A.A. Mosher, W.H.H. Murray, et al. American Game Fishes: Their Habits, Habitat, and Peculiarities; How, When, and Where to Angle for Them. Illus. incl. frontis. chromolithograph of flies. Pictorial gilt- lettered gray cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1892]. Fraying to spine ends; hinges cracked (with old tape to front hinge), else about very good. (70/100).

SPORTING BOOKS BIBLIOGRAPHY

419. Phillips, John C. A Bibliography of American Sporting Books. Green cloth. First Edition. Boston: Edward Morrill & Son, [1930]. Near fine - an important reference guide to American sporting books from 1582-1925. (100/150).

420. (Pistols) Logan. Hand Cannon to Automatic: A Pictorial Parade of Hand Arms. 1944. * Pollard. Automatic Pistols. N.d. * Bady. Colt Automatic Pistols, 1896-1955. 1963. * McHenry & Roper. Smith & Wesson Hand Guns. [1958]. * Datig. The Luger Pistol: Its History and Development from 1893-1945. 1962. * Jones. Luger Variations. [1964]. * Reese. U.S. Test Trials: 1900 Luger. 1 of 1000 copies. [1970]. * Hatcher. Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers. [1995]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Last leatherette, others cloth, all but 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition overall. (100/150).

BENT'S AMERICAN POLO

421. (Polo) Bent, Newell. American Polo. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1929. Insect spots to covers; hinges cracked, adhesion residue to front free endpaper, else very good - a scarce & desirable book. (100/150).

422. (Polo) Dale, T.F. Polo Past and Present. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1905. Rubbing to spine ends & mildly to extremities; foxing, else very good. (100/150).

423. (Polo) Forbes. As to Polo. [1911]. * Polo Association Yearbook 1923. 1923. * Polo Association Yearbook 1924. 1924. * Miller. Modern Polo. 4th Ed. N.d. * Kimberley, et al. Polo. Lonsdale Library. [c.1930]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth. Some First Editions. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (100/150).

424. Radcliffe, William. Fishing from the Earliest Times. 478 pp. Profusely illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Second Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1926]. Extremely good - an essential book on the history of fishing. (100/150).

TAMING WILD HORSES, 1857

425. Rarey, J.S. The Modern Art of Taming Wild Horses. 62 pp. Printed wrappers. Columbus: Ohio State Journal Co., 1857. Soiling, small piece lacking from upper corner of front wrapper, chipping to spine; internal staining, else very good - scarce! (200/300).

426. (Rifles & Revolvers) McGivern. Ed McGivern's Book on Fast and Fancy Revolver Shooting and Police Training. 1938. * Parsons. The Peacemaker and its Rivals: An Account of the Single Action Colt. 1950. * Parsons. The First Winchester: The Story of the 1866 Repeating Rifle. 1955. * Peterson. The Remington Historical Treasury of American Guns. [1966]. * Larson. Colt Tips. [1972]. * Sharpe. The Rifle in America. [1995]. * Chapel. Guns of the Old West. [1995]. Together, 7 vols. Last 2 leatherette, 1 in wrappers, others cloth, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

427. Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The Boy with the U.S. Fisheries. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, [1912]. A bit of soiling to spine, else near fine. (60/90).

FISHING LAKE SUPERIOR, 1865

428. Roosevelt, Robert B. Superior Fishing; or, The Striped Bass, Trout, and Black Bass of the Northern States. Illus. with a few wood engravings. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Carleton, 1865. Westwood & Satchell p.179; Heckscher 267 or 268 - With full directions for dressing artificial flies with the feathers of American birds; an account of a sporting visit to Lake Superior, etc. Spine ends chipped, else very good. (80/120).

429. Roosevelt, Theodore. Outdoor Pastimes of an American Hunter. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1905. Inscribed calling card mounted to front pastedown. Sunning to spine & irregularly to rear cover, else very good. (80/120).

430. Sage, Dean, C.H. Townsend, H.M. Smith & William C. Harris. Salmon and Trout. Illus. by A.B. Frost, Tappan Adney, Martin Justice, et al. Gilt-dec. green cloth, t.e.g. New York: Macmillan, 1924. Very good. (80/120).

FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON ATHLETICS

431. Salzmann, C.G. Gymnastics for Youth: or, A Practical Guide to Healthful and Amusing Exercises for the use of schools. An Essay toward the necessary improvement of Education, chiefly as it relates to the Body. Illus. with 10 copper plates, incl. folding frontis. Modern cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: William Duane, 1802. Henderson p.158; Shaw & Shoemaker 2360 - The first American book on athletics, including running, jumping, pole-vaulting, gymnastics, swimming & wrestling. Translated possibly by Mary Wollstonecraft; plates possibly engraved by William Blake. Very good condition. (300/500).

SIGNED BY SASSOON & NICHOLSON

432. Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. Illus. by William Nicholson. Vellum, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 186 of 300 copies. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1929]. Signed by Sassoon & Nicholson on the limtitation page. Very good. (100/150).

433. Schwiebert, Ernest. Nymphs: A Complete Guide to Naturals and Their Imitations. Illus. by the author. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Winchester Press, [1973]. An important work on the subject, by the author of the famed Matching the Hatch. Near fine. (60/90).

FISHING IN AMERICAN WATERS

434. Scott, Genio C. Fishing in American Waters. Illus. with 170 wood engravings. Brick-red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, gilt-stamped fish on front cover. New Edition, with parts 6 & 7, on Southern and Miscellaneous Fishes. New York: Orange Judd, [1875]. Westwood & Satchell p.190; Heckscher 1739 - "Trolling among the Thousand Islands," "Fly-fishing on Masapiqua Lake," "The Poetry of Angling," etc. are among the subjects addressed in this book. Mild insect damage to covers, else very good. (100/150).

435. Seccombe, Joseph. A Discourse Utter'd in Part at Ammauskeeg-Falls in the Fishing-Season, 1739. Intro. by Dr. C.K. Shipton. Illus. with wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 10-1/2x7-1/2, quarter calf & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Spiral Press. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1971. Signed by McCurdy in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

436. Shaw, Fred G. The Complete Science of Fly Fishing and Spinning. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Frederick George Shaw, 1920. Near fine - a lovely copy. (100/150).

437. Shields, G.O. Camping and Camp Outfits: A Manual of Instruction for Young and Old Sportsmen. Illus. incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1890. Fading to spine, bumps to lower corners; front free endpaper coming detached, else very good. (70/100).

CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES

438. Shields, G.O. Cruisings in the Cascades: A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, Amateur Photography, Hunting, and Fishing. Illus. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1889. Phillips p.343 - "The articles on elk, bear, and antelope hunting were first published in Harper's Magazine; those on buffalo hunting and trouting, in the Outing magazine." Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else extremely good. (200/300).

439. (Skiing) Fanck, Arnold & Hannes Schneider. Wunder des Schneeschuhs: Ein System des Richtigen Skilaufens und Seine Anwendung im Alpinen Gel„ndelauf. Illus. incl. suite of loose folding plates from action-photographs of skiing. 11-1/4x9, dec. cloth. First Edition. Hamburg: Gebrüder Enoch, 1925. Front hinge cracked, envelope in rear in pieces, else very good. (60/90).

440. Skues, G.E.M. Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies. Illus. with brown cloth. Second Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914. Mild bump to spine head; old name to front pastedown, else very good. (50/80).

441. Skues, G.E.M. Silk, Fur and Feather: The Trout-Fly Dresser's Year. Illus. Gilt-lettered stiff wrappers. First Edition. Kent: Fishing Gazette, [1950]. Fine. (50/80).

SOMERVILLE'S THE CHASE, 1767

442. Somerville, William. The Chase, A Poem: To which is added Hobbinol, or The Rural Games. 199 pp. Period tree calf. Birmingham: Robert Martin, 1767. Originally published in 1735, Somerville's Chase is one of the finest didactic poems of the early 18th century. The huntsmen, the dogs, the landscape, are all descirbed with the eye for detail and the realism of Stubbs, as is their prey, the stag & the fox, for whom Somerville clearly had immense admiration. Joints cracked, with glue repairs; hinges cracking, old catalogue entry to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).

443. Southard, Charles Zibeon. The Evolution of Trout and Trout Fishing in America. Illus. with 2 maps and color plates. 11x8, cloth. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1928. Chipping to spine head, expert repairs to spine cloth, else extremely good. (100/150).

444. (Sporting) "The Sportsman." British Sports and Sportsmen Past & Present. 2 vols. Illus. with engraved plates. Folios, 14-3/4x11, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: British Sports & Sportsmen, 1908. Mild rubbing to spine ends, prelims. of Vol. I detached, hinges cracking (with prelims. of Vol. I detached but easily repairable), else very good. (100/150).

445. (Sports) Morse, Bryan, ed. Who's Who in American Sports. Foreword by Grantland Rice. 10-3/4x7-1/2, 1928. * Burnes, Robert L. 50 Golden Years of Sports. [1948]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. Washington & St. Louis: 1928 & [1948]. Near fine. (100/150).

STEELE WITH CANOE & CAMERA IN MAINE

446. Steele, Thomas Sedgwick. Canoe and Camera: A Two Hundred Mile Tour through the Maine Forests. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. map, & with separate folding map in rear pocket. 8x5-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered bevelled brick-red cloth. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, 1880. Phillips 358 - Contains remarks on bears and beavers in backwoods Maine. Rubbing to spine ends; front free endpaper lacking, else very good. (80/120).

447. Stevens, Charles W. Fly-Fishing in Maine Lakes; or, Camp-Life in the Wilderness. Illus. with vignettes. 5-3/4x4-3/4, green cloth, gilt-stamped fly to front cover, gilt-lettered spine with rod design. Boston: Franklin Press, 1881. Insect damage to covers; front hinge starting, else very good. (50/70).

448. Taverner, Eric. Trout Fishing from All Angles. Chapter on trout scales by G. Herbert Nall, & chapter on the legal aspect of fishing by Alban Bacon. Illus. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth. Likely First Edition.London: Seeley, Service, 1929. Near fine. (50/80).

FINE COPY OF WHITMAN ON TENNIS

449. (Tennis) Whitman, Malcolm D. Tennis: Origins and Mysteries. With an historical bibliography by Robert W. Henderson. Illus. with plates. 9x6, -3/4 cloth & gilt-lettered boards, paper spine label, t.e.g., glassine. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Plimpton Press. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1932. Fine in chipped glassine - scarce thus. (300/500).

450. Thomson, James. The Seasons. Calf, morocco spine label. Edinburgh: A. Donaldson & J. Reid, 1761. References to angling on pp. 17-18. About fine, in a handsome binding. (50/80).

451. Vachell, Horace Annesley. Sport and Life on the Pacific Slope. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908. Phillips p.384 - Three chapters on big & small game. Bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid. Front free endpaper lacking, frontis. detached, else very good. (80/100).

452. Vachell, Horace Annesley. Life and Sport on the Pacific Slope. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Second Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1901. Offset to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (60/90).

453. Van Dyke, Henry. Fisherman's Luck. 1899. * Camp-Fires and Guide-Posts. 1921. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-tooled dec. cloth. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, 1899 & 1921. First with bookplate signed by Van Dyke mounted to front pastedown. This with darkening to spine & extremities; 2nd with rubbing to spine ends & name of Henry Van Dyke (unlikely in his hand) to front free endpaper. Very good. (60/90).

454. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish and Fishing. With Lives, & notes, by Sir John Hawkins. Ed. by James Rennie. Illus. incl. frontis. port. [4], 328 pp. Period boards, spine label. Sixth Rennie Edition. Edinburgh: Fraser, 1834. Shipping to illegible spine label, else very good. (80/120).

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER

455. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation...and How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream...with Copious Notes, for the most part original, a Bibliographical Preface, giving an account of Fishing and Fishing-Books, from the Earliest Antiquity to the Time of Walton, and a Notice of Cotton and his Writings, by the American Editor. 2 parts in 1. Ed. by Bethune. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt- stamped & lettered pictorial brown cloth, a.e.g. First American (Bethune) Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. Chipping to spine ends, warping to spine; foxing, old owner's embossed stamp to title page & one plate, else very good - the important First American Edition. (200/300).

456. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation. 2 vols. Intro. by James Russell Lowell. Illus. incl. frontis. & title page etchings. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Boston: Little, Brown, 1891. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).

457. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Intro. by James Russell Lowell. Illus. incl. frontis. etchings. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth.Boston: Little. Brown, 1898. Irregular sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (50/80).

458. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Intro. by Bliss Perry. Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins. 7x4-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, slipcase. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Merrymount Press. Boston: C.E. Goodspeed, 1928. Chipping to glassine, else fine. (80/120).

459. (Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton) Oliver, Peter. A New Chronicle of the Compleat Angler. Illus. from various editions. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York & London: Paisley Press, 1936. Near fine - a review & listing of all published Compleat Angler editions to 1936. (80/120).

460. (White Mountains) Boardman, Harvey. New Map of the White Mountains, with Guide, 1871. Large folding map, Gilt-lettered cloth. N.p.: Harvey Boardman, 1856. A guide for the White Mountains traveler, incl. lodges to be found near the falls & lakes in the mountains. Wear to text pages, else very good. (70/100).

WHITNEY'S SPORTING PILGRIMAGE

461. Whitney, Caspar W. A Sporting Pilmigrage: Riding to Hounds, Golf, Rowing, Football, Club and University Athletics - Studies in English Sport, Past and Present. Illus. Gilt-stamped dec. red cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1895. Soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

462. Williamson, Harold F. Winchester: The Gun that Won the West. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/4, jacket. First Edition. Washington: Combat Forces Press, [1952]. Chipping to jacket extremities, small tape repairs to jacket verso, else very good. (70/100).

THE BRITISH ANGLER, 1740

463. Williamson, John. The British Angler: or, A Pocket-Companion for Gentlemen-Fishers, being a New and Methodical Treatise of the Art of Angling.... viii, 318, [10] pp. Illus. with 4 copper plates, 3 folding. Period gilt-ruled calf, hand-written spine label. First Edition. London: J. Hodges, 1740. Westwood & Satchell p.241; Heckscher 2273 - "One of the best manuals but without any special value beyond. There is a voluminous chapter on pastes, which ia a general raking together of all antecedent recipes of the kind, medieval and modern." Angling bookplate of John Gerard Heckscher. Near fine. (300/500).

464. Carroll, W. The Angler's Vade Mecum, Containing a Descriptive Account of the Water Flies, Their Seasons, and the Kind of Weather that brings them most on the Water...to which is added, A Description of the Different Baits Used in Angling, and Where Found. Illus. with 11 (of 12) hand-colored copper-engraved plates of flies, arranged under the months from May to September. 3/4 calf & marbled boards. Likely First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818. Westwood & Satchell pp.50-51; Heckscher 359 - One of the earliest books for the dry-fly purist. Lacking title page & frontis., crude repairs to first couple of pages & to spine, old hand-numbering to flies on plates, thus fair, sold really just for the plates. (80/120).


Section I.......Golf.........Lots 1-332

Lots 1. ADAMS through 90. GOLF
Lots 91. GOLF through 181. NICKLAUS
Lots 182. Ouimet through 272. VAN LOAN
Lots 273. VARDON through 332. WIND

Section II...Angling & Sporting...Lots 333-464







Contact Us



comments or suggestions