Sale 117

Modern Literature
with
Miscellaneous Books

Thursday, October 31, 1996
SECTION II - MISCELLANY

224. Addams, Charles. Creature Comforts. Illus. throughout by Addams. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1981]. Inscribed & signed by Addams on the half-title, dated 1981, & with another's inscription above. Tears & creases to jacket extremities, piece lacking from upper front jacket joint, else very good. (100/150).

225. (Aeronautics) Davis, W. Jefferson. Air Conquest. Illus. from photographs. Half cloth & gold boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Los Angeles: Parker, Stone & Baird, [1930]. Inscribed & signed by Davis on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1944. Dulling to spine, mild adhesion residue to joints, rubbing to extremities, else about very good. (80/120).

226. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press. Second Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985]. BCC 180 - Fine. (100/150).

227. Antin, Charles. Folio of Private Presses. Group of 36 privately printed pamphlets. Each 7x4-1/2, all together in slipcase; spine label. First Edition. N.p.: [1977]. Slight rubbing to slipcase label, else fine in very good slipcase. (50/80).

1815 SET OF ARABIAN NIGHTS

228. (Arabian Nights) Forster, Edward, trans. The Arabian Nights. 4 vols. Illus. with copper-engraved plates. 6x3-3/4, period mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. Fourth Edition. London: Thomas Tegg, 1815. Front joint of Vol. II cracked & repaired, some cracking to spines, else very good - a handsome little set. (100/150).

229. (Architecture) Benjamin, A. Elements of Architecture, Containing the Tuscan, Doric, Ionic and Corinthian Orders, with all their Details and Embellishments. Illus. with 28 plates. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Boston: Benjamin Mussey, 1849. Fraying to spine ends, tears to cloth along front joint & extremities, else near very good. (80/120).

WITH 24 FOLDING MAPS

230. (Atlas) Atlas des Enfans, ou Nouvelle Méthode pour Apprendre la Géographiem avec un Nouveau Traité de la Sphere.... Illus. with 24 small folding hand-colored copper-engraved maps, & frontis. 6-1/2x3- 3/4, contemporary calf, gilt-lettered & tooled spine. Lyon: Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1784. Large ink blotch to one text page, else extremely good, & très charmant. (200/300).

231. (Ballroom Dancing) Hillgrove, Thomas. A Complete Practical Guide to the Art of Dancing. Illus. with wood engravings. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [1863]. Soiling, wear to rear cover & somewhat to lower front cover, else near very good. (70/100).

232. Barclay, John. Euphormionis Lusinini.... [10], 782 [i.e. 756], [2] pp. 5x2-1/2, old calf. First Collected Edition. Oxford: Henry Cripps, 1634. STC 1397 - A satire on the Jesuits & the Puritans. Parts I & II were originally published in 1605 & 1607, respectively; Part III was published in 1610, Part IV was published in 1614, & Part V was published separately in 1624. Front joint cracked through; armorial bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

BELL ON GODS, DEMI-GODS & HEROES

233. Bell, J. Bell's New Pantheon; or Historical Dictionary of Gods, Demi-Gods, Heroes, and Fabulous Personages of Antiquity; Also, of the Images and Idols Adored in the Pagan World.... 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with copper plates. 11-1/2x9, contemporary 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: J. Bell, 1790. Joints cracked through, leather well worn; crease to title page, else internally very good - worthy of rebinding. (100/150).

234. Benjamin, S.G.W. The Atlantic Islands as Resorts of Health and Pleasure. Illus. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered reddsih cloth. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston,. Searle & Rivington, 1878. Fraying to spine ends, tears to cloth along rear joint; hinges a bit weak, else very good. (60/90).

WITH ENGRAVINGS BY BEWICK

235. (Bewick, Thomas) Thomson, James. The Seasons. Illus. with engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick, from designs of Mr. Thurston. Period calf, morocco spine label. London: James Wallis, 1805. Joints neatly cracked through, crack along spine, else very good. (150/250).

236. (Bhagavad-Gîtâ) La Bhagavad-Gîtâ ou Le Chant du Bienheureux: Poëme Indien. Trans. by mile Burnouf. Original wrappers bound-in to calf, gilt-lettered spine. Nancy: Imprimerie Orientale, 1861. Very good, in a nice binding. (70/100).

237. (Bible) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; Translated Out of the Original Tongues.... 4to, 10-1/2x8-1/2, period calf. Cambridge: John Archdeacon. & John Burges, 1796. Front joint cracked through (cover nearly detached), rear joint cracked along upper half, still very good. (80/120).

3 VOLUME LITERARY BIBLIOGRAPHY

238. (Bibliography) Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of some of the Poetical and Prose Works of the English Writers from Wither to Prior. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous facsimiles of title pages & frontispieces. 9-3/4x6-3/4, quarter morocco & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcases. 1 of 400 copies printed on Holland Paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1905. A bit of darkening to spines, else near fine in very good slipcases. (200/300).

SHELVES OF FINE BINDINGS

239. (Binding) Bennett, Arnold. The Bright Island. 7-1/4x4-3/4, 3/4 red calf & cloth, gilt-tooled spine, green & black morocco spine labels, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun-Riviere. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. Fine. (60/90).

240. (Binding) Thackeray, William Makepeace. The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond. Illus. with engraved plates by the author. 6-1/2x4-1/2, gilt-ruled tan calf, intricately gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, red & olive morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First English Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849. Minor rubbing to joints, else near fine - a lovely binding in the style of Riviere or Zaehnsdorf. (100/150).

241. (Bindings) Cicero, Marcus Tullius. The Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero to Several of his Friends. Remarks by William Melmoth. 3 vols. Frontis. port. 8-1/4x5, contemporary gilt-ruled calf, expertly rebacked in elaborately gilt-tooled calf, red morocco spine labels, small green morocco spine labels with Vol. numbers. Fifth Edition. London: Lackington, Allan, et al., 1799. Some corners professionally replaced in calf as well. A lovely set in handsome bindings. (200/300).

242. (Bindings) Cooper, James Fenimore. Cooper's Works. 16 vols. Illus. 8-1/4x5-1/4, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-stamped & lettered spines, t.e.g. Illustrated Sterling Edition. Boston: Dana Estes, n.d.. Occasional mild wear to spine ends, else an extremely good set. (200/300).

243. (Bindings) Edgeworth, Maria. Tales and Novels. 10 vols. Frontispieces. 6-1/2x4, 3/4 brown crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Erbe, Crombie & Lamothe. London: Whittaker, et al., 1848. Near fine - a lovely set with only a bit of rubbing to some spine heads; front free endpaper of Vol. I lacking. (300/500).

244. (Bindings) Goldsmith, Oliver. The Works of Oliver Goldsmith. 6 (of 12) vols. Illus. incl. frontis. ports. 8- 3/4x5-3/4, 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines with gilt-tooled flowers, inlaid with red morocco, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Harper & Bros. Library Edition. New York: Harper, [1900]. A fine, although incomplete, set in sumptuous bindings. (200/300).

245. (Bindings) Strickland, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England. Frontis. ports. -3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, t.e.g.; bound by Stikeman. London: Henry Colburn, 1844-48. Foxing, else extremely good condition - an attractive set. (300/500).

246. (Bindings) Taine, H.A. History of English Literature. 2 vols. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, t.e.g. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. A touch of sunning to spines; scattered foxing, else near fine - a handsome set. (100/150).

247. (Bindings) About. Les Mariages de Paris. Quarter morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, slightly raised bands. 1864. * Huret. Enquˆte sur l'volution Litt‚raire. 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt- lettered spine, raised bands. 1881. * Sanders. The Holland House Circle. 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, elaborately gilt- tooled spine, morocco spine labels, t.e.g. 1908. * Palgrave. The Golden Treasury. 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-tooled flower design, 2 raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. 1909. * Keats. The Poems of John Keats. Illus. with color plates by Averil Burleigh. 3/4 blue calf & marbled boards, gilt-stamped & lettered spine, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. [c.1915]. * Gautier. Mademoiselle De Maupin. 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, spaced raised bands, t.e.g. 1 of 1000 copies. 1930. Together, 6 vols. 8-1/2x5-1/2 or smaller, all period bindings.Various places: various dates. Second inscribed by Owen Wister, with his bookplate. Very good to fine. (150/250).

248. (Bindings) Glover. Leonidas: A Poem. 2 vols. Illus. with copper plates. 7th Ed. 1804. * Southey. Thalaba the Destroyer. 2 vols. 3rd Ed. 1814. * Anon. Emma De Lissau: A Narrative of Striking Vicissitudes and Peculiar Trials.... 2 vols. 3rd Ed. 1830. Together, 6 vols. All bound in period calf (mottled, tree, & plain, respectively), gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels. Various places: various dates. Some wear to leather at spine heads, else very good condition overall - attractive period bindings. (150/250).

249. (Bindings) Volney. The Law of Nature, or Principles of Morality. Tree calf, gilt-roll borders, morocco spine label. 1796. * Crosby. Crosby's English Musical Repository: A Choice of Esteemed English Songs. Modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised bands, morocco spine label. [c.1800]. * Anon. Julia De Roubigne: A Tale. 2 vols. in one. Calf, morocco spine label. 1809. * Anon. Young Man's Own Book: A Manual of Politeness, Intellectual Improvement, and Moral Deportment. Gilt-lettered & ruled ribbed calf. 1835. * Malherbe. Poésies de Malherbe. Elaborately blind-tooled gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. 1823. * De Lamartine. Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots. 3/4 navy morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine with red morocco fleurette inlays, t.e.g. [c.1900]. Together, 6 vols. 6-1/2x4 or smaller, most in period bindings. Various places: various dates. Front joint of 5th weak, else extremely good to fine. (150/250).

250. (Bindings) Whyte-Melville, G.J. Roy's Wife. Illus. by G.P. Jacomb-Hood. [1900]. * Kate Coventry. Illus. by Lucy E. Kemp-Welch. [1900]. Together, 2 vols. Uniformly bound in 3/4 red morocco & red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, tooled in gilt sporting design of horns & horseshoe with riding crop, raised bands, t.e.g; bound by Bickers & Son. London: Ward, Lock, [1900]. Near fine - in lovely sporting bindings. (150/250).

A FEW BOOKS ON BIRDS

251. (Birds) Baily, William L. Our Own Birds: A Familiar Natural History of Birds of the United States. Illus. incl. frontis. of an eagle. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, with gilt-stamped hummingbirds also to spine. Revised Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. Rubbing to spine ends; stains to a couple pages, else very good. (70/100).

252. (Birds) Holden, George H. Canaries and Cage Birds. Illus. incl. 7 color lithograph plates. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: George H. Holden, [1883]. This scarce early study of cage-birds is profusely illustrated with birds and cages (some printed in gold, incl. ads) & contains a price list of birds noting seasonal availability. The color printing is quite early for U.S. trade publications. Mild soiling & spots to front cover & spine; contemporary name to front free endpaper, mild dampstaining to extremities of rear ads, else very good. (300/500).

253. (Birds) Sharp, Granville. Birds in the Garden: Studies with a Camera. Illus. with plates from photographs, incl. 8 photogravures. Gilt-dec. & lettered olive cloth. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent, 1902. Rubbing to spine ends; offset to free endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

254. (Birds) Shriner, Charles A. The Birds of New Jersey. Illus. from photographs. Brick-red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. [Patterson]: Fish & Game Commission, 1896 Very good. (70/100).

255. (Birds) Warren, B.H. Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania, with Special Reference to the Food-Habits, Based on Over Three Thousand Stomach Examinations. Illus. with 50 color lithograph plates of birds. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Harrisburg: Edwin K. Meyers, 1888. Soiling, darkening to spine, spine ends rubbed, creases to cloth mid-spine; inscription, stamp, & residue from bookplate to front pastedown, else near very good, with lovely plates. (100/150).

256. Bok, Judge Curtis. Commonwealth v. Gordon, et al.: The Opinion of Judge Bok, March Eighteenth 1949. 12x9-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. [New York: Knopf, 1949]. Decision regarding censorship of books. Fine. (50/80).

257. (Book Club of California) Wilde, Oscar. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century. Intro. & notes by Robert D. Pepper. Frontis. port. Printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. 1972. * Splatt, Cynthia. Isadora Duncan & Gordon Craig: The Prose & Poetry of Action. Illus. 1 of 450 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. 1988. * Davison. Charles & Kathleen Norris: The Courtship Year. Illus. from photographs. 1 of 400 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. 1993. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Fine. (80/120).

SHELVES OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS

258. (Books About Books) Cahier, P. Charles. Nouveaux Mélanges D'Archéologie, d'Histoire et de Littérature sur le Moyen Age. Illus. incl. numerous plates; tissue guards. Folio, 14x10-3/4, 3/4 red morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1874. From the four-volume series, this is the volume that describes ancient libraries, calligraphy & illumination, and bookbindings of the Middle Ages; with a lengthy supplement on the libraries of Spain. Foxing, old ink notes to title page & facing copyright page, else very good, in an attractive, near fine binding. (100/150).

259. (Books About Books) Carter, John & Percy H. Muir. Printing and the Mind of Man: The Impact of Print on Five Centuries of Western Civilization. Intro. by Denys Hay. Illus. 12-1/4x8-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [London: Cassell, 1967]. Very good - an important book on the history of printing. (100/150).

260. (Books About Books) Ellis, Richard Williamson. Book Illustration: A Survey of its History & Development shown by the work of Various Artists. Illus. from numerous book illustrations. 10-1/2x7, black & orange cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Kingsport: Kingsport Press, 1952. Near fine. (60/90).

261. (Books About Books) Haebler. Die Ersindung der Druckkunst und ihre erste Uusbreitung in den Ländern Europas. 1930. * Heide. Die „ltste gedrucke Zeitung. 1931. * Schrift in Unserer Zeit. 1966. * Hagelstange. Ein beispielhaftes Lebenswerk Laudatio auf Giovanni Mardersteig. 2 copies. 1968. * Dreyfus. William Caxton and his Quincentenary. 1 of 400 copies designed by Abe Lerner. 1976. * Unseld. Das Buch heute 0 das Buch morgen. 1980. * Duncan, Merker & Ritchie. BR: A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University. 1 of 650 copies printed by Richard Hoffman. 1981. * Harlan. Chapter Nine: The Vulgate Bible & Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry Nash. 1 of 1000 copies designed by Abe Lerner. 1982. * Harlan. At the Sign of the Lark: William Doxey's Publishing Venture. 1 of 550 copies printed by Harold Berliner. 1983. * Teiser. Lawton Kennedy, Printer. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Artichoke Press. 1988. * Hellinga-Querido. Gutenberg-Preis der Stadt Mainz.... 1989. * Likins. Six Years Experience as a Book Agent in California, including My Trip from New York to San Francisco via Nicaragua. 1 of 400 copies printed by West Coast Print Center. 1992. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Cloth, boards or wrappers. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

262. (Books About Books) Maitland Club. Catalogue of the Works Printed for the Maitland Club,...with Lists of the Members and Rules of the Club. Later boards. First Edition. N.p.: Maitland Club, 1836. Only the Roxburghe & Bannantyne Clubs predate this Club, which consisted of 75 members at the time this was published, so presumably about 100 copies were printed. Bookplate of William P. Wreden. Very good. (60/90).

263. (Books About Books) The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. 20 vols., incl. Index. Dec. boards, glassine. New York: Colophon, 1930-35. Complete set of the first series, with the index volume. Illus. with prints by Rockwell Kent, David Milne (the Canadian artist whose signed drypoint in #5 is the most often removed), Thomas Nason, Paul Landacre, Gustave Baumann, et al. Chipping & tears to glassine, else a very good to fine set. (100/150).

NEW YORK'S DANGEROUS CLASSES

264. Brace, Charles Loring. The Dangerous Classes of New York, and Twenty Years' Work Among Them. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, 1880. An exposée of New York's down-and-out population, including the then new homeless problem. (80/120).

265. [Burke, Edmund]. A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful...with an Introductory Discourse concerning Taste, and several other Additions. Period calf. Sixth Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1770. Rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good condition. (50/80).

266. (Burns, Robert) The Geddes Burns. Illus. with folding facsimile plates. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 473 copies. First Edition. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1908. Near fine in very good slipcase. (70/100).

267. Chadwick, Albert A. Little Churches of France: Their Origin; Their Characteristics; Their Periods. Illus. with 125 loose photogravure plates. 15x11, loose in cloth-backed boards portfolio, string ties. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1930. Chipping to some plate extremities, else very good. (70/100).

268. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: A Facsimile of the William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer. Illus. by Edward Burne-Jones. Intro. by John Winterich. 12-3/4x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World Publishing, [1958]. Offset to front jacket flap, else very good. (70/100).

269. (Clocks & Watches) Baillie, G.H. Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. [1929]. * Watches: Their History, Decoration and Mechanism. [1929]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 10x7, red cloth, gilt- lettered spines. First Editions. London: Methuen, [1929]. Shelf wear, 2nd expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid-on; foxing, else about very good. (70/100).

270. (Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.) Cobden-Sanderson. Ecce Mundus: Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful. 2 copies. 1902. * Mackail. William Morris: An Address.... 1902. * Mackail. The Parting of the Ways: An Address. 1903. * Mackail. Socialism and Politics: An Address and a Programme. 1903. * Mackail. Homer: An Address Delivered on Behalf of the Independent Labour Party. 1905. * Cobden-Sanderson. The Arts and Crafts Movement. 1905. Together, 7 vols. Last in full brown morocco, raised bands, t.e.g., others in original uniform quarter vellum & boards. Hammersmith: Hammersmith. Publishing, various dates. With 2 prospectuses, 1 with hand-corrections in red ink by Cobden-Sanderson, laid-in. Near fine to fine. (200/300).

271. (Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.) Dreyfus, John, ed. Four Lectures by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Illus. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974. BCC 147 - Small chip to spine label, else near fine. (80/120).

INSCRIBED BY COBDEN-SANDERSON TO HIS WIFE

272. (Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.) Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Poems of Shelley: An Anthology in Commemoration of the Poet's Death the 8th of July, 1822. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. N.p.: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1922. Inscribed & signed by printer T.J. Cobden-Sanderson, "a first copy" to his wife on prelim. flyleaf, & with their notes on some poems on the rear free endpaper. Heavy rubbing to spine head, otherwise a very good association copy. (80/120).

273. Cook, Joel. America, Picturesque and Descriptive. 3 vols. Illus. with mounted photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered white cloth, red cloth jackets. Large Paper Edition.Philadelphia: Henry Coates, 1900. Front free endpapers lacking, front hinges cracked, else a very good set, with nice plates. (80/120).

274. (Cookery) A Cook and Recipt Book, Compiled for the Benefit of the Eng. Lutheran Church of Leetonia, Ohio. Original cloth-backed marbled boards. First Edition. Leetonia: Reporter, 1880. Good only. (40/70).

275. (Cookery) Eustis, Célestine. Cooking in Old Creole Days/La Cuisine Créole à l'Usage des Petits M‚nages. Intro. by S. Weir Mitchell. Illus. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1903. Soiling to upper extremities & spine, a bit of rubbing to spine ends, else very good & quite scarce. (100/150).

276. (Cookery) Löffler-Bechtel, Henriette. Illustriertes Kochbuch. Illus. with double-page chromolithograph plates; tissue guards. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. [Stuttgart]: J. Ebner, [1899]. Very good. (80/120).

ILLUSTRATIONS BY CRUIKSHANK

277. (Cruikshank, George) Bateman, Lord. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illus. with 11 engravings by George Cruikshank. 5x3-1/2, gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. London: Methuen, 1903. Mild spots to front cover, else very good - a delightful edition. (60/90).

278. (Cruikshank, George) Fielding, Henry. The History of Amelia. 2 vols. Illus. with hand-colored engraved plates by George Cruikshank. 6-1/2x4, 3/4 turquoise morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Charles Lauriat. London: James Cochrane, 1832. Old owner's name to top of title page, else near fine, in attractive bindings. (200/300).

279. (Cruikshank, George) Series of 9 Letters from the King or Queen to the People, bound together in 1 vol. (3/4 calf & marbled boards). Various Editions. 1820-21. * Manby, Charles W. Tom Racquet, and his Three Maiden Aunts. Cloth, gilt-dec. spine. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by George Cruikshank. London: 1820-21. About very good. (60/90).

280. (Cruikshank, George) Thackeray, William Makepeace. An Essay on the Genius of George Cruikshank...Edited with a Prefatory Note on Thackeray as an Artist and Art-Critic by W.E. Church. Illus. by Cruikshank & extra- illus. at end with numerous tipped-in plates, & incl. Six Illustrations to The Epping Hunt by Thomas Hood, being 6 proofs on India Paper, in original wrappers, tipped-in. Frontis. port. 11-1/2x7-1/4, 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: George Redway, 1884. Dampstaining to the 6 Hood plates; rubbing to extremities, warping to rear cover, else very good - an interesting compilation of works by Cruikshank. (200/300).

RARE CHENEY PAPERS

281. C[heney], R[obert] H[enry]. Selections in Prose and Verse from the Papers of R.H.C. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of a small number, printed by Whittingham & Wilkins. First Edition.London: Chiswick Press, 1871. Inscribed from Cheney on the partially printed dedication page to Henry Reeve, with Reeve's armorial bookplate to front pastedown & 2 A.L.s. from Cheney to Reeve (7 pp. in all) tipped-in, giving further details of the book ("I have printed a very limited number of copies and have reserved them exclusively for particular friends"). Robert Cheney & his brother Edward were leading members of Anglo-Roman society in the 19th century, notable especially for their connoisseurship. Scarce. (200/300).

282. De Coster, Charles. La Légende d'Ulenspiegel er de Lamme Goedsak. 2 vols. Illus. in color by René De Pauw. 8-1/2x6-1/2, 3/4 tan morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, multi-raised bands, slipcase. No. 723 of 1000 copies. Brussels: Enseigne du Coin du Dianle, [1944]. Fine. (80/120).

283. De Laborde, Le Comte Alexandre. Versailles Ancien et Moderne. Illus. with wood engravings, & with copper-engraved map. 10x6-1/4, gilt-tooled green morocco, rebacked with original spine strip laid-on, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. Paris: Schneider & Langrand, 1841. Hinges crudely reinforced, clipping mounted to half-title, else very good; nicely bound. (100/150).

284. De Vertot, L'Abbe. The History of the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem; Styled Afterwards, The Knights of Rhodes, and at present, The Knights of Malta. 5 vols. Calf, morocco spine labels. Edinburgh: Alexander Donaldson, 1770. Mild cracking to joints, else very good. (70/100).

TWO DICKENS CLASSICS

285. Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Illus. by H.K. Browne (Phiz). 1850. * The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Illus. by Phiz. 1854. Together, 2 vols. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Editions in Book Form. London: 1850 & 1854. First with armorial bookplate of John Riggs Miller. Spine labels with pieces lacking, front joint of 2nd starting; front hinge of 1st cracked, with tape offset to gutter area of engraved title & frontis.; catalogue entry tipped-in to front free endpaper of 2nd, else both generally very good. (200/300).

286. Dobson, Austin. Eighteenth Century Vignettes. 2 vols. Illus. 3/4 dark blue morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1893. Mild rubbing to joints, a bit of crackling to spines, else a very good set. (70/100).

287. Donnelly, Ignatius. The Great Cryptogram: Francis Bacon's Cipher in the So-Called Shakespearean Plays. Frontis. port. 9-1/2x6, gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. Chicago: R.S. Peale, 1888. Near fine. (70/100).

288. (Doves Press) [Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.]. The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful, a Tract on Calligraphy, Printing & Illustration & on the Book Beautiful as a Whole. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition. Hammersmith: Doves Press, 1900. Fading to extremities, spine slightly cocked; darkening to front & rear gutters, else very good. (80/120).

CHARLES B. DRISCOLL'S SCRAPBOOKS

289. Driscoll, Charles B. Personal scrap albums of the newspaper & magazine adventure story-writer, for two of his strips, Pieces of Eight & Pirates Ahoy! Each printed installment (generally in illustrated cartoon-strip form) mounted in the huge, 23-1/4x19-1/2" morocco albums, along with letters of acceptance of the strip to Driscoll from newspapers, newspaper clippings about him, & occasional notes in his hand. Also with a couple of original drawings by the artists who illustrated his work. N.p.: [c.1910-30]. Driscoll was an expert in recovery of sunken treasure & pirate history, & had written at least 2 non-fiction books on the subject before his very successful foray into daily newspaper illustrated fiction stories, always dealing with the adventurous subject of pirates & treasure hunts. His stories were syndicated nationwide, and his albums are a testament to his hard work & popularity over the years. Some pieces have come unglued (easily repairable), else near fine - should be seen. (200/300).

290. (Drugs) Barrie, J.M. My Lady Nicotine: A Study in Smoke. Illus. by M.B. Prendergast. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Boston: H.M. Caldwell, 1905. Repair to spine head, rubbing to cover design, else very good. (50/80).

291. (Drugs) Graham-Mulhall. Opium: The Demon Flower. 1926. * Walton. Marihuana: America's New Drug Problem. Illus. from photographs. [1938]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. New York & Philadelphia: 1926 & [1938]. Dulling to spine of 1st, else very good or better. (80/120).

292. (Drugs) Lewin, Dr. Louis. Les Paradis Artificiels: Opium, Morphine, Cocaine, Peyotl,.... Trans. from German by Dr. F. Gidon. Original printed wrappers. First French Edition. Paris: Payot, 1928. Includes all "artificial paradises," from cocaine to coffee, peyote to tea. Very good condition. (100/150).

293. (Drugs) Stephens, J.L. What We May Do to be Saved, and Matters Concerning the Cure of the Opium Habit. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Lebanon: 1886. A bit of darkening to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).

LIVES OF THE VIKINGS

294. Du Chaillu, Paul B. The Viking Age: The Early History, Manners, and Customs of the Ancestors of the English- Speaking Nations. 2 vols. Profusely illus., incl. map. Gilt-dec. & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1889. Chipping to spine ends; hinges cracking, bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

295. (Enthusiasm) Natural History of Enthusiasm. Original cloth-backed boards. Fifth Edition. London: Holdsworth & Ball, 1831. Cloth on boards torn & repaired in many places, else good. (50/80).

296. (Erotica) Jamieson, G.R. The Birth of Love and the Triumph of Death: Eight Engravings on Copper. 8 loose erotic plates in printed envelope, 8x11. N.p.: n.d.. Chipping & soiling to envelope, else very good. (80/120).

297. Farquhar, Francis P. & Aristides E. Phoutrides. Mount Olympus. Illus. with plates from photographs. 11x7-1/2, later half vellum & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, original cover label. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Johnck & Seeger, 1929. Fine. (70/100).

GROUPS OF FINE PRESS

298. (Fine Press) Apuleius. The Golden Ass. Chiswick Press. 1904. * Washington. Washington's Farewell Address to the People of the United States. 1 of 440 by Riverside Press. 1913. * Hill & May. Evylena Nunn Miller's Travel Tree. 1 of 750 by Fine Arts Press. 1933. * The Dolphin Number Two: A Journal of the Making of Books. 1 of 2000 for Limited Editions Club. 1935. * Sandburg. Bronze Wood. 1 of 195 by Grabhorn Press. 1941. * Deutsch. Eulogy for Albert Bender. 1 of 300 by Grabhorn Press. 1941. * Milton. L'Allegro, Il Penseroso. Illus. by Meninsky. 1947. * Irving. Aesculapius Inspects the Harvard Medical School. 1 of 100 by Grabhorn Press. 1955. * Wright. Poems and Woodcuts. 1976. * Plus 8 others. Together, 17 vols. Various (large) sizes & bindings. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & wear, but overall very good condition. (100/150).

299. (Fine Press) Desclozeaux. Gabrielle D'Estrées. 1907. * Fairless. The Roadmender. 1 of 1025 by Riccardi Press. 1920. * Keats. Proem: Fragment of an Ode to Maia. 1 of 160 by Grabhorn Press. 1926. * Zeitlin. For Whispers & Chants. Frontis. by Valenti Angelo. 1 of 450 by Grabhorn Press. 1927. * Arnstein. A Legacy of Hours. 1 of 250 by Grabhorn Press. 1927. * Laureat. The Tunning Fork of Elynour Rumming. 1 of 550 by Fanfrolico Press. 1928. * Lockwood. The Life of Edward Ayer. 1929. * Fogazzaro. Eden Anto. 1 of 250 by Grabhorn Press. 1930. * Savile. The Lady's New-Year's Gift or: Advice to a Daughter. Overbrook Press. 1934. * Boardman, ed. Sincerely Yours: A Collection of Favorite Recipes of Well- Known Persons. 1 of 750 by Grabhorn Press. [1942]. * Plus 5 others. Together, 15 vols. Various sizes & bindings. Various places: various dates. Some with wear, but overally very good or better. (80/120).

300. (Fine Press) Fairless. The Roadmender. 1 of 1025 by Riccardi Press. 1920. * Drake. The Culprit Fay and Other Poems. Grolier Club. 1923. * Lincoln. Famous Speeches: Abraham Lincoln. 1 of 950 by Peter Pauper Press. [1935]. * Hook. Lifkronan: A Grove Play. 1937. * Chaucer. The Prologue of the Canterbury Tales. Southworth-Anthoesen Press. 1937. * Thurman. The Greatest of These. Eucalyptus Press. 1944. * Cummings. Woodchuck Rampant Bearing Light. Rowfant Club. 1944. * Meynell. Seventeen Poems. Nonesuch Press. 1945. * Ferguson. Maternus: A Grove Play. 1968. * Wilde. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century. 1972. * Gleason, ed. A Symosium: Change and Chaos. 1975. Together, 11 vols. Some illus. Cloth or boards. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

301. (Fine Press) Thackeray. Reading a Poem. 1 of 250 by Merrymount Press. 1911. * Grabhorn. A Chapter from the Lives of Some Noted French Typographers. Grabhorn Press. 1920. * Stevenson. Diogenes in London. 1 of 150 by Grabhorn Press. 1920. * Lemperly. Francis Adon Hilliard, 1850-1923. No. 109 of 135 by Marion Press. 1924. * Benson. The Awakening. 1 of 500 by Grabhorn Press. 1925. * Drinkwater. Persephone. 1 of 550 designed by Bruce Rogers. 1926. * Wood. Poems from the Ranges. 1 of 500 by Grabhorn Press. 1929. * Troubadour. The Legend of Ermengarde. Published by Edward Titus. 1929. * Cushwa. A Eulogy: M. Fred Lowenstein, 1910- 1933. Grabhorn Press. 1934. * Macaulay. "On the Durability of American Institutions": A Letter Written in 1857. 1 of 50 by Grabhorn Press. 1941. * Van Patten. Preface to Arthur Machen's "Bridles and Spurs." Grabhorn Press. 1951. * Ley. A is All: A Myth for Time. Grabhorn Press. 1953. * Flower, ed. Voltaire's Essay on Milton. 1 of 400. 1954. * Reps. Gold/Fish Signatures. 1962. * England & McDill. Agincourt. 1962. * The Annunciation: Two Poems. 1 of 150 by Saint Bernard Press. 1972. * Steinitz. Pierre-Jean Mariette & Le Comte de Caylus and their Concept of Leonardo da Vinci in the Eighteenth Century. 1 of 500 by Plantin Press. 1974. * Carter. Portfolio 2. Rampant Lions Press. 1974. * Simon & Gross, eds. Teacher & Critic: Essays by and about Austin Warren. 1 of 500 by Plantin Press. 1976. * Plus 5 others. Together, 24 vols. Various sizes & bindings. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

302. (Flowers) Album of pressed wildflowers. 11-3/4x8-3/4, half morocco & cloth. N.p.: [c.1890's]. Very good. (60/90).

303. (Flowers) Sato, Shozo. The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. Profusely illus., incl. tipped-in color plates. 11-3/4x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1965]. Near fine. (70/100).

304. Ford, Henry. The Case Against the Little White Slaver. With facsimile letter by Thomas Edison attesting to the evils of cigarettes. Original wrappers. First Edition. Detroit: Henry Ford, [1914]. Automobile-maker Henry Ford discovered the ills of cigarettes while on vacation with Edison in Florida. This work is a condemnation of cigarettes & their makers. Irregular sunning to covers, else very good. (80/120).

305. Franklin, Benjamin. The Way to Wealth. Essay by Phillips Russell. Frontis. in color by Vojtéch Pressig. 15-1/4x11-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 269 of 390 copies printed in Pressig type on J.W. Zanders hand-made paper & designed by Vojt‚ch Pressig. New York: Random House, [1930]. Signed by Pressig in the colophon & printed in Prague. Fine. (80/120).

306. (Gardens) Fenollosa, Mary. Blossoms from a Japanese Garden: A Book of Child-Verses. [1913]. * Verplanck, Virginia E. Every Day in My Garden. [1913]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. New York: [1913]. First very good, 2nd with some wear, else about very good. (60/90).

307. (Gems) Laufer, Berthold. Jade: A Study in Chinese Archaeology and Religion. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. South Pasadena: P.D. & Ione Perkins, 1946. Small spot to front cover, else very good. (70/100).

308. (Gems) Smith, G.F. Herbert. Gem-Stones and Their Distinctive Characters. Illus. incl. 3 color plates. Gilt- lettered blue cloth. London: Methuen, 1912. Darkening & slight lean to spine; mild foxing, else very good. (100/150).

309. (Geology) Lyell, Charles. Elements of Geology. Illus. incl. hand-colored frontis. Period calf, leather spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: James Kay, 1839. Joints cracked, piece of leather lacking from spine head, bump to upper corner, else very good. (70/100).

310. (Gill, Eric) Thorp, Joseph. Eric Gill. Critical monograph by Charles Marriott. Illus. from photographs. 11- 1/4x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Jonathan Cape. & Harrison Smith, 1929. Chipping to jacket with soiling & small pieces lacking, darkening to jacket spine, else very good in good jacket. (70/100).

311. (Golden Cockerel Press) Chambers, David & Christopher Stanford. Cock-a-Hoop: A Sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum, being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, September 1949 - December 1961. Illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Middlesex: Private Libraries Assoc., c.1962]. With a list of prospectuses from 1921-1962. Very good. (50/80).

312. Goll, Yvan. Landless John. Text in French & English. Trans. by Lionel Abel, William Carlos Williams, Clark Mills & John Gould Fletcher. Preface by Allen Tate. Illus. after 2 original drawings by Eugene Berman. 15x10-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 175 copies on French handmade paper printed in red & black.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1944. GB 395 - Slight rubbing to spine ends & bumping to corners, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).

GOSSE ON SEA-ANEMONES & CORALS

313. Gosse, Philip Henry. A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals. Illus. with 11 chromolithograph plates & one uncolored; tissue guards. 9x5-1/2, pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Van Voorst, 1860. Plates printed in color by William Dickes, a liscensee of Baxter. Ruari McLean, Victorian Book Design p.199, notes that the illustrations are "Among Dickes finest colour plates...the softness, subtelty, and richness of the colouring far exceeds in quality the best achieved by the four-colour processes of today." Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; foxing, else very good. (100/150).

A FEW GRABHORNS

314. (Grabhorn Press) Calvert, George Chambers. A Defence of the Dilettante. 12x9, cloth-backed & cornered boards. No. 113 of 200 copies printed by Robert & Edwin Grabhorn at the Studio Press in Indianapolis. [Indianapolis: Studio Press], 1919. GB 16 - The first initial was specially designed by Frederick Goudy. This was the last book printed in Indiana, before the Press moved to San Francisco. Very good condition - an early Grabhorn work. (100/150).

315. (Grabhorn Press) Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana, now Resident in California. Illus. from photographs of the Grabhorns at their press. 11-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 250 copies. [San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, c.1961]. Soiling to dust wrapper, else fine. (70/100).

316. (Grabhorn Press) Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Julius Cæsar. Illus. with woodcuts by Mary Grabhorn. 15-1/4x10-1/4, half red morocco & dec. black boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 180 copies printed on handmade paper from the Tuckenhay Mills by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1954. GB 550 - The 4th in Grabhorn's series of Shakespeare's plays. Fine. (150/250).

317. Gray, Thomas. The Poems of Gray. xxx, 162 pp. Illus. with 6 copper plates, 3 after Hamilton & 3 after Fuseli. Contemporary straight-grain green morocco, gilt-lettered spine, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New Edition. London: T. Bensley, 1800. First edition with these illustrations. Armorial booplate of W.C. Raffles Flint. Lengthy provenance from each owner from 1859 onward to prelim. flyleaf, owner's rubberstamp to following flyleaf; old owner's inscription to title page. Front cover nearly detached, else about very good. (80/120).

318. (Grolier Club) Austin, Gabriel, ed. The Grolier Club, Iter Italicum. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. 1963. * Blumenthal, Joseph. Typographic Years: A Printer's Journey Through Half a Century - 1925- 1975. No. 69 of 300 copies printed by the Stinehour Press for Grolier Club. 1982. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 1st in jacket, 2nd in slipcase. First Editions. New York: Grolier Club, 1963 & 1982. Second signed by Blumenthal in the colophon. Tear to jacket of 1st along flap crease, a few small chips to jacket extremeities, else very good; 2nd fine. (80/120).

IL PASTOR FIDO, 1663

319. Guarini, Giovanni Battista. Il Pastor Fido. 237 pp. Illus. with 6 copper plates. Small period calf, expertly rebacked, morocco spine label. Amsterdam: Jodoco Pluymer, 1663.

Il Pastor Fido was first published in Venice in 1590. Corners expertly replaced; pages trimmed, else very good - a charming little volume. (100/150).

LANGUAGE OF THE GYPSIES

320. (Gypsy Language) Magyar és Czigányul mondva Vakeriben. Irta Györffy Endre magánzó, Pakson. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, raised bands. Pakson: Nyomatott Rosenbaum, 1885. A rare Hungarian-Gypsy dictionary. Unrecorded in the obvious sources. Sunning to spine, else very good. (150/250).

321. (Harleian Miscellany) A Selection from the Harleian Miscellany of Tracts, which Principally Regard the English History; of which Many are Referred to by Hume. vii, [1], 5712 [1] pp. 10-3/4x8-1/4, calf, morocco spine label. London: C. & G. Kearsley, 1793. An abridgement of the 1744-46 edition edited by Dr. Johnson & T. Osborne. Joints cracked through; foxing, else about very good. (70/100).


Modern Literature
with
Miscellaneous Books

Section I - Modern Literature - Lots 1-223

Lots 1. ANDERSON through 114. LA SPINA
Lots 115. LAWRENCE through 223. YEATS

Section II - Miscellaneous Books - Lots 224-end

Lots 224. ADDAMS through 321. HARLEIAN
Lots 322. Harraden through 424. YEOMAN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions