Sale 117

Modern Literature
with
Miscellaneous Books

Thursday, October 31, 1996
SECTION I - MODERN LITERATURE

1. Anderson, Margaret, ed. The Little Review. Exiles' Number. Writings by Ernest Hemingway (incl. In Our Time & Mr. and Mrs. Elliot), Gertrude Stein, Robert McAlmon, Bryher, H.D., E.E. Cummings, H.D., & the inimitable Jane Heap. Illus. by Fernand Léger. First Editions. New York: Little Review, 1923. Mild soiling, else near fine. (200/300).

COLLECTION OF ARKHAM HOUSE

2. (Arkham House, etc.) Gorey. Edward Gorey's Haunted Looking Glass. [1959]. * Dahl. Kiss Kiss. 1960. * Derleth. A Praed Street Dossier. 1968. * Machen. The Green Round. 1968. * Smith. Other Dimensions. 1970. * De La Mare. Eight Tales. 1971. * Campbell. Demons by Dalylight. 1973. * Derleth. Harrigan's File. 1975. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Most published by Arkham House. Second very good; others extremely good to fine. (150/250).

3. (Arkham House) Keller. Tales from Underwood. [1952]. * Jacobi. Portraits in Moonlight. 1964. * Derleth. A Praed Street Dossier. 1968. * De La Mare. Eight Tales. 1971. * Baker. The Face in the Mirror. 1971. * Myers. The House of the Worm. 1975. * Shiel. Xelucha and Others. 1975. * Le Fanu. The Purcell Papers. 1975. * Bowen. Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales. 1976. * Einstein. Born to Exile. 1978. * Kirk. The Princes of All Lands. [1979]. * Grant. Tales from the Nightside. Foreword by Stephen King. [1981]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Arkham House, various dates. First with jacket somewhat worn, else very good; others generally extremely good to fine. (150/250).

4. (Arkham House) Starrett. The Quick and the Dead. 1965. * Burks. Black Medicine. [1966]. * Fryer. Songs and Sonnets Atlantean. 1971. * Brennan. Stories of Darkness and Dread. 1973. * Copper. From Evil's Pillow. 1973. * Lumley. Beneath the Moors. 1974. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Arkham House, various dates. All published by Arkham House. Generally about fine. (150/250).

5. Barrie, J.M. The Little White Bird or Adventures in Kensington Gardens. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1902. The first American edition of the adventures of Peter Pan. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, small tear to cloth at foot, else very good. (50/80).

6. Bear, Greg. The Wind from a Burning Woman. Illus. by Dennis Neal Smith. Jacket. First Edition. [Sauk City]: Arkham House, [1983]. Fine condition. (100/150).

SELECTION OF SIGNED BECKETTS

7. Beckett, Samuel. How It Is. Trans. from French by the author. 8-1/2x5-1/2, "Series A" in full vellum, gilt- lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 64 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper. First Edition.London: John Calder, [1964]. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. Fine. (300/500).

8. Beckett, Samuel. How It Is. Trans. from French by the author. 8-1/2x5-1/2, "Series B" in full brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, slipcase. No. 80 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper. First Edition. London: John Calder, [1964]. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. Fine in torn glassine. (300/500).

9. Beckett, Samuel. Ill Seen, Ill Said. Quarter navy morocco & marbled boards. No. 185 of 299 copies printed by Henry Morris. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1982. Signed by Beckett on the half-title. Fine. (100/150).

10. Beckett, Samuel. No's Knife: Collected Shorter Prose 1945-1966. Full gilt-lettered cream calf, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 88 of Series A (but bound differently than series A or B). First Edition. London: Calder & Boyars, [1967]. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. Fine. (300/500).

11. Beckett, Samuel. No's Knife: Collected Shorter Prose 1945-1966. Half cream calf & gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 43 of Series B (but bound as Series A). First Edition. London: Calder & Boyars, [1967]. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. Minor smudge to front cover, else near fine. (300/500).

12. Bishop, Michael. One Winter in Eden. Foreword by Thomas M. Disch. Illus. by Andrew Smith. [1984]. * Who Made Styevie Crye? Illus. by Jeffrey K. Potter. [1984]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. [Sauk City]: Arkham House, [1984]. Fine condition. (50/80).

13. Blackwood, Algernon. The Doll and One Other. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Near fine. (60/90).

BLOCK IN A BOOK PRESS

14. Block, Lawrence. Ehrengraf for the Defense. Intro. by Edward D. Hoch. Illus. by Phil Parks, & with frontis. original photograph of Block. Gilt-lettered gray morocco, pictorial cover label, with 10" tall wooden book press, special brass plaque stating book author, title & limitation. Letter V of 26 copies. First Edition. Royal Oak & Mission Viejo: [A.S.A.P.], 1994. Signed by Block, Hoch & Parks on the limitation page. Fine, in attractive wooden book press. (200/300).

15. Bond, Nelson. Nightmares and Daydreams. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1968. Signed by Bond on the title page, dated 1968. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (70/100).

16. Brown, Frederic. Three-Corpse Parlay. Intro. by Max Allan Collins. No. 230 of 450 copies. [1988]. * Whispering Death. No. 162 of 450 copies. 1989. * Upfield, Arthur. Gripped by Drought. 1 of 450 copies. 1990. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions Thus. [Missoula: Dennis McMillan, various dates]. First signed by Collins. As new. (60/90).

17. Bradley, Van Allen. The Book Collector's Handbook of Values, 1982-1983 Edition. Jacket. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1982]. Chipping & tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).

WITH SIGNED CARD BY BRAUTIGAN

18. Brautigan, Richard. Trout Fishing in America. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1967. 3x5 card signed by Brautigan & with his hand-written address (2546 Geary St.) laid-in. First couple pages detached due to binder's glue, tear along upper spine, else about very good. (300/500).

19. Brennan, John Payne. Nine Horrors and a Dream. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1958. One of 1200 copies printed. Near fine. (100/150).

20. Burke, James Lee. To the Bright and Shining Sun. Illus. by Joe Servello. Gilt-lettered black & white cloth, slipcase. No. 159 of 400 copies. First Edition. [Huntington Beach: James Cahill, 1992]. Signed on the limitation page by Burke. As new. (70/100).

21. Burke, James Lee. Winter Light. Illus. by Phil Parks. Burgundy cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 100 of 300 copies. First Edition. Huntington Beach: James Cahill, 1992. Signed in the colophon by Burke & Parks. As new. (50/80).

BURNETT'S HIGH SIERRA

22. Burnett, W.R. High Sierra. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1940. Chipping to jacket extremities & especially spine ends, fading to jacket spine, price clipped, otherwise near fine in very good jacket. (300/500).

TARZAN SWINGS THROUGH THE CITY OF GOLD

23. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the City of Gold. Illus. with 5 plates, incl. frontis., by J. Allen St. John. Jacket. First Edition. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1933]. Heins T18.1 - Tarzan is captured by a lovely but insane princess in the golden city of lions. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, small piece lacking from upper corner of front jacket panel, short tears & faint crease to lower front jacket panel, mild soiling, otherwise fine in extremely good, bright jacket. (400/600).

24. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Forbidden City. Illus. with 5 plates, incl. color frontis., by John Coleman Burroughs. Jacket. Tarzana: Burroughs, [1938]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, short closed tears to jacket spine foot area, insect damage (in the form of small holes) along front flap crease, still extremely good. (70/100).

25. Callaghan, Morley. Strange Fugitive. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928. Mild sunning to jacket spine, else a very good copy of Callaghan's first book. (100/150).

26. Campbell, J. Ramsey. The Inhabitant of the Lake and Less Welcome Tenants. 1964. * Demons by Daylight. 1973. * New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos. Ed. with intro. by Campbell. 1980. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Arkham House, various dates. Insect damage to jacket spine of 1st, else very good, others near fine. (100/150).

JOHN CAMPBELL'S FIRST BOOK

27. Campbell, John W. The Atomic Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1947]. Rubbing & small chips to jacket extremities & spine ends; contemporary inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise an extremely good copy of Campbell's first book. (100/150).

28. Cather, Willa. Death Comes for the Archbishop. Illus. by Harold Von Schmidt. 9-1/4x7, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. First English Trade Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1927]. Crane A16.a.i.(e) - Owner's name to front pastedown, else fine. (150/250).

29. Chandler, Raymond. The Smell of Fear. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1965]. Fine. (50/80).

HAND-CORRECTED PROOFS IN CHRISTIE'S HAND

30. Christie, Agatha. Poirot's Last Case. [1975]. * Postern of Fate. [1975]. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers; cloth chemise, gilt-tooled morocco slipcase. Uncorrected Advance Proofs. London: Collins, 1975. Both copies have been heavily hand-corrected by Agatha Christie in various ink colors, with "Uncorrected" amended to "Corrected" on front covers. Both copies split down middle of spines, with many pages loose, 2nd lacking pages to p.9 (beginning of first chapter), thus fair condition, but unique. (3000/5000).

31. Coel, Margaret. The Eagle Catcher. Jacket. First Edition. [Niwot]: University Press of Colorado, [1995]. Signed by Coel on the title page. Fine. (50/80).

32. Corman, Cid. Livingdying. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 57 of 150 copies. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1970]. Signed by Corman in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).

PATRICIA CORNWELL'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED

33. Cornwell, Patricia Daniels. Postmortem. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1990]. Signed by Cornwell on the title page. Rubbing to spine extremities, slight indent & lean to spine, faint spot to title page, soiling to versos of jacket flaps, slightly coming through to front, new endpapers, small thumbprint to extremity of one page, else very good in near fine jacket. (300/500).

34. Creeley, Robert. A Sight. Illus. by R.B. Kitaj. Elephant folio, 31x22-1/2, loose in boards & paper portfolio. 1 of 50 copies printed by the Trigram Press. [London]: Cape Goliard Press, [1967]. Signed on the front cover by Creeley & Kitaj. Tears to front cover of portfolio (longest being 2-1/2"), soiling, else very good. (200/300).

MICHAEL CRICHTON'S FIRST BOOK

35. Crichton, Michael. The Andromeda Strain. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1969. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, creases to rear jacket flap, else a near fine copy of Crichton's first book. (300/500).

36. Crumley, James. Dancing Bear. [1983]. * Another copy. [1984]. * The Wrong Case. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. First in jacket, others in wrappers. First is the First Edition. Various places: various dates. First signed by Crumley on the title page, others inscribed & signed by him. Fine. (70/100).

37. De Camp, L. Sprague. Demons and Dinosaurs. 1970. * Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers: The Makers of Heroic Fantasy. [1976]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1970 & [1976]. Second inscribed & signed De Camp on the title page. About fine. (80/120).

NICE GROUP OF DERLETH

38. Derleth, August, ed. Dark Mind, Dark Heart. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1962. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Contributions by Bloch, Brennan, Campbell, Howard, Lovecraft, et al. Fine. (80/120).

39. Derleth, August. The Mask of Cthulhu. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1958. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay "a la H.P. Lovecraft" on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (120/180).

40. Derleth, August. The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Intro. by Ellery Queen. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1951. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, flap creases & corners, else very good. (80/120).

41. Derleth, August. Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Mild insect damage to jacket spine, otherwise fine in extremely good jacket. (60/90).

42. [Derleth, August] Grendon, Stephen. Mr. George and Other Odd Persons. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1963. Inscribed & signed by Derleth (as Derleth & Grendon) to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Insect damage to jacket spine, mild soiling to jacket, else very good. (70/100).

43. Derleth, August, ed. Over the Edge: New Stories of the Macabre. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1964. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Contains writings of Lovecraft, Smith, Howard, Jacobi, Leiber, Long, et al. Insect damage to jacket spine (affecting title), else extremely good. (80/120).

44. Derleth, August. The Return of Solar Pons. Intro. by Edgar W. Smith. 1958. * The Reminiscences of Solar Pons. Intro. by Anthony Boucher. 1961. * The Chronicles of Solar Pons. 1973. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1961. Second inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. First with rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, ink through price on jacket flap, else very good; 2nd with a bit of insect damage to jacket spine, else extremely good; 3rd fine. (200/300).

45. Derleth, August. Someone in the Dark. Jacket. First Edition. [Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1941. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. New endpapers; a bit of rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (150/250).

46. Derleth, August. The Trial of Cthulhu. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1962. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else extremely good. (80/120).

47. Derleth, August. Fire and Sleet and Candlelight. Ed. by Derleth. 1961. * With Mark Schorer. Colonel Markesan and Less Pleasant People. [1966]. * A Praed Street Dossier. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. 1968. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: various dates. First inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Near fine condition with just minor insect damage to jacket spines of last 2. (100/150).

48. Dick, Philip K. The Golden Man. Ed. by Mark Hurst. Jacket. First Hardcover Edition. [New York]: Berkeley Publishing, [1980]. Rubbing to jacket spine head, small tear to lower rear jacket panel, else near fine. (40/70).

SIGNED A. CONAN DOYLE SET

49. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Collected Works of.... 12 vols. Illus. with plates by various artists. Gilt-lettered red cloth. No. 293 of 1000 copies. London: Smith, Elder, 1903. Signed by Doyle on the limitation page. Also with two identitcal rare prospectuses for the Works laid-in. Sunning to spines, some rubbing to spine ends, vols. a bit shaken, else generally very good. (2000/3000).

50. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Lost World. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition. London: John Murray, 1914. Signed by Doyle on the title page. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (700/1000).

51. (Doyle, Arthur Conan) The Strand Magazine: An Illustrated Monthy. 6 vols. (Vols. I-VI). Ed. by George Newnes. With numerous appearances of works by Doyle, 9-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial bevelled blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. London: Strand, 1891-1893. Soiling; new endpapers, foxing, some internal soiling or darkening, overall very good or better condition - scarce as a complete set. (700/1000).

52. (Doyle, Arthur Conan) De Waal, Ronald Burt. The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to their Lives and Adventures. 12x8-3/4, quarter cloth & boards, slipcase. First Edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1974]. Fine. (80/120).

53. Dreiser, Theodore. A Gallery of Women. 2 vols. Jackets. First Trade Edition. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Flaps clipped, chipping to jacket spine ends, with piece lacking from head of Vol. I, short tear to upper front jacket panel of Vol. I, browning to jacket spines, else very good. (80/120).

54. Drinkwater, John. Abraham Lincoln: A Play. Intro. by Arnold Bennett. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1919]. Inscribed & signed by Drinkwater on the front free endpaper, dated 1919, & with an A.L.s. laid-in. Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, else very good. (80/120).

SMALL GROUP OF EVERSONS

55. Everson, William, et al. The Illiterati Proposes: Creation, Experiment, and Revolution to Build a Warless, Free Society.... No. 4. Contributions by Everson (Revolutionist), Patchen, Miller, et al. [Waldport: The Illiterati], 1945. Signed by Everson at his piece. Near fine & quite scarce. (80/120).

56. Everson, William. poems: mcmxlii. Dec. wrappers. 1 of 500 copies printed by the author. First Edition. [Waldport, OR: Untide Press, 1944-1945]. Inscribed & signed by Everson on the front free endpaper, dated 1971. Near fine. (80/120).

57. Everson, William. Single Source: The Early Poems of William Everson [1934-1940]. Foreword by Robert Duncan. Jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Berkeley: Oyez, [1966]. Signed by Everson in the colophon (not numbered). Very good. (50/80).

58. Everson, William. Tendril in the Mesh. 12x8, half leather & patterned boards. No. 87 of 250 copies designed & printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press. First Edition. N.p.: Cayucos Books, 1973. Signed by Everson in colophon. Numerous prospectuses for this book laid-in loose. Fine. (80/120).

59. Everson, William. War Elegies. Illus. by Kemper Nomland, Jr. Dec. wrappers. 1 of 975 copies. First Edition thus. Waldport, OR: Untide Press, 1944. Warmly inscribed & signed by Everson on the half-title, dated 1974. Contains an additional elegy which did not appear in the original mimeographed version a year earlier. Sunning to spine, darkening to upper extremities, else very good. (80/120).

60. Everson, William. The Crooked Lines of God: Poems 1949-1954. 1960. * The Rose of Solitude. 1967. * The Mate-Flight of Eagles. Letter Y of a limited edition. 1977. * Earth Poetry: Selected Essays & Intervies. 1980. * Whitman. American Bard. Woodcuts by Everson. [1982]. Together, 5 vols. 4th in wrappers, others cloth, boards or mix, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last 3 signed or inscribed & signed by Everson. First good only (cracked hinges, shelf wear), others very good or better. (100/150).

61. Farmer, Philip José. Doc Savage: His Apocalyptic Life. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Inscribed & signed by Farmer on the title page. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

L.E.C. FAULKNER'S HUNTING STORIES

62. Faulkner, William. Hunting Stories. Intro. by Cleanth Brooks. Illus. with 2 color etchings by Neil Welliver. 13x9-1/4, half green niger & natural linen, spine lettered in gilt, felt-lined slipcase. No. 330 of 850 copies on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper & printed at Heritage Printers from a design by Benjamin Shiff. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1988]. Signed by Welliver in colophon. Minor sunning to spine, else fine. (200/300).

63. Faulkner, William. Mosquitoes. Blue cloth, yellow lettering, blue & white endpapers. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).

64. Faulkner, William. Pylon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harrison Smith. & Robert Haas, 1935. First issue jacket with printing on rear jacket panel. Chipping to jacket spine ends with piece lacking from foot, rubbing to joints & flap creases, dulling to spine; bookplate, offset to pastedowns from binder's glue, still very good. (250/400).

65. Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury. Cloth-backed black & white boards. First Edition. New York: Jonathan Cape. & Harrison Smith, [1929]. Mild chipping & soiling to spine ends, browning to extremities, front joint slightly jammed, small ink note to half- title, else very good. (80/120).

66. Fleming, Ian. Casino Royale. Cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1954. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (40/60).

67. Ford, Ford Madox. Women & Men. Printed wrappers. No. 225 of 300 copies printed on Rives hand- made paper. First Edition. Paris: Three Mountains Press, 1923. Harvey A54 - Darkening to extremities, small chip to mid-spine, inner flaps coming detached, otherwise very good - scarce. (80/120).

68. Forsyth, Frederick. The Day of the Jackal. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1971]. Tiny closed tear to bottom of rear jacket panel, else near fine. (70/100).

GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ'S CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD

69. García Márquez, Gabriel. Crónica de una Muerte Anunciada. Jacket. First Edition. [Bogotá]: Editorial la Oveja Negra, [1981]. Fine. (150/250).

70. García Márquez, Gabriel. Strange Pilgrims. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. London: Jonathan Cape, [1993]. As new. (100/150).

THE PRINCESS BRIDE

71. Goldman, William. The Princess Bride. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1973]. Minor rubbing to spine head of jacket, else near fine. (200/300).

72. Gorey, Edward. Dracula: A Toy Theatre. Illus. throughout with sets & costumes by Gorey. Folio, 15- 1/4x10, spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1979. Fine. (80/120).

73. Gorey, Edward. The Dwindling Party. Pop-ups throughout by Gorey. 11-1/2x7-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1982. Fine. (70/100).

74. Greene, Graham. The Complaisant Lover. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Viking, [1961]. Sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket spine ends, foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (80/120).

75. Grey, Zane. 30,000 on the Hoof. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1940]. Harper's code "G-P" on copyright page. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, with small pieces lacking from spine head, price clipped, a bit of darkening to spine, else very good. (70/100).

76. Griffin, John Howard. The Devil Rides Outside. 2 copies. Jackets. First British & First American Editions. Fort Worth & London: 1952 & 1953. Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).

TWO SIGNED GRISHAM PROOFS

77. Grisham, John. The Firm. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. New York: Doubleday, [1991]. Signed by Grisham on the half-title. Rubbing to spine head, crease to rear cover, rubbing to "Advance Reading Copy/Not for Sale" on front cover, small spots to fore-edges, else extremely good. (150/250).

78. Grisham, John. The Pelican Brief. Wrappers. No. 125 of 500 Uncorrected Proofs. London: Century, [1992]. Signed by Grisham on the half-title. Fine. (100/150).

BRIGHT COPY OF HAMMETT'S GLASS KEY

79. Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key. Jacket. First & Second Printings Before Publication. New York: Knopf, 1931. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities & more so to spine ends, otherwise a spectacular copy with none of thus usual fading to the cloth spine & in a clean, bright jacket. (300/500).

80. Hardy, Thomas. Human Shows, Far Phantasies, Songs, and Trifles. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1925. Front free endpaper lacking, else near fine. (40/70).

81. Harris, Joel Chandler. Tales of the Home Folks in Peace and War. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. Soiling, spine darkened, else good. (50/80).

82. Hemingway, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. Jacket. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, 1950. Hanneman A23.A - First issue jacket, with yellow spine. Minor chipping to jacket spine ends, slight rubbing to jacket extremities; name to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (100/150).

83. Hemingway, Ernest. Death in the Afternoon. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. by Juan Gris. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1932. Hanneman A10.A - A bit of dulling to spine, else extremely good. (70/100).

HEMINGWAY'S FIFTH COLUMN

84. Hemingway, Ernest. The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1938. Hanneman A16.A - Chippng to jacket spine ends, a bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, mild scratches to covers; some spine gilt wearing off, darkening to endpaper gutters, else very good. (300/500).

INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY HEMINGWAY

85. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Hanneman A18.A - Inscribed & signed by Hemingway on the front free endpaper. First issue dust jacket without photographer's name below portrait of Hemingway on verso. Jacket good only, with pieces lacking from rear panel & much rubbing & chipping; vol. near fine. (2500/4000).

86. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Hanneman A18.A - First issue dust jacket without photographer's name below portrait of Hemingway on verso. Severe chipping to jacket spine head & some to foot & corners, tears to joint ends & upper rear panel of jacket, otherwise very good. (80/120).

SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR LYND WARD

87. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Intro. by Sinclair Lewis. Illus. with lithographs by Lynd Ward. 10x6-1/2, olive & yellow cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1130 of 1500 copies printed by Princeton University Press. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1942. Signed by Ward in the colophon. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (150/250).

88. Hemingway, Ernest. Pour Qui Sonne le Glas [For Whom the Bell Tolls]. Trans. by Denise Ayme. 1st French Edition. [1944]. * Another copy. Trans. by Denis Van Moppès. [1948]. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers, glassine. London: Heiniemann & Zsolnay, 1944 & [1948]. Very good. (50/80).

89. Hemingway, Ernest. Green Hills of Africa. Dec. by Edward Shenton. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Hanneman A13.A - Usual fading to spine & slightly to extremities; bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

90. Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1952. Hanneman A24.A - Chipping to jacket extremities with pieces lacking along upper extremities & spine head, mold stains along vol. extremities, thus good. (50/80).

91. Hemingway, Ernest. The Torrents of Spring: A Romantic Novel in Honor of the Passing of a Great Race. Dark green cloth lettered in red, 2nd Ed. jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Hanneman A4.A - Second printing dust jacket with ad for 1928 Scribner's Magazine on rear jacket flap. Chipping to jacket spine ends, closed tears & creases to jacket, a bit of rubbing to vol. spine ends, else very good. (250/400).

92. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. [1929]. * Across the River and Into the Trees. [1950]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Jonathan Cape, [1929 & 1950]. First with chipping to jacket spine ends, piece lacking from head, rubbing to jacket extremities, flap oddly clipped, mild stain to front jacket panel, some reapirs to jacket verso, sunning to cloth spine, else about very good; 2nd with rubbing to jacket spine ends & flap creases, name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

93. (Hemingway, Ernest) Cohn, Louis Henry. A Bibliography of the Works of Ernest Hemingway. 1st Ed. 1931. * Hanneman, Audre. Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive Bibliography. 2nd Ed. [1969]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. New York & Princeton: 1931 & [1969]. Extremely good. (100/150).

94. (Hemingway, Ernest) Ken Magazine. 4 issues, containing contributions by Ernest Hemingway and others. Illus. 13-1/2x10-1/2, pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Ken, 1938. Short tears to lower spine, else near fine. (100/150).

95. (Hemingway, Ernest) Young, Philip & Charles W. Mann. The Hemingway Manuscripts: An Inventory. Quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 54 of 300 copies. First Edition. University Park: Penn State Univ., [1969]. Two T.L.s. from Mann regarding Hemingway tipped-in. A bit of sunning to slipcase, else fine. (70/100).

96. Hodgson, William Hope. Deep Waters. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1967. Insect damage to jacket spine & front flap crease, else about very good. (50/80).

97. (Horror) Blatty, William Peter. The Exorcist. [1971]. * Benchley, Peter. Jaws. 1974. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine heads, spines slightly cocked, else very good. (60/90).

A FEW BY ROBERT E. HOWARD

98. Howard, Robert E. Always Comes Evening: The Collected Poems of Robert E. Howard. Compiled by Glenn Lord. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1957. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & mildly to extremities; name to front free endpaper, else very good - 1 of 636 copies. (200/300).

99. Howard, Robert E. Black Vulmea's Vengeance & Other Tales of Pirates. Illus. by Robert James Pailthorpe. 10-1/2x7, jacket. 1 of 2600 copies. First Edition. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1976. Signed in the colophon by Pailthorpe. Short tears to upper jacket extremities, slight insect damage to jacket spine, else near fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

100. Howard, Robert. Almuric. Illus. by David Ireland. 1975. * The Road of Azrael. Illus. by Roy Krenkel. 1979. * Hawks of Outremer. Illus. by Rob MacIntyre & Chris Pappas. 1979. * Lord of the Dead. Illus. by G. Duncan Eagleson. 1981. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, various dates. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, else extremely good. (100/150).

101. Ibsen, Henrik. The Doll's House. Half cloth & boards. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1894. Soiling, rubbing to corners & spine ends & a bit to extremities, darkening to spine, else very good. (80/120).

102. Jacobi, Carl. Revelations in Black. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremitis, else very good. (60/90).

103. James, Henry. The Awkward Age. Gilt-lettered brick cloth; later half morocco slipcase. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1899. BAL 10636 - First edition of this novel about a "modern girl" & the conversion to her views by the man who truly loves (and can afford) her. State "B" (sequence undetermined). Rubbing to spine head & a tiny bit to foot, else very good. (80/120).

104. James, Henry. "A Most Unholy Trade" Being Letters on the Drama by Henry James. Frontis. port. Small cloth-backed pictorial boards. 1 of 100 copies. First Edition. N.p.: Scarab Press, 1923. BAL 10710 - Bookplate of San Francisco drama critic Ashton Stevens, inscribed to him on the front free endpaper. Minor browning to upper extremities, else very good. (50/80).

105. Jeffers, Robinson. The Alpine Christ & Other Poems. Commentary & notes by William Everson. 10x6-1/2, half calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 232 of 250 copies printed by the Capra Press. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Cayucos Book, 1973. Signed by Everson in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).

106. Jeffers, Robinson. Brides of the South Wind: Poems 1917-1922. Commentary & notes by William Everson. 9-1/4x6, half calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 93 of 285 copies printed by Noel Young. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Cayucos Books, 1974. Signed by Everson in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).

107. Jeffers, Robinson. Californians. Intro. by William Everson. 1 of 500 copies printed by Graham Mackintosh. 1971. * The Alpine Christ & Other Poems. Commentary & notes by William Everson. 1974. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. First Trade Editions Thus. N.p.: Cayucos Book, 1973. Fine. (50/80).

108. Kinsella, W.P. The Moccasin Telegraph and Other Indian Tales. [1984]. * The Iowa Baseball Confederacy. 1986. * Red Wolf Red Wolf. 1987. * Box Socials. [1992]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. Third is First Canadian (True 1st) Edition, last the Unocorrected Proof, others First American Editions.Various places: various dates. Fine. (60/90).

KIPLING'S CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS

109. Kipling, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous": A Story of the Grand Banks. Illus. Gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Century, 1897. Minor soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

110. [Koontz, Dean R.] Dwyer, K.R. Dragonfly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1975]. Tiny piece of front jacket panel lacking, replaced in matching black, else near fine. (70/100).

111. Koontz, Dean R. Phantoms. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1983]. Mild rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).

112. Koontz, Dean R. The Vision. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1977]. Small chip to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (80/120).

113. Koontz, Dean R. Writing Popular Fiction. Jacket. First Edition. Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, [1972]. A bit of fading to jacket, small chip to lower corner of front panel, else near fine. (80/120).

114. La Spina, Greye. Invaders from the Dark. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1960. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).


Modern Literature
with
Miscellaneous Books

Section I - Modern Literature - Lots 1-223

Lots 1. ANDERSON through 114. LA SPINA
Lots 115. LAWRENCE through 223. YEATS

Section II - Miscellaneous Books - Lots 224-end

Lots 224. ADDAMS through 321. HARLEIAN
Lots 322. Harraden through 424. YEOMAN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions