SIGNED BY D.H. LAWRENCE
115. Lawrence, D.H. Rawdon's Roof. Dec. boards, jacket. No. 171 of 530 copies. First Edition. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. Signed by Lawrence on the limitation page. Chipping to jacket spine head, browning to jacket spine & extremities; usual offset to free endpapers, else very good. (250/400).
SIGNED BY T.E. LAWRENCE
116. Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, 1927. Signed by Lawrence in pencil on the front free endpaper, dated August, 1927. Rubbing to spine ends, crease along spine; front hinge a bit weak, else very good. (400/600).
117. Lawrence, T.E. The Mint: A Day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with later notes by 352087 A/c Ross. 10x7-1/2, quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 510 of 2000 copies. First Trade Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1955]. There was an earlier edition limited to 128 copies. Browning to slipcase extremities, soiling to slipcase, else fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).
118. Leiber, Fritz, Jr. Night's Black Agents. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. Signed by Leiber on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).
119. Leonard, Elmore. Glitz. Silver lettered & dec. dark blue cloth, slipcase. No. 11 of 500 copies. [1985]. * Notebooks. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 69 of 300 copies. 1991. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Northridge: [1985] & 1991. Both signed by Leonard. About fine. (70/100).
120. Leonard, Elmore. Double Dutch Treat. Uncorrected Proof. [1980]. * City Primeval. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Split Images. 1st Ed. [1981]. * La Brava. Uncorrected Proof. 1983. * Stick. Uncorrected Proof. [1983]. * Another copy. Advance Reader's Copy. [1983]. * Another copy. 1st Ed. [1983]. * La Brava. 1st Ed, [1983]. * Glitz. Advance Proof. [1985]. * Bandits. Advance Proof. [1987]. * Touch. 1st Ed. [1987]. Together, 11 vols. Proofs in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. New York: Arbor House, various dates. Fourth, 7th & 8th signed by Leonard. About fine. (100/150).
SIGNED BY WYNDHAM LEWIS
121. Lewis, Wyndham. The Wild Body, A Soldier of Humour and Other Stories. Cloth-backed marbled boards, glassine. No. 8 of 79 copies. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. Signed by Lewis on the limitation page. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
122. London, Jack. Dutch Courage and Other Stories. xii, [4], 180 pp. Frontis port. & 7 plates. Red cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1922. BAL 11985; Sisson & Martens, p. 105 - Near fine. (250/400).
123. (London, Jack) Sisson, James E. & Robert W. Martens. Jack London First Editions. Illus. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. Oakland: Star Rover House, 1979. Fine - a valuable reference guide. (50/80).
124. (London, Jack) London, Joan. Jack London and his Times: An Unconventional Biography. [1968]. * Jack London: A Sketch of his Life and Work, with Portrait. [1971]. * Petersen. "Jack London and Kelly's Army" in Palimpsest. 1971. * London. What Life Means to Me. [1976]. * McDevitt. Jack London as Poet and as Platform Man - Did Jack London Commit Suicide? [c.1970's]. * Zverev. Jack London. 1980. * London. Old Baldy. 1 of 400 copies. With "First Day of Issue"-cancelled London stamp to front cover. 1986. Together, 7 vols. First cloth in jacket, others in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Generally fine. (70/100).
125. Lorca, Federico García. Llanto por Igancio Sánchez Mejías. Four paintings by John Fulton Short based on the poems, & illus from photographs, & with one piece of cloth from a matador's outfit tipped-in. Folio, 18-3/4x12-1/2, gilt-dec. black cloth, slipcase. 1 of 900 copies. N.p.: [1964]. Fine in splitting but very good slipcase. (100/150).
SUPERMAN'S ADVENTURES
126. Lowther, George. The Adventures of Superman. Foreword by Josette Frank. Illus. by Joe Shuster. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1942]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, mild water damage to upper & lower cloth extremities, else very good. (300/500).
127. Macdonald, Ross. The Galton Case. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1959. Jacket fair, with 2 large pieces lacking from front panel, long closed tear across front panel, piece lacking from rear panel, etc.; vol. very good. (70/100).
128. MacLeish, Archibald. An Evening's Journey to Conway Massachusetts: An Outdoor Play. Frontis. port. & original separate print by Leonard Baskin. 10x7, wrappers, slipcase. 1 of a limited edition printed by the Gehenna Press. [N.p.: Gehenna Press, 1967]. Signed by Baskin on the separate print. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).
129. Mann, Patrick. Dog Day Afternoon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1974]. The book that begat the renowned film. Short closed tear to top of front jacket panel, else near fine. (50/80).
UNCORRECTED PROOF OF ALL THE PRETTY HORSES
130. McCarthy, Cormac. All the Pretty Horses. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. New York: Knopf, 1992. As new. (200/300).
131. McCullers, Carson. Clock Without Hands. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Near fine. (50/80).
132. McGuane, Thomas. Panama. [1978]. * Another copy. [1978]. * Something to be Desired. [1984]. * Keep the Change. 1989. Together, 4 vols. Second in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. 2nd Uncorrected Proof, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last 2 signed by McGuane. About fine. (100/150).
133. McPhee, John. A Sense of Where You Are: A Profile of William Bradley. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1965]. Mild chipping to jacket extremities, short tears & stain to lower rear jacket panel, some rubbing to jacket extremities; name to front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).
134. McPhee, John. Giving Good Weight. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1979]. Inscribed & signed by McPhee on the half-title. Near fine. (50/80).
135. McPhee, John. The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed. [1973]. * In Suspect Terrain. [1983]. * La Place de la Concorde Suisse. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Farrar, Straus. & Giroux, various date.s Crease to front jacket panel of 1st, else near fine to fine condition. (50/80).
136. Metcalfe, John. The Feasting Dead. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1954. Owner's name to front free endpaper; rubbing to jacket spine ends & mildly to extremities, else very good. (60/90).
137. Michener, James. Sayonara. [1954]. * Hawaii. [1959]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, [1954 & 1959]. First with fading to jacket spine, price oddly clipped & spine slightly cocked; 2nd with chipping to jacket spine head, short tears to jacket extremities, otherwise both are in very good condition. (100/150).
MILLER'S INSOMNIA 1 OF 150 SIGNED COPIES
138. Miller, Henry. Insomnia or the Devil at Large. Illus. incl. an original lithograph on Japanese paper by Miller. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered morocco, slipcase. No. 61 of 150 copies. First Edition. [Garden City: Doubleday, 1974]. Signed by Miller on the lithograph & also by him on the special insert (facsimile letter). Fine in oddly sunned slipcase. (300/500).
139. Na Gael, Shane. Irish Toasts. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: H.M. Caldwell, [1908]. Rubbing to extremtiies; small pencil marks to a few pages, else very good. (50/80).
140. O'Hara, John. Pal Joey. 2 variant jackets. First Edition. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1940]. One jacket with picture from the Broadway play on front panel, with rubbing to upper extremities, else extremely good; second jacket (likely earlier, without mention of the play on Broadway), has only typographic design; chipping to jacket spine ends & joints, soiling to jacket, else very good. (80/120).
ATTRACTIVE ANIMAL FARM
141. Orwell, George. Animal Farm: A Fairy Story. Jacket. First Edition. London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket, otherwise extremely good. (150/250).
142. Pound, Ezra. The Spirit of Romance: An Attempt to Define Somewhat the Charm of the Pre-Renaissance Literature of Latin Europe. Cloth. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, [1910]. Binding in olive cloth. A bit of dulling to spine; tiny name to front pastedown, minor foxing, else very good. (80/120).
PRICE'S STRANGE GATEWAYS, SIGNED
143. Price, E. Hoffmann. Strange Gateways. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1967. Signed by Price on the page facing the title, & with his chop next to signature. Chipping to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (150/250).
144. Pynchon, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1973]. Soiling to cloth, binding slightly shaken; jacket fine. (150/250).
145. Queen, Ellery. The Detective Short Story: A Bibliography. Jacket. New York: Biblo & Tannen, 1969. Insect damage to jacket, else fine in good only jacket. (40/70).
146. Querry, Ron. The Death of Bernadette Lefthand. Jacket. First Edition. Santa Fe: Red Crane Books, [1993]. Signed by Querry on the title page. A fine copy of this Native American mystery. (50/80).
147. Rexroth, Kenneth. Excerpts from a Life. Frontis. Jacket. No. 165 of 350 copies. First Edition. [Santa Barbara]: Conjunctions, 1981. Signed by Rexroth on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
ANNE RICE'S VAMPIRIC NOVELS
148. Rice, Anne. The Feast of All Saints. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. Near fine. (60/90).
149. Rice, Anne. The Feast of All Saints. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. Fine. (70/100).
150. Rice, Anne. The Interview with the Vampire. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to upper jacket corners, some mild creasing to jacket extremities, a bit of dulling to vol. spine, else very good. (250/400).
151. (Science Fiction) Bond. Nightmares and Daydreams. 1968. * Page, ed. Nameless Places. 1975. * Copper. And Afterward in the Dark. 1977. * Milne & Moskowitz. Science Fiction in Old San Francisco. 2 vols. 1980. * Copper. The House of the Wolf. 1983. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Most published by Arkham House. Very good or better. (100/150).
152. Shiras, Wilmar. Children of the Atom. Jacket. First Edition. N.p.: Gnome Press, [1953]. Chipping, rubbing & tears to jacket, with piece lacking from jacket spine head, stain to spine head & ring to front cover, thus good. (50/80).
153. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Stories for Children. Cloth, slipcase. No. 248 of 400 copies. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1984]. Signed by Singer on the limitation page. About fine in slightly sunned slipcase. (80/120).
154. Smith, Clark Ashton. Genus Loci and Other Tales. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. Near fine. (100/150).
A FEW BY CLARK ASHTON SMITH
155. Smith, Clark Ashton. The Abominations of Yondo. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1960. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
156. Smith, Clark Ashton. Lost Worlds. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1944. Chipping to jacket spine ends, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).
157. Smith, Clark Ashton. Poems in Prose. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1964. Fine. (100/150).
158. Smith, Clark Ashton. Other Dimensions. 1970. * Selected Poems. 1971. * The Black Book of Clark Ashton Smith. [1979]. Together, 3 vols. Last in flexible cloth wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Arkham House, various dates. About fine. (80/120).
STEGNER'S FIRST BOOK
159. Stegner, Wallace. Remebering Laughter. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1937. Short closed tears to jacket extremities, minor rubbing to jacket spine ends; irregular sunning to spine & some to extremities, bookplate, else a very good copy of Stegner's first book, in a nice, bright jacket. (200/300).
SIGNED EAST OF EDEN
160. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.a - Signed by Steinbeck on limitation page. Mild adhesion residue or offset from former tape to extremities of free endpapers (very minor at front), a bit of rubbing to brown on spine, else near fine. (600/900).
161. Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck: His Language. Intro. by James D. Hart. Printed wrappers. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. First Edition. Aptos: [Grace Hoper Press], 1970. Fine. (70/100).
162. Steinbeck, John. Letters to Elizabeth: Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed. by Florian Shasky & Susan Riggs. Intro. by Carlton Sheffield. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978. BCC 157 - Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent and friend for forty years, encouraging and advising him on his work virtually all his life. Fine. (70/100).
163. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1942. Goldstone-Payne A16.b - First issue without printer's name on copyright page & with large period between "talk" & "this" on p. 112, line 11. Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, otherwise very good. (60/90).
MOVIE POSTER SIGNED BY STEINBECK
164. Steinbeck, John. Movie poster for "The Wayward Bus", starring Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield & Dan Dailey. 11x14. Hollywood: 20th Century Fox, 1957. Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck in the upper left corner. 5-1/4x1" piece lacking from lower right margin (not affecting text or pictorial image), small offset from 2 pieces of tape to extremities, else very good, with rare signature. (400/600).
165. Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. Wrappers. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1962. Fine. (50/80).
166. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. 1st UK Ed. [1937]. * Of Mice and Men. 1st Deluxe Library Ed. [1939]. * Von M„usen und Menschen. 1st Ger. Ed. [1940]. * The Forgotten Village. Photographs by Herbert Kline. 1st Ed. 1941. * Die Wunderlichen Schelme von Tortilla Flat. 1st Ger. Ed. [1944]. * A Russian Journal. Photographs by Robert Capa. First Day Cover laid-in. 1st Ed. 1948. * Sweet Thursday. 1st UK Ed. [1954]. * Journal of a Novel. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Moore. The Novels of John Steinbeck: A First Critical Study. 1st Ed. 1939. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, all but 1st & 5th in jackets. Various places: various dates. Third with chipping & tears to jacket, thus good to very good, chipping & some extremity sunning to jacket of 4th, others very good to fine. (150/250).
167. (Steinbeck, John) Steinbeck, Eliane & Robert Wallsten. Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 876 of 1000 copies. [1975]. * Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Illus. by Richard Mayer & Wayne Garcia. Cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 1125 of 1200 copies. [1978]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Los Altos: [1975 & 1978]. Second signed by Schmitz in the colophon. Near fine. (60/90).
168. Stevenson, Robert Louis. David Balfour. Being Memoirs of his Adventures at Home and Abroad. Silver- lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1893. Soiling, darkening to extremities & spine, insect damage to rear cover, else very good. (150/250).
STOUT'S TECUMSEH FOX MYSTERIES
169. Stout, Rex. The Broken Vase: A Tecumseh Fox Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, short tears & creases to jacket extremities, slight dulling to jacket spine, otherwise very good. (200/300).
170. Stout, Rex. Double for Death: A Tecumseh Fox Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1939]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, joints & extremities, clear tape repair to rear jacket joint, & several to jacket verso, still about very good. (150/250).
171. Stout, Rex. And Be a Villain. 1948. * The Second Confession. 1949. * Might as Well be Dead. 1956. * If Death Ever Slept. [1957]. * Plot it Yourself. [1959]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Viking, various dates. Rubbing, mild chipping & a few short tears to jackets, else very good in general. (100/150).
172. Stout, Rex. The Black Mountain. 1954. * The Final Deduction. 1961. * Gambit. [1962]. * Death of a Dude. [1969]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions.New York: Viking, various dates. Chipping, rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, dampstaining to lower extremities of first, else good to very good. (100/150).
173. Synge, J.M. Translations. Ed. from the original manuscripts by Robin Skelton. Vellum-backed gilt-lettered boards, slipcase. No. 579 of 750 copies. [Dublin]: Dolmen Press, [1961]. Piece of glassine lacking, else near fine in very good slipcase. (70/100).
174. Thorp, Raymond. Viper: The Confessions of a Drug Addict. Jacket. First Edition. London: Robert Hale, [1956]. Rubbing to jacket, piece of jacket lacking from spine head, short tears to jacket extremities, else very good - a startling tale of the horrors of marijuana. (60/90).
175. Tolkein, J.R.R. Smith of Wooton Major. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Soiling to jacket, particularly spine & extremities, faint stain to lower front jacket panel, else very good. (50/80).
REVIEW COPY OF A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES
176. Toole, John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. Foreword by Walker Percy. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. Baton Rouge: Lousiana State University, 1980. Review copy with review request letter laid-in. Short tears to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket corners, else extremely good - quite rare with the review letter. (400/600).
177. Turow, Scott. Presumed Innocent. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1987]. Inscribed & signed by Turow on the half-title. A bit of rubbing to spine ends; name to front pastedown, small ink mark to corner of one flyleaf, else extremely good. (80/120).
A.L.S. FROM MARK TWAIN
178. Twain, Mark. 12-line A.L.s. signed "S.L. Clemens." Hartford: June 23, 1889. The letter reads: "My Dear Sir: It is all right. It was all the better to leave off the quotation-marks, because if you had coupled my name with the story it would have [illegible] me in England where they believe everything I say. Truly Yours, S.L. Clemens." Fine. (1000/1500).
COLLECTION OF MARK TWAIN
179. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings. Full calf, morocco spine labels. First American Edition, Mixed Issue. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. BAL 3415 - The inevitable mixed issue, this one exhibiting the following states, among others: title leaf is a cancel; illus. captioned Him and another Man [p.13] listed as p.88; 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads "...with the was..."; p. 283 is conjugate & with corrected engraving; final 5 in p.155 askew; 2nd state of the frontis. port. Front cover detached, rear joint cracked, pieces of leather lacking from spine ends, thus good - uncommon in leather. (300/500).
180. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. First American Edition, Mixed Issue. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. BAL 3415 - The inevitable mixed issue, this one exhibiting the following states, among others: title leaf is a cancel; illus. captioned Him and another Man [p.13] listed as p.88; 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads "...with the was..."; p. 283 is conjugate & with corrected engraving; final 5 in p.155 lacking; 2nd state of the frontis. port. Fading to cloth at extremities of front cover & completely to rear, pieces of cloth torn or lacking from spine ends; rear hing cracking, thus fair to good only, in clamshell box. (150/250).
181. Twain, Mark. The American Claimant. Illus. by Dan Beard. Original pictorial olive-green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. BAL 3434 - Slight rubbing & soiling; front hinge starting, otherwise very good. (70/100).
182. Twain, Mark. The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, and Other Sketches. Ed. by John Paul. Gilt-lettered dark bevelled cloth with gilt-stamped frog at left on front cover & blindstamped on rear cover. First Edition, First Issue. New York: C.H. Webb, 1867. BAL 3310 - Edited and published by one of Twain's former colleagues in the rowdy world of San Francisco journalism, The Celebrated Jumping Frog was Twain's first book. Though the title story (which Clemens condemned as "a villainous backwoods sketch") is by far the best known, several of the 26 other tales are also uproariously funny. First issue with ad leaf facing title page & perfect type in the "1" on p.21, the "e" in the word "life" on last line of p.66 & the "i" in the word "this" on last line of p.198. Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners; news clipping to front free endpaper, upper extremity of front free endpaper lacking, owner's name to top of dedication page (dated 1883), dampstaining to internal upper extremities throughout, foxing, thus good (externally very good). (700/1000).
183. Twain, Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. 575, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. by Dan Beard. Original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1890. BAL 3429 - Near fine. (80/120).
184. Twain, Mark. A Dog's Tale. [4], 36 pp. Illus. with 4 plates by W. T. Smedley. Red cloth with pictorial cover in black & white, lettering in white. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1904. BAL 3843 - Fine copy. (70/100).
185. Twain, Mark. A Double Barrelled Detective Story. [4], 179 pp. Illus. with 7 plates by Lucius Hitchcock. Gilt-dec. & lettered red cloth, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1902. BAL 3471 - Sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners; name to front free endpaper, partial bookplate, else very good. (50/80).
186. Twain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with color pictorial label stamped in gilt, gilt-dec. spine. First Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. BAL 3451 - Hartford imprint only on title page; signature mark present on p. 161. Fine condition. (100/150).
187. Twain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with color pictorial label stamped in gilt, gilt-dec. spine. First Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. BAL 3451 - Hartford imprint only on title page; signature mark present on p. 161. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; front hinge starting at title page, else very good. (80/120).
188. Twain, Mark & Charles Dudley Warner. The Gilded Age: A Tale of Today. 574 + [2] pp. Illus., incl. folding plate, from etchings by various artists. Modern cloth, original spine & covers cloth expertly laid-on. First Edition, Mixed State. Hartford: American, 1874. BAL 3357; Johnson, p. 17 - Title page includes White's name; no illus. on p. 403; several other points for both the earliest & later printings also present. Near fine - professionally rebound. (70/100).
189. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illus. Original brown cloth dec. in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine. First American Edition, Second State. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. BAL 3411 - Second state with no picture on p.441; caption on p.443 reads "The St. Charles Hotel." Rubbing to spine ends & corners, fraying to front joint head, joints repaired, else about very good. (80/120).
190. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance. 2 copies. 47 + [1] ad pp. Illus. from wood engravings. Original green & brick cloth lettered in gilt. First Editions, Second States.New York: Sheldon, [1871]. BAL 3326 - Second state with advertisement for Ball, Black & Co. on copyright page. Chipping to spine ends; 1st with tape repair to page [3], else very good. (80/120).
191. Twain, Mark. The L1,000,000 Bank-Note and Other New Stories. 260, [2] + 9 ad pp. Frontis. Original dec. tan cloth. First Edition. New York: Webster, 1893. BAL 3436 - Very good. (50/80).
192. Twain, Mark. The New War-Scare. Ed. by James Pepper. Frontis. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 55 of 100 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1981. Fine. (50/80).
193. Twain, Mark. The Origin of the Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County. Folding facsimile of Sonoma Herald bound in at rear with dec. by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x7, half green cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. No. 56 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1931. BCC 39; GB 151 - About fine condition. (80/120).
194. Twain, Mark. The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages. 411 pp. Illus. Original dark green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, plain edges. First American Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. BAL 3402 - Franklin Press imprint on copyright page. Binding state A. Severe rubbing to extremities, fraying to spine ends; hinges reinforced, good only. (60/90).
195. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. 591 + [1] ad pp. Illus. Period 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & patterned boards, spine stamped in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First American Edition, First State. Hartford: American Publishing, 1872. BAL 3337 - First state with "premises - said he/was occupying his" present on p. 242, lines 20-21. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else extremely good. (200/300).
196. Twain, Mark. The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. 432 pp. Frontis. port., marginal illus. throughout. Brown dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1894. BAL 3442 - Sheets bulk about 1-1/8", title is conjugate with following leaf. Fine condition - scarce thus. In morocco & cloth clamshell box. (150/250).
197. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Library of Humour. Illus. by E.W. Kemble. 1st UK Ed. 1888. * Merry Tales. 1st Ed. 1892. * A Tramp Abroad. 1897. * Christian Science. 1st Ed. 1907. Together, 4 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. Various places: various dates. Sunning to spines of 1st & 4th, spine ends of 1st well rubbed, new endpapers in 3rd, else very good or better. (80/120).
198. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Satires & Burlesques. Ed. by Franklin R. Rogers. 1967. * Mark Twain's Letters to his Publishers, 1867-1894. Ed. by Hamlin Hill. 1967. * Mark Twain's Which Was the Dream? and Other Symbolic Writings of the Later Years. Ed. by John Tuckey. 1967. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1967. About fine. (50/80).
199. Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. 1888. * The American Claimant. 1st Ed. 1892. * Tom Sawyer Abroad. 1st Ed. 1894. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Dec. or pictorial cloth. Various places: various dates. Good only, with various external & internal faults - sold as is. (60/90).
200. Twain, Mark. The Jumping Frog. Illus. by F. Strothman. 1903. * Editorial Wild Oats. 1905. * A Horse's Tale. Illus. with 5 plates by Lucius Hitchcock. 1907. * Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven. Frontis. by Albert Levering. [1909]. Together, 4 vols. Red pictorial cloth lettered in white. First Editions. New York: Harper's, various dates. Sunning to spines, mild rubbing to spine ends, spots to spine area of 1st, soiling to 2nd; inscriptions to front endpapers of first 3, else very good. (100/150).
201. (Twain, Mark) Clemens, Will M. Mark Twain: A Biographical Sketch. Frontis. port. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Chicago & New York:. F. Tennyson Neely, 1894. Soiling, faint ring to front cover, chipping & short tears to joints, else about very good, scarce in original wrappers. (150/250).
202. (Twain, Mark) Paine, Albert Bigelow. Mark Twain: A Biography - The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens. 4 vols. Illus. Green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1912. Very good. (80/120).
203. (Twain, Mark) Lawton. A Lifetime with Mark Twain. [1925]. * Clemens. My Father, Mark Twain. 1931. * Paine, ed. Mark Twain's Notebook. [1935]. * Twain. The Washoe Giant in San Francisco. 1938. * Benson. Mark Twain's Western Years. [1938]. * Mack. Mark Twain in Nevada. 1947. * Wecter, ed. Mark Twain to Mrs. Fairbanks. 1949. * Brashear & Rodney. The Art and Humanity of Mark Twain. [1959]. * Neider, ed. The Travels of Mark Twain. [1961]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Sixth signed by the author. Overall very good condition. (100/150).
204. Updike, John. Baby's First Step. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. No. 19 of 100 copies. First Edition. Huntington Beach: James Cahill, [1993]. Signed by Updike in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
205. Updike, John. Rabbit, Run. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. Gilt-tooled leather, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. Limited Edition. Franklin Center: Franklin Press, 1977. Signed by Updike on front flyleaf. Fine. (50/80).
206. Verne, Jules. The Exploration of the World: Famous Travels and Travellers. Trans. by Dora Leigh. Illus. 8-1/2x5-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial bevelled green cloth. First American Edition, First Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1879. Myers 18 - First issue with 4 pp. of ads at rear beginning with "Jules Verne's Latest Story `Hector Servadac'."Irregular fading to cloth, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
207. Verne, Jules. A Voyage Round the World: Australia. Illus. by Riou. Dec. cloth. London: George Routledge, n.d.. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling, else very good. (60/90).
208. Wandrei, Donald. Poems for Midnight. Illus. by Howard Wandrei. 1964. * Strange Harvest. 1965. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1964 & 1965. Both signed by Wandrei on the front free endpapers. About fine. (200/300).
209. Warner, Syvia Townsend. Lolly Willowes or The Loving Huntsman. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, 1926. Soiling, stain to upper corner area of front jacket panel, else very good - scarce in jacket. (50/80).
210. Wellman, Manly Wade. Who Fears the Devil. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1963. Rubbing to jacket spine head & mildly to foot & extremities, short tear to upper rear jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).
SIGNED BY EUDORA WELTY
211. Welty, Eudora. Ida M'Toy. 10x7-1/2, gilt-tooled green cloth. No. 263 of 350 copies. Urbana: University of Chicago Press, [1979]. Signed by Welty in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
212. Wharton, Edith, ed. The Book of the Homeless (Le Livre des Sans-Foyer). Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. Writings by Jean Cocteau, Rupert Brooke, Sarah Bernhardt, Henry James, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy, John Galsworthy, Igor Stravinsky, W.B. Yeats, Edith Wharton, and many others. Illus. profusely, incl. works by Bakst, Beerbohm, G‚r“me, C.D. Gibson, Monet, Renoir, Rodin, & Sargent. 11x8, cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. Printed by D.B. Updike. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1916. Fine. (80/120).
213. Whitman, Walt. After All, Not to Create Only, Recited by Walt Whitman on Invitation of Managers American Institute, on Opening their 40th Annual Exhibition, New York, noon, September 7, 1871. 24, [4] pp. Original gilt-lettered & stamped purple cloth. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. BAL 21405 - Sunning to spine area, mild insect damage to covers, chipping to spine ends, still very good. (100/150).
PETER PAUPER WHITMAN
214. Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Illus. with wood engravings by Boyd Hanna. 14x9-1/2, half morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1100 copies printed on Hurlbut mould-made paper. Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, [1943]. Rubbing to spine ends; bookplate, else extremely good - prospectus laid-in; slipcase with some shelf wear but basically very good. (150/250).
215. Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and His Soul. Illus. & dec. initials by Mallette Dean, some highlighted in gilt. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half silk & marbled boards, leather spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1939]. GB 320 - Mild soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
216. Wilde, Oscar. The Happy Prince. Gray wrappers, paper cover label. 1 of 1000 copies printed at Hillacre. Riverside, CT: Hillacre Bookhouse, 1912. Soiling, small spots to cover label, darkening to spine; faint dampstaining to upper corners of pages, else very good & scarce. (100/150).
217. Willeford, Charles. Cockfighter Journal: The Story of a Shooting. Foreword by James Lee Burke. Pictorial cloth. No. 128 of 300 copies printed by the Kimberly Press. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1989. Signed by Burke in the colophon & additionally on the front free endpaper. As new. (70/100).
SKETCHES BY EMMETT WILLIAMS
218. Williams, Emmett. 10 Autobiographical Sketches (and One Original Drawing). 12 loose original prints by Williams, incl. original drawing & title page plate. Folio, 20x14, loose in portfolio with pictorial cover label by Williams. No. 43 of 100 copies. First Edition. Stuttgart & London: Hansjörg Mayer, [1979]. Each plate signed by Williams, incl. cover label. Mild soiling to cover label, else near fine. (100/150).
219. Williams, Emmett. Selected Shorter Poems 1950-1970. Illus. incl. original print. 9x6-3/4, jacket, slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Stuttgart & London:. Edition Hansjörg Mayer, [1978]. Signed by Williams on the pring. Fine. (70/100).
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
220. Williams, Tennessee. A Streetcar Named Desire. Pictorial pink boards. First Edition. [New York]: New Direction, [1947]. Sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends, lower rear cover extremities, & a bit to corners, else very good. (80/120).
221. Woodford, Jack. Male and Female. 1946. * Illegitimate. 1946. * Temptress. 1946. * Rented Wife. 1947. * Unmoral. 1947. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Woodford Press, 1946-47. Very good to near fine condition - a great selection of 1940's unabasheded sleaze. (80/120).
222. Woolf, Leonard. Sowing: An Autobiography of the Years 1880 to 1904. Wrappers. Advance proof. London: Hogarth Press, 1960. Soiling, stripe marks to front wrapper, else very good. (40/70).
223. Yeats, W.B. On the Boiler. 9-1/4x7-1/4, blue wrappers illus. by Jack B. Yeats. Unlimited Edition printed for the Cuala Press by Alex Thom & Co. Dublin: Cuala Press, [1939]. Miller p. 122, No. 4; Wade 202 - "This was the second printing of On the Boiler. The entire first printing was rejected by Mrs. Yeats and destroyed with the exception of about four copies." - Miller. Usual fading to covers, dogearing to corners, else very good. (80/120).
